Kyle Amendt
P
Reno Aces
+0.2
WAR
Age 26
RHP
6'4" / 237 lbs
AAA
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.18
FIP4.18
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%26.0%
BB%12.3%
K-BB%13.7%
IP29
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
STUF5050
CMD3040
K†6060
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 23 | A | Visalia Rawhide | 10 | 0 | 12 | 47 | 25 | 9 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2024 | 24 | AAA | Reno Aces | 43 | 0 | 44 | 186 | 75 | 24 | 2 | 32.8% | 13.9% | 1.0% | 2.86 | 2.66 | +1.1 |
| 2025 | 25 | AAA | Reno Aces | 27 | 0 | 30 | 132 | 42 | 19 | 1 | 28.0% | 15.1% | 0.9% | 3.03 | 3.14 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | MLB | ARI | 29 | — | 29 | 124 | 33 | 16 | 3 | 26.7% | 13.1% | 2.4% | 4.23 | 4.23 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB | ARI | 29 | — | 29 | 123 | 32 | 16 | 3 | 26.4% | 12.8% | 2.5% | 4.24 | 4.25 | +0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 80 | 0 | 86 | 365 | 123 | 55 | 3 | 33.7% | 15.0% | 0.8% | 2.52 | 2.62 | +2.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 187 | 0 | 200 | 852 | 287 | 128 | 7 | 33.7% | 15.0% | 0.8% | 2.52 | 2.62 | +6.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Kyle Amendt (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.23 | 26.7% | 13.1% | 2.4% | — | 4.25 | 26.4% | 13.6% | 29 | +0.02 | — | — | — |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.25 | 24.5% | 13.2% | 2.8% | .256 | 4.33 | 20.3% | 9.0% | 115 | +0.08 | 3.88 | 180 | 91 |
| Peyton Gray R 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.26 | 29.2% | 14.1% | 3.4% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.26 | 104 | 89 |
| Michael Flynn R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.32 | 26.5% | 11.2% | 3.7% | .299 | 4.62 | 23.6% | 11.9% | 58 | +0.30 | 3.86 | 134 | 87 |
| Brooks Kriske R 2025 · 3.48 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.48 | 26.1% | 12.2% | 1.9% | .245 | 4.81 | 28.6% | 16.5% | 41 | +1.33 | 3.04 | 230 | 86 |
| Neil Ramírez R 2026 · 3.10 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.10 | 25.0% | 10.0% | 1.5% | .289 | 4.77 | 28.3% | 17.6% | 151 | +1.67 | 3.10 | 220 | 86 |
| Jason Stoffel R 2026 · 3.60 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.60 | 23.4% | 10.1% | 2.2% | .267 | 3.51 | 27.2% | 19.2% | 59 | -0.09 | 3.51 | 103 | 86 |
| Daniel Corcino R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.97 | 21.7% | 11.4% | 2.3% | .292 | 4.93 | 19.0% | 7.9% | 223 | +0.96 | 3.84 | 299 | 84 |
| Jesus Pirela R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.85 | 23.7% | 11.6% | 2.3% | .305 | 3.92 | 17.1% | 13.9% | 45 | +0.07 | 3.23 | 161 | 84 |
| Matt Ramsey R 2027 · 3.21 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.21 | 24.2% | 9.6% | 1.7% | .330 | 3.20 | 23.6% | 14.6% | 81 | -0.01 | 2.42 | 125 | 83 |
| Mitch Neunborn R 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.70 | 24.5% | 9.5% | 2.7% | .232 | 5.13 | 18.0% | 7.0% | 180 | +1.43 | 3.70 | 223 | 83 |
| Logan Boyer R 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.70 | 25.0% | 12.3% | 2.1% | .267 | 4.91 | 17.9% | 1.6% | 54 | +1.21 | 3.70 | 121 | 83 |
| Collin Baumgartner R 2026 · 3.76 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.76 | 23.9% | 12.3% | 2.0% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.99 | 117 | 82 |
| Maikel Cleto R 2026 · 3.89 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.89 | 25.8% | 12.1% | 2.6% | .214 | 3.12 | 25.0% | 15.3% | 55 | -0.77 | 2.59 | 156 | 82 |
| Ronald Peña R 2026 · 4.22 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.22 | 23.4% | 11.6% | 3.0% | .273 | 4.53 | 18.7% | 7.1% | 88 | +0.31 | 3.70 | 187 | 82 |
| Layne Henderson R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.01 | 24.9% | 12.7% | 2.6% | .277 | 4.54 | 24.2% | 8.7% | 82 | +0.53 | 3.91 | 233 | 82 |
| Jeff Ames R 2026 · 3.94 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.94 | 25.1% | 13.4% | 2.3% | .310 | 4.64 | 25.4% | 10.8% | 79 | +0.70 | 3.84 | 272 | 82 |
| Dustin Antolin R 2026 · 3.42 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.42 | 23.9% | 13.1% | 1.2% | .286 | 4.34 | 16.2% | 1.8% | 50 | +0.92 | 2.94 | 159 | 81 |
| Kyle Hill R 2026 · 3.93 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.93 | 23.6% | 12.2% | 2.3% | .319 | 5.38 | 23.3% | 10.2% | 35 | +1.45 | 3.62 | 156 | 81 |
| Mason Vinyard R 2026 · 4.41 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.41 | 21.8% | 14.5% | 2.4% | .254 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.60 | 154 | 80 |
| Luis Ramirez R 2024 · 3.73 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.73 | 24.0% | 12.6% | 1.9% | .286 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.73 | 104 | 80 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.