John ZorrillaSS
FCL Pirates
Age 22
R/R
6'1" / 173 lbs
ROK
BB +7%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.0 · 2031
wRC+†53
AVG/OBP/SLG.199 / .265 / .289
PA39
HR0
K%32
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.0peak
2031
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.3 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $5M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $9M | $12M | +$3M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL PIT Gold | 137 | 113 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 98 | 2 | 5 | 0 | .035 | .204 | .071 | .275 | .035 | .214 | 72 | 16 | .153 | -25 | -19 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -1.3 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | DSL Pirates Gold | 104 | 91 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 59 | 1 | 11 | 1 | .099 | .212 | .154 | .365 | .055 | .258 | 57 | 12 | .192 | 5 | -11 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +3 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | FCL Pirates | 30 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .074 | .167 | .074 | .241 | .000 | .222 | 60 | 10 | .130 | -42 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | PIT | 39 | 36 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .167 | .231 | .194 | .425 | .028 | .290 | 31 | 8 | .254 | 53 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB 11% | PIT | 106 | 96 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .219 | .286 | .344 | .629 | .125 | .292 | 30 | 8 | .273 | 67 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB 26% | PIT | 235 | 212 | 46 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 19 | 69 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .217 | .288 | .344 | .632 | .127 | .293 | 29 | 8 | .285 | 76 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.3 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB 43% | PIT | 321 | 288 | 64 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 27 | 93 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .222 | .296 | .358 | .653 | .135 | .295 | 29 | 8 | .292 | 82 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +9 | 0.7 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB 58% | PIT | 379 | 340 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 32 | 109 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .224 | .298 | .362 | .660 | .138 | .295 | 29 | 8 | .297 | 85 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +11 | 0.9 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB 76% | PIT | 409 | 367 | 82 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 35 | 118 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .223 | .298 | .368 | .666 | .144 | .295 | 29 | 9 | .297 | 85 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +12 | 1.0 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB 84% | PIT | 424 | 380 | 85 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 37 | 123 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .224 | .299 | .366 | .665 | .142 | .295 | 29 | 9 | .296 | 84 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +12 | 0.9 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB 90% | PIT | 427 | 383 | 84 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 37 | 125 | 4 | 5 | 0 | .219 | .295 | .358 | .653 | .138 | .294 | 29 | 9 | .293 | 83 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +12 | 0.8 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | PIT | 424 | 380 | 82 | 14 | 3 | 10 | 37 | 126 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .216 | .292 | .347 | .640 | .132 | .293 | 30 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -9 | +1 | -2 | +5 | +12 | 0.6 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | PIT | 415 | 372 | 80 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 36 | 125 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .215 | .291 | .344 | .635 | .129 | .291 | 30 | 9 | .287 | 77 | -11 | +0 | -3 | +4 | +12 | 0.3 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 400 | 358 | 75 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 35 | 123 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .209 | .287 | .332 | .620 | .123 | .290 | 31 | 9 | .282 | 74 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +11 | 0.0 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 372 | 334 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 117 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .282 | .326 | .608 | .120 | .288 | 31 | 9 | .276 | 70 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +11 | -0.2 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 329 | 295 | 60 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 106 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .203 | .279 | .322 | .601 | .119 | .286 | 32 | 9 | .270 | 65 | -13 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +9 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4551 | 4072 | 845 | 146 | 27 | 104 | 403 | 1453 | 43 | 59 | 6 | .208 | .286 | .333 | .619 | .126 | .292 | 32 | 9 | .280 | 73 | -141 | +9 | -20 | +49 | +129 | 2.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 582 | 121 | 21 | 4 | 15 | 58 | 208 | 6 | 8 | 1 | .208 | .287 | .335 | .622 | .127 | .293 | 32 | 9 | .280 | 73 | -20 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | 0.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL PIT Gold | 137 | 102 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 33 | 65 | 2 | 5 | 0 | .118 | .343 | .265 | .608 | .147 | .242 | 47 | 24 | .301 | 88 | -2 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | DSL Pirates Gold | 104 | 83 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 39 | 1 | 11 | 1 | .205 | .365 | .361 | .727 | .157 | .357 | 38 | 19 | .337 | 116 | +2 | +2 | — | — | +3 | 0.7 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | FCL Pirates | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .154 | .267 | .154 | .421 | .000 | .308 | 43 | 13 | .214 | 22 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| John Zorrilla (OGILVIE) | 22 | — | — | — | — | .199/.265/.289 | .090 | .290 | 0 | 1 | 32% | 7% | 53 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Ezequiel Duran 2021 · A |
22 | 38→48 | 39→55 | 52→50 | 33 | .186/.233/.270 | .084 | .294 | 7 | 8 | 38% | 4% | 33 | -2.9 | .226/.276/.390 | .164 | .313 | 19 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 84 | +0.6 | .235/.283/.404 | .168 | .313 | 19 | 14 | 30% | 5% | 88 | +0.7 |
|
✕Corey Joyce 2021 · A |
22 | 44 | 40→45 | 50 | 40 | .212/.268/.307 | .095 | .307 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .203/.290/.313 | .110 | .295 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .212/.315/.318 | .105 | .301 | 9 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Jose Sibrian 2021 · A |
22 | 42 | 37→50 | 48→30 | 39 | .199/.255/.274 | .075 | .282 | 5 | 5 | 30% | 5% | 44 | -2.1 | .205/.260/.284 | .079 | .273 | 5 | 3 | 26% | 5% | 49 | -1.8 | .204/.263/.299 | .095 | .258 | 9 | 0 | 24% | 5% | 51 | -0.5 |
|
✕Ramon Mendoza 2023 · A |
22 | 41→48 | 37→45 | 48→45 | 45 | .193/.269/.270 | .078 | .280 | 4 | 7 | 31% | 8% | 50 | -1.8 | .211/.284/.310 | .099 | .294 | 8 | 5 | 29% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .219/.298/.332 | .113 | .294 | 11 | 3 | 27% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Tucker Mitchell 2022 · A |
21 | 43 | 39→50 | 51→45 | 39 | .202/.262/.293 | .090 | .301 | 6 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .193/.267/.305 | .112 | .296 | 13 | 8 | 37% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .178/.253/.291 | .113 | .253 | 15 | 7 | 34% | 7% | 47 | -0.8 |
|
●Wynton Bernard 2013 · A |
22 | 44→54 | 39→45 | 52→60 | 42 | .208/.269/.296 | .088 | .301 | 6 | 10 | 31% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .242/.293/.332 | .090 | .318 | 5 | 19 | 24% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .270/.315/.362 | .092 | .329 | 5 | 28 | 19% | 6% | 86 | +0.7 |
|
✕Brandon Barnes 2008 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 38→55 | 46→50 | 37 | .181/.232/.260 | .079 | .269 | 5 | 7 | 34% | 5% | 30 | -3.1 | .197/.236/.309 | .112 | .291 | 11 | 6 | 35% | 4% | 45 | -2.1 | .244/.289/.369 | .125 | .331 | 12 | 16 | 29% | 5% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
✕Aaron McKeithan 2022 · A |
22 | 41 | 39→40 | 49→40 | 40 | .198/.263/.282 | .084 | .277 | 6 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .218/.296/.304 | .086 | .283 | 8 | 4 | 24% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.302/.289 | .070 | .280 | 7 | 1 | 22% | 7% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Daniel Schneemann 2019 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 50 | 43 | .189/.254/.283 | .094 | .277 | 7 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .211/.272/.298 | .087 | .290 | 7 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .226/.305/.377 | .151 | .297 | 15 | 13 | 28% | 10% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
●James McCann 2012 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 39 | .203/.260/.306 | .103 | .288 | 9 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .223/.261/.310 | .087 | .291 | 6 | 6 | 24% | 4% | 55 | -1.4 | .254/.315/.415 | .161 | .331 | 20 | 4 | 28% | 7% | 104 | +1.1 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2022 · A |
23 | 38→48 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 39 | .185/.256/.288 | .103 | .292 | 11 | 14 | 38% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .218/.290/.354 | .136 | .331 | 15 | 11 | 36% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Eric Fryer 2008 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 40→45 | 45→50 | 42 | .195/.249/.284 | .089 | .258 | 7 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .241/.298/.354 | .113 | .308 | 9 | 10 | 24% | 6% | 82 | +0.5 | .247/.311/.365 | .118 | .317 | 10 | 11 | 23% | 7% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Jonathan Ornelas 2022 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 41→45 | 48→50 | 38 | .204/.251/.304 | .100 | .277 | 9 | 9 | 29% | 5% | 50 | -1.7 | .233/.286/.332 | .099 | .320 | 10 | 11 | 29% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .231/.292/.316 | .084 | .322 | 9 | 12 | 29% | 7% | 67 | -0.4 |
|
✕Francisco Acuna 2022 · A |
22 | 39→47 | 39→40 | 48→50 | 44 | .186/.276/.275 | .089 | .270 | 6 | 10 | 31% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .202/.273/.299 | .097 | .277 | 7 | 11 | 28% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .213/.285/.313 | .100 | .282 | 9 | 16 | 26% | 7% | 64 | -0.4 |
|
✕Glenn Santiago 2023 · A |
22 | 41 | 41→40 | 46→45 | 40 | .203/.258/.301 | .098 | .286 | 8 | 8 | 31% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .200/.266/.289 | .089 | .294 | 8 | 9 | 32% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .183/.256/.260 | .077 | .269 | 7 | 8 | 32% | 8% | 40 | -1.1 |
|
✕Ashton McGee 2021 · A |
22 | 41 | 39→50 | 50→40 | 41 | .194/.258/.283 | .089 | .288 | 5 | 5 | 33% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .206/.290/.322 | .116 | .364 | 11 | 3 | 42% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .191/.284/.307 | .117 | .346 | 12 | 2 | 44% | 11% | 63 | -0.4 |
|
✕Michael A. Taylor 2013 · A |
22 | 38→48 | 41→55 | 48→60 | 36 | .188/.234/.290 | .102 | .278 | 8 | 14 | 34% | 5% | 39 | -2.5 | .212/.267/.337 | .125 | .319 | 12 | 25 | 35% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .236/.294/.379 | .143 | .303 | 19 | 14 | 28% | 7% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
✕Javier Valdes 2021 · A |
22 | 40 | 37→55 | 50→30 | 45 | .190/.266/.263 | .073 | .266 | 4 | 7 | 28% | 8% | 47 | -1.9 | .209/.291/.323 | .114 | .277 | 12 | 5 | 27% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .207/.303/.355 | .148 | .256 | 18 | 3 | 26% | 9% | 85 | +0.3 |
|
●Felix Reyes 2023 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 43→50 | 46→45 | 35 | .188/.235/.293 | .105 | .267 | 11 | 8 | 34% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .221/.258/.346 | .125 | .263 | 15 | 7 | 22% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .241/.274/.386 | .144 | .275 | 17 | 8 | 19% | 4% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Jakson Reetz 2018 · A |
22 | 41→34 | 40→60 | 44→45 | 39 | .194/.266/.286 | .092 | .298 | 7 | 6 | 35% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .201/.277/.309 | .108 | .285 | 11 | 5 | 32% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .197/.277/.397 | .201 | .245 | 26 | 4 | 31% | 7% | 84 | +0.3 |