Zach DanielsOF
Corpus Christi Hooks
Age 27
R/R
6'1" / 220 lbs
AA
H +4%HR -3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
wRC+†65
AVG/OBP/SLG.201 / .265 / .331
PA136
HR3
K%37
BB%7
MLB%2%
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.2peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-9M | $-20M | -$11M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | A | 2 teams | 371 | 329 | 54 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 33 | 175 | 8 | 22 | 6 | .164 | .257 | .240 | .497 | .076 | .327 | 47 | 9 | .225 | 30 | -29 | +2 | +0 | -2 | +11 | -1.9 |
| 2022 | 23 | A+ | 2 teams | 458 | 418 | 83 | 10 | 1 | 20 | 33 | 201 | 5 | 22 | 5 | .199 | .265 | .371 | .636 | .172 | .317 | 44 | 7 | .277 | 70 | -15 | +2 | +0 | -3 | +13 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 24 | AA | 2 teams | 364 | 335 | 75 | 17 | 0 | 9 | 22 | 144 | 5 | 22 | 5 | .224 | .282 | .355 | .637 | .131 | .359 | 40 | 6 | .278 | 71 | -12 | +2 | +0 | -2 | +10 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 25 | AA | 2 teams | 77 | 73 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 38 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .110 | .156 | .164 | .320 | .055 | .206 | 49 | 5 | .169 | -12 | -10 | +1 | +0 | -0 | +2 | -0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | HOU | 136 | 124 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 50 | 1 | 4 | 1 | .202 | .267 | .331 | .597 | .129 | .303 | 37 | 7 | .270 | 65 | -5 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB 9% | HOU | 207 | 188 | 39 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 73 | 2 | 5 | 1 | .207 | .273 | .340 | .614 | .133 | .301 | 35 | 7 | .274 | 68 | -7 | +1 | -1 | -1 | +6 | -0.3 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB 19% | HOU | 262 | 238 | 50 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 19 | 91 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .210 | .277 | .349 | .626 | .139 | .300 | 35 | 7 | .276 | 69 | -9 | +1 | -1 | -2 | +7 | -0.4 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB 29% | HOU | 300 | 272 | 57 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 22 | 103 | 3 | 7 | 1 | .210 | .276 | .346 | .622 | .136 | .298 | 34 | 7 | .275 | 69 | -11 | +1 | -2 | -2 | +8 | -0.5 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB 40% | HOU | 303 | 274 | 56 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 23 | 105 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .204 | .273 | .328 | .602 | .124 | .296 | 35 | 8 | .273 | 67 | -11 | +1 | -3 | -2 | +9 | -0.7 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB 54% | HOU | 295 | 268 | 54 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 22 | 103 | 3 | 4 | 0 | .201 | .270 | .325 | .594 | .123 | .294 | 35 | 7 | .268 | 63 | -12 | +1 | -4 | -2 | +8 | -0.9 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB 71% | HOU | 272 | 248 | 49 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 97 | 2 | 3 | 0 | .198 | .263 | .315 | .577 | .117 | .293 | 36 | 7 | .262 | 59 | -13 | +1 | -4 | -2 | +8 | -1.0 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB 89% | HOU | 234 | 213 | 42 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 86 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .197 | .263 | .315 | .577 | .117 | .291 | 37 | 7 | .256 | 54 | -12 | +0 | -5 | -1 | +7 | -1.2 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3279 | 2980 | 592 | 108 | 10 | 83 | 240 | 1266 | 37 | 105 | 21 | .199 | .267 | .325 | .592 | .127 | .309 | 39 | 7 | .264 | 60 | -147 | +13 | -20 | -20 | +93 | -8.3 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 591 | 117 | 21 | 2 | 16 | 48 | 251 | 7 | 21 | 4 | .198 | .266 | .321 | .588 | .124 | .309 | 39 | 7 | .264 | 60 | -29 | +3 | -4 | -4 | +18 | -1.6 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | A+ | Asheville Tourists | 174 | 146 | 32 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 64 | 4 | 8 | 3 | .219 | .341 | .336 | .677 | .116 | .362 | 37 | 13 | .313 | 98 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.5 |
| 2021 | 22 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 197 | 167 | 38 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 26 | 65 | 4 | 14 | 3 | .228 | .345 | .377 | .722 | .150 | .333 | 33 | 13 | .331 | 111 | +2 | +2 | — | — | +6 | 1.0 |
| 2022 | 23 | A+ | Asheville Tourists | 412 | 358 | 101 | 15 | 1 | 23 | 48 | 127 | 4 | 22 | 5 | .282 | .373 | .522 | .896 | .240 | .371 | 31 | 12 | .391 | 158 | +27 | +2 | — | — | +12 | 4.2 |
| 2022 | 23 | INTL | Surprise Saguaros | 46 | 40 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .175 | .283 | .325 | .608 | .150 | .222 | 26 | 11 | .280 | 72 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.0 |
| 2023 | 24 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 345 | 309 | 86 | 20 | 0 | 13 | 30 | 108 | 4 | 22 | 5 | .278 | .350 | .469 | .819 | .191 | .384 | 31 | 9 | .361 | 134 | +13 | +2 | — | — | +10 | 2.6 |
| 2023 | 24 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 19 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .250 | .368 | .312 | .681 | .062 | .400 | 32 | 11 | .323 | 105 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 25 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 58 | 54 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .148 | .207 | .222 | .429 | .074 | .241 | 41 | 7 | .200 | 11 | -6 | +1 | — | — | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 25 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 19 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .235 | .316 | .471 | .786 | .235 | .273 | 26 | 11 | .346 | 123 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Zach Daniels (OGILVIE) | 27 | — | — | — | — | .201/.265/.331 | .130 | .303 | 3 | 4 | 37% | 7% | 65 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Jim Haley 2022 · AA |
27 | 38→43 | 49→50 | 53→55 | 34 | .201/.250/.347 | .145 | .290 | 18 | 20 | 37% | 4% | 62 | -0.9 | .202/.257/.342 | .140 | .285 | 17 | 20 | 34% | 5% | 63 | -0.8 | .202/.259/.333 | .130 | .275 | 15 | 22 | 31% | 5% | 58 | -0.8 |
|
✕Narciso Crook 2022 · AAA |
27 | 43 | 49→55 | 50 | 39 | .215/.277/.364 | .150 | .307 | 16 | 12 | 34% | 6% | 78 | +0.2 | .214/.286/.373 | .159 | .324 | 19 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 84 | +0.6 | .200/.278/.359 | .159 | .312 | 19 | 17 | 39% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Kevin Smith 2023 · MLB |
27 | 40→45 | 49→55 | 54→50 | 39 | .206/.260/.354 | .148 | .283 | 17 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 68 | -0.5 | .211/.255/.351 | .140 | .304 | 18 | 16 | 35% | 5% | 65 | -0.7 | .205/.244/.339 | .134 | .297 | 19 | 19 | 37% | 4% | 55 | -0.7 |
|
✕Mark Contreras 2022 · AAA |
27 | 38 | 49→50 | 50→55 | 37 | .194/.258/.343 | .149 | .284 | 16 | 15 | 36% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .203/.264/.339 | .136 | .292 | 16 | 23 | 35% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .192/.256/.306 | .115 | .275 | 14 | 30 | 34% | 6% | 50 | -1.2 |
|
✕Melky Mesa 2014 · AAA |
27 | 43→44 | 50→55 | 52→55 | 34 | .220/.264/.372 | .152 | .312 | 18 | 19 | 35% | 4% | 74 | -0.1 | .212/.249/.343 | .131 | .317 | 14 | 10 | 36% | 3% | 59 | -1.1 | .199/.235/.309 | .110 | .306 | 10 | 5 | 37% | 3% | 40 | -1.3 |
|
✕Cory Vaughn 2015 · AAA |
26 | 38→40 | 45 | 54→50 | 42 | .196/.270/.318 | .122 | .273 | 13 | 15 | 32% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .193/.258/.302 | .109 | .284 | 11 | 12 | 34% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .153/.220/.254 | .100 | .233 | 9 | 9 | 36% | 7% | 22 | -1.3 |
|
✕Luis Aviles Jr. 2022 · AA |
27 | 40→42 | 46→50 | 53→55 | 37 | .206/.252/.330 | .125 | .286 | 14 | 22 | 33% | 5% | 57 | -1.2 | .209/.251/.359 | .150 | .287 | 17 | 19 | 32% | 4% | 65 | -0.7 | .200/.242/.346 | .146 | .275 | 16 | 23 | 33% | 4% | 55 | -0.9 |
|
✕Jason Martinson 2016 · AAA |
27 | 39→41 | 45→50 | 53→50 | 38 | .194/.254/.310 | .115 | .295 | 13 | 13 | 37% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .183/.238/.299 | .116 | .306 | 12 | 10 | 42% | 5% | 44 | -2.1 | .161/.214/.274 | .113 | .283 | 11 | 8 | 45% | 5% | 24 | -2.1 |
|
✕Daniel Amaral 2023 · AA |
26 | 41 | 47→40 | 48→55 | 41 | .209/.268/.341 | .133 | .288 | 15 | 14 | 32% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .231/.302/.338 | .107 | .302 | 9 | 28 | 25% | 8% | 81 | +0.4 | .241/.322/.332 | .091 | .312 | 6 | 48 | 22% | 9% | 85 | +0.3 |
|
✕JaCoby Jones 2019 · MLB |
27 | 42→47 | 45→50 | 52→50 | 38 | .210/.265/.341 | .131 | .299 | 12 | 16 | 33% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .220/.285/.376 | .156 | .307 | 16 | 12 | 32% | 7% | 84 | +0.6 | .213/.280/.361 | .148 | .311 | 16 | 7 | 35% | 7% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕Kevin Padlo 2023 · MLB |
27 | 37→40 | 49→55 | 52→50 | 39 | .196/.252/.341 | .145 | .270 | 18 | 13 | 34% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .194/.271/.330 | .136 | .273 | 15 | 13 | 33% | 9% | 67 | -0.5 | .172/.266/.302 | .130 | .240 | 15 | 13 | 33% | 11% | 57 | -0.8 |
|
✕Josh Stowers 2023 · AA |
26 | 36→41 | 50 | 55 | 40 | .190/.262/.338 | .149 | .273 | 18 | 22 | 36% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .182/.248/.310 | .128 | .265 | 14 | 18 | 35% | 7% | 52 | -1.6 | .138/.201/.251 | .113 | .193 | 13 | 18 | 35% | 6% | 14 | -2.3 |
|
✕Ryan Cordell 2019 · MLB |
27 | 39→41 | 47→55 | 51→50 | 38 | .205/.249/.340 | .135 | .267 | 15 | 14 | 29% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .206/.261/.337 | .131 | .289 | 15 | 12 | 33% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .187/.253/.332 | .146 | .269 | 20 | 12 | 37% | 7% | 57 | -0.5 |
|
✕Joe Dunand 2023 · AAA |
27 | 38→46 | 45→50 | 49→45 | 38 | .190/.256/.311 | .120 | .289 | 12 | 8 | 37% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .222/.290/.373 | .151 | .314 | 17 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 85 | +0.7 | .230/.304/.404 | .174 | .313 | 21 | 4 | 32% | 8% | 96 | +1.0 |
|
✕Donovan Casey 2023 · AAA |
27 | 43→47 | 45→50 | 52→50 | 34 | .210/.258/.329 | .118 | .324 | 13 | 15 | 38% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .188/.244/.269 | .081 | .311 | 7 | 16 | 39% | 6% | 38 | -2.6 | .157/.220/.198 | .041 | .279 | 3 | 13 | 42% | 7% | 7 | -2.2 |
|
✕Wade Gaynor 2015 · AAA |
27 | 38→45 | 46→50 | 52→50 | 38 | .195/.251/.330 | .135 | .281 | 13 | 11 | 35% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .183/.224/.300 | .117 | .262 | 12 | 13 | 34% | 5% | 38 | -2.6 | .147/.183/.242 | .095 | .202 | 11 | 12 | 33% | 4% | 2 | -3.7 |
|
✕Camden Duzenack 2022 · AAA |
27 | 35→37 | 49→50 | 50 | 35 | .190/.239/.328 | .138 | .268 | 18 | 9 | 36% | 5% | 52 | -1.6 | .214/.262/.346 | .132 | .279 | 14 | 11 | 28% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .215/.267/.343 | .129 | .269 | 14 | 10 | 25% | 5% | 65 | -0.4 |
|
✕Adam Engel 2019 · MLB |
27 | 42→48 | 43→50 | 54→60 | 39 | .208/.265/.327 | .119 | .287 | 10 | 21 | 30% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .230/.286/.372 | .142 | .305 | 14 | 17 | 28% | 5% | 83 | +0.6 | .227/.287/.366 | .138 | .305 | 13 | 23 | 28% | 5% | 79 | +0.1 |
|
✕Elier Hernandez 2022 · AAA |
27 | 38→48 | 46→50 | 45→50 | 35 | .197/.243/.314 | .117 | .280 | 15 | 9 | 35% | 4% | 50 | -1.8 | .232/.281/.377 | .145 | .306 | 15 | 10 | 28% | 5% | 82 | +0.5 | .240/.290/.387 | .147 | .311 | 14 | 10 | 26% | 5% | 83 | +0.5 |
|
✕Dustin Geiger 2019 · AA |
27 | 38→47 | 45→50 | 47→40 | 39 | .195/.256/.315 | .120 | .286 | 13 | 6 | 35% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .205/.270/.325 | .120 | .330 | 12 | 7 | 38% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .168/.241/.293 | .125 | .286 | 13 | 0 | 43% | 7% | 41 | -0.5 |