Yerry Rodríguez
P
Tampa Tarpons
+0.0
WAR
Age 28
RHP
6'2" / 225 lbs
A
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA6.24
FIP4.79
xFIP5.98
SIERA5.24
K%22.7%
BB%11.2%
K-BB%11.5%
IP39
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF5050
CTRL4040
CMD3535
K†6060
FB Velo
p7796.4
Whiff%
p2722.1%
K%
p1016.2%
xwOBA vs
p100.436
CH-1.8 (11%)
FB-2.1 (58%)
SL-6.5 (31%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18 | ROK | DSL Rangers 2 | 16 | 6 | 51 | 211 | 38 | 10 | 0 | 12.2% | 5.9% | 0.0% | 2.66 | 2.82 | +1.2 |
| 2017 | 19 | ROK | DSL Rangers 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2018 | 20 | ROK | AZL Rangers | 8 | 6 | 38 | 158 | 55 | 3 | 1 | 23.7% | 2.4% | 0.9% | 3.52 | 1.89 | +1.3 |
| 2019 | 21 | A | Hickory Crawdads | 13 | 13 | 74 | 283 | 85 | 21 | 5 | 22.2% | 8.8% | 1.9% | 2.08 | 3.37 | +1.4 |
| 2021 | 23 | AAA | Round Rock Express | 27 | 18 | 82 | 351 | 100 | 33 | 8 | 23.8% | 10.2% | 2.6% | 4.63 | 3.78 | +1.3 |
| 2022 | 24 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 50 | 5 | 60 | 272 | 74 | 32 | 9 | 24.0% | 12.5% | 4.0% | 4.20 | 4.86 | +0.1 |
| 2023 | 25 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 51 | 3 | 62 | 283 | 78 | 31 | 10 | 24.9% | 11.4% | 3.7% | 5.66 | 4.45 | +0.4 |
| 2024 | 26 | MLB | Toronto Blue Jays | 33 | 0 | 42 | 203 | 48 | 30 | 8 | 21.8% | 15.2% | 3.9% | 6.70 | 5.31 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | A | Tampa Tarpons | 3 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 4.50 | — | — |
| ROS | 28 | MLB | NYY | 39 | — | 39 | 166 | 41 | 21 | 6 | 24.7% | 12.7% | 3.4% | 6.59 | 4.87 | +0.0 |
| 2026 Total | 28 | MLB | NYY | — | — | 43 | 184 | 43 | 22 | 6 | 23.4% | 12.0% | 3.1% | 6.40 | 4.42 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | NYY | 38 | — | 38 | 162 | 39 | 20 | 6 | 24.1% | 12.5% | 3.4% | 5.55 | 4.89 | +0.0 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | NYY | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 37 | 19 | 5 | 23.5% | 12.3% | 3.4% | 5.17 | 4.94 | +0.0 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | NYY | 36 | — | 36 | 152 | 35 | 19 | 5 | 22.9% | 12.3% | 3.5% | 5.06 | 5.01 | -0.0 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB | NYY | 34 | — | 34 | 146 | 33 | 18 | 5 | 22.3% | 12.4% | 3.6% | 5.08 | 5.11 | -0.1 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB | NYY | 33 | — | 33 | 139 | 30 | 17 | 5 | 21.7% | 12.5% | 3.6% | 5.17 | 5.24 | -0.1 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB | NYY | 31 | — | 31 | 132 | 28 | 17 | 5 | 21.0% | 12.7% | 3.7% | 5.29 | 5.38 | -0.2 |
| 2033 | 35 | MLB | NYY | 30 | — | 30 | 125 | 25 | 16 | 5 | 20.2% | 13.0% | 3.9% | 5.43 | 5.53 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 203 | 53 | 418 | 1801 | 395 | 176 | 45 | 21.9% | 9.8% | 2.5% | 4.07 | 3.85 | +6.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 97 | 25 | 200 | 862 | 189 | 84 | 22 | 21.9% | 9.8% | 2.5% | 4.07 | 3.85 | +3.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Yerry Rodríguez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.87 | 24.7% | 12.7% | 3.4% | — | 4.95 | 23.5% | 11.2% | 112 | +0.08 | — | — | — |
| Yennier Cano R 2026 · 4.48 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.48 | 23.2% | 11.8% | 3.4% | .325 | 3.14 | 23.4% | 16.2% | 191 | -1.34 | 2.39 | 332 | 79 |
| Shintaro Fujinami R 2027 · 4.01 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.01 | 23.2% | 12.3% | 2.4% | .290 | 4.91 | 22.5% | -2.9% | 51 | +0.90 | 4.01 | 130 | 79 |
| Spencer Bivens R 2026 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 19.8% | 13.5% | 3.1% | .265 | 3.87 | 18.2% | 10.2% | 272 | -0.98 | 3.45 | 315 | 77 |
| Derek Law R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.24 | 23.5% | 13.0% | 2.7% | .306 | 3.36 | 20.8% | 12.2% | 110 | -0.88 | 2.51 | 520 | 76 |
| Peyton Gray R 2024 · 4.26 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.26 | 29.2% | 14.1% | 3.4% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.26 | 104 | 75 |
| Joe Colón J R 2025 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 74 |
| Casey Legumina R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.01 | 25.1% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .299 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.01 | 283 | 74 |
| Matt Ramsey R 2026 · 3.76 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.76 | 24.9% | 8.8% | 3.0% | .276 | 2.42 | 21.7% | 12.6% | 34 | -1.34 | 2.42 | 125 | 74 |
| Neil Ramírez R 2026 · 4.75 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.75 | 27.1% | 12.5% | 4.3% | .389 | 4.77 | 29.1% | 19.7% | 116 | +0.02 | 3.10 | 220 | 73 |
| Cole McDonald R 2025 · 5.16 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.16 | 21.1% | 13.8% | 3.8% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.84 | 153 | 73 |
| Juan Minaya R 2026 · 3.92 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.92 | 22.9% | 9.7% | 2.8% | .318 | 4.38 | 21.5% | 9.7% | 118 | +0.46 | 3.19 | 446 | 73 |
| Kyle Barraclough R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.63 | 24.5% | 12.7% | 3.6% | .219 | 5.06 | 30.1% | 17.0% | 86 | +0.43 | 1.95 | 523 | 73 |
| Jose Rafael De Paula R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.51 | 23.3% | 13.6% | 3.0% | .313 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.65 | 315 | 72 |
| Joe Harvey R 2025 · 5.32 FIP | 27 | SW | 5.32 | 24.9% | 14.3% | 4.6% | .258 | 6.03 | 26.7% | 6.8% | 17 | +0.71 | 2.56 | 197 | 72 |
| Ronald Peña R 2025 · 4.57 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.57 | 20.5% | 12.6% | 2.9% | .355 | 4.49 | 16.5% | 6.1% | 39 | -0.08 | 3.70 | 187 | 72 |
| Tyler Bashlor R 2026 · 4.07 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.07 | 23.7% | 10.7% | 2.9% | .250 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.55 | 253 | 72 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2028 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 72 |
| Justin Garza R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.42 | 25.3% | 10.9% | 3.8% | .270 | 4.46 | 20.2% | 10.2% | 151 | +0.04 | 3.78 | 537 | 71 |
| Steven Wilson R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.25 | 26.0% | 11.9% | 3.4% | .217 | 4.65 | 21.2% | 11.0% | 102 | +0.40 | 3.61 | 311 | 71 |
| Neftalí Feliz R 2026 · 4.76 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.76 | 28.0% | 9.2% | 5.2% | .236 | 4.99 | 17.1% | 4.4% | 138 | +0.23 | 3.58 | 291 | 71 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.