Jesus Machado2B
FCL Tigers
Age 23
R/R
5'10" / 152 lbs
ROK
HR +5%H +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.6 · 2030
wRC+†61
AVG/OBP/SLG.203 / .274 / .302
PA72
HR1
K%30
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.0M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-6M | -$10M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | DSL Tigers 2 | 145 | 126 | 28 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 47 | 7 | 12 | 5 | .222 | .319 | .262 | .581 | .040 | .354 | 32 | 8 | .252 | 51 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | DSL Tigers 1 | 157 | 133 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 51 | 10 | 10 | 7 | .180 | .297 | .248 | .545 | .068 | .277 | 32 | 8 | .243 | 44 | -10 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.6 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | FCL Tigers | 148 | 126 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 73 | 4 | 9 | 3 | .111 | .238 | .167 | .405 | .056 | .231 | 49 | 11 | .197 | 9 | -15 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | DET | 72 | 65 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .185 | .264 | .262 | .525 | .077 | .288 | 31 | 8 | .264 | 61 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB 10% | DET | 110 | 99 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .212 | .284 | .333 | .618 | .121 | .290 | 29 | 8 | .280 | 72 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | 0.0 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB 25% | DET | 227 | 203 | 44 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 65 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .217 | .293 | .340 | .633 | .123 | .292 | 29 | 8 | .289 | 80 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +6 | 0.2 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB 42% | DET | 310 | 277 | 62 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 88 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .224 | .300 | .365 | .664 | .141 | .293 | 28 | 8 | .295 | 84 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +9 | 0.5 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB 58% | DET | 358 | 320 | 71 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 102 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .222 | .299 | .359 | .658 | .138 | .293 | 28 | 9 | .296 | 85 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +10 | 0.6 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB 68% | DET | 386 | 344 | 76 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 110 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .221 | .300 | .352 | .652 | .131 | .293 | 28 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -7 | +1 | -1 | +1 | +11 | 0.5 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB 77% | DET | 397 | 354 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 35 | 114 | 5 | 5 | 1 | .220 | .299 | .356 | .655 | .136 | .292 | 29 | 9 | .293 | 82 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +1 | +11 | 0.4 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB 84% | DET | 401 | 358 | 77 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 35 | 117 | 5 | 4 | 1 | .215 | .294 | .341 | .635 | .126 | .291 | 29 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -9 | +0 | -2 | +1 | +11 | 0.2 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB 91% | DET | 395 | 352 | 76 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 35 | 117 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .216 | .296 | .344 | .640 | .128 | .289 | 30 | 9 | .286 | 77 | -10 | +0 | -3 | +1 | +11 | -0.0 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | DET | 381 | 341 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 33 | 115 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .211 | .288 | .331 | .620 | .120 | .288 | 30 | 9 | .281 | 73 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +11 | -0.3 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | DET | 355 | 317 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 31 | 109 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .208 | .287 | .325 | .612 | .117 | .286 | 31 | 9 | .276 | 69 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +10 | -0.5 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | DET | 313 | 280 | 57 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 27 | 99 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .204 | .281 | .318 | .599 | .114 | .284 | 32 | 9 | .270 | 64 | -13 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +9 | -0.8 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4155 | 3695 | 778 | 137 | 22 | 86 | 361 | 1261 | 65 | 66 | 21 | .211 | .292 | .329 | .622 | .119 | .292 | 30 | 9 | .280 | 73 | -128 | +5 | -20 | +15 | +118 | -1.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 578 | 120 | 21 | 3 | 13 | 56 | 197 | 10 | 10 | 3 | .208 | .289 | .322 | .611 | .114 | .288 | 30 | 9 | .280 | 73 | -20 | +1 | -3 | +2 | +18 | -0.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | DSL Tigers 2 | 145 | 119 | 34 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 32 | 7 | 12 | 5 | .286 | .410 | .336 | .746 | .050 | .391 | 22 | 12 | .350 | 126 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.9 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | DSL Tigers 1 | 157 | 126 | 34 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 35 | 10 | 10 | 7 | .270 | .406 | .349 | .756 | .079 | .359 | 22 | 12 | .351 | 127 | +5 | -1 | — | — | +4 | 0.9 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | FCL Tigers | 148 | 114 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 29 | 50 | 4 | 9 | 3 | .175 | .361 | .272 | .632 | .096 | .274 | 34 | 20 | .308 | 94 | -1 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jesus Machado (OGILVIE) | 23 | — | — | — | — | .203/.274/.302 | .099 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 30% | 8% | 61 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2022 · A |
23 | 38→48 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 39 | .185/.256/.288 | .103 | .292 | 11 | 14 | 38% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .218/.290/.354 | .136 | .331 | 15 | 11 | 36% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Deibinson Romero 2010 · A |
23 | 42→46 | 40→50 | 46→40 | 43 | .205/.269/.300 | .094 | .280 | 8 | 5 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .209/.276/.319 | .110 | .279 | 11 | 3 | 28% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .226/.295/.367 | .141 | .272 | 17 | 2 | 23% | 8% | 84 | +0.5 |
|
✕Charles Leblanc 2019 · A |
23 | 44→53 | 40→50 | 48→45 | 41 | .214/.265/.306 | .092 | .296 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .213/.264/.309 | .096 | .306 | 9 | 5 | 31% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .220/.306/.364 | .144 | .310 | 17 | 7 | 32% | 10% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2018 · A |
23 | 41→40 | 44→55 | 47→45 | 42 | .205/.269/.327 | .122 | .280 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .196/.267/.342 | .146 | .271 | 17 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
●Wynton Bernard 2014 · A |
23 | 43→53 | 39→45 | 49→60 | 41 | .205/.262/.295 | .090 | .292 | 6 | 10 | 31% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .261/.308/.354 | .093 | .324 | 5 | 24 | 20% | 6% | 86 | +0.8 | .270/.315/.362 | .092 | .329 | 5 | 28 | 19% | 6% | 86 | +0.7 |
|
✕Jonathan Davis 2015 · A |
23 | 43→52 | 40→45 | 49→55 | 43 | .207/.275/.310 | .103 | .274 | 6 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .212/.287/.328 | .116 | .288 | 9 | 16 | 28% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .225/.305/.340 | .115 | .292 | 10 | 20 | 25% | 7% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
✕Adrian Del Castillo 2023 · A |
23 | 36→45 | 43→55 | 52→40 | 41 | .184/.246/.294 | .110 | .257 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .210/.280/.351 | .141 | .289 | 15 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .218/.292/.382 | .164 | .293 | 19 | 1 | 31% | 9% | 86 | +0.5 |
|
✕Jack Mayfield 2014 · A |
23 | 43→45 | 42→55 | 45→50 | 42 | .214/.272/.319 | .105 | .279 | 10 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .219/.268/.334 | .115 | .275 | 12 | 5 | 24% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .219/.267/.394 | .175 | .252 | 22 | 7 | 23% | 5% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
✕Marcos Castañon 2022 · A |
23 | 40→49 | 42→50 | 49→40 | 35 | .195/.249/.300 | .105 | .304 | 9 | 6 | 37% | 5% | 49 | -1.8 | .213/.290/.368 | .155 | .286 | 19 | 2 | 31% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .208/.282/.358 | .150 | .271 | 19 | 1 | 30% | 8% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Kevin Padlo 2019 · A |
23 | 36→40 | 44→55 | 45→50 | 45 | .183/.265/.303 | .120 | .269 | 11 | 7 | 35% | 9% | 57 | -1.2 | .201/.280/.365 | .164 | .291 | 19 | 9 | 35% | 9% | 80 | +0.4 | .191/.263/.361 | .170 | .260 | 21 | 12 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Raul Beracierta 2022 · A |
23 | 42 | 44→50 | 50 | 38 | .206/.263/.332 | .126 | .313 | 11 | 8 | 36% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .226/.273/.356 | .130 | .336 | 15 | 5 | 35% | 5% | 73 | -0.1 | .235/.278/.368 | .133 | .343 | 18 | 1 | 36% | 4% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Francisco Acuna 2023 · A |
23 | 40→47 | 41→40 | 47→50 | 42 | .195/.271/.297 | .102 | .275 | 8 | 11 | 30% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .211/.282/.307 | .096 | .282 | 7 | 13 | 26% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .217/.292/.310 | .093 | .282 | 9 | 18 | 25% | 7% | 67 | -0.3 |
|
✕Luis Santana 2022 · AA |
23 | 40 | 42→45 | 47→50 | 40 | .200/.259/.300 | .100 | .270 | 10 | 10 | 29% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .216/.274/.342 | .126 | .277 | 14 | 9 | 26% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .207/.266/.330 | .122 | .258 | 15 | 7 | 25% | 5% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕Luis De Los Santos 2021 · A |
23 | 40→49 | 41→45 | 49→45 | 37 | .197/.246/.296 | .098 | .279 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 5% | 46 | -2.0 | .220/.267/.345 | .125 | .300 | 13 | 6 | 30% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .219/.284/.338 | .119 | .295 | 13 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 70 | -0.2 |
|
✕Corey Joyce 2021 · A |
22 | 44 | 40→45 | 50 | 40 | .212/.268/.307 | .095 | .307 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .203/.290/.313 | .110 | .295 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .212/.315/.318 | .105 | .301 | 9 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Chase Strumpf 2021 · A |
23 | 44→35 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 42 | .208/.284/.314 | .106 | .302 | 8 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .197/.289/.340 | .143 | .309 | 15 | 5 | 38% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 | .182/.286/.344 | .162 | .286 | 20 | 4 | 40% | 10% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Andy Paz 2016 · A |
23 | 39 | 37→40 | 48→45 | 43 | .187/.248/.258 | .071 | .267 | 5 | 5 | 31% | 8% | 37 | -2.6 | .224/.274/.290 | .066 | .298 | 4 | 7 | 24% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .235/.280/.283 | .048 | .303 | 3 | 7 | 22% | 6% | 52 | -0.5 |
|
✕P.J. Higgins 2016 · A |
23 | 44→54 | 41→45 | 54→40 | 42 | .215/.265/.321 | .106 | .286 | 8 | 8 | 27% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .230/.300/.300 | .070 | .287 | 3 | 4 | 19% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .241/.304/.366 | .126 | .307 | 13 | 3 | 24% | 8% | 87 | +0.5 |
|
✕Andrew Navigato 2021 · A |
23 | 43→40 | 37→60 | 46→50 | 41 | .200/.271/.278 | .077 | .298 | 4 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .212/.278/.348 | .136 | .277 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .220/.279/.406 | .186 | .266 | 23 | 17 | 26% | 6% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Andre Lipcius 2021 · A |
23 | 47→50 | 39→50 | 46→45 | 45 | .223/.278/.310 | .087 | .294 | 6 | 7 | 25% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .225/.293/.350 | .125 | .283 | 12 | 7 | 24% | 9% | 80 | +0.4 | .231/.303/.365 | .135 | .286 | 16 | 7 | 24% | 9% | 86 | +0.7 |