Juanmi Vasquez
P
Vancouver Canadians
+0.2
WAR
Age 22
LHP
5'11" / 205 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.3 · 2027
ERA4.48
FIP4.48
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.2%
BB%9.8%
K-BB%12.4%
IP34
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2027
K†5560
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL Blue Jays | 3 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | FCL Blue Jays | 13 | 1 | 23 | 110 | 27 | 11 | 5 | 16.7% | 12.5% | 6.3% | 7.15 | 6.74 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Dunedin Blue Jays | 17 | 2 | 42 | 194 | 43 | 31 | 7 | 15.6% | 19.7% | 5.0% | 4.46 | 7.04 | -1.0 |
| 2025 | 21 | A+ | Vancouver Canadians | 23 | 2 | 54 | 229 | 67 | 18 | 4 | 21.0% | 7.1% | 1.7% | 4.33 | 3.15 | +1.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | A+ | Vancouver Canadians | 3 | 0 | 5 | 24 | 5 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 15.43 | — | — |
| ROS | 22 | MLB | TOR | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 32 | 14 | 4 | 22.2% | 9.8% | 3.0% | 4.48 | 4.48 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 22 | MLB | TOR | — | — | 39 | 168 | 37 | 16 | 6 | 22.0% | 9.6% | 3.8% | 5.80 | 3.94 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB | TOR | 35 | — | 35 | 149 | 34 | 14 | 4 | 23.1% | 9.2% | 2.9% | 4.37 | 4.31 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB | TOR | 36 | — | 36 | 153 | 36 | 14 | 4 | 23.6% | 8.9% | 2.9% | 4.27 | 4.21 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB | TOR | 37 | — | 37 | 155 | 37 | 13 | 5 | 24.0% | 8.7% | 2.9% | 4.20 | 4.15 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB | TOR | 37 | — | 37 | 155 | 38 | 13 | 5 | 24.2% | 8.6% | 2.9% | 4.16 | 4.13 | +0.3 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB | TOR | 36 | — | 36 | 154 | 37 | 13 | 5 | 24.2% | 8.7% | 2.9% | 4.15 | 4.14 | +0.3 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB | TOR | 36 | — | 36 | 152 | 37 | 13 | 4 | 24.2% | 8.7% | 3.0% | 4.16 | 4.16 | +0.3 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB | TOR | 35 | — | 35 | 149 | 36 | 13 | 4 | 24.0% | 8.8% | 3.0% | 4.19 | 4.21 | +0.3 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | TOR | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 34 | 13 | 4 | 23.8% | 8.9% | 3.1% | 4.24 | 4.27 | +0.3 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | TOR | 33 | — | 33 | 139 | 33 | 13 | 4 | 23.6% | 9.0% | 3.1% | 4.30 | 4.35 | +0.2 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | TOR | 32 | — | 32 | 133 | 31 | 12 | 4 | 23.3% | 9.2% | 3.2% | 4.38 | 4.43 | +0.2 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | TOR | 30 | — | 30 | 128 | 29 | 12 | 4 | 23.0% | 9.3% | 3.3% | 4.47 | 4.53 | +0.1 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | TOR | 29 | — | 29 | 121 | 27 | 12 | 4 | 22.7% | 9.6% | 3.4% | 4.57 | 4.64 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 59 | 5 | 127 | 572 | 104 | 71 | 23 | 18.2% | 12.4% | 4.0% | 5.16 | 5.31 | -0.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 93 | 8 | 200 | 898 | 163 | 112 | 36 | 18.2% | 12.4% | 4.0% | 5.16 | 5.31 | -0.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Juanmi Vasquez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.48 | 22.2% | 9.8% | 3.0% | — | 4.22 | 23.6% | 14.7% | 108 | -0.26 | — | — | — |
| Austin Warner L 2027 · 4.02 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.02 | 18.6% | 8.1% | 2.7% | .291 | 4.40 | 17.6% | 9.4% | 284 | +0.38 | 3.83 | 491 | 89 |
| Andrew Mitchell L 2027 · 3.75 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.75 | 21.8% | 7.5% | 2.8% | .333 | 2.70 | 23.8% | 15.8% | 78 | -1.05 | 2.51 | 119 | 88 |
| Ronnie Glenn L 2026 · 3.47 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.47 | 20.9% | 9.9% | 1.6% | .330 | 5.04 | 11.1% | -2.6% | 171 | +1.57 | 3.47 | 212 | 88 |
| Josh Hendrickson L 2025 · 3.81 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.81 | 21.8% | 6.7% | 3.1% | .250 | 4.70 | 19.3% | 10.9% | 110 | +0.89 | 3.81 | 255 | 86 |
| Garvin Alston L 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.29 | 19.7% | 6.6% | 3.7% | .333 | 4.72 | 16.4% | 2.9% | 84 | +0.43 | 4.08 | 232 | 86 |
| Marlon Perez L 2026 · 3.31 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.31 | 20.5% | 9.0% | 1.5% | .250 | 4.12 | 22.9% | 12.2% | 103 | +0.81 | 3.31 | 145 | 86 |
| Nick Dombkowski L 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.42 | 21.3% | 8.8% | 3.6% | .208 | 4.74 | 16.8% | 7.4% | 223 | +0.32 | 3.67 | 331 | 86 |
| Hogan Harris L 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.82 | 20.5% | 10.6% | 2.0% | .235 | 3.70 | 27.4% | 12.7% | 74 | -0.12 | 3.15 | 442 | 85 |
| Juliandry Higuera L 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.83 | 20.0% | 9.4% | 2.2% | .358 | 4.63 | 13.8% | -0.3% | 43 | +0.80 | 3.83 | 197 | 85 |
| Ryan Williamson L 2027 · 4.10 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.10 | 18.4% | 5.9% | 3.3% | .286 | 5.56 | 18.4% | 5.8% | 102 | +1.46 | 4.10 | 123 | 84 |
| Daniel Zamora L 2027 · 3.56 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.56 | 20.3% | 10.8% | 1.5% | .294 | 2.75 | 24.7% | 16.8% | 135 | -0.81 | 2.15 | 310 | 84 |
| Sean Mellen L 2027 · 4.59 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.59 | 21.5% | 12.1% | 3.2% | .364 | 4.01 | 21.3% | 10.9% | 55 | -0.58 | 4.01 | 101 | 84 |
| Zach Morris L 2026 · 3.59 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.59 | 18.5% | 10.1% | 1.4% | .286 | 4.35 | 13.9% | 2.4% | 84 | +0.76 | 3.35 | 109 | 84 |
| Brian Marconi L 2028 · 3.91 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.91 | 25.3% | 12.3% | 2.5% | .265 | 5.03 | 20.3% | 2.1% | 57 | +1.12 | 3.91 | 101 | 83 |
| Tommy Sommer L 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.58 | 23.9% | 9.3% | 4.2% | .196 | 5.35 | 18.6% | 6.1% | 205 | +0.77 | 4.26 | 230 | 82 |
| Andre Davis L 2026 · 4.14 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.14 | 19.3% | 5.4% | 3.6% | .320 | 4.40 | 17.0% | 8.8% | 98 | +0.26 | 4.14 | 154 | 82 |
| Easton Lucas L 2028 · 4.26 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.26 | 23.6% | 9.2% | 3.6% | .316 | 4.09 | 21.8% | 11.4% | 184 | -0.17 | 3.48 | 311 | 82 |
| Jake Higginbotham L 2026 · 5.15 FIP | 22 | SU | 5.15 | 17.2% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .256 | 4.71 | 18.8% | 6.4% | 59 | -0.44 | 3.37 | 323 | 82 |
| Matt Osterberg L 2026 · 3.88 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.88 | 20.2% | 12.3% | 1.7% | .255 | 4.08 | 15.6% | 9.3% | 274 | +0.20 | 3.72 | 294 | 82 |
| Brandon Walter L 2026 · 3.51 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.51 | 19.2% | 7.2% | 2.0% | .270 | 2.91 | 27.7% | 23.0% | 139 | -0.60 | 2.89 | 391 | 82 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.9M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.5M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.1M |
| Totals | $5M | $8M | +$3M | ||