Jose Ramirez
P
Winston-Salem Dash
+0.4
WAR
Age 25
RHP
6'0" / 142 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2033
peak 0.4 · 2026
ERA4.69
FIP4.69
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.0%
BB%10.5%
K-BB%9.5%
IP78
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2026
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | ROK | DSL Red Sox 2 | 13 | 11 | 43 | 194 | 36 | 32 | 1 | 12.6% | 20.6% | 0.7% | 3.16 | 5.04 | -0.0 |
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | DSL Red Sox 2 | 17 | 1 | 33 | 161 | 21 | 38 | 1 | 8.9% | 29.5% | 0.9% | 3.03 | 6.57 | -0.6 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | DSL BOS Red | 13 | 11 | 50 | 210 | 46 | 19 | 0 | 14.9% | 11.3% | 0.0% | 2.36 | 3.27 | +0.9 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | Salem Red Sox | 16 | 5 | 48 | 228 | 55 | 32 | 2 | 16.7% | 15.4% | 1.6% | 5.96 | 4.50 | +0.2 |
| 2023 | 22 | A | Salem Red Sox | 21 | 20 | 90 | 407 | 78 | 49 | 2 | 14.2% | 14.2% | 0.6% | 3.80 | 4.05 | +1.2 |
| 2024 | 23 | AAA | Charlotte Knights | 31 | 5 | 80 | 363 | 52 | 43 | 6 | 11.5% | 13.3% | 2.4% | 6.41 | 5.15 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | CWS | 14 | 14 | 78 | 328 | 66 | 35 | 9 | 20.1% | 10.5% | 2.9% | 4.69 | 4.69 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB | CWS | 14 | 14 | 78 | 328 | 68 | 34 | 9 | 20.7% | 10.4% | 2.9% | 4.63 | 4.62 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB | CWS | 14 | 14 | 77 | 326 | 68 | 34 | 9 | 20.9% | 10.3% | 2.9% | 4.61 | 4.61 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB | CWS | 14 | 14 | 76 | 321 | 67 | 33 | 9 | 21.0% | 10.3% | 2.9% | 4.61 | 4.62 | +0.4 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB | CWS | 14 | 14 | 74 | 314 | 66 | 32 | 9 | 20.9% | 10.3% | 3.0% | 4.63 | 4.66 | +0.3 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB | CWS | 13 | 13 | 72 | 304 | 63 | 32 | 9 | 20.7% | 10.4% | 3.0% | 4.68 | 4.72 | +0.3 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB | CWS | 13 | 13 | 70 | 294 | 60 | 31 | 9 | 20.5% | 10.6% | 3.1% | 4.75 | 4.79 | +0.2 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB | CWS | 12 | 12 | 67 | 282 | 57 | 30 | 9 | 20.2% | 10.7% | 3.2% | 4.83 | 4.88 | +0.1 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | CWS | 12 | 12 | 64 | 269 | 54 | 29 | 9 | 19.9% | 10.9% | 3.3% | 4.92 | 4.98 | +0.0 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | CWS | 11 | 11 | 61 | 256 | 50 | 28 | 9 | 19.6% | 11.1% | 3.4% | 5.02 | 5.09 | -0.1 |
| 2036 | 35 | MLB | CWS | 57 | — | 57 | 241 | 46 | 27 | 8 | 19.2% | 11.3% | 3.5% | 5.13 | 5.21 | -0.2 |
| 2037 | 36 | MLB | CWS | 53 | — | 53 | 225 | 42 | 26 | 8 | 18.7% | 11.6% | 3.6% | 5.26 | 5.34 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 111 | 53 | 343 | 1563 | 208 | 252 | 18 | 13.3% | 16.1% | 1.1% | 4.35 | 4.65 | +2.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 65 | 31 | 200 | 910 | 121 | 147 | 10 | 13.3% | 16.1% | 1.1% | 4.35 | 4.65 | +1.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Jose Ramirez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.69 | 20.1% | 10.5% | 2.9% | — | 4.62 | 20.9% | 10.6% | 231 | -0.07 | — | — | — |
| Shohei Tomioka R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.99 | 18.9% | 9.0% | 2.5% | .311 | 4.41 | 17.3% | 3.8% | 141 | +0.42 | 3.65 | 255 | 93 |
| David Griffin R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.42 | 19.2% | 11.9% | 2.6% | .279 | 5.32 | 15.6% | 5.5% | 168 | +0.90 | 4.42 | 239 | 93 |
| Austin Ross R 2025 · 4.42 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.42 | 20.7% | 9.6% | 3.4% | .281 | 5.22 | 21.2% | 5.7% | 55 | +0.80 | 4.42 | 121 | 92 |
| Jarret Whorff R 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.08 | 18.9% | 10.2% | 2.4% | .271 | 3.84 | 21.6% | 13.4% | 73 | -0.24 | 3.84 | 206 | 91 |
| Barrett Loseke R 2026 · 4.41 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.41 | 21.7% | 10.1% | 3.4% | .311 | 5.44 | 24.0% | 10.9% | 22 | +1.03 | 4.41 | 152 | 91 |
| Derek Gordon R 2026 · 4.59 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.59 | 19.9% | 9.3% | 3.6% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.59 | 146 | 90 |
| Easton Sikorski R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.32 | 21.1% | 10.6% | 3.0% | .286 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.16 | 159 | 90 |
| David Goforth R 2027 · 4.06 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.06 | 17.4% | 9.8% | 2.2% | .287 | 4.58 | 14.1% | 3.6% | 184 | +0.52 | 4.06 | 256 | 90 |
| Dylan Burns R 2026 · 4.07 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.07 | 17.1% | 10.8% | 1.9% | .300 | 4.87 | 11.6% | -2.4% | 41 | +0.80 | 4.07 | 120 | 89 |
| Jordan Milbrath R 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.05 | 19.9% | 10.4% | 2.4% | .272 | 3.60 | 19.6% | 9.7% | 129 | -0.45 | 3.20 | 386 | 88 |
| Danny Kirwin R 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.19 | 16.8% | 9.3% | 2.4% | .275 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.16 | 135 | 88 |
| Héctor Neris R 2027 · 3.97 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.97 | 20.9% | 10.0% | 2.5% | .298 | 3.00 | 31.5% | 23.7% | 221 | -0.97 | 1.99 | 682 | 88 |
| Randall Delgado R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.73 | 23.7% | 10.1% | 2.5% | .284 | 3.72 | 20.3% | 12.4% | 167 | -0.01 | 3.05 | 290 | 88 |
| Taylor Floyd R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.32 | 21.7% | 10.8% | 3.0% | .331 | 4.32 | 18.9% | 9.8% | 122 | +0.00 | 3.48 | 290 | 88 |
| Cody Tucker R 2026 · 4.99 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.99 | 22.0% | 12.0% | 4.1% | .272 | 5.30 | 15.8% | -1.9% | 40 | +0.31 | 4.99 | 105 | 88 |
| Grant Hartwig R 2026 · 3.84 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.84 | 21.2% | 10.8% | 2.1% | .330 | 3.91 | 21.7% | 11.3% | 61 | +0.07 | 2.52 | 179 | 87 |
| Taylor Grover R 2026 · 3.69 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.69 | 17.5% | 8.4% | 1.8% | .317 | 4.94 | 19.4% | 9.1% | 89 | +1.25 | 3.69 | 239 | 87 |
| Sean Harney R 2026 · 3.55 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.55 | 18.2% | 9.8% | 1.4% | .285 | 4.73 | 16.5% | 5.1% | 59 | +1.18 | 3.55 | 123 | 87 |
| Cameron Foster R 2026 · 4.84 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.84 | 17.4% | 11.5% | 3.2% | .321 | 2.58 | 27.5% | 18.5% | 46 | -2.26 | 2.58 | 199 | 86 |
| Guido Knudson R 2026 · 3.50 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.50 | 20.7% | 11.1% | 1.4% | .255 | 4.70 | 17.5% | 6.7% | 47 | +1.20 | 3.50 | 106 | 86 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2028
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2033
First FA Year 2034
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2028 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.6M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.8M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.7M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.3M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.1M |
| Totals | $4M | $8M | +$4M | ||