Zane Mills
P
Knoxville Smokies
+0.2
WAR
Age 26
RHP
6'4" / 220 lbs
AA
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.53
FIP4.53
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.5%
BB%9.6%
K-BB%10.9%
IP61
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL4545
CMD5050
K†4550
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | ROK | FCL Cardinals | 7 | 0 | 8 | 28 | 9 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1.17 | — | — |
| 2022 | 22 | A+ | Peoria Chiefs | 26 | 26 | 144 | 614 | 104 | 35 | 13 | 12.9% | 6.6% | 2.6% | 3.88 | 4.26 | +1.7 |
| 2023 | 23 | A+ | Peoria Chiefs | 23 | 18 | 93 | 414 | 65 | 25 | 13 | 12.1% | 6.9% | 3.5% | 5.63 | 4.90 | +0.3 |
| 2024 | 24 | AA | Springfield Cardinals | 32 | 2 | 69 | 294 | 67 | 27 | 7 | 17.8% | 10.4% | 2.7% | 4.06 | 4.41 | +0.5 |
| 2025 | 25 | AAA | Memphis Redbirds | 31 | 2 | 55 | 238 | 58 | 23 | 5 | 19.7% | 10.4% | 2.4% | 4.75 | 4.08 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | AA | Knoxville Smokies | 1 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | 9.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 26 | MLB | CHC | 11 | 11 | 61 | 256 | 51 | 25 | 7 | 19.9% | 9.8% | 2.9% | 4.61 | 4.61 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 26 | MLB | CHC | — | — | 64 | 273 | 55 | 28 | 8 | 20.1% | 10.3% | 3.0% | 4.82 | 4.39 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB | CHC | 11 | 11 | 60 | 254 | 52 | 25 | 7 | 20.3% | 9.8% | 2.9% | 4.59 | 4.59 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB | CHC | 59 | — | 59 | 250 | 51 | 24 | 7 | 20.5% | 9.8% | 2.9% | 4.59 | 4.60 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB | CHC | 58 | — | 58 | 245 | 50 | 24 | 7 | 20.5% | 9.8% | 3.0% | 4.61 | 4.63 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB | CHC | 56 | — | 56 | 238 | 48 | 24 | 7 | 20.3% | 9.9% | 3.0% | 4.65 | 4.68 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB | CHC | 54 | — | 54 | 229 | 46 | 23 | 7 | 20.1% | 10.0% | 3.1% | 4.71 | 4.76 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB | CHC | 52 | — | 52 | 220 | 44 | 22 | 7 | 19.8% | 10.2% | 3.2% | 4.79 | 4.84 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB | CHC | 50 | — | 50 | 210 | 41 | 22 | 7 | 19.5% | 10.4% | 3.3% | 4.88 | 4.94 | +0.0 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | CHC | 47 | — | 47 | 200 | 38 | 21 | 7 | 19.2% | 10.6% | 3.4% | 4.98 | 5.05 | -0.1 |
| 2035 | 35 | MLB | CHC | 45 | — | 45 | 188 | 35 | 20 | 7 | 18.8% | 10.8% | 3.5% | 5.10 | 5.17 | -0.1 |
| 2036 | 36 | MLB | CHC | 42 | — | 42 | 176 | 32 | 19 | 6 | 18.4% | 11.0% | 3.6% | 5.22 | 5.31 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 120 | 49 | 371 | 1605 | 241 | 128 | 45 | 15.0% | 8.0% | 2.8% | 4.46 | 4.38 | +3.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 65 | 26 | 200 | 865 | 130 | 69 | 24 | 15.0% | 8.0% | 2.8% | 4.46 | 4.38 | +2.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Zane Mills (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.61 | 19.9% | 9.8% | 2.9% | — | 4.61 | 20.4% | 10.6% | 178 | -0.00 | — | — | — |
| Randall Delgado R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.83 | 20.2% | 9.8% | 2.2% | .303 | 4.06 | 19.2% | 12.5% | 143 | +0.23 | 3.05 | 290 | 92 |
| Colton Murray R 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.05 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.8% | .295 | 4.28 | 21.8% | 13.1% | 41 | +0.23 | 3.34 | 187 | 91 |
| David Goforth R 2026 · 4.06 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.06 | 17.4% | 9.8% | 2.2% | .287 | 4.58 | 14.1% | 3.6% | 184 | +0.52 | 4.06 | 256 | 90 |
| Brett McKinney R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.57 | 18.5% | 9.9% | 3.2% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.43 | 183 | 90 |
| Jose Rafael De Paula R 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.45 | 19.9% | 9.8% | 3.3% | .278 | 4.78 | 22.7% | 10.3% | 89 | +0.33 | 2.65 | 315 | 90 |
| Carlos Gonzalez R 2026 · 3.79 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.79 | 18.2% | 8.7% | 2.1% | .266 | 4.46 | 14.3% | 2.3% | 36 | +0.67 | 3.75 | 154 | 89 |
| R.J. Alaniz R 2026 · 3.90 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.90 | 20.7% | 8.9% | 2.6% | .318 | 3.29 | 23.8% | 15.0% | 96 | -0.61 | 2.45 | 362 | 89 |
| Ryan Middendorf R 2026 · 4.93 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.93 | 19.6% | 10.5% | 3.9% | .293 | 4.50 | 12.8% | -1.5% | 34 | -0.43 | 1.27 | 164 | 88 |
| Héctor Neris R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.97 | 20.9% | 10.0% | 2.5% | .298 | 3.00 | 31.5% | 23.7% | 221 | -0.97 | 1.99 | 682 | 88 |
| Troy Neiman R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.99 | 18.1% | 8.3% | 2.5% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.99 | 199 | 88 |
| Jesus Pirela R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.85 | 23.7% | 11.6% | 2.3% | .305 | 3.92 | 17.1% | 13.9% | 45 | +0.07 | 3.23 | 161 | 88 |
| Derek Gordon R 2025 · 4.59 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.59 | 19.9% | 9.3% | 3.6% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.59 | 146 | 88 |
| Ronald Peña R 2026 · 4.22 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.22 | 23.4% | 11.6% | 3.0% | .273 | 4.53 | 18.7% | 7.1% | 88 | +0.31 | 3.70 | 187 | 87 |
| Cody Satterwhite R 2028 · 3.72 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.72 | 20.2% | 9.8% | 2.0% | .333 | 4.05 | 17.7% | 10.2% | 75 | +0.33 | 3.70 | 147 | 87 |
| Tyler Myrick R 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.74 | 20.6% | 9.8% | 2.1% | .307 | 5.33 | 13.0% | 4.1% | 59 | +1.59 | 3.36 | 204 | 87 |
| Danny Kirwin R 2025 · 4.19 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.19 | 16.8% | 9.3% | 2.4% | .275 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.16 | 135 | 87 |
| Shawn Armstrong R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.33 | 22.1% | 9.2% | 3.5% | .282 | 3.20 | 26.9% | 17.2% | 144 | -1.13 | 1.79 | 618 | 87 |
| Taylor Grover R 2026 · 4.95 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.95 | 20.0% | 10.9% | 3.9% | .320 | 4.89 | 16.2% | 8.9% | 14 | -0.06 | 3.69 | 239 | 87 |
| Cole Johnson R 2026 · 3.51 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.51 | 17.4% | 8.4% | 1.5% | .311 | 3.64 | 14.0% | 9.2% | 49 | +0.13 | 3.51 | 101 | 87 |
| Easton Sikorski R 2025 · 4.32 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.32 | 21.1% | 10.6% | 3.0% | .286 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.16 | 159 | 87 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.