Cody Adcock
P
Dayton Dragons
+0.0
WAR
Age 24
RHP
6'4" / 205 lbs
A+
peak 0.2 · 2027
ERA4.84
FIP4.84
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.5%
BB%12.1%
K-BB%9.4%
IP58
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2027
STUF4545
CTRL2525
CMD3535
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 21 | A | Daytona Tortugas | 5 | 0 | 10 | 43 | 11 | 8 | 2 | — | — | — | 5.59 | — | — |
| 2024 | 22 | A+ | Dayton Dragons | 28 | 0 | 51 | 222 | 60 | 25 | 1 | 20.2% | 13.2% | 0.6% | 3.91 | 3.37 | +0.9 |
| 2025 | 23 | A+ | Dayton Dragons | 40 | 0 | 62 | 286 | 69 | 41 | 10 | 18.6% | 16.5% | 3.8% | 4.19 | 5.71 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | A+ | Dayton Dragons | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 4.50 | — | — |
| ROS | 24 | MLB | CIN | 58 | — | 58 | 247 | 52 | 36 | 7 | 20.9% | 14.5% | 3.0% | 5.21 | 5.21 | -0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 24 | MLB | CIN | — | — | 60 | 258 | 56 | 39 | 7 | 21.6% | 15.1% | 2.9% | 5.19 | 5.04 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | CIN | 59 | — | 59 | 250 | 54 | 33 | 7 | 21.5% | 13.3% | 3.0% | 5.04 | 4.99 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | CIN | 59 | — | 59 | 250 | 55 | 32 | 7 | 21.9% | 12.9% | 3.0% | 4.94 | 4.92 | +0.0 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | CIN | 59 | — | 59 | 248 | 54 | 32 | 7 | 22.0% | 12.8% | 3.0% | 4.90 | 4.89 | +0.0 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | CIN | 58 | — | 58 | 244 | 54 | 31 | 7 | 21.9% | 12.7% | 3.0% | 4.90 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | CIN | 56 | — | 56 | 239 | 52 | 31 | 7 | 21.8% | 12.8% | 3.1% | 4.93 | 4.95 | 0.0 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | CIN | 55 | — | 55 | 231 | 50 | 30 | 7 | 21.6% | 12.9% | 3.1% | 4.98 | 5.01 | -0.0 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | CIN | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 48 | 29 | 7 | 21.4% | 13.0% | 3.2% | 5.04 | 5.09 | -0.1 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | CIN | 51 | — | 51 | 214 | 45 | 28 | 7 | 21.1% | 13.2% | 3.3% | 5.12 | 5.18 | -0.1 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | CIN | 48 | — | 48 | 205 | 43 | 27 | 7 | 20.8% | 13.4% | 3.4% | 5.21 | 5.27 | -0.2 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | CIN | 46 | — | 46 | 195 | 40 | 26 | 7 | 20.4% | 13.6% | 3.5% | 5.31 | 5.38 | -0.2 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | CIN | 43 | — | 43 | 183 | 37 | 25 | 7 | 20.1% | 13.8% | 3.6% | 5.43 | 5.51 | -0.3 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | CIN | 41 | — | 41 | 171 | 34 | 24 | 6 | 19.6% | 14.0% | 3.7% | 5.56 | 5.64 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 75 | 0 | 125 | 562 | 113 | 87 | 14 | 20.1% | 15.6% | 2.5% | 4.19 | 4.75 | +0.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 120 | 0 | 200 | 902 | 181 | 140 | 22 | 20.1% | 15.6% | 2.5% | 4.19 | 4.75 | +1.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Cody Adcock (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.21 | 20.9% | 14.5% | 3.0% | — | 4.93 | 21.8% | 8.8% | 177 | -0.28 | — | — | — |
| Craig Schlitter R 2026 · 4.61 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.61 | 22.7% | 15.4% | 2.7% | .298 | 4.70 | 14.7% | 4.2% | 171 | +0.09 | 4.23 | 222 | 94 |
| Max Alba R 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.50 | 20.6% | 12.6% | 2.8% | .290 | 4.91 | 17.8% | 11.6% | 162 | +0.41 | 4.50 | 217 | 93 |
| Brandon Johnson R 2026 · 4.91 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.91 | 22.4% | 14.2% | 3.5% | .327 | 4.68 | 22.3% | 12.1% | 127 | -0.23 | 3.38 | 188 | 93 |
| Kevin Kopps R 2027 · 4.59 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.59 | 20.2% | 15.1% | 2.3% | .278 | 4.54 | 16.5% | 2.8% | 182 | -0.05 | 3.49 | 237 | 92 |
| Orlando Ortiz-Mayr R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.58 | 21.0% | 13.2% | 2.9% | .341 | 4.72 | 15.7% | 4.0% | 343 | +0.14 | 4.04 | 404 | 92 |
| Jacob Webb R 2026 · 4.56 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.56 | 19.8% | 15.3% | 2.2% | .283 | 4.53 | 18.5% | 9.4% | 111 | -0.03 | 3.33 | 223 | 90 |
| Zach Linginfelter R 2026 · 5.56 FIP | 24 | SW | 5.56 | 19.1% | 16.0% | 3.7% | .295 | 5.02 | 18.8% | -0.6% | 46 | -0.54 | 3.62 | 109 | 90 |
| Jarret Whorff R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.24 | 19.5% | 14.2% | 1.8% | .287 | 3.96 | 20.3% | 11.1% | 143 | -0.28 | 3.84 | 206 | 90 |
| Ben Hecht R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.51 | 22.7% | 12.9% | 3.1% | .293 | 7.98 | 14.1% | -11.4% | 13 | +3.47 | 4.42 | 155 | 90 |
| Pat Light R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.34 | 20.9% | 14.5% | 2.1% | .270 | 4.39 | 16.4% | 2.8% | 110 | +0.05 | 4.15 | 172 | 90 |
| David Trexler R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.58 | 17.7% | 13.4% | 2.3% | .313 | 4.44 | 18.3% | 4.8% | 31 | -0.14 | 4.44 | 100 | 89 |
| Carlos Contreras R 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.31 | 22.2% | 15.6% | 2.0% | .271 | 4.48 | 11.9% | 2.4% | 40 | +0.17 | 4.31 | 107 | 89 |
| David Griffin R 2027 · 4.42 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.42 | 19.2% | 11.9% | 2.6% | .279 | 5.32 | 15.6% | 5.5% | 168 | +0.90 | 4.42 | 239 | 88 |
| Antonio Knowles R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.57 | 20.9% | 15.1% | 2.4% | .250 | 3.24 | 23.1% | 15.7% | 44 | -1.33 | 3.24 | 201 | 88 |
| Tommy Kahnle R 2027 · 4.17 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.17 | 23.8% | 14.8% | 2.2% | .284 | 2.58 | 30.9% | 21.0% | 165 | -1.59 | 1.53 | 433 | 87 |
| Matt Lollis R 2026 · 4.56 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.56 | 18.5% | 12.2% | 2.7% | .237 | 5.00 | 19.2% | 4.7% | 56 | +0.44 | 4.56 | 120 | 87 |
| Ryan Ledbetter R 2026 · 4.75 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.75 | 18.5% | 12.3% | 3.0% | .338 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.75 | 124 | 87 |
| Grayson Thurman R 2026 · 4.71 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.71 | 19.5% | 14.1% | 2.7% | .319 | 4.82 | 19.9% | 10.5% | 87 | +0.11 | 4.56 | 132 | 87 |
| Josh Graham R 2026 · 4.82 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.82 | 20.4% | 15.1% | 2.8% | .327 | 4.41 | 18.0% | 10.1% | 70 | -0.41 | 2.15 | 254 | 86 |
| Hunter Dula R 2026 · 4.90 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.90 | 20.1% | 12.1% | 3.6% | .301 | 4.06 | 19.8% | 10.2% | 37 | -0.84 | 3.90 | 132 | 86 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.