Jesus TorresCF
ACL Reds
Age 23
R/R
6'0" / 160 lbs
ROK
HR +9%K -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.4 · 2030
wRC+†53
AVG/OBP/SLG.200 / .265 / .291
PA52
HR1
K%31
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-11M | -$16M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Reds | 75 | 71 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 25 | 1 | 4 | 2 | .211 | .253 | .254 | .507 | .042 | .326 | 33 | 4 | .211 | 20 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.5 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | DSL Reds | 119 | 105 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 51 | 9 | 9 | 1 | .162 | .248 | .248 | .495 | .086 | .291 | 43 | 3 | .212 | 20 | -11 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -0.6 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | DSL Reds | 50 | 48 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .208 | .224 | .333 | .558 | .125 | .281 | 32 | 2 | .214 | 22 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | ACL Reds | 75 | 69 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 39 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .101 | .173 | .145 | .318 | .043 | .207 | 52 | 7 | .154 | -24 | -11 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | CIN | 52 | 48 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .208 | .269 | .312 | .582 | .104 | .289 | 31 | 8 | .255 | 53 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB 10% | CIN | 105 | 95 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .211 | .279 | .326 | .605 | .116 | .291 | 30 | 8 | .272 | 66 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB 25% | CIN | 222 | 201 | 45 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 65 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .224 | .291 | .358 | .649 | .134 | .293 | 29 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +6 | 0.1 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB 42% | CIN | 305 | 274 | 60 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 89 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .219 | .291 | .347 | .638 | .128 | .294 | 29 | 8 | .289 | 80 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +9 | 0.3 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB 58% | CIN | 353 | 318 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 102 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .217 | .289 | .343 | .631 | .126 | .294 | 29 | 8 | .290 | 80 | -8 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +10 | 0.4 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB 68% | CIN | 382 | 343 | 75 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 111 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .219 | .293 | .347 | .640 | .128 | .294 | 29 | 8 | .289 | 79 | -9 | +1 | -1 | +1 | +11 | 0.3 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB 77% | CIN | 392 | 352 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 33 | 115 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .216 | .290 | .341 | .631 | .125 | .293 | 29 | 8 | .287 | 78 | -10 | +1 | -1 | +1 | +11 | 0.2 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB 84% | CIN | 396 | 356 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 33 | 118 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .213 | .288 | .337 | .625 | .124 | .292 | 30 | 8 | .284 | 75 | -11 | +1 | -2 | +1 | +11 | 0.0 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB 91% | CIN | 390 | 351 | 75 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 118 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .214 | .287 | .339 | .626 | .125 | .290 | 30 | 8 | .280 | 73 | -12 | +0 | -3 | +1 | +11 | -0.2 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | CIN | 376 | 339 | 71 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 31 | 116 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .209 | .282 | .327 | .609 | .118 | .289 | 31 | 8 | .276 | 69 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +11 | -0.5 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | CIN | 350 | 315 | 65 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 110 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .206 | .280 | .321 | .600 | .114 | .287 | 31 | 8 | .270 | 65 | -14 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +10 | -0.7 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | CIN | 308 | 277 | 56 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 25 | 99 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .202 | .275 | .314 | .589 | .112 | .285 | 32 | 8 | .264 | 60 | -14 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +9 | -0.9 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3950 | 3562 | 747 | 125 | 24 | 83 | 310 | 1222 | 45 | 46 | 9 | .210 | .281 | .328 | .610 | .118 | .291 | 31 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -143 | +6 | -20 | +14 | +112 | -3.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 586 | 124 | 21 | 4 | 14 | 51 | 201 | 7 | 8 | 1 | .212 | .283 | .333 | .615 | .121 | .293 | 31 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -24 | +1 | -3 | +2 | +18 | -0.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Reds | 75 | 70 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 2 | .286 | .333 | .329 | .662 | .043 | .377 | 23 | 5 | .303 | 90 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | DSL Reds | 119 | 103 | 27 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 35 | 9 | 9 | 1 | .262 | .350 | .408 | .758 | .146 | .377 | 29 | 4 | .338 | 116 | +2 | +1 | — | — | +3 | 0.7 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | DSL Reds | 50 | 48 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .271 | .286 | .396 | .682 | .125 | .324 | 22 | 2 | .295 | 84 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | ACL Reds | 75 | 66 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 27 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .182 | .280 | .273 | .553 | .091 | .289 | 36 | 11 | .259 | 57 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jesus Torres (OGILVIE) | 23 | — | — | — | — | .200/.265/.291 | .091 | .289 | 1 | 1 | 31% | 7% | 53 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Chase Strumpf 2021 · A |
23 | 44→35 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 42 | .208/.284/.314 | .106 | .302 | 8 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .197/.289/.340 | .143 | .309 | 15 | 5 | 38% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 | .182/.286/.344 | .162 | .286 | 20 | 4 | 40% | 10% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Nick Quintana 2021 · A |
23 | 39→40 | 39→45 | 49→45 | 37 | .187/.241/.273 | .085 | .291 | 6 | 9 | 36% | 6% | 37 | -2.6 | .183/.266/.292 | .109 | .257 | 11 | 5 | 31% | 9% | 55 | -1.4 | .165/.258/.271 | .106 | .227 | 11 | 3 | 31% | 10% | 44 | -1.1 |
|
✕Marcos Castañon 2022 · A |
23 | 40→49 | 42→50 | 49→40 | 35 | .195/.249/.300 | .105 | .304 | 9 | 6 | 37% | 5% | 49 | -1.8 | .213/.290/.368 | .155 | .286 | 19 | 2 | 31% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .208/.282/.358 | .150 | .271 | 19 | 1 | 30% | 8% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Juan Uriarte 2021 · A |
23 | 38 | 41→45 | 48→30 | 32 | .190/.229/.285 | .095 | .284 | 9 | 6 | 36% | 4% | 36 | -2.7 | .195/.244/.278 | .083 | .290 | 6 | 6 | 33% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .151/.199/.200 | .049 | .234 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 2% | -2 | -1.2 |
|
✕Corey Joyce 2022 · AA |
23 | 41 | 39→45 | 53→50 | 39 | .193/.262/.274 | .080 | .300 | 7 | 13 | 36% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .208/.307/.328 | .120 | .294 | 12 | 12 | 31% | 10% | 82 | +0.5 | .212/.315/.318 | .105 | .301 | 9 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Deibinson Romero 2010 · A |
23 | 42→46 | 40→50 | 46→40 | 43 | .205/.269/.300 | .094 | .280 | 8 | 5 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .209/.276/.319 | .110 | .279 | 11 | 3 | 28% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .226/.295/.367 | .141 | .272 | 17 | 2 | 23% | 8% | 84 | +0.5 |
|
✕Brian Ruggiano 2009 · A |
23 | 40→44 | 38→45 | 54→55 | 38 | .192/.247/.277 | .085 | .295 | 5 | 10 | 35% | 6% | 41 | -2.3 | .215/.269/.322 | .107 | .306 | 9 | 14 | 31% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .218/.273/.332 | .114 | .299 | 9 | 15 | 29% | 5% | 64 | -0.4 |
|
✕Luis De Los Santos 2021 · A |
23 | 40→49 | 41→45 | 49→45 | 37 | .197/.246/.296 | .098 | .279 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 5% | 46 | -2.0 | .220/.267/.345 | .125 | .300 | 13 | 6 | 30% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .219/.284/.338 | .119 | .295 | 13 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 70 | -0.2 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2022 · A |
23 | 38→48 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 39 | .185/.256/.288 | .103 | .292 | 11 | 14 | 38% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .218/.290/.354 | .136 | .331 | 15 | 11 | 36% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Raul Beracierta 2022 · A |
23 | 42 | 44→50 | 50 | 38 | .206/.263/.332 | .126 | .313 | 11 | 8 | 36% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .226/.273/.356 | .130 | .336 | 15 | 5 | 35% | 5% | 73 | -0.1 | .235/.278/.368 | .133 | .343 | 18 | 1 | 36% | 4% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Ruben Cardenas 2021 · A |
23 | 44→42 | 42→55 | 46→50 | 43 | .214/.265/.320 | .107 | .273 | 8 | 8 | 24% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .218/.266/.388 | .170 | .290 | 23 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .208/.272/.388 | .180 | .257 | 24 | 10 | 29% | 7% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕Narciso Crook 2018 · A |
23 | 39→43 | 43→55 | 49→50 | 34 | .195/.236/.304 | .109 | .284 | 11 | 10 | 35% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .215/.267/.339 | .124 | .312 | 11 | 11 | 33% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .199/.278/.357 | .158 | .302 | 19 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Kevin Padlo 2019 · A |
23 | 36→40 | 44→55 | 45→50 | 45 | .183/.265/.303 | .120 | .269 | 11 | 7 | 35% | 9% | 57 | -1.2 | .201/.280/.365 | .164 | .291 | 19 | 9 | 35% | 9% | 80 | +0.4 | .191/.263/.361 | .170 | .260 | 21 | 12 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Andrew Navigato 2021 · A |
23 | 43→40 | 37→60 | 46→50 | 41 | .200/.271/.278 | .077 | .298 | 4 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .212/.278/.348 | .136 | .277 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .220/.279/.406 | .186 | .266 | 23 | 17 | 26% | 6% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Andy Paz 2016 · A |
23 | 39 | 37→40 | 48→45 | 43 | .187/.248/.258 | .071 | .267 | 5 | 5 | 31% | 8% | 37 | -2.6 | .224/.274/.290 | .066 | .298 | 4 | 7 | 24% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .235/.280/.283 | .048 | .303 | 3 | 7 | 22% | 6% | 52 | -0.5 |
|
✕Jack Mayfield 2014 · A |
23 | 43→45 | 42→55 | 45→50 | 42 | .214/.272/.319 | .105 | .279 | 10 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .219/.268/.334 | .115 | .275 | 12 | 5 | 24% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .219/.267/.394 | .175 | .252 | 22 | 7 | 23% | 5% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
✕Ben Malgeri 2023 · A |
23 | 44→46 | 39→50 | 47→50 | 42 | .204/.291/.290 | .086 | .311 | 6 | 10 | 33% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .210/.275/.337 | .127 | .320 | 12 | 14 | 36% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .213/.270/.359 | .146 | .315 | 14 | 15 | 35% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 |
|
✕Travis Mattair 2012 · A |
23 | 39→44 | 40→45 | 50→45 | 38 | .193/.244/.285 | .092 | .281 | 7 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 42 | -2.3 | .212/.264/.333 | .121 | .286 | 13 | 4 | 29% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .209/.261/.330 | .121 | .278 | 14 | 2 | 29% | 6% | 58 | -1.1 |
|
✕Dylan Neuse 2023 · A |
24 | 37 | 39→40 | 49→50 | 44 | .183/.260/.264 | .081 | .271 | 8 | 14 | 33% | 9% | 45 | -2.1 | .205/.286/.296 | .091 | .292 | 7 | 13 | 29% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.301/.305 | .094 | .293 | 5 | 13 | 27% | 10% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Trey Amburgey 2018 · A |
23 | 41→44 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 37 | .203/.249/.305 | .102 | .278 | 9 | 12 | 30% | 4% | 50 | -1.8 | .216/.256/.349 | .133 | .280 | 15 | 9 | 28% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .221/.260/.367 | .146 | .284 | 16 | 7 | 28% | 4% | 67 | -0.4 |