Junior GonzalezC
ACL Mariners
Age 26
R/R
5'8" / 186 lbs
ROK
HR +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.1 · 2027
wRC+†58
AVG/OBP/SLG.200 / .268 / .303
PA93
HR2
K%31
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2028
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2037 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $3M | $-9M | -$12M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | DSL Mariners | 45 | 41 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .195 | .250 | .220 | .470 | .024 | .229 | 16 | 4 | .205 | 15 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2019 | 19 | ROK | DSL Mariners | 244 | 221 | 32 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 69 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .145 | .206 | .204 | .410 | .059 | .192 | 28 | 6 | .178 | -6 | -29 | -1 | +0 | +4 | +7 | -1.9 |
| 2021 | 21 | ROK | ACL Mariners | 73 | 64 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 31 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .156 | .239 | .312 | .552 | .156 | .242 | 42 | 8 | .240 | 42 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 22 | ROK | 2 teams | 98 | 89 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 52 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .079 | .155 | .124 | .278 | .045 | .184 | 53 | 6 | .128 | -44 | -16 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -1.1 |
| 2023 | 23 | ROK | ACL Mariners | 26 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .182 | .280 | .364 | .644 | .182 | .333 | 50 | 8 | .276 | 69 | -1 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 24 | ROK | 2 teams | 194 | 170 | 29 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 85 | 3 | 3 | 2 | .171 | .262 | .259 | .521 | .088 | .298 | 44 | 9 | .247 | 47 | -12 | -0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | MLB | SEA | 93 | 85 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .212 | .280 | .341 | .621 | .129 | .285 | 31 | 8 | .261 | 58 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB 10% | SEA | 122 | 111 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 37 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .207 | .273 | .315 | .588 | .108 | .286 | 30 | 7 | .268 | 63 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB 20% | SEA | 213 | 192 | 39 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 64 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .203 | .275 | .312 | .587 | .109 | .286 | 30 | 8 | .271 | 65 | -8 | +0 | -1 | +4 | +6 | 0.1 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB 33% | SEA | 268 | 242 | 51 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 21 | 81 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .211 | .282 | .326 | .608 | .116 | .286 | 30 | 8 | .271 | 66 | -10 | +0 | -1 | +5 | +8 | 0.1 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB 47% | SEA | 305 | 275 | 57 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 24 | 92 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .207 | .278 | .324 | .602 | .116 | .284 | 30 | 8 | .270 | 64 | -12 | +1 | -2 | +5 | +9 | 0.0 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB 61% | SEA | 305 | 275 | 56 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 24 | 94 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .204 | .275 | .309 | .584 | .105 | .283 | 31 | 8 | .266 | 62 | -13 | +0 | -3 | +5 | +9 | -0.2 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB 78% | SEA | 291 | 263 | 53 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 23 | 91 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .202 | .273 | .308 | .581 | .106 | .281 | 31 | 8 | .261 | 58 | -14 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.4 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB | SEA | 264 | 239 | 46 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 84 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .192 | .263 | .285 | .548 | .092 | .280 | 32 | 8 | .256 | 54 | -14 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +7 | -0.6 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | SEA | 223 | 202 | 38 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 73 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .188 | .258 | .277 | .535 | .089 | .278 | 33 | 8 | .250 | 49 | -13 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +6 | -0.8 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 2764 | 2491 | 471 | 79 | 17 | 45 | 211 | 902 | 31 | 19 | 6 | .189 | .261 | .289 | .550 | .100 | .272 | 33 | 8 | .249 | 49 | -160 | +1 | -20 | +49 | +78 | -5.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 586 | 112 | 19 | 4 | 11 | 50 | 212 | 7 | 4 | 1 | .191 | .263 | .294 | .557 | .102 | .274 | 33 | 8 | .249 | 49 | -38 | +0 | -5 | +12 | +18 | -1.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | DSL Mariners | 45 | 39 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .231 | .318 | .256 | .575 | .026 | .257 | 11 | 9 | .268 | 63 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2019 | 19 | ROK | DSL Mariners | 244 | 212 | 42 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 48 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .198 | .286 | .269 | .555 | .071 | .238 | 20 | 9 | .254 | 53 | -13 | -1 | — | — | +7 | -0.7 |
| 2021 | 21 | ROK | ACL Mariners | 73 | 59 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .220 | .352 | .407 | .759 | .186 | .289 | 29 | 15 | .334 | 114 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.3 |
| 2022 | 22 | A | Modesto Nuts | 21 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .150 | .190 | .250 | .440 | .100 | .300 | 48 | 0 | .198 | 10 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2022 | 22 | ROK | ACL Mariners | 77 | 65 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 26 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .123 | .250 | .185 | .435 | .062 | .200 | 34 | 13 | .213 | 21 | -7 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2023 | 23 | ROK | ACL Mariners | 26 | 21 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .286 | .400 | .524 | .924 | .238 | .417 | 35 | 12 | .392 | 158 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 24 | A | Modesto Nuts | 43 | 35 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .229 | .357 | .429 | .786 | .200 | .292 | 26 | 14 | .344 | 122 | +1 | -0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 24 | ROK | ACL Mariners | 151 | 126 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 47 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .262 | .376 | .381 | .757 | .119 | .377 | 31 | 14 | .343 | 121 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.8 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Junior Gonzalez (OGILVIE) | 26 | — | — | — | — | .200/.268/.303 | .104 | .285 | 2 | 1 | 31% | 7% | 58 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕JJ Schwarz 2022 · AA |
26 | 38 | 44→45 | 47→30 | 44 | .195/.260/.302 | .108 | .268 | 12 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .216/.284/.346 | .130 | .306 | 15 | 4 | 32% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .206/.279/.334 | .128 | .290 | 16 | 1 | 33% | 9% | 68 | -0.3 |
|
✕Mike Salvatore 2023 · A |
26 | 33 | 42→40 | 49→45 | 41 | .172/.233/.267 | .095 | .245 | 10 | 6 | 33% | 7% | 33 | -2.9 | .188/.255/.278 | .090 | .259 | 8 | 8 | 29% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .175/.250/.252 | .077 | .233 | 6 | 7 | 26% | 8% | 33 | -1.1 |
|
✕Drake Osborn 2023 · A |
25 | 40 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 42 | .201/.266/.309 | .108 | .276 | 11 | 6 | 30% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .189/.244/.301 | .112 | .256 | 13 | 4 | 31% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .179/.231/.285 | .106 | .239 | 13 | 2 | 31% | 5% | 35 | -1.3 |
|
✕Chase Pinder 2022 · AA |
26 | 38 | 42→45 | 43→45 | 44 | .190/.273/.285 | .095 | .272 | 10 | 5 | 32% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .226/.321/.370 | .144 | .293 | 15 | 10 | 26% | 11% | 98 | +1.6 | .221/.324/.370 | .149 | .286 | 16 | 11 | 27% | 12% | 97 | +0.8 |
|
✕Brady Policelli 2021 · A |
26 | 41→39 | 43→45 | 51→50 | 43 | .201/.264/.316 | .115 | .271 | 10 | 14 | 28% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .192/.253/.311 | .119 | .273 | 12 | 13 | 33% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .161/.217/.278 | .117 | .224 | 13 | 18 | 34% | 6% | 27 | -1.7 |
|
✕Andrés Alvarez 2022 · A |
25 | 44→31 | 42→45 | 51→50 | 42 | .214/.274/.320 | .106 | .298 | 10 | 14 | 30% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .198/.268/.326 | .128 | .287 | 15 | 15 | 34% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .185/.257/.304 | .120 | .263 | 14 | 13 | 34% | 8% | 51 | -1.0 |
|
✕Camden Duzenack 2021 · AA |
26 | 35→37 | 45→50 | 47→50 | 39 | .184/.244/.304 | .120 | .244 | 14 | 10 | 30% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .203/.249/.336 | .133 | .277 | 16 | 10 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.254/.334 | .129 | .270 | 15 | 10 | 29% | 5% | 57 | -0.6 |
|
✕Seaver Whalen 2021 · A |
26 | 41 | 40→50 | 48→50 | 40 | .198/.268/.290 | .091 | .265 | 8 | 6 | 27% | 5% | 55 | -1.4 | .206/.275/.334 | .128 | .266 | 13 | 10 | 27% | 4% | 69 | -0.4 | .174/.249/.322 | .148 | .213 | 16 | 10 | 26% | 3% | 56 | -0.5 |
|
✕Nick Vickerson 2014 · A |
25 | 38 | 43→40 | 50 | 47 | .190/.271/.298 | .108 | .259 | 11 | 13 | 30% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .198/.292/.298 | .100 | .275 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 10% | 68 | -0.5 | .183/.296/.269 | .086 | .255 | 8 | 11 | 28% | 12% | 59 | -0.7 |
|
✕Duke Sardinha 2007 · A |
26 | 38→34 | 45→55 | 45 | 37 | .196/.247/.317 | .121 | .281 | 13 | 8 | 34% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .208/.257/.339 | .131 | .284 | 15 | 6 | 31% | 5% | 63 | -0.9 | .219/.270/.383 | .164 | .267 | 21 | 2 | 27% | 5% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Andres Sosa 2023 · A |
25 | 39 | 42→40 | 52→45 | 46 | .191/.291/.300 | .109 | .275 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.285/.288 | .092 | .287 | 7 | 7 | 32% | 8% | 63 | -0.9 | .183/.273/.260 | .077 | .276 | 6 | 4 | 33% | 7% | 47 | -0.7 |
|
✕Tomas Duenas 2006 · A |
25 | 39 | 44→50 | 52→40 | 37 | .199/.253/.310 | .111 | .281 | 12 | 8 | 33% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .218/.267/.360 | .142 | .278 | 18 | 5 | 28% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .215/.261/.361 | .146 | .264 | 20 | 2 | 27% | 5% | 67 | -0.2 |
|
✕Jackson Cluff 2023 · AA |
26 | 36→29 | 40→45 | 48→55 | 36 | .179/.243/.270 | .091 | .285 | 8 | 11 | 38% | 6% | 39 | -2.5 | .186/.268/.305 | .119 | .285 | 12 | 20 | 36% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .181/.273/.314 | .132 | .266 | 14 | 28 | 35% | 10% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕Chadd Krist 2015 · A |
25 | 40 | 41→40 | 44→45 | 43 | .198/.262/.299 | .100 | .269 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .191/.246/.291 | .100 | .279 | 10 | 6 | 33% | 6% | 45 | -2.1 | .147/.198/.242 | .094 | .211 | 11 | 0 | 36% | 5% | 8 | -1.4 |
|
✕Jason Delay 2021 · AA |
26 | 41 | 44→45 | 49→40 | 38 | .208/.261/.320 | .112 | .286 | 13 | 6 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.252/.302 | .097 | .293 | 8 | 5 | 31% | 5% | 50 | -1.8 | .226/.285/.301 | .075 | .297 | 3 | 2 | 23% | 6% | 61 | -0.4 |
|
✕Toby Welk 2022 · AA |
25 | 39→33 | 44→45 | 48→45 | 42 | .196/.263/.315 | .118 | .271 | 12 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .204/.262/.318 | .114 | .295 | 12 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .195/.242/.316 | .121 | .282 | 13 | 0 | 35% | 5% | 50 | -0.5 |
|
✕Aaron Schunk 2023 · AA |
26 | 40→43 | 44→45 | 48→50 | 36 | .203/.250/.319 | .116 | .288 | 12 | 9 | 33% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .216/.261/.332 | .116 | .297 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .216/.262/.331 | .115 | .289 | 11 | 10 | 28% | 5% | 58 | -0.8 |
|
✕Skip Adams 2006 · A |
26 | 46→36 | 43→45 | 46→45 | 37 | .224/.268/.336 | .112 | .317 | 9 | 10 | 32% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .197/.251/.292 | .095 | .292 | 9 | 9 | 34% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .182/.242/.274 | .092 | .271 | 10 | 9 | 35% | 6% | 37 | -2.3 |
|
✕Tim Roberson 2015 · A |
26 | 40→34 | 42→45 | 47→30 | 36 | .200/.237/.300 | .100 | .278 | 10 | 2 | 32% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .221/.257/.316 | .095 | .311 | 8 | 3 | 30% | 4% | 55 | -1.4 | .241/.276/.333 | .091 | .335 | 8 | 1 | 29% | 4% | 62 | -0.4 |
|
✕Chris Roller 2023 · AA |
26 | 37 | 39→45 | 50→55 | 40 | .183/.248/.270 | .087 | .268 | 6 | 14 | 32% | 6% | 40 | -2.4 | .194/.274/.324 | .130 | .304 | 14 | 16 | 38% | 9% | 67 | -0.5 | .179/.266/.318 | .140 | .290 | 17 | 19 | 41% | 9% | 60 | -0.7 |