Natanael SantanaCF
ACL Angels
Age 25
R/R
6'3" / 190 lbs
ROK
HR -5%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
wRC+†54
AVG/OBP/SLG.196 / .263 / .296
PA76
HR1
K%33
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.1peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2037 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $3M | $-18M | -$21M | ||
Underwater contract
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$21M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$21M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | DSL Angels | 228 | 195 | 33 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 95 | 10 | 12 | 4 | .169 | .283 | .256 | .540 | .087 | .296 | 42 | 9 | .238 | 40 | -15 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +6 | -0.7 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | ACL Angels | 182 | 167 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 100 | 7 | 13 | 2 | .132 | .199 | .186 | .385 | .054 | .313 | 55 | 4 | .169 | -12 | -23 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +5 | -1.6 |
| 2023 | 22 | ROK | 2 teams | 129 | 114 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 76 | 5 | 5 | 1 | .114 | .217 | .167 | .384 | .053 | .324 | 59 | 8 | .183 | -2 | -15 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +4 | -1.0 |
| 2024 | 23 | ROK | ACL Angels | 119 | 103 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 56 | 4 | 14 | 1 | .146 | .235 | .291 | .526 | .146 | .255 | 47 | 7 | .223 | 29 | -10 | +2 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | LAA | 76 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .174 | .250 | .246 | .496 | .072 | .288 | 33 | 8 | .256 | 54 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB 10% | LAA | 129 | 117 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 42 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .205 | .273 | .333 | .607 | .128 | .291 | 33 | 8 | .270 | 64 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +4 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB 25% | LAA | 220 | 199 | 41 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 70 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .206 | .275 | .327 | .602 | .121 | .291 | 32 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +6 | -0.1 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB 36% | LAA | 283 | 256 | 54 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 89 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .211 | .281 | .336 | .617 | .125 | .291 | 31 | 8 | .275 | 69 | -10 | +0 | -1 | +1 | +8 | -0.1 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB 50% | LAA | 319 | 287 | 60 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 100 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .209 | .282 | .334 | .616 | .125 | .290 | 31 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -12 | +0 | -1 | +1 | +9 | -0.2 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB 68% | LAA | 342 | 308 | 63 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 109 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .205 | .277 | .321 | .599 | .117 | .288 | 32 | 8 | .271 | 66 | -13 | +1 | -2 | +1 | +10 | -0.4 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB 85% | LAA | 342 | 308 | 63 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 110 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .205 | .277 | .321 | .599 | .117 | .287 | 32 | 8 | .267 | 63 | -14 | +0 | -3 | +1 | +10 | -0.6 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB | LAA | 334 | 301 | 60 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 27 | 109 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .199 | .272 | .309 | .581 | .110 | .285 | 33 | 8 | .263 | 59 | -15 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +9 | -0.8 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | LAA | 310 | 279 | 55 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 25 | 103 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .197 | .270 | .301 | .571 | .104 | .284 | 33 | 8 | .257 | 55 | -16 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +9 | -1.0 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | LAA | 270 | 244 | 46 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 92 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .189 | .261 | .279 | .540 | .090 | .282 | 34 | 8 | .251 | 51 | -15 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +8 | -1.2 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3283 | 2947 | 561 | 97 | 19 | 60 | 254 | 1176 | 53 | 63 | 11 | .190 | .267 | .297 | .564 | .107 | .289 | 36 | 8 | .254 | 53 | -175 | +8 | -20 | +12 | +93 | -8.4 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 583 | 111 | 19 | 4 | 12 | 50 | 233 | 10 | 12 | 2 | .190 | .266 | .298 | .564 | .108 | .289 | 36 | 8 | .254 | 53 | -35 | +2 | -4 | +2 | +18 | -1.7 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | DSL Angels | 228 | 182 | 47 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 34 | 66 | 10 | 12 | 4 | .258 | .403 | .379 | .782 | .121 | .372 | 29 | 15 | .360 | 134 | +9 | +1 | — | — | +6 | 1.6 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | ACL Angels | 182 | 163 | 39 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 70 | 7 | 13 | 2 | .239 | .315 | .350 | .665 | .110 | .402 | 38 | 6 | .302 | 89 | -2 | +2 | — | — | +5 | 0.5 |
| 2023 | 22 | A | Inland Empire 66ers | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .059 | .111 | .059 | .170 | .000 | .200 | 67 | 6 | .089 | -74 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 22 | ROK | ACL Angels | 111 | 92 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 38 | 5 | 5 | 1 | .239 | .369 | .370 | .739 | .130 | .385 | 34 | 13 | .341 | 119 | +2 | +1 | — | — | +3 | 0.6 |
| 2024 | 23 | ROK | ACL Angels | 119 | 98 | 20 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 39 | 4 | 14 | 1 | .204 | .322 | .408 | .730 | .204 | .276 | 33 | 11 | .318 | 101 | +0 | +2 | — | — | +3 | 0.6 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Natanael Santana (OGILVIE) | 25 | — | — | — | — | .196/.263/.296 | .100 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 33% | 7% | 54 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Dylan Neuse 2023 · A |
24 | 37 | 39→40 | 49→50 | 44 | .183/.260/.264 | .081 | .271 | 8 | 14 | 33% | 9% | 45 | -2.1 | .205/.286/.296 | .091 | .292 | 7 | 13 | 29% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.301/.305 | .094 | .293 | 5 | 13 | 27% | 10% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕JJ Schwarz 2021 · A |
25 | 39 | 41→45 | 48→30 | 44 | .192/.259/.283 | .091 | .263 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 8% | 49 | -1.8 | .208/.276/.329 | .121 | .293 | 14 | 3 | 32% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .201/.273/.323 | .122 | .280 | 15 | 1 | 32% | 9% | 62 | -0.5 |
|
✕Nick Vickerson 2014 · A |
25 | 38 | 43→40 | 50 | 47 | .190/.271/.298 | .108 | .259 | 11 | 13 | 30% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .198/.292/.298 | .100 | .275 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 10% | 68 | -0.5 | .183/.296/.269 | .086 | .255 | 8 | 11 | 28% | 12% | 59 | -0.7 |
|
✕Andrés Alvarez 2022 · A |
25 | 44→31 | 42→45 | 51→50 | 42 | .214/.274/.320 | .106 | .298 | 10 | 14 | 30% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .198/.268/.326 | .128 | .287 | 15 | 15 | 34% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .185/.257/.304 | .120 | .263 | 14 | 13 | 34% | 8% | 51 | -1.0 |
|
✕Joe Suozzi 2023 · A |
25 | 40 | 44→45 | 53→50 | 33 | .192/.259/.306 | .114 | .322 | 12 | 14 | 42% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .212/.281/.310 | .098 | .332 | 10 | 10 | 37% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .228/.297/.311 | .083 | .342 | 9 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Nick Quintana 2022 · A |
24 | 33→40 | 43→45 | 47→45 | 44 | .172/.252/.279 | .107 | .245 | 11 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .191/.275/.301 | .110 | .267 | 11 | 5 | 30% | 9% | 61 | -1.0 | .177/.269/.279 | .102 | .246 | 10 | 3 | 30% | 10% | 50 | -0.8 |
|
✕Toby Welk 2022 · AA |
25 | 39→33 | 44→45 | 48→45 | 42 | .196/.263/.315 | .118 | .271 | 12 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .204/.262/.318 | .114 | .295 | 12 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .195/.242/.316 | .121 | .282 | 13 | 0 | 35% | 5% | 50 | -0.5 |
|
✕McCarthy Tatum 2021 · A |
25 | 42→25 | 41→55 | 47→50 | 37 | .201/.251/.302 | .100 | .315 | 8 | 8 | 38% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .183/.242/.295 | .112 | .283 | 12 | 8 | 38% | 5% | 45 | -2.1 | .172/.232/.282 | .110 | .257 | 12 | 8 | 36% | 5% | 35 | -1.2 |
|
✕Drake Osborn 2023 · A |
25 | 40 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 42 | .201/.266/.309 | .108 | .276 | 11 | 6 | 30% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .189/.244/.301 | .112 | .256 | 13 | 4 | 31% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .179/.231/.285 | .106 | .239 | 13 | 2 | 31% | 5% | 35 | -1.3 |
|
✕Jose Pineda 2007 · A |
25 | 43→41 | 44→45 | 49→45 | 45 | .213/.284/.325 | .113 | .293 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.276/.365 | .146 | .301 | 17 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 77 | +0.1 | .215/.264/.384 | .170 | .287 | 22 | 3 | 33% | 5% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕Jackson Cluff 2022 · AA |
25 | 39→29 | 40→45 | 50→55 | 38 | .192/.256/.284 | .092 | .277 | 8 | 12 | 32% | 5% | 48 | -1.9 | .179/.255/.283 | .104 | .283 | 9 | 15 | 37% | 8% | 47 | -1.9 | .181/.273/.314 | .132 | .266 | 14 | 28 | 35% | 10% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕Aaron Schunk 2022 · A |
25 | 38→43 | 40→45 | 50 | 34 | .186/.237/.276 | .089 | .297 | 8 | 12 | 38% | 5% | 37 | -2.7 | .210/.256/.325 | .115 | .297 | 11 | 10 | 32% | 5% | 57 | -1.2 | .216/.261/.335 | .119 | .292 | 12 | 10 | 30% | 5% | 59 | -0.8 |
|
✕Jayson Langfels 2014 · AA |
25 | 42→32 | 43→40 | 46→50 | 37 | .201/.264/.310 | .109 | .312 | 11 | 11 | 37% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .206/.279/.294 | .088 | .335 | 7 | 14 | 38% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .202/.285/.272 | .070 | .341 | 4 | 17 | 38% | 8% | 54 | -0.8 |
|
✕Christian Sepulveda 2023 · A |
25 | 41 | 44→50 | 50→55 | 36 | .205/.260/.331 | .127 | .294 | 11 | 10 | 33% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .206/.269/.330 | .124 | .284 | 12 | 14 | 31% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .186/.256/.313 | .126 | .245 | 15 | 21 | 29% | 4% | 53 | -0.5 |
|
✕David Sheaffer 2019 · A |
24 | 37 | 42→55 | 52→40 | 39 | .188/.235/.290 | .102 | .252 | 10 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .209/.253/.332 | .123 | .291 | 13 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.236/.303 | .112 | .269 | 12 | 1 | 33% | 5% | 42 | -0.7 |
|
✕Blake Hunt 2023 · AA |
24 | 38 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 38 | .190/.248/.301 | .111 | .281 | 11 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .209/.266/.343 | .134 | .276 | 14 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .206/.268/.347 | .141 | .262 | 15 | 2 | 27% | 6% | 67 | -0.3 |
|
✕Chase Simpson 2017 · A |
25 | 39→36 | 44→50 | 51→45 | 44 | .196/.264/.315 | .120 | .274 | 10 | 6 | 31% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .194/.252/.311 | .117 | .289 | 11 | 7 | 35% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .129/.170/.236 | .107 | .192 | 13 | 3 | 41% | 4% | -4 | -1.2 |
|
✕Chris Williams 2022 · AA |
25 | 36→31 | 45→55 | 50→40 | 45 | .177/.269/.302 | .125 | .295 | 12 | 5 | 41% | 11% | 59 | -1.1 | .194/.271/.372 | .178 | .288 | 24 | 5 | 39% | 9% | 78 | +0.2 | .180/.262/.367 | .188 | .250 | 27 | 4 | 39% | 9% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Patrick Dorrian 2021 · A |
25 | 42→37 | 43→55 | 51→45 | 41 | .206/.260/.322 | .117 | .290 | 9 | 6 | 31% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .198/.265/.350 | .152 | .297 | 18 | 6 | 37% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .189/.258/.354 | .165 | .275 | 22 | 5 | 38% | 8% | 64 | -0.5 |
|
✕Matthew Dyer 2023 · A |
25 | 41 | 45→55 | 53→50 | 35 | .196/.260/.316 | .120 | .325 | 12 | 13 | 41% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .197/.256/.303 | .106 | .347 | 10 | 12 | 43% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .163/.230/.247 | .084 | .305 | 4 | 17 | 44% | 7% | 24 | -0.8 |