Julio Rodriguez
P
Asheville Tourists
+0.2
WAR
Age 26
RHP
6'3" / 180 lbs
A+
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.35
FIP4.35
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.8%
BB%10.8%
K-BB%12.1%
IP32
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | AZL Giants Orange | 8 | 0 | 16 | 71 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 14.4% | 17.6% | 0.0% | 2.20 | 4.12 | +0.2 |
| 2019 | 19 | ROK | AZL Giants Orange | 9 | 0 | 12 | 53 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 16.7% | 14.2% | 0.0% | 4.63 | 3.48 | +0.2 |
| 2022 | 22 | A | San Jose Giants | 38 | 0 | 48 | 229 | 63 | 34 | 1 | 20.4% | 17.5% | 0.5% | 4.34 | 3.89 | +0.6 |
| 2023 | 23 | A | San Jose Giants | 39 | 0 | 57 | 268 | 71 | 33 | 0 | 19.6% | 14.5% | 0.0% | 5.97 | 3.28 | +1.1 |
| 2024 | 24 | AAA | Sacramento River Cats | 38 | 0 | 54 | 240 | 64 | 26 | 3 | 20.8% | 12.8% | 1.1% | 3.48 | 3.56 | +0.9 |
| 2025 | 25 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 21 | 0 | 32 | 147 | 47 | 16 | 2 | 24.1% | 12.3% | 1.4% | 6.40 | 3.39 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | MLB | HOU | 32 | — | 32 | 136 | 31 | 15 | 4 | 22.8% | 10.8% | 2.6% | 4.35 | 4.35 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB | HOU | 32 | — | 32 | 135 | 31 | 14 | 4 | 22.9% | 10.6% | 2.7% | 4.35 | 4.35 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB | HOU | 32 | — | 32 | 133 | 30 | 14 | 4 | 22.9% | 10.6% | 2.7% | 4.37 | 4.38 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB | HOU | 31 | — | 31 | 130 | 30 | 14 | 4 | 22.8% | 10.6% | 2.8% | 4.40 | 4.42 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB | HOU | 30 | — | 30 | 126 | 29 | 13 | 4 | 22.6% | 10.7% | 2.8% | 4.44 | 4.48 | +0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 153 | 0 | 220 | 1008 | 203 | 148 | 6 | 20.2% | 14.7% | 0.6% | 4.71 | 3.57 | +4.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 139 | 0 | 200 | 918 | 185 | 135 | 5 | 20.2% | 14.7% | 0.6% | 4.71 | 3.57 | +3.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Julio Rodriguez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.35 | 22.8% | 10.8% | 2.6% | — | 4.38 | 22.9% | 12.3% | 94 | +0.03 | — | — | — |
| Jason Stoffel R 2026 · 3.60 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.60 | 23.4% | 10.1% | 2.2% | .267 | 3.51 | 27.2% | 19.2% | 59 | -0.09 | 3.51 | 103 | 93 |
| Daniel Corcino R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.97 | 21.7% | 11.4% | 2.3% | .292 | 4.93 | 19.0% | 7.9% | 223 | +0.96 | 3.84 | 299 | 92 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.25 | 24.5% | 13.2% | 2.8% | .256 | 4.33 | 20.3% | 9.0% | 115 | +0.08 | 3.88 | 180 | 89 |
| Matt Ramsey R 2027 · 3.21 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.21 | 24.2% | 9.6% | 1.7% | .330 | 3.20 | 23.6% | 14.6% | 81 | -0.01 | 2.42 | 125 | 88 |
| Mitch Neunborn R 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.70 | 24.5% | 9.5% | 2.7% | .232 | 5.13 | 18.0% | 7.0% | 180 | +1.43 | 3.70 | 223 | 88 |
| Jesus Pirela R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.85 | 23.7% | 11.6% | 2.3% | .305 | 3.92 | 17.1% | 13.9% | 45 | +0.07 | 3.23 | 161 | 86 |
| Kyle Winkler R 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.74 | 23.1% | 8.7% | 2.7% | .234 | 3.53 | 18.4% | 8.3% | 43 | -0.21 | 2.96 | 114 | 86 |
| Kaleb Bowman R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.85 | 22.0% | 7.5% | 3.0% | .333 | 4.24 | 18.2% | 8.5% | 116 | +0.39 | 3.85 | 149 | 86 |
| Michael Flynn R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.32 | 26.5% | 11.2% | 3.7% | .299 | 4.62 | 23.6% | 11.9% | 58 | +0.30 | 3.86 | 134 | 86 |
| Ronald Peña R 2026 · 4.22 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.22 | 23.4% | 11.6% | 3.0% | .273 | 4.53 | 18.7% | 7.1% | 88 | +0.31 | 3.70 | 187 | 85 |
| Jack Hartman R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.32 | 20.9% | 8.8% | 3.4% | .310 | 4.30 | 17.6% | 5.6% | 46 | -0.02 | 3.45 | 161 | 85 |
| Brooks Kriske R 2025 · 3.48 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.48 | 26.1% | 12.2% | 1.9% | .245 | 4.81 | 28.6% | 16.5% | 41 | +1.33 | 3.04 | 230 | 83 |
| Chuck King R 2026 · 3.18 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.18 | 19.4% | 9.9% | 0.8% | .308 | 4.87 | 15.9% | 8.3% | 123 | +1.69 | 3.18 | 161 | 83 |
| Keagan Gillies R 2026 · 4.00 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.00 | 21.1% | 13.3% | 1.8% | .306 | 3.65 | 20.1% | 13.5% | 54 | -0.35 | 2.94 | 157 | 83 |
| Collin Baumgartner R 2026 · 3.76 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.76 | 23.9% | 12.3% | 2.0% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.99 | 117 | 83 |
| Blake Smith R 2027 · 3.18 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.18 | 23.3% | 10.5% | 1.3% | .290 | 3.63 | 22.4% | 13.8% | 71 | +0.45 | 3.18 | 124 | 83 |
| Jason Ruffcorn R 2026 · 4.14 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.14 | 20.6% | 9.1% | 2.9% | .255 | 4.04 | 20.3% | 8.9% | 66 | -0.10 | 4.04 | 214 | 83 |
| Antonio Guzman R 2027 · 3.60 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.60 | 18.8% | 11.2% | 1.2% | .328 | 3.47 | 20.6% | 11.3% | 170 | -0.13 | 3.16 | 254 | 82 |
| Jeff Johnson R 2026 · 3.18 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.18 | 21.9% | 9.6% | 1.3% | .284 | 3.71 | 23.6% | 8.0% | 55 | +0.53 | 2.49 | 160 | 82 |
| Juan Ramon Noriega R 2026 · 4.46 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.46 | 21.3% | 8.3% | 3.8% | .243 | 3.46 | 24.8% | 17.1% | 57 | -1.00 | 3.46 | 198 | 82 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.