Edinson DuranC
Tampa Tarpons
Age 24
R/R
5'6" / 180 lbs
A
HR +8%BB +8%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.9 · 2030
wRC+†64
AVG/OBP/SLG.209 / .275 / .314
PA76
HR1
K%29
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.9peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $7M | $5M | -$1M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | DSL Yankees 2 | 105 | 94 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 37 | 5 | 2 | 3 | .149 | .231 | .287 | .518 | .138 | .200 | 35 | 5 | .221 | 27 | -9 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.5 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | DSL NYY Bombers | 103 | 89 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 5 | 2 | 1 | .202 | .297 | .337 | .634 | .135 | .262 | 27 | 7 | .274 | 68 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 21 | ROK | FCL Yankees | 121 | 108 | 24 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 25 | 7 | 2 | 0 | .222 | .306 | .315 | .621 | .093 | .280 | 21 | 5 | .260 | 57 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 22 | A | Tampa Tarpons | 88 | 80 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 30 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .163 | .239 | .250 | .489 | .087 | .260 | 34 | 5 | .221 | 27 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +2 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | NYY | 76 | 70 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .214 | .276 | .329 | .605 | .114 | .287 | 29 | 7 | .269 | 64 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB 10% | NYY | 131 | 118 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 37 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .229 | .300 | .364 | .664 | .136 | .290 | 28 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB 25% | NYY | 235 | 212 | 47 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 65 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .222 | .292 | .349 | .641 | .127 | .291 | 28 | 8 | .290 | 80 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.6 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB 42% | NYY | 299 | 270 | 60 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 23 | 82 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .222 | .293 | .356 | .648 | .133 | .291 | 27 | 8 | .292 | 82 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +8 | 0.8 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB 52% | NYY | 340 | 306 | 68 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 27 | 94 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .222 | .294 | .353 | .647 | .131 | .291 | 28 | 8 | .292 | 81 | -7 | +1 | -1 | +6 | +10 | 0.9 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB 63% | NYY | 359 | 322 | 71 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 100 | 5 | 4 | 1 | .220 | .295 | .348 | .643 | .127 | .290 | 28 | 8 | .289 | 80 | -8 | +0 | -1 | +6 | +10 | 0.7 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB 72% | NYY | 370 | 333 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 104 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .216 | .289 | .339 | .628 | .123 | .289 | 28 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -10 | +1 | -2 | +7 | +10 | 0.6 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB 81% | NYY | 355 | 320 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 28 | 102 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .216 | .287 | .341 | .628 | .125 | .287 | 29 | 8 | .283 | 74 | -10 | +0 | -3 | +6 | +10 | 0.4 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB 87% | NYY | 333 | 300 | 64 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 97 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .213 | .285 | .333 | .618 | .120 | .286 | 29 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | NYY | 298 | 269 | 57 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 89 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .212 | .284 | .331 | .615 | .119 | .284 | 30 | 8 | .273 | 67 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.2 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | NYY | 253 | 228 | 46 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 78 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .202 | .275 | .311 | .586 | .110 | .283 | 31 | 8 | .266 | 62 | -11 | +0 | -5 | +5 | +7 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3466 | 3119 | 665 | 118 | 25 | 72 | 260 | 990 | 60 | 32 | 8 | .213 | .286 | .336 | .623 | .123 | .286 | 29 | 8 | .279 | 71 | -112 | +3 | -20 | +62 | +98 | 3.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 585 | 125 | 22 | 5 | 14 | 49 | 186 | 11 | 6 | 2 | .214 | .287 | .340 | .627 | .126 | .286 | 29 | 8 | .279 | 71 | -21 | +0 | -4 | +12 | +18 | 0.6 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | DSL Yankees 2 | 105 | 90 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 24 | 5 | 2 | 3 | .233 | .337 | .433 | .770 | .200 | .270 | 23 | 9 | .342 | 120 | +2 | -1 | — | — | +3 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | DSL NYY Bombers | 103 | 85 | 29 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 1 | .341 | .446 | .647 | 1.093 | .306 | .381 | 18 | 11 | .462 | 211 | +13 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 1.6 |
| 2023 | 21 | ROK | FCL Yankees | 121 | 105 | 33 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 16 | 7 | 2 | 0 | .314 | .405 | .457 | .862 | .143 | .356 | 13 | 7 | .388 | 155 | +8 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 1.2 |
| 2024 | 22 | A | Tampa Tarpons | 88 | 78 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .218 | .307 | .346 | .653 | .128 | .293 | 23 | 7 | .297 | 86 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Edinson Duran (OGILVIE) | 24 | — | — | — | — | .209/.275/.314 | .105 | .287 | 1 | 1 | 29% | 7% | 64 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Jeferson Morales 2023 · A |
24 | 39→46 | 46→45 | 49→50 | 44 | .197/.277/.329 | .131 | .260 | 14 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .215/.289/.346 | .131 | .275 | 13 | 9 | 25% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .223/.298/.355 | .132 | .277 | 12 | 8 | 23% | 7% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Sicnarf Loopstok 2017 · A |
24 | 43→37 | 43→50 | 50 | 38 | .211/.270/.324 | .114 | .293 | 10 | 12 | 30% | 5% | 64 | -0.8 | .213/.281/.365 | .152 | .300 | 18 | 9 | 34% | 7% | 80 | +0.4 | .204/.280/.377 | .174 | .281 | 22 | 7 | 34% | 7% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2018 · A |
23 | 41→40 | 44→55 | 47→45 | 42 | .205/.269/.327 | .122 | .280 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .196/.267/.342 | .146 | .271 | 17 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Vito Friscia 2021 · A |
24 | 43 | 40→45 | 49→40 | 42 | .208/.266/.303 | .094 | .290 | 7 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .211/.293/.327 | .116 | .322 | 12 | 4 | 35% | 10% | 75 | -0.0 | .200/.291/.320 | .120 | .304 | 13 | 2 | 35% | 10% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Carson Blair 2014 · A |
24 | 38 | 44→50 | 45→30 | 40 | .187/.254/.308 | .121 | .292 | 11 | 6 | 38% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .202/.276/.338 | .136 | .333 | 13 | 4 | 40% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .191/.269/.325 | .133 | .318 | 14 | 1 | 41% | 9% | 62 | -0.4 |
|
✕Willie MacIver 2021 · A |
24 | 37→35 | 43→45 | 49→55 | 37 | .190/.236/.299 | .109 | .254 | 11 | 9 | 30% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .194/.260/.318 | .124 | .282 | 14 | 15 | 35% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .230/.309/.359 | .129 | .323 | 13 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 87 | +0.4 |
|
✕Jake Slaughter 2021 · A |
24 | 46 | 40→55 | 49→55 | 42 | .223/.274/.317 | .094 | .292 | 8 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .217/.280/.339 | .122 | .313 | 14 | 19 | 33% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .220/.293/.382 | .162 | .298 | 21 | 25 | 32% | 7% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
✕Andrew Navigato 2022 · AA |
24 | 41→40 | 44→60 | 46→50 | 44 | .202/.279/.318 | .116 | .282 | 12 | 12 | 31% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .221/.280/.382 | .161 | .276 | 19 | 14 | 27% | 6% | 84 | +0.6 | .220/.279/.406 | .186 | .266 | 23 | 17 | 26% | 6% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Xorge Carrillo 2013 · A |
24 | 42 | 43→40 | 50→30 | 41 | .211/.258/.321 | .110 | .276 | 11 | 8 | 28% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .240/.292/.325 | .085 | .299 | 7 | 4 | 21% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .242/.299/.328 | .086 | .289 | 8 | 1 | 18% | 5% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕Carlos Narváez 2023 · A |
24 | 36→45 | 47→50 | 47→45 | 43 | .185/.270/.313 | .127 | .285 | 15 | 6 | 38% | 9% | 63 | -0.9 | .206/.289/.337 | .131 | .291 | 15 | 7 | 32% | 9% | 76 | +0.1 | .215/.298/.353 | .138 | .288 | 16 | 6 | 29% | 9% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕David Sheaffer 2019 · A |
24 | 37 | 42→55 | 52→40 | 39 | .188/.235/.290 | .102 | .252 | 10 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .209/.253/.332 | .123 | .291 | 13 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.236/.303 | .112 | .269 | 12 | 1 | 33% | 5% | 42 | -0.7 |
|
✕Cody Cipriano 2009 · A |
24 | 40→48 | 45 | 55→45 | 45 | .200/.270/.330 | .131 | .263 | 12 | 11 | 28% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .219/.288/.332 | .113 | .309 | 9 | 8 | 30% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .225/.299/.333 | .108 | .319 | 8 | 7 | 29% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Steve Domecus 2011 · A |
24 | 41 | 43→45 | 51→40 | 41 | .205/.256/.315 | .110 | .248 | 10 | 6 | 22% | 4% | 56 | -1.3 | .223/.280/.330 | .107 | .276 | 8 | 6 | 22% | 4% | 69 | -0.4 | .236/.293/.353 | .117 | .287 | 11 | 3 | 21% | 3% | 79 | +0.1 |
|
✕Luis Santana 2023 · A |
24 | 44 | 45 | 48→50 | 42 | .218/.280/.341 | .124 | .281 | 13 | 11 | 27% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 | .212/.267/.334 | .122 | .269 | 14 | 7 | 26% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .195/.248/.310 | .116 | .241 | 15 | 5 | 25% | 5% | 48 | -1.0 |
|
✕Ronnie Richardson 2014 · A |
24 | 44 | 42→40 | 48→50 | 45 | .213/.275/.318 | .106 | .281 | 8 | 8 | 26% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .216/.308/.313 | .097 | .284 | 6 | 10 | 24% | 9% | 78 | +0.2 | .210/.315/.303 | .093 | .277 | 5 | 10 | 23% | 10% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Wynston Sawyer 2016 · A |
24 | 43 | 40→45 | 52→45 | 45 | .209/.265/.303 | .094 | .264 | 7 | 6 | 23% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .224/.299/.333 | .109 | .288 | 9 | 6 | 24% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .226/.313/.341 | .115 | .287 | 11 | 2 | 23% | 9% | 84 | +0.2 |
|
✕Jacob Stallings 2014 · A |
24 | 40→50 | 42→45 | 46→40 | 48 | .195/.285/.304 | .108 | .271 | 8 | 5 | 29% | 10% | 66 | -0.6 | .207/.266/.299 | .092 | .289 | 7 | 5 | 29% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .251/.331/.384 | .134 | .303 | 14 | 0 | 21% | 10% | 98 | +0.8 |
|
✕Jhoneiker Betancourt 2023 · A |
23 | 43 | 40→50 | 50→40 | 43 | .207/.281/.298 | .092 | .283 | 7 | 6 | 28% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .204/.276/.336 | .132 | .276 | 16 | 3 | 31% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .179/.260/.330 | .151 | .234 | 22 | 0 | 33% | 7% | 67 | -0.2 |
|
✕Chase Strumpf 2022 · AA |
24 | 42→35 | 44→50 | 48→45 | 44 | .203/.282/.321 | .118 | .296 | 11 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.293/.355 | .159 | .317 | 19 | 5 | 41% | 10% | 83 | +0.6 | .180/.284/.345 | .165 | .293 | 21 | 3 | 42% | 11% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Taylor Grzelakowski 2018 · A |
24 | 43 | 40→45 | 50→30 | 42 | .211/.263/.307 | .096 | .286 | 8 | 8 | 28% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .215/.275/.312 | .097 | .328 | 7 | 3 | 34% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .204/.270/.296 | .092 | .311 | 6 | 1 | 34% | 8% | 54 | -0.8 |