Winder Diaz3B
FCL Nationals
Age 23
S/R
6'3" / 170 lbs
ROK
HR -9%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.5 · 2030
wRC+†59
AVG/OBP/SLG.200 / .270 / .300
PA70
HR1
K%32
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.5M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-8M | -$12M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Nationals | 172 | 146 | 23 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 50 | 6 | 6 | 3 | .158 | .272 | .192 | .464 | .034 | .235 | 29 | 10 | .215 | 23 | -15 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +5 | -1.0 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | DSL Nationals | 188 | 161 | 28 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 58 | 3 | 7 | 4 | .174 | .285 | .255 | .540 | .081 | .260 | 31 | 12 | .246 | 46 | -11 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +5 | -0.6 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | FCL Nationals | 82 | 73 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 37 | 2 | 2 | 2 | .205 | .284 | .233 | .517 | .027 | .417 | 45 | 7 | .235 | 38 | -6 | -0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | FCL Nationals | 141 | 118 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 62 | 6 | 4 | 1 | .136 | .266 | .186 | .453 | .051 | .268 | 44 | 11 | .217 | 24 | -12 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | WSH | 70 | 64 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .188 | .257 | .266 | .523 | .078 | .287 | 31 | 7 | .262 | 59 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB 10% | WSH | 109 | 98 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 33 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .214 | .287 | .337 | .624 | .122 | .289 | 30 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | 0.0 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB 25% | WSH | 227 | 203 | 44 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 67 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .217 | .293 | .340 | .633 | .123 | .291 | 30 | 8 | .287 | 78 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +6 | 0.2 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB 42% | WSH | 310 | 277 | 61 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 91 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .220 | .296 | .361 | .657 | .141 | .292 | 29 | 8 | .292 | 82 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +9 | 0.4 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB 58% | WSH | 357 | 319 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 104 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .219 | .297 | .354 | .651 | .135 | .292 | 29 | 9 | .293 | 83 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +10 | 0.5 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB 68% | WSH | 385 | 344 | 75 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 34 | 113 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .218 | .296 | .355 | .650 | .137 | .292 | 29 | 9 | .292 | 82 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +1 | +11 | 0.4 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB 77% | WSH | 396 | 354 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 35 | 117 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .215 | .293 | .347 | .640 | .133 | .291 | 30 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -9 | +0 | -1 | +1 | +11 | 0.3 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB 84% | WSH | 400 | 358 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 35 | 120 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .212 | .290 | .344 | .633 | .131 | .289 | 30 | 9 | .287 | 78 | -10 | +1 | -2 | +1 | +11 | 0.1 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB 91% | WSH | 394 | 352 | 74 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 35 | 120 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .210 | .289 | .335 | .624 | .125 | .288 | 30 | 9 | .283 | 75 | -11 | +0 | -3 | +1 | +11 | -0.1 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | WSH | 380 | 340 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 33 | 118 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .206 | .284 | .324 | .607 | .118 | .286 | 31 | 9 | .278 | 71 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +11 | -0.4 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | WSH | 354 | 316 | 64 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 31 | 112 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .203 | .282 | .316 | .599 | .114 | .285 | 32 | 9 | .273 | 67 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +10 | -0.6 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | WSH | 312 | 279 | 55 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 27 | 101 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .197 | .275 | .308 | .583 | .111 | .283 | 32 | 9 | .267 | 62 | -13 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +9 | -0.8 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4277 | 3802 | 780 | 135 | 23 | 87 | 380 | 1325 | 57 | 50 | 15 | .205 | .287 | .321 | .609 | .116 | .287 | 31 | 9 | .276 | 70 | -147 | +4 | -20 | +15 | +121 | -2.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 578 | 118 | 21 | 3 | 13 | 58 | 201 | 9 | 8 | 2 | .204 | .287 | .318 | .606 | .114 | .285 | 31 | 9 | .276 | 70 | -22 | +1 | -3 | +2 | +18 | -0.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Nationals | 172 | 135 | 28 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 34 | 6 | 6 | 3 | .207 | .367 | .267 | .634 | .059 | .272 | 20 | 16 | .304 | 91 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.3 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | DSL Nationals | 188 | 147 | 37 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 36 | 39 | 3 | 7 | 4 | .252 | .409 | .374 | .783 | .122 | .330 | 21 | 19 | .359 | 133 | +7 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 1.2 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | FCL Nationals | 82 | 68 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 27 | 2 | 2 | 2 | .279 | .395 | .324 | .719 | .044 | .463 | 33 | 13 | .335 | 115 | +1 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | FCL Nationals | 141 | 109 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 43 | 6 | 4 | 1 | .211 | .381 | .303 | .684 | .092 | .323 | 30 | 17 | .325 | 107 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.6 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Winder Diaz (OGILVIE) | 23 | — | — | — | — | .200/.270/.300 | .100 | .287 | 1 | 1 | 32% | 8% | 59 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Skye Bolt 2017 · A |
23 | 41→39 | 40→50 | 47→50 | 42 | .198/.260/.294 | .095 | .271 | 7 | 9 | 28% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .200/.260/.327 | .127 | .289 | 12 | 10 | 33% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .234/.302/.369 | .135 | .310 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 86 | +0.3 |
|
✕Hutton Moyer 2016 · A |
23 | 40→42 | 42→50 | 50 | 37 | .197/.254/.306 | .109 | .276 | 9 | 7 | 31% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .206/.255/.336 | .130 | .302 | 14 | 12 | 35% | 5% | 61 | -1.0 | .195/.243/.331 | .136 | .288 | 16 | 15 | 37% | 4% | 51 | -0.7 |
|
✕Jose Sermo 2014 · A |
23 | 42→36 | 41→55 | 48→50 | 36 | .204/.246/.303 | .099 | .294 | 8 | 11 | 33% | 5% | 47 | -1.9 | .207/.252/.314 | .107 | .321 | 10 | 10 | 37% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .190/.232/.328 | .138 | .324 | 15 | 10 | 45% | 5% | 48 | -0.8 |
|
✕Adrian Del Castillo 2023 · A |
23 | 36→45 | 43→55 | 52→40 | 41 | .184/.246/.294 | .110 | .257 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .210/.280/.351 | .141 | .289 | 15 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .218/.292/.382 | .164 | .293 | 19 | 1 | 31% | 9% | 86 | +0.5 |
|
✕Chris Meyers 2022 · A |
23 | 41→46 | 42→50 | 51→40 | 45 | .201/.269/.304 | .103 | .264 | 9 | 11 | 26% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .222/.280/.362 | .140 | .293 | 16 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .226/.286/.378 | .152 | .294 | 19 | 3 | 29% | 6% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕Reed Trimble 2023 · A |
23 | 47 | 39→55 | 51→65 | 42 | .222/.278/.304 | .082 | .319 | 6 | 8 | 31% | 7% | 61 | -1.0 | .212/.276/.328 | .116 | .288 | 10 | 22 | 28% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .207/.275/.367 | .159 | .261 | 17 | 35 | 27% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
●Leo Rivas 2021 · A |
23 | 39→49 | 39→40 | 48→65 | 46 | .188/.266/.276 | .088 | .284 | 7 | 8 | 34% | 9% | 50 | -1.7 | .215/.292/.302 | .087 | .300 | 7 | 21 | 28% | 9% | 67 | -0.5 | .238/.354/.331 | .093 | .320 | 9 | 44 | 25% | 14% | 100 | +1.2 |
|
✕David McCabe 2023 · A |
23 | 47 | 40→50 | 43→45 | 43 | .223/.282/.317 | .094 | .321 | 7 | 6 | 31% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .218/.287/.341 | .123 | .303 | 14 | 7 | 30% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .213/.285/.340 | .126 | .289 | 15 | 5 | 30% | 9% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Kyle Kubitza 2013 · A |
23 | 40→50 | 41→50 | 49→50 | 43 | .194/.262/.301 | .107 | .286 | 7 | 11 | 33% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .214/.288/.342 | .128 | .327 | 9 | 10 | 34% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .219/.294/.350 | .131 | .334 | 9 | 10 | 34% | 9% | 79 | +0.3 |
|
✕Kevin Padlo 2019 · A |
23 | 36→40 | 44→55 | 45→50 | 45 | .183/.265/.303 | .120 | .269 | 11 | 7 | 35% | 9% | 57 | -1.2 | .201/.280/.365 | .164 | .291 | 19 | 9 | 35% | 9% | 80 | +0.4 | .191/.263/.361 | .170 | .260 | 21 | 12 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕BJ Murray 2022 · A |
22 | 45→43 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 38 | .216/.265/.323 | .106 | .316 | 9 | 8 | 33% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .223/.303/.347 | .124 | .308 | 12 | 10 | 29% | 10% | 84 | +0.6 | .200/.286/.344 | .144 | .257 | 17 | 15 | 28% | 10% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2022 · A |
23 | 38→48 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 39 | .185/.256/.288 | .103 | .292 | 11 | 14 | 38% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .218/.290/.354 | .136 | .331 | 15 | 11 | 36% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Anthony Seigler 2022 · A |
23 | 41→39 | 41→45 | 44→55 | 45 | .195/.271/.299 | .104 | .290 | 8 | 6 | 34% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .192/.292/.304 | .112 | .255 | 10 | 14 | 26% | 12% | 69 | -0.4 | .200/.299/.321 | .122 | .247 | 12 | 27 | 23% | 12% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Randy Florentino 2023 · A |
23 | 36 | 41→50 | 47→45 | 40 | .183/.244/.273 | .090 | .273 | 9 | 7 | 35% | 7% | 40 | -2.4 | .196/.244/.284 | .088 | .259 | 9 | 6 | 27% | 6% | 42 | -2.3 | .184/.224/.260 | .076 | .231 | 7 | 4 | 23% | 4% | 25 | -1.0 |
|
✕Isiah Gilliam 2019 · A |
23 | 41→46 | 45→55 | 43→55 | 36 | .203/.251/.326 | .122 | .301 | 13 | 5 | 36% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .195/.252/.320 | .125 | .325 | 14 | 12 | 42% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .217/.299/.399 | .182 | .339 | 23 | 19 | 40% | 10% | 92 | +0.7 |
|
✕Christopher Familia 2023 · A |
23 | 40 | 45→55 | 47→45 | 45 | .204/.281/.326 | .122 | .262 | 13 | 8 | 27% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.278/.391 | .172 | .284 | 22 | 4 | 30% | 6% | 85 | +0.7 | .215/.266/.411 | .196 | .270 | 28 | 0 | 32% | 5% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Jose Marquez 2021 · A |
23 | 46 | 42→50 | 48→50 | 38 | .223/.266/.331 | .108 | .304 | 9 | 8 | 29% | 5% | 63 | -0.9 | .201/.263/.302 | .101 | .329 | 10 | 9 | 39% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .133/.203/.225 | .093 | .206 | 16 | 12 | 43% | 7% | 8 | -0.8 |
|
✕Chase Strumpf 2021 · A |
23 | 44→35 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 42 | .208/.284/.314 | .106 | .302 | 8 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .197/.289/.340 | .143 | .309 | 15 | 5 | 38% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 | .182/.286/.344 | .162 | .286 | 20 | 4 | 40% | 10% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Raul Beracierta 2022 · A |
23 | 42 | 44→50 | 50 | 38 | .206/.263/.332 | .126 | .313 | 11 | 8 | 36% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .226/.273/.356 | .130 | .336 | 15 | 5 | 35% | 5% | 73 | -0.1 | .235/.278/.368 | .133 | .343 | 18 | 1 | 36% | 4% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
●Ryan Schimpf 2011 · A |
23 | 39 | 43→60 | 52→45 | 39 | .192/.257/.314 | .121 | .284 | 9 | 10 | 34% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .198/.273/.355 | .157 | .273 | 17 | 7 | 32% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .201/.284/.419 | .218 | .235 | 28 | 2 | 28% | 9% | 91 | +0.9 |