Zach Jacobs
P
Akron RubberDucks
+0.0
WAR
Age 24
RHP
6'1" / 170 lbs
AA
peak 0.3 · 2027
ERA4.93
FIP4.93
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.3%
BB%12.1%
K-BB%8.2%
IP73
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2027
STUF4040
CTRL3030
CMD3535
K†4550
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | ACL Guardians | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 3.86 | — | — |
| 2023 | 21 | A | Lynchburg Hillcats | 29 | 3 | 91 | 397 | 94 | 29 | 4 | 17.5% | 8.6% | 1.3% | 4.43 | 3.42 | +1.9 |
| 2024 | 22 | A+ | Lake County Captains | 34 | 5 | 80 | 304 | 80 | 26 | 5 | 20.3% | 9.8% | 1.7% | 2.36 | 3.55 | +1.4 |
| 2025 | 23 | AAA | Columbus Clippers | 37 | 3 | 69 | 292 | 61 | 44 | 8 | 16.9% | 16.4% | 3.6% | 4.46 | 5.72 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | CLE | 13 | 13 | 73 | 309 | 59 | 44 | 9 | 19.1% | 14.3% | 3.0% | 5.31 | 5.31 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | CLE | 13 | 13 | 74 | 313 | 62 | 41 | 9 | 19.9% | 13.1% | 3.0% | 5.14 | 5.09 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | CLE | 13 | 13 | 74 | 313 | 64 | 40 | 9 | 20.4% | 12.8% | 3.0% | 5.04 | 5.01 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | CLE | 13 | 13 | 74 | 311 | 64 | 39 | 9 | 20.5% | 12.6% | 3.0% | 4.99 | 4.98 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | CLE | 13 | 13 | 72 | 306 | 63 | 38 | 9 | 20.6% | 12.6% | 3.0% | 4.99 | 4.99 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | CLE | 13 | 13 | 71 | 299 | 61 | 38 | 9 | 20.4% | 12.7% | 3.1% | 5.02 | 5.04 | +0.0 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | CLE | 13 | 13 | 69 | 290 | 59 | 37 | 9 | 20.2% | 12.8% | 3.1% | 5.07 | 5.10 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | CLE | 12 | 12 | 66 | 280 | 56 | 36 | 9 | 20.0% | 12.9% | 3.2% | 5.13 | 5.18 | -0.1 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | CLE | 12 | 12 | 64 | 269 | 53 | 35 | 9 | 19.7% | 13.0% | 3.3% | 5.21 | 5.26 | -0.2 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | CLE | 11 | 11 | 61 | 257 | 50 | 34 | 9 | 19.4% | 13.2% | 3.4% | 5.30 | 5.36 | -0.3 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | CLE | 58 | — | 58 | 244 | 47 | 33 | 8 | 19.1% | 13.4% | 3.5% | 5.40 | 5.47 | -0.3 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | CLE | 54 | — | 54 | 230 | 43 | 31 | 8 | 18.7% | 13.6% | 3.6% | 5.52 | 5.59 | -0.4 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | CLE | 51 | — | 51 | 215 | 39 | 30 | 8 | 18.2% | 13.9% | 3.7% | 5.64 | 5.73 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 102 | 11 | 242 | 1004 | 183 | 113 | 22 | 18.2% | 11.3% | 2.2% | 3.75 | 4.18 | +3.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 84 | 9 | 200 | 829 | 151 | 93 | 18 | 18.2% | 11.3% | 2.2% | 3.75 | 4.18 | +2.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Zach Jacobs (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.31 | 19.1% | 14.3% | 3.0% | — | 5.03 | 20.3% | 7.5% | 222 | -0.28 | — | — | — |
| David Trexler R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.58 | 17.7% | 13.4% | 2.3% | .313 | 4.44 | 18.3% | 4.8% | 31 | -0.14 | 4.44 | 100 | 93 |
| Zach Linginfelter R 2026 · 5.56 FIP | 24 | SW | 5.56 | 19.1% | 16.0% | 3.7% | .295 | 5.02 | 18.8% | -0.6% | 46 | -0.54 | 3.62 | 109 | 91 |
| Jarret Whorff R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.24 | 19.5% | 14.2% | 1.8% | .287 | 3.96 | 20.3% | 11.1% | 143 | -0.28 | 3.84 | 206 | 91 |
| Kevin Kopps R 2027 · 4.59 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.59 | 20.2% | 15.1% | 2.3% | .278 | 4.54 | 16.5% | 2.8% | 182 | -0.05 | 3.49 | 237 | 90 |
| Jacob Webb R 2026 · 4.56 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.56 | 19.8% | 15.3% | 2.2% | .283 | 4.53 | 18.5% | 9.4% | 111 | -0.03 | 3.33 | 223 | 90 |
| Max Alba R 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.50 | 20.6% | 12.6% | 2.8% | .290 | 4.91 | 17.8% | 11.6% | 162 | +0.41 | 4.50 | 217 | 90 |
| David Griffin R 2027 · 4.42 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.42 | 19.2% | 11.9% | 2.6% | .279 | 5.32 | 15.6% | 5.5% | 168 | +0.90 | 4.42 | 239 | 90 |
| Orlando Ortiz-Mayr R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.58 | 21.0% | 13.2% | 2.9% | .341 | 4.72 | 15.7% | 4.0% | 343 | +0.14 | 4.04 | 404 | 89 |
| Matt Lollis R 2026 · 4.56 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.56 | 18.5% | 12.2% | 2.7% | .237 | 5.00 | 19.2% | 4.7% | 56 | +0.44 | 4.56 | 120 | 88 |
| Pat Light R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.34 | 20.9% | 14.5% | 2.1% | .270 | 4.39 | 16.4% | 2.8% | 110 | +0.05 | 4.15 | 172 | 88 |
| Brandon Johnson R 2026 · 4.91 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.91 | 22.4% | 14.2% | 3.5% | .327 | 4.68 | 22.3% | 12.1% | 127 | -0.23 | 3.38 | 188 | 88 |
| Brett Lockwood R 2026 · 5.47 FIP | 24 | SW | 5.47 | 16.2% | 15.5% | 3.2% | .312 | 4.60 | 11.0% | -6.3% | 79 | -0.87 | 4.27 | 132 | 88 |
| Craig Schlitter R 2026 · 4.61 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.61 | 22.7% | 15.4% | 2.7% | .298 | 4.70 | 14.7% | 4.2% | 171 | +0.09 | 4.23 | 222 | 88 |
| Ryan Ledbetter R 2026 · 4.75 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.75 | 18.5% | 12.3% | 3.0% | .338 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.75 | 124 | 87 |
| John Matthews R 2026 · 4.46 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.46 | 16.5% | 13.0% | 2.0% | .264 | 4.99 | 14.5% | -0.5% | 70 | +0.53 | 4.46 | 213 | 87 |
| Carlos Contreras R 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.31 | 22.2% | 15.6% | 2.0% | .271 | 4.48 | 11.9% | 2.4% | 40 | +0.17 | 4.31 | 107 | 87 |
| Jairo Díaz R 2026 · 4.54 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.54 | 18.8% | 13.6% | 2.4% | .281 | 3.31 | 20.2% | 10.3% | 18 | -1.23 | 2.97 | 190 | 87 |
| Jack Sinclair R 2026 · 4.92 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.92 | 19.2% | 12.5% | 3.4% | .258 | 4.01 | 20.2% | 8.2% | 121 | -0.91 | 2.86 | 245 | 86 |
| Antonio Knowles R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.57 | 20.9% | 15.1% | 2.4% | .250 | 3.24 | 23.1% | 15.7% | 44 | -1.33 | 3.24 | 201 | 86 |
| Juan Paniagua R 2027 · 4.69 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.69 | 15.7% | 11.9% | 2.6% | .262 | 4.63 | 16.2% | 1.8% | 93 | -0.06 | 4.58 | 151 | 86 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.