Matt DonlanC
Portland Sea Dogs
Age 26
R/R
6'3" / 213 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 0.6 · 2028
wRC+†73
AVG/OBP/SLG.215 / .283 / .335
PA136
HR3
K%28
BB%7
MLB%2%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.7peak
2029
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $7M | $3M | -$4M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 22 | A | Salem Red Sox | 32 | 28 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .143 | .226 | .179 | .404 | .036 | .182 | 22 | 6 | .175 | -8 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 23 | AA | Portland Sea Dogs | 34 | 29 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .324 | .276 | .599 | .069 | .300 | 26 | 12 | .261 | 58 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.0 |
| 2024 | 24 | AA | Portland Sea Dogs | 51 | 42 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .119 | .260 | .167 | .427 | .048 | .185 | 31 | 6 | .206 | 16 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | MLB | BOS | 136 | 123 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 38 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .220 | .289 | .350 | .638 | .130 | .289 | 28 | 7 | .281 | 73 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB 11% | BOS | 209 | 188 | 41 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 58 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .218 | .290 | .335 | .625 | .117 | .290 | 28 | 8 | .285 | 76 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +6 | 0.5 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB 22% | BOS | 276 | 249 | 56 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 76 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .225 | .296 | .357 | .653 | .133 | .290 | 28 | 8 | .287 | 78 | -7 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +8 | 0.6 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB 34% | BOS | 310 | 279 | 62 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 86 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .222 | .293 | .355 | .648 | .133 | .289 | 28 | 8 | .287 | 78 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +6 | +9 | 0.6 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB 44% | BOS | 333 | 299 | 66 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 93 | 5 | 4 | 1 | .221 | .294 | .348 | .642 | .127 | .288 | 28 | 8 | .285 | 76 | -9 | +0 | -2 | +6 | +9 | 0.5 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB 53% | BOS | 320 | 288 | 63 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 91 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .219 | .290 | .347 | .637 | .128 | .286 | 28 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -10 | +1 | -3 | +6 | +9 | 0.3 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB 64% | BOS | 300 | 270 | 57 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 23 | 86 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .211 | .283 | .326 | .609 | .115 | .285 | 29 | 8 | .276 | 70 | -10 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | 0.0 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB 74% | BOS | 268 | 243 | 51 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 79 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .210 | .278 | .321 | .599 | .111 | .283 | 29 | 7 | .271 | 65 | -10 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.2 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB 91% | BOS | 224 | 202 | 42 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 68 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .208 | .279 | .317 | .596 | .109 | .282 | 30 | 8 | .265 | 61 | -10 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +6 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 2493 | 2240 | 480 | 95 | 13 | 49 | 191 | 707 | 39 | 25 | 5 | .214 | .287 | .334 | .621 | .120 | .288 | 28 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -84 | +3 | -20 | +45 | +71 | 1.5 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 584 | 125 | 25 | 3 | 13 | 50 | 184 | 10 | 7 | 1 | .214 | .287 | .334 | .621 | .120 | .286 | 28 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -22 | +1 | -5 | +12 | +18 | 0.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 22 | A | Salem Red Sox | 32 | 27 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .148 | .258 | .185 | .443 | .037 | .174 | 16 | 9 | .213 | 21 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 23 | AA | Portland Sea Dogs | 34 | 27 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .222 | .382 | .296 | .679 | .074 | .300 | 21 | 18 | .327 | 108 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 24 | AA | Portland Sea Dogs | 51 | 41 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .146 | .300 | .220 | .520 | .073 | .207 | 25 | 8 | .256 | 54 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Matt Donlan (OGILVIE) | 26 | — | — | — | — | .215/.283/.335 | .120 | .289 | 3 | 3 | 28% | 7% | 73 | -0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Sean Jamieson 2015 · AA |
26 | 47→46 | 43→45 | 48→50 | 44 | .228/.288/.348 | .120 | .291 | 10 | 10 | 25% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 | .225/.285/.323 | .098 | .319 | 8 | 9 | 30% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .210/.277/.287 | .076 | .316 | 6 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 53 | -0.7 |
|
✕Coco Montes 2023 · AAA |
26 | 41→45 | 48→50 | 50 | 40 | .208/.269/.350 | .142 | .293 | 15 | 10 | 33% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .222/.287/.357 | .135 | .316 | 14 | 10 | 32% | 7% | 79 | +0.3 | .221/.286/.344 | .123 | .313 | 13 | 9 | 32% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Nick Fortes 2022 · MLB |
25 | 43 | 45 | 47→45 | 45 | .214/.278/.334 | .119 | .252 | 13 | 7 | 21% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .223/.283/.346 | .123 | .253 | 15 | 8 | 18% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .217/.272/.326 | .109 | .242 | 13 | 6 | 16% | 5% | 62 | -0.5 |
|
✕Steve Holm 2006 · AA |
26 | 42 | 43→50 | 47→40 | 43 | .208/.266/.315 | .106 | .263 | 11 | 7 | 25% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .225/.292/.374 | .149 | .273 | 18 | 4 | 24% | 7% | 86 | +0.8 | .231/.308/.383 | .152 | .272 | 18 | 2 | 22% | 8% | 92 | +0.5 |
|
✕Maverick Handley 2023 · AA |
25 | 40 | 45 | 51→50 | 44 | .199/.282/.323 | .124 | .278 | 13 | 13 | 32% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .204/.293/.301 | .097 | .284 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.289/.271 | .075 | .275 | 6 | 10 | 28% | 9% | 57 | -0.6 |
|
✕Davis Stoneburner 2011 · AA |
26 | 46→48 | 45 | 50 | 41 | .228/.278/.354 | .126 | .287 | 12 | 11 | 25% | 5% | 75 | -0.0 | .217/.272/.324 | .107 | .284 | 8 | 14 | 25% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .204/.261/.294 | .090 | .271 | 5 | 16 | 25% | 5% | 48 | -1.3 |
|
✕David Sheaffer 2021 · AAA |
26 | 41 | 47→55 | 50→40 | 38 | .209/.254/.341 | .132 | .283 | 15 | 6 | 32% | 5% | 61 | -1.0 | .202/.249/.301 | .099 | .291 | 9 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 48 | -1.9 | .174/.220/.258 | .084 | .252 | 7 | 1 | 32% | 5% | 24 | -1.0 |
|
✕Drew Jackson 2019 · AA |
26 | 42→45 | 44→45 | 50→55 | 43 | .210/.281/.323 | .113 | .279 | 11 | 17 | 28% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .198/.276/.314 | .116 | .288 | 12 | 20 | 33% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .181/.268/.277 | .096 | .287 | 10 | 25 | 37% | 9% | 49 | -0.8 |
|
✕Stevie Berman 2022 · AA |
27 | 42 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 48 | .208/.284/.316 | .108 | .260 | 11 | 7 | 24% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.292/.328 | .122 | .270 | 13 | 5 | 27% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .190/.289/.313 | .123 | .250 | 14 | 1 | 28% | 10% | 69 | -0.1 |
|
✕Vinny Capra 2022 · AA |
26 | 46→48 | 45 | 51→50 | 41 | .227/.282/.352 | .125 | .308 | 12 | 11 | 29% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .245/.309/.362 | .117 | .309 | 11 | 10 | 23% | 8% | 90 | +1.0 | .239/.308/.330 | .092 | .293 | 8 | 11 | 20% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Wynston Sawyer 2018 · AA |
26 | 46 | 42→45 | 45 | 46 | .223/.294/.332 | .110 | .289 | 9 | 7 | 25% | 8% | 76 | +0.1 | .221/.292/.327 | .106 | .299 | 9 | 5 | 27% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .206/.283/.301 | .095 | .286 | 7 | 0 | 28% | 6% | 61 | -0.2 |
|
✕Scott Kingery 2021 · MLB |
27 | 46→51 | 48→55 | 51→55 | 42 | .229/.284/.378 | .149 | .296 | 15 | 13 | 28% | 6% | 83 | +0.6 | .203/.272/.331 | .128 | .300 | 12 | 18 | 34% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .201/.259/.337 | .136 | .285 | 17 | 26 | 34% | 7% | 59 | -0.8 |
|
✕Hunter Stovall 2023 · AA |
26 | 50→49 | 42→45 | 51→50 | 43 | .240/.289/.350 | .110 | .317 | 9 | 16 | 27% | 6% | 78 | +0.2 | .227/.274/.322 | .095 | .279 | 9 | 15 | 21% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .218/.266/.302 | .084 | .259 | 9 | 16 | 19% | 6% | 52 | -1.0 |
|
✕Zack Short 2021 · AAA |
26 | 40→39 | 47→50 | 46→45 | 46 | .199/.287/.342 | .143 | .292 | 15 | 7 | 35% | 10% | 76 | +0.1 | .191/.286/.326 | .135 | .262 | 15 | 9 | 31% | 11% | 72 | -0.2 | .179/.279/.311 | .132 | .240 | 16 | 9 | 31% | 11% | 63 | -0.6 |
|
✕Mike Ahmed 2018 · AAA |
26 | 44→46 | 45→50 | 46→50 | 44 | .216/.285/.341 | .124 | .300 | 13 | 11 | 31% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .205/.263/.320 | .115 | .324 | 12 | 8 | 38% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .187/.242/.291 | .104 | .306 | 10 | 6 | 40% | 5% | 41 | -1.0 |
|
✕Chuckie Robinson 2022 · AA |
27 | 40→50 | 45 | 47→45 | 40 | .204/.266/.319 | .115 | .281 | 13 | 8 | 31% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .228/.277/.351 | .123 | .290 | 14 | 7 | 26% | 5% | 74 | -0.1 | .227/.276/.326 | .099 | .301 | 12 | 4 | 27% | 5% | 64 | -0.4 |
|
✕Kyle Datres 2022 · A |
26 | 39→43 | 48→50 | 53→55 | 45 | .201/.280/.343 | .142 | .268 | 15 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .215/.294/.359 | .144 | .298 | 18 | 23 | 32% | 8% | 84 | +0.6 | .206/.288/.349 | .143 | .285 | 19 | 26 | 33% | 8% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Ryan Cordell 2018 · AAA |
26 | 41 | 50→55 | 51→50 | 40 | .216/.263/.367 | .151 | .276 | 18 | 14 | 29% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .207/.256/.332 | .125 | .280 | 13 | 12 | 30% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .182/.237/.307 | .125 | .258 | 16 | 13 | 35% | 6% | 44 | -0.9 |
|
✕Jimmy Govern 2023 · AAA |
26 | 41 | 47→50 | 49→45 | 39 | .209/.253/.345 | .135 | .257 | 15 | 9 | 25% | 4% | 62 | -0.9 | .207/.258/.322 | .115 | .261 | 12 | 9 | 25% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .188/.244/.279 | .091 | .234 | 10 | 6 | 24% | 4% | 38 | -1.0 |
|
✕Carson Blair 2016 · MLB |
26 | 43 | 47→50 | 48→30 | 41 | .203/.276/.342 | .140 | .328 | 14 | 3 | 40% | 9% | 72 | -0.2 | .201/.270/.322 | .121 | .337 | 13 | 5 | 41% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .173/.246/.277 | .104 | .300 | 13 | 2 | 44% | 7% | 39 | -0.6 |