Rabel ColonOF
FCL Astros
Age 22
L/R
6'0" / 175 lbs
ROK
H +4%HR -3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.4 · 2030
wRC+†61
AVG/OBP/SLG.200 / .269 / .312
PA98
HR2
K%33
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.5M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-8M | -$12M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL HOU Orange | 196 | 179 | 33 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 12 | 79 | 4 | 20 | 4 | .184 | .251 | .274 | .525 | .089 | .320 | 40 | 6 | .227 | 32 | -15 | +2 | +0 | -1 | +6 | -0.8 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | FCL Astros | 144 | 130 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 62 | 4 | 9 | 2 | .100 | .188 | .146 | .334 | .046 | .179 | 43 | 7 | .163 | -17 | -19 | +1 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -1.5 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | 2 teams | 149 | 131 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 76 | 2 | 11 | 4 | .137 | .236 | .237 | .473 | .099 | .283 | 51 | 10 | .217 | 24 | -13 | +1 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | HOU | 98 | 89 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .202 | .276 | .326 | .601 | .124 | .289 | 33 | 8 | .265 | 61 | -4 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +3 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB 11% | HOU | 152 | 137 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 48 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .212 | .285 | .350 | .635 | .139 | .290 | 32 | 8 | .280 | 73 | -5 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB 26% | HOU | 272 | 244 | 53 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 23 | 83 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .217 | .293 | .357 | .649 | .139 | .291 | 31 | 8 | .290 | 80 | -6 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +8 | 0.1 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB 43% | HOU | 348 | 311 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 30 | 104 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .222 | .299 | .370 | .668 | .148 | .293 | 30 | 9 | .296 | 85 | -6 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +10 | 0.3 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB 58% | HOU | 398 | 356 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 35 | 118 | 4 | 7 | 2 | .219 | .296 | .362 | .659 | .143 | .293 | 30 | 9 | .299 | 87 | -6 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +11 | 0.4 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB 76% | HOU | 423 | 378 | 83 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 38 | 126 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .220 | .298 | .365 | .663 | .146 | .293 | 30 | 9 | .299 | 87 | -6 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +12 | 0.4 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB 84% | HOU | 435 | 388 | 84 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 39 | 130 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .216 | .296 | .358 | .655 | .142 | .293 | 30 | 9 | .298 | 86 | -7 | +1 | -1 | -3 | +12 | 0.3 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB 90% | HOU | 436 | 388 | 84 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 40 | 132 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .216 | .298 | .358 | .656 | .142 | .292 | 30 | 9 | .296 | 84 | -8 | +1 | -1 | -3 | +12 | 0.1 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | HOU | 432 | 386 | 83 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 39 | 132 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .215 | .294 | .358 | .651 | .142 | .290 | 31 | 9 | .292 | 82 | -9 | +1 | -2 | -3 | +12 | -0.1 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | HOU | 422 | 377 | 79 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 38 | 131 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .210 | .289 | .345 | .634 | .135 | .289 | 31 | 9 | .289 | 79 | -10 | +1 | -3 | -3 | +12 | -0.3 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | HOU | 407 | 363 | 75 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 37 | 128 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .207 | .287 | .336 | .623 | .129 | .287 | 31 | 9 | .284 | 76 | -11 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +12 | -0.6 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | HOU | 379 | 338 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 122 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .204 | .285 | .331 | .616 | .127 | .286 | 32 | 9 | .279 | 71 | -12 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +11 | -0.8 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | HOU | 335 | 299 | 60 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 111 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .201 | .280 | .328 | .608 | .127 | .284 | 33 | 9 | .272 | 66 | -13 | +0 | -5 | -2 | +9 | -1.0 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5026 | 4494 | 928 | 160 | 30 | 125 | 440 | 1614 | 57 | 92 | 19 | .206 | .286 | .339 | .624 | .132 | .289 | 32 | 9 | .282 | 74 | -150 | +11 | -20 | -30 | +142 | -4.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 581 | 120 | 21 | 4 | 16 | 57 | 209 | 7 | 12 | 2 | .207 | .285 | .339 | .624 | .133 | .290 | 32 | 9 | .282 | 74 | -19 | +2 | -3 | -4 | +18 | -0.6 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL HOU Orange | 196 | 168 | 47 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 23 | 53 | 4 | 20 | 4 | .280 | .379 | .429 | .808 | .149 | .400 | 27 | 12 | .360 | 134 | +8 | +2 | — | — | +6 | 1.6 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | FCL Astros | 144 | 123 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 47 | 4 | 9 | 2 | .163 | .285 | .268 | .553 | .106 | .233 | 33 | 12 | .264 | 60 | -7 | +1 | — | — | +4 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 41 | 37 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .135 | .200 | .324 | .524 | .189 | .167 | 44 | 7 | .228 | 33 | -3 | -0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | FCL Astros | 108 | 83 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 36 | 2 | 11 | 3 | .253 | .426 | .422 | .848 | .169 | .409 | 33 | 21 | .388 | 155 | +7 | +1 | — | — | +3 | 1.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Rabel Colon (OGILVIE) | 22 | — | — | — | — | .200/.269/.312 | .112 | .289 | 2 | 2 | 33% | 8% | 61 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Travis Blankenhorn 2019 · A |
22 | 40→43 | 45→55 | 51→50 | 38 | .201/.261/.328 | .127 | .288 | 11 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .215/.262/.357 | .142 | .295 | 16 | 9 | 32% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .211/.283/.380 | .168 | .276 | 21 | 6 | 31% | 8% | 81 | +0.3 |
|
✕Iverson Leonardo 2023 · A |
21 | 37 | 44→50 | 49→50 | 40 | .188/.259/.305 | .117 | .281 | 12 | 9 | 36% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .194/.278/.291 | .097 | .346 | 7 | 8 | 42% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .146/.273/.221 | .075 | .359 | 3 | 4 | 52% | 12% | 39 | -0.5 |
|
✕Carlos Guzman 2008 · A |
22 | 40→48 | 43→50 | 53→50 | 44 | .197/.278/.309 | .112 | .288 | 11 | 9 | 33% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .221/.269/.333 | .112 | .308 | 12 | 9 | 31% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .235/.287/.332 | .097 | .308 | 10 | 3 | 26% | 6% | 70 | -0.2 |
|
✕Enmanuel Valdez 2021 · A |
22 | 39→46 | 42→60 | 46→45 | 40 | .197/.250/.302 | .104 | .268 | 10 | 9 | 30% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .217/.274/.390 | .173 | .270 | 22 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 83 | +0.6 | .224/.290/.404 | .180 | .268 | 24 | 8 | 26% | 8% | 90 | +0.8 |
|
✕Parker Meadows 2022 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 41→55 | 44→55 | 41 | .185/.244/.280 | .095 | .257 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 41 | -2.3 | .218/.280/.374 | .156 | .279 | 17 | 16 | 27% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .225/.292/.400 | .175 | .278 | 20 | 21 | 26% | 8% | 91 | +1.1 |
|
✕Akil Baddoo 2021 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 43→55 | 55 | 44 | .198/.268/.314 | .116 | .295 | 9 | 14 | 34% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .234/.308/.374 | .140 | .313 | 14 | 21 | 27% | 10% | 92 | +1.2 | .232/.314/.375 | .143 | .300 | 15 | 24 | 26% | 11% | 91 | +0.8 |
|
✕Nick Maton 2019 · A |
22 | 41 | 43→50 | 47→45 | 40 | .205/.254/.316 | .111 | .280 | 10 | 6 | 30% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .206/.270/.307 | .101 | .282 | 9 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .214/.305/.368 | .154 | .264 | 18 | 4 | 25% | 10% | 88 | +0.6 |
|
✕Daniel Schneemann 2019 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 50 | 43 | .189/.254/.283 | .094 | .277 | 7 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .211/.272/.298 | .087 | .290 | 7 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .226/.305/.377 | .151 | .297 | 15 | 13 | 28% | 10% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Grant Witherspoon 2019 · A |
22 | 40→45 | 41→55 | 52→50 | 37 | .196/.247/.291 | .094 | .295 | 8 | 9 | 35% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .200/.250/.306 | .106 | .278 | 11 | 12 | 31% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .216/.275/.377 | .161 | .291 | 21 | 14 | 32% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Luis Liberato 2018 · A |
22 | 43→51 | 44→50 | 50 | 40 | .209/.260/.333 | .124 | .300 | 10 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .216/.262/.350 | .134 | .285 | 15 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .210/.278/.360 | .150 | .290 | 16 | 9 | 32% | 8% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Mike Daniel 2007 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 42→45 | 48→50 | 42 | .193/.256/.293 | .100 | .274 | 10 | 11 | 32% | 7% | 50 | -1.8 | .232/.283/.346 | .114 | .314 | 11 | 14 | 28% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .239/.288/.351 | .112 | .317 | 11 | 15 | 27% | 6% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Drew Robinson 2014 · A |
22 | 43→41 | 44→55 | 49→50 | 45 | .206/.285/.324 | .118 | .300 | 10 | 8 | 33% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .189/.264/.329 | .140 | .281 | 15 | 11 | 36% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .207/.288/.362 | .155 | .320 | 17 | 12 | 37% | 10% | 78 | +0.1 |
|
✕Tirso Ornelas 2022 · A |
22 | 40→50 | 38→50 | 48→45 | 44 | .191/.257/.275 | .084 | .274 | 5 | 5 | 31% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .236/.295/.354 | .118 | .303 | 11 | 6 | 25% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .245/.303/.373 | .128 | .302 | 14 | 7 | 23% | 7% | 87 | +0.8 |
|
✕Nicky Delmonico 2014 · A |
22 | 39→47 | 49→55 | 48→45 | 46 | .202/.276/.345 | .143 | .261 | 17 | 8 | 29% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .215/.272/.359 | .144 | .291 | 15 | 6 | 30% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .233/.301/.393 | .161 | .284 | 18 | 4 | 24% | 8% | 92 | +0.9 |
|
✕Conner Capel 2019 · A |
22 | 41→45 | 44→45 | 47→55 | 44 | .208/.266/.330 | .122 | .270 | 11 | 11 | 27% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .210/.262/.328 | .118 | .279 | 12 | 11 | 28% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .216/.288/.339 | .123 | .271 | 13 | 19 | 24% | 8% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Adrian Del Castillo 2023 · A |
23 | 36→45 | 43→55 | 52→40 | 41 | .184/.246/.294 | .110 | .257 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .210/.280/.351 | .141 | .289 | 15 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .218/.292/.382 | .164 | .293 | 19 | 1 | 31% | 9% | 86 | +0.5 |
|
✕Juan Silva 2013 · A |
22 | 45→47 | 42→45 | 48→55 | 46 | .215/.287/.318 | .103 | .305 | 9 | 12 | 30% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .227/.304/.329 | .102 | .305 | 8 | 23 | 26% | 10% | 79 | +0.3 | .224/.305/.319 | .095 | .293 | 7 | 29 | 24% | 10% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Roman Pena 2009 · A |
22 | 42→52 | 43→50 | 45 | 38 | .208/.259/.316 | .108 | .298 | 10 | 6 | 33% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .196/.258/.303 | .107 | .276 | 10 | 8 | 31% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .233/.303/.392 | .159 | .312 | 16 | 7 | 29% | 9% | 92 | +0.8 |
|
✕Sam Hilliard 2016 · A |
22 | 46→48 | 44→55 | 53→55 | 44 | .221/.283/.347 | .127 | .309 | 10 | 10 | 30% | 8% | 75 | -0.0 | .209/.260/.321 | .112 | .328 | 11 | 18 | 37% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .203/.279/.381 | .178 | .280 | 21 | 18 | 34% | 9% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Chris Meyers 2022 · A |
23 | 41→46 | 42→50 | 51→40 | 45 | .201/.269/.304 | .103 | .264 | 9 | 11 | 26% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .222/.280/.362 | .140 | .293 | 16 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .226/.286/.378 | .152 | .294 | 19 | 3 | 29% | 6% | 82 | +0.3 |