Raul Guzman3B
FCL Cardinals
Age 23
R/R
6'0" / 180 lbs
ROK
HR -7%K -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.4 · 2030
wRC+†55
AVG/OBP/SLG.199 / .267 / .295
PA51
HR1
K%32
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2029
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.5M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-10M | -$15M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Cardinals Red | 143 | 116 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 73 | 7 | 4 | 1 | .112 | .280 | .164 | .444 | .052 | .286 | 51 | 14 | .215 | 23 | -12 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.8 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | FCL Cardinals | 61 | 55 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 40 | 4 | 1 | 1 | .073 | .164 | .091 | .255 | .018 | .267 | 66 | 3 | .121 | -49 | -10 | -0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.9 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | FCL Cardinals | 67 | 54 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 32 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .148 | .303 | .278 | .581 | .130 | .286 | 48 | 15 | .258 | 56 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | FCL Cardinals | 72 | 65 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 43 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .092 | .181 | .108 | .288 | .015 | .273 | 60 | 7 | .140 | -35 | -11 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | STL | 51 | 47 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .213 | .275 | .319 | .594 | .106 | .289 | 31 | 8 | .258 | 55 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB 10% | STL | 105 | 95 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .211 | .279 | .326 | .605 | .116 | .292 | 30 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB 25% | STL | 221 | 199 | 42 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 66 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .211 | .283 | .332 | .615 | .121 | .293 | 30 | 8 | .284 | 76 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +6 | 0.1 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB 42% | STL | 305 | 274 | 59 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 90 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .215 | .288 | .343 | .631 | .128 | .294 | 30 | 8 | .290 | 80 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +9 | 0.3 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB 58% | STL | 352 | 315 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 104 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .222 | .298 | .359 | .657 | .137 | .294 | 30 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -8 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +10 | 0.4 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB 68% | STL | 381 | 342 | 74 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 113 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .216 | .291 | .345 | .636 | .129 | .294 | 30 | 8 | .290 | 80 | -9 | +1 | -1 | +1 | +11 | 0.4 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB 77% | STL | 391 | 351 | 75 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 33 | 117 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .214 | .289 | .339 | .628 | .125 | .293 | 30 | 8 | .288 | 79 | -9 | +1 | -1 | +1 | +11 | 0.2 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB 84% | STL | 396 | 355 | 75 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 120 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .211 | .288 | .335 | .623 | .124 | .292 | 30 | 9 | .285 | 76 | -11 | +1 | -2 | +1 | +11 | 0.1 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB 91% | STL | 390 | 350 | 74 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 33 | 119 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .211 | .287 | .337 | .624 | .126 | .290 | 31 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -12 | +0 | -3 | +1 | +11 | -0.2 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | STL | 376 | 337 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 117 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .208 | .284 | .326 | .611 | .119 | .289 | 31 | 9 | .277 | 70 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +11 | -0.4 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | STL | 350 | 314 | 64 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 30 | 111 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .204 | .280 | .318 | .598 | .115 | .287 | 32 | 9 | .271 | 66 | -14 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +10 | -0.7 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | STL | 308 | 276 | 55 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 101 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .199 | .275 | .312 | .587 | .112 | .285 | 33 | 8 | .265 | 61 | -14 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +9 | -0.9 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3969 | 3545 | 719 | 122 | 21 | 84 | 342 | 1294 | 51 | 36 | 6 | .203 | .282 | .320 | .603 | .117 | .290 | 33 | 9 | .274 | 68 | -144 | +5 | -20 | +14 | +112 | -3.3 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 581 | 118 | 20 | 3 | 14 | 56 | 212 | 8 | 6 | 1 | .203 | .282 | .320 | .602 | .117 | .291 | 33 | 9 | .274 | 68 | -24 | +1 | -3 | +2 | +18 | -0.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Cardinals Red | 143 | 105 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 31 | 50 | 7 | 4 | 1 | .190 | .406 | .295 | .701 | .105 | .340 | 35 | 22 | .343 | 121 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.8 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | FCL Cardinals | 61 | 54 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 28 | 4 | 1 | 1 | .167 | .262 | .222 | .485 | .056 | .346 | 46 | 5 | .235 | 38 | -4 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | FCL Cardinals | 67 | 48 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .208 | .424 | .417 | .841 | .208 | .292 | 33 | 24 | .382 | 150 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.6 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | FCL Cardinals | 72 | 61 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 31 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .164 | .292 | .180 | .472 | .016 | .333 | 43 | 12 | .239 | 41 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.3 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Raul Guzman (OGILVIE) | 23 | — | — | — | — | .199/.267/.295 | .095 | .289 | 1 | 1 | 32% | 7% | 55 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Chase Strumpf 2021 · A |
23 | 44→35 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 42 | .208/.284/.314 | .106 | .302 | 8 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .197/.289/.340 | .143 | .309 | 15 | 5 | 38% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 | .182/.286/.344 | .162 | .286 | 20 | 4 | 40% | 10% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2022 · A |
23 | 38→48 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 39 | .185/.256/.288 | .103 | .292 | 11 | 14 | 38% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .218/.290/.354 | .136 | .331 | 15 | 11 | 36% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Kevin Padlo 2019 · A |
23 | 36→40 | 44→55 | 45→50 | 45 | .183/.265/.303 | .120 | .269 | 11 | 7 | 35% | 9% | 57 | -1.2 | .201/.280/.365 | .164 | .291 | 19 | 9 | 35% | 9% | 80 | +0.4 | .191/.263/.361 | .170 | .260 | 21 | 12 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Raul Beracierta 2022 · A |
23 | 42 | 44→50 | 50 | 38 | .206/.263/.332 | .126 | .313 | 11 | 8 | 36% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .226/.273/.356 | .130 | .336 | 15 | 5 | 35% | 5% | 73 | -0.1 | .235/.278/.368 | .133 | .343 | 18 | 1 | 36% | 4% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Marcos Castañon 2022 · A |
23 | 40→49 | 42→50 | 49→40 | 35 | .195/.249/.300 | .105 | .304 | 9 | 6 | 37% | 5% | 49 | -1.8 | .213/.290/.368 | .155 | .286 | 19 | 2 | 31% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .208/.282/.358 | .150 | .271 | 19 | 1 | 30% | 8% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Juan Uriarte 2021 · A |
23 | 38 | 41→45 | 48→30 | 32 | .190/.229/.285 | .095 | .284 | 9 | 6 | 36% | 4% | 36 | -2.7 | .195/.244/.278 | .083 | .290 | 6 | 6 | 33% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .151/.199/.200 | .049 | .234 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 2% | -2 | -1.2 |
|
✕Deibinson Romero 2010 · A |
23 | 42→46 | 40→50 | 46→40 | 43 | .205/.269/.300 | .094 | .280 | 8 | 5 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .209/.276/.319 | .110 | .279 | 11 | 3 | 28% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .226/.295/.367 | .141 | .272 | 17 | 2 | 23% | 8% | 84 | +0.5 |
|
✕Nick Quintana 2021 · A |
23 | 39→40 | 39→45 | 49→45 | 37 | .187/.241/.273 | .085 | .291 | 6 | 9 | 36% | 6% | 37 | -2.6 | .183/.266/.292 | .109 | .257 | 11 | 5 | 31% | 9% | 55 | -1.4 | .165/.258/.271 | .106 | .227 | 11 | 3 | 31% | 10% | 44 | -1.1 |
|
✕Narciso Crook 2018 · A |
23 | 39→43 | 43→55 | 49→50 | 34 | .195/.236/.304 | .109 | .284 | 11 | 10 | 35% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .215/.267/.339 | .124 | .312 | 11 | 11 | 33% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .199/.278/.357 | .158 | .302 | 19 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Corey Joyce 2022 · AA |
23 | 41 | 39→45 | 53→50 | 39 | .193/.262/.274 | .080 | .300 | 7 | 13 | 36% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .208/.307/.328 | .120 | .294 | 12 | 12 | 31% | 10% | 82 | +0.5 | .212/.315/.318 | .105 | .301 | 9 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Luis De Los Santos 2021 · A |
23 | 40→49 | 41→45 | 49→45 | 37 | .197/.246/.296 | .098 | .279 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 5% | 46 | -2.0 | .220/.267/.345 | .125 | .300 | 13 | 6 | 30% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .219/.284/.338 | .119 | .295 | 13 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 70 | -0.2 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2018 · A |
23 | 41→40 | 44→55 | 47→45 | 42 | .205/.269/.327 | .122 | .280 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .196/.267/.342 | .146 | .271 | 17 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Ruben Cardenas 2021 · A |
23 | 44→42 | 42→55 | 46→50 | 43 | .214/.265/.320 | .107 | .273 | 8 | 8 | 24% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .218/.266/.388 | .170 | .290 | 23 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .208/.272/.388 | .180 | .257 | 24 | 10 | 29% | 7% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕Brian Ruggiano 2009 · A |
23 | 40→44 | 38→45 | 54→55 | 38 | .192/.247/.277 | .085 | .295 | 5 | 10 | 35% | 6% | 41 | -2.3 | .215/.269/.322 | .107 | .306 | 9 | 14 | 31% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .218/.273/.332 | .114 | .299 | 9 | 15 | 29% | 5% | 64 | -0.4 |
|
✕Sandro Fabian 2021 · A |
23 | 39→45 | 44→55 | 45 | 38 | .198/.254/.311 | .113 | .271 | 13 | 5 | 31% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .226/.268/.393 | .167 | .263 | 22 | 4 | 23% | 4% | 82 | +0.5 | .223/.272/.390 | .167 | .250 | 20 | 4 | 20% | 5% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕Jack Mayfield 2014 · A |
23 | 43→45 | 42→55 | 45→50 | 42 | .214/.272/.319 | .105 | .279 | 10 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .219/.268/.334 | .115 | .275 | 12 | 5 | 24% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .219/.267/.394 | .175 | .252 | 22 | 7 | 23% | 5% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
✕Carson Blair 2013 · A |
23 | 35 | 43→50 | 43→30 | 38 | .178/.239/.287 | .110 | .282 | 10 | 6 | 39% | 7% | 41 | -2.3 | .197/.269/.330 | .133 | .320 | 12 | 4 | 39% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .192/.271/.336 | .144 | .315 | 14 | 1 | 40% | 9% | 65 | -0.3 |
|
✕Andrew Navigato 2021 · A |
23 | 43→40 | 37→60 | 46→50 | 41 | .200/.271/.278 | .077 | .298 | 4 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .212/.278/.348 | .136 | .277 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .220/.279/.406 | .186 | .266 | 23 | 17 | 26% | 6% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Andy Paz 2016 · A |
23 | 39 | 37→40 | 48→45 | 43 | .187/.248/.258 | .071 | .267 | 5 | 5 | 31% | 8% | 37 | -2.6 | .224/.274/.290 | .066 | .298 | 4 | 7 | 24% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .235/.280/.283 | .048 | .303 | 3 | 7 | 22% | 6% | 52 | -0.5 |
|
✕Adrian Del Castillo 2023 · A |
23 | 36→45 | 43→55 | 52→40 | 41 | .184/.246/.294 | .110 | .257 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .210/.280/.351 | .141 | .289 | 15 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .218/.292/.382 | .164 | .293 | 19 | 1 | 31% | 9% | 86 | +0.5 |