Walker Brockhouse
P
Corpus Christi Hooks
+0.1
WAR
Age 27
RHP
6'4" / 197 lbs
AA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.57
FIP4.57
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.4%
BB%10.4%
K-BB%11.9%
IP33
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 11 | 0 | 16 | 69 | 20 | 11 | 3 | 20.2% | 19.7% | 4.4% | 2.81 | 6.27 | -0.2 |
| 2022 | 23 | A+ | Asheville Tourists | 20 | 3 | 53 | 239 | 57 | 31 | 3 | 18.3% | 17.2% | 1.4% | 4.42 | 4.52 | +0.3 |
| 2023 | 24 | A+ | Asheville Tourists | 30 | 0 | 34 | 151 | 44 | 23 | 2 | 21.7% | 16.7% | 1.5% | 4.98 | 4.20 | +0.3 |
| 2024 | 25 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 29 | 3 | 45 | 202 | 47 | 25 | 5 | 18.7% | 14.7% | 3.2% | 5.44 | 5.15 | -0.1 |
| 2025 | 26 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 5 | 1 | 7 | 29 | 9 | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | 2.57 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | HOU | 33 | — | 33 | 138 | 31 | 14 | 4 | 22.4% | 10.4% | 3.0% | 4.57 | 4.57 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB | HOU | 32 | — | 32 | 136 | 30 | 14 | 4 | 22.4% | 10.3% | 3.0% | 4.56 | 4.57 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB | HOU | 32 | — | 32 | 133 | 30 | 14 | 4 | 22.4% | 10.3% | 3.1% | 4.57 | 4.60 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB | HOU | 31 | — | 31 | 129 | 29 | 13 | 4 | 22.2% | 10.4% | 3.1% | 4.61 | 4.65 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB | HOU | 30 | — | 30 | 125 | 27 | 13 | 4 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.2% | 4.67 | 4.71 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 95 | 7 | 155 | 690 | 137 | 115 | 15 | 19.9% | 16.6% | 2.2% | 4.59 | 4.73 | +1.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 123 | 9 | 200 | 890 | 177 | 148 | 19 | 19.9% | 16.6% | 2.2% | 4.59 | 4.73 | +1.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Walker Brockhouse (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.57 | 22.4% | 10.4% | 3.0% | — | 4.61 | 22.3% | 12.0% | 94 | +0.04 | — | — | — |
| Joe Colón J R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 86 |
| Michael Dimock R 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.12 | 18.9% | 7.8% | 3.0% | .339 | 3.39 | 23.5% | 12.8% | 29 | -0.73 | 3.11 | 166 | 84 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2028 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 83 |
| Ronald Peña R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.57 | 20.5% | 12.6% | 2.9% | .355 | 4.49 | 16.5% | 6.1% | 39 | -0.08 | 3.70 | 187 | 83 |
| Jose Rafael De Paula R 2026 · 5.00 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.00 | 22.2% | 11.4% | 4.2% | .256 | 4.51 | 23.3% | 9.7% | 39 | -0.49 | 2.65 | 315 | 83 |
| Spencer Bivens R 2027 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 19.8% | 13.5% | 3.1% | .265 | 3.87 | 18.2% | 10.2% | 272 | -0.98 | 3.45 | 315 | 82 |
| Cole McDonald R 2026 · 5.16 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.16 | 21.1% | 13.8% | 3.8% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.84 | 153 | 82 |
| Juan Ramon Noriega R 2025 · 4.46 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.46 | 21.3% | 8.3% | 3.8% | .243 | 3.46 | 24.8% | 17.1% | 57 | -1.00 | 3.46 | 198 | 82 |
| Taylor Williams R 2026 · 3.48 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.48 | 24.2% | 8.9% | 2.4% | .309 | 4.33 | 22.5% | 12.7% | 108 | +0.85 | 2.36 | 309 | 82 |
| Antonio Guzman R 2026 · 3.60 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.60 | 18.8% | 11.2% | 1.2% | .328 | 3.47 | 20.6% | 11.3% | 170 | -0.13 | 3.16 | 254 | 81 |
| Kaleb Fleck R 2026 · 3.60 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.60 | 21.6% | 9.7% | 2.0% | .340 | 3.98 | 21.8% | 13.6% | 94 | +0.38 | 2.68 | 177 | 81 |
| Rob Scahill R 2027 · 3.75 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.75 | 16.9% | 7.7% | 2.0% | .288 | 3.35 | 17.9% | 10.1% | 171 | -0.40 | 3.08 | 201 | 81 |
| Brad Deppermann R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 22.7% | 9.4% | 3.5% | .417 | 2.29 | 18.7% | 12.7% | 59 | -2.01 | 1.94 | 131 | 81 |
| Trevin Michael R 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.82 | 23.0% | 9.1% | 2.8% | .230 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.68 | 149 | 81 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2029 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 80 |
| Collin Baumgartner R 2025 · 3.76 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.76 | 23.9% | 12.3% | 2.0% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.99 | 117 | 80 |
| Cole Sulser R 2026 · 3.54 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.54 | 22.6% | 10.2% | 1.9% | .321 | 2.87 | 28.2% | 18.4% | 140 | -0.67 | 2.39 | 509 | 80 |
| Austin Ross R 2026 · 3.80 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.80 | 22.9% | 8.0% | 3.0% | .295 | 3.70 | 12.4% | 5.2% | 127 | -0.10 | 3.17 | 269 | 80 |
| Jacob Bosiokovic R 2026 · 3.93 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.93 | 26.4% | 14.3% | 2.3% | .274 | 4.99 | 22.1% | 8.9% | 69 | +1.06 | 3.83 | 181 | 80 |
| Sam Lewis R 2026 · 3.41 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.41 | 21.0% | 10.8% | 1.3% | .246 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.19 | 224 | 80 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.