Ramsey David
P
Corpus Christi Hooks
+0.0
WAR
Age 25
RHP
6'3" / 195 lbs
AA
peak 0.4 · 2028
ERA4.77
FIP4.77
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.9%
BB%12.0%
K-BB%10.0%
IP77
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2028
STUF4040
CTRL2020
CMD3030
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 23 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 4 | 2 | 7 | 38 | 10 | 10 | 0 | — | — | — | 3.68 | — | — |
| 2025 | 24 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 30 | 12 | 86 | 363 | 87 | 51 | 9 | 18.6% | 17.4% | 2.8% | 3.47 | 5.30 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 5 | 0 | 5 | 33 | 10 | 8 | 1 | — | — | — | 15.19 | — | — |
| ROS | 25 | MLB | HOU | 14 | 14 | 77 | 325 | 67 | 49 | 10 | 20.7% | 15.1% | 3.0% | 5.27 | 5.27 | -0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 25 | MLB | HOU | — | — | 82 | 358 | 77 | 57 | 11 | 21.6% | 15.9% | 3.0% | 5.91 | 4.93 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB | HOU | 14 | 14 | 77 | 325 | 69 | 47 | 10 | 21.2% | 14.4% | 3.0% | 5.16 | 5.15 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB | HOU | 14 | 14 | 76 | 323 | 69 | 45 | 10 | 21.4% | 14.1% | 3.0% | 5.10 | 5.10 | -0.0 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB | HOU | 14 | 14 | 75 | 318 | 68 | 44 | 10 | 21.4% | 13.9% | 3.0% | 5.07 | 5.08 | +0.0 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB | HOU | 13 | 13 | 74 | 311 | 66 | 43 | 10 | 21.3% | 13.8% | 3.1% | 5.09 | 5.11 | -0.0 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB | HOU | 13 | 13 | 71 | 301 | 64 | 42 | 9 | 21.1% | 13.9% | 3.1% | 5.14 | 5.17 | -0.1 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB | HOU | 13 | 13 | 69 | 291 | 61 | 41 | 9 | 20.9% | 14.1% | 3.2% | 5.20 | 5.25 | -0.2 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB | HOU | 12 | 12 | 66 | 279 | 58 | 40 | 9 | 20.6% | 14.2% | 3.3% | 5.28 | 5.33 | -0.2 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | HOU | 11 | 11 | 63 | 266 | 54 | 38 | 9 | 20.3% | 14.4% | 3.4% | 5.37 | 5.43 | -0.3 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | HOU | 60 | — | 60 | 253 | 50 | 37 | 9 | 20.0% | 14.6% | 3.5% | 5.47 | 5.54 | -0.4 |
| 2036 | 35 | MLB | HOU | 56 | — | 56 | 239 | 47 | 35 | 9 | 19.6% | 14.8% | 3.6% | 5.59 | 5.66 | -0.5 |
| 2037 | 36 | MLB | HOU | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 43 | 34 | 8 | 19.1% | 15.1% | 3.7% | 5.72 | 5.80 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 39 | 14 | 98 | 434 | 88 | 81 | 11 | 20.2% | 18.7% | 2.6% | 4.12 | 5.20 | +0.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 79 | 28 | 200 | 883 | 179 | 165 | 22 | 20.2% | 18.7% | 2.6% | 4.12 | 5.20 | +0.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Ramsey David (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.27 | 20.7% | 15.1% | 3.0% | — | 5.11 | 21.3% | 7.2% | 229 | -0.16 | — | — | — |
| Nolan Riggs R 2026 · 4.54 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.54 | 20.7% | 14.0% | 2.6% | .300 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.36 | 132 | 92 |
| Kevin Kopps R 2026 · 4.59 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.59 | 20.2% | 15.1% | 2.3% | .278 | 4.54 | 16.5% | 2.8% | 182 | -0.05 | 3.49 | 237 | 91 |
| Nick Ernst R 2026 · 5.04 FIP | 25 | SW | 5.04 | 21.9% | 14.6% | 3.5% | .275 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.55 | 117 | 91 |
| Carlos Contreras R 2025 · 4.31 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.31 | 22.2% | 15.6% | 2.0% | .271 | 4.48 | 11.9% | 2.4% | 40 | +0.17 | 4.31 | 107 | 88 |
| David Griffin R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.42 | 19.2% | 11.9% | 2.6% | .279 | 5.32 | 15.6% | 5.5% | 168 | +0.90 | 4.42 | 239 | 88 |
| Luis Quiñones R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.78 | 23.5% | 17.5% | 2.6% | .289 | 4.91 | 22.6% | 10.0% | 160 | +0.13 | 3.92 | 306 | 88 |
| Chase Plymell R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.23 | 19.2% | 13.0% | 2.0% | .330 | 4.35 | 13.7% | 5.0% | 129 | +0.12 | 3.93 | 258 | 87 |
| Alec Barger R 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.45 | 21.5% | 14.4% | 2.5% | .326 | 4.74 | 18.6% | 7.5% | 79 | +0.29 | 3.86 | 242 | 87 |
| Tommy Kahnle R 2026 · 4.17 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.17 | 23.8% | 14.8% | 2.2% | .284 | 2.58 | 30.9% | 21.0% | 165 | -1.59 | 1.53 | 433 | 86 |
| Caleb Simpson R 2026 · 5.37 FIP | 25 | SW | 5.37 | 23.7% | 17.2% | 3.8% | .263 | 3.93 | 23.5% | 5.1% | 71 | -1.44 | 3.65 | 197 | 86 |
| Grant Black R 2028 · 4.46 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.46 | 19.0% | 13.9% | 2.2% | .327 | 5.46 | 15.2% | 3.1% | 156 | +1.00 | 4.46 | 215 | 86 |
| Matt Lollis R 2026 · 5.00 FIP | 25 | SW | 5.00 | 19.2% | 14.5% | 3.1% | .221 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.56 | 120 | 85 |
| Jeff Ames R 2026 · 5.20 FIP | 25 | SW | 5.20 | 18.0% | 16.1% | 2.9% | .229 | 4.33 | 25.2% | 11.2% | 142 | -0.87 | 3.84 | 272 | 85 |
| Ben Hecht R 2025 · 4.51 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.51 | 22.7% | 12.9% | 3.1% | .293 | 7.98 | 14.1% | -11.4% | 13 | +3.47 | 4.42 | 155 | 85 |
| Ryan Conroy R 2026 · 4.76 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.76 | 19.3% | 12.6% | 3.1% | .361 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.04 | 106 | 85 |
| Jairo Díaz R 2025 · 4.54 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.54 | 18.8% | 13.6% | 2.4% | .281 | 3.31 | 20.2% | 10.3% | 18 | -1.23 | 2.97 | 190 | 85 |
| Stephen Johnson R 2026 · 5.17 FIP | 25 | SW | 5.17 | 16.7% | 12.7% | 3.4% | .268 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.12 | 141 | 85 |
| Gonzalez Germen R 2028 · 4.29 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.29 | 18.0% | 12.5% | 2.1% | .296 | 3.94 | 19.2% | 8.3% | 54 | -0.35 | 3.68 | 146 | 85 |
| Jake Gilbert R 2026 · 4.65 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.65 | 18.2% | 16.2% | 1.9% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.13 | 103 | 84 |
| Holt Jones R 2026 · 4.39 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.39 | 19.0% | 15.0% | 1.8% | .326 | 4.50 | 20.2% | 0.2% | 47 | +0.11 | 4.39 | 178 | 84 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.