Brayan Vergara
P
Rancho Cucamonga Quakes
+0.1
WAR
Age 20
RHP
6'0" / 145 lbs
A
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.7 · 2031
ERA4.35
FIP4.35
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.9%
BB%8.6%
K-BB%13.3%
IP45
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.7peak
2031
K†5060
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL Angels | 16 | 0 | 33 | 126 | 32 | 3 | 2 | 17.3% | 3.0% | 2.0% | 1.91 | 3.13 | +0.7 |
| 2025 | 19 | A | Inland Empire 66ers | 13 | 5 | 55 | 222 | 38 | 12 | 3 | 12.4% | 6.2% | 2.7% | 2.63 | 4.29 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 20 | A | Rancho Cucamonga Quakes | 3 | 0 | 9 | 37 | 8 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 2.08 | — | — |
| ROS | 20 | MLB | LAA | 45 | — | 45 | 190 | 42 | 16 | 6 | 21.9% | 8.6% | 3.0% | 4.35 | 4.35 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 20 | MLB | LAA | — | — | 54 | 227 | 50 | 18 | 8 | 21.9% | 8.1% | 3.4% | 3.98 | 3.65 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 21 | MLB | LAA | 47 | — | 47 | 199 | 45 | 17 | 6 | 22.5% | 8.4% | 2.9% | 4.28 | 4.25 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 22 | MLB | LAA | 50 | — | 50 | 209 | 49 | 17 | 6 | 23.4% | 8.1% | 2.9% | 4.17 | 4.09 | +0.5 |
| 2029 | 23 | MLB | LAA | 52 | — | 52 | 217 | 53 | 17 | 6 | 24.2% | 7.8% | 2.8% | 4.06 | 3.98 | +0.6 |
| 2030 | 24 | MLB | LAA | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 55 | 17 | 6 | 24.7% | 7.6% | 2.8% | 3.96 | 3.90 | +0.6 |
| 2031 | 25 | MLB | LAA | 54 | — | 54 | 226 | 57 | 17 | 6 | 25.1% | 7.5% | 2.8% | 3.89 | 3.84 | +0.7 |
| 2032 | 26 | MLB | LAA | 54 | — | 54 | 226 | 57 | 17 | 6 | 25.3% | 7.5% | 2.8% | 3.85 | 3.82 | +0.7 |
| 2033 | 27 | MLB | LAA | 53 | — | 53 | 224 | 57 | 17 | 6 | 25.3% | 7.5% | 2.8% | 3.84 | 3.83 | +0.7 |
| 2034 | 28 | MLB | LAA | 52 | — | 52 | 221 | 56 | 17 | 6 | 25.2% | 7.5% | 2.8% | 3.85 | 3.85 | +0.7 |
| 2035 | 29 | MLB | LAA | 51 | — | 51 | 216 | 54 | 16 | 6 | 25.1% | 7.6% | 2.9% | 3.88 | 3.90 | +0.6 |
| 2036 | 30 | MLB | LAA | 50 | — | 50 | 209 | 52 | 16 | 6 | 24.9% | 7.7% | 2.9% | 3.93 | 3.96 | +0.6 |
| 2037 | 31 | MLB | LAA | 48 | — | 48 | 202 | 50 | 16 | 6 | 24.7% | 7.8% | 3.0% | 3.99 | 4.04 | +0.5 |
| 2038 | 32 | MLB | LAA | 46 | — | 46 | 194 | 47 | 16 | 6 | 24.4% | 8.0% | 3.1% | 4.07 | 4.12 | +0.4 |
| 2039 | 33 | MLB | LAA | 44 | — | 44 | 185 | 45 | 15 | 6 | 24.1% | 8.2% | 3.2% | 4.16 | 4.22 | +0.4 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 32 | 5 | 96 | 385 | 57 | 19 | 10 | 14.9% | 5.0% | 2.7% | 2.34 | 3.97 | +1.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 66 | 10 | 200 | 799 | 118 | 39 | 21 | 14.9% | 5.0% | 2.7% | 2.34 | 3.97 | +3.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Brayan Vergara (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.35 | 21.9% | 8.6% | 3.0% | — | 4.10 | 23.4% | 15.3% | 148 | -0.25 | — | — | — |
| Blake Workman R 2026 · 4.00 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.00 | 18.9% | 9.5% | 2.4% | .307 | 3.94 | 23.8% | 19.5% | 105 | -0.06 | 3.11 | 213 | 93 |
| Logan Lombana R 2027 · 4.63 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.63 | 16.9% | 10.0% | 3.1% | .315 | 4.01 | 15.7% | 8.1% | 123 | -0.62 | 3.80 | 155 | 91 |
| Eccel Correa R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.34 | 19.4% | 11.9% | 2.5% | .316 | 4.01 | 14.2% | 3.6% | 122 | -0.33 | 3.99 | 157 | 91 |
| Logan Gragg R 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.12 | 17.4% | 9.5% | 2.3% | .343 | 5.21 | 15.2% | 8.2% | 202 | +1.09 | 4.12 | 412 | 90 |
| Jordany Ventura R 2025 · 4.08 FIP | 19 | SU | 4.08 | 16.8% | 8.9% | 2.3% | .264 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.08 | 219 | 90 |
| Brandon Komar R 2026 · 4.74 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.74 | 17.7% | 11.6% | 3.0% | .327 | 4.93 | 16.7% | 5.7% | 198 | +0.19 | 3.03 | 538 | 90 |
| Simon Mathews R 2027 · 4.09 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.09 | 17.7% | 7.5% | 2.8% | .326 | 4.43 | 16.0% | 5.9% | 167 | +0.34 | 4.09 | 215 | 89 |
| Tyler Gray R 2027 · 4.49 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.49 | 18.2% | 11.7% | 2.6% | .333 | 4.39 | 11.9% | 3.6% | 72 | -0.10 | 4.39 | 119 | 89 |
| Josnier Parra R 2027 · 4.53 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.53 | 15.9% | 9.8% | 2.8% | .319 | 4.37 | 9.8% | 1.9% | 70 | -0.16 | 3.79 | 102 | 89 |
| Saul Teran R 2026 · 5.16 FIP | 20 | SU | 5.16 | 17.5% | 9.8% | 4.2% | .333 | 3.86 | 20.8% | 8.7% | 94 | -1.30 | 2.28 | 126 | 88 |
| Dawil Almonte R 2026 · 3.60 FIP | 20 | SU | 3.60 | 17.4% | 7.8% | 1.8% | .271 | 4.54 | 14.7% | 3.3% | 97 | +0.94 | 3.60 | 138 | 88 |
| Audry Lugo R 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.05 | 18.5% | 11.4% | 2.0% | .247 | 5.31 | 15.6% | -0.4% | 77 | +1.26 | 4.05 | 113 | 88 |
| Carlos Campos R 2026 · 4.76 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.76 | 20.4% | 10.7% | 3.7% | .304 | 5.89 | 15.3% | 8.1% | 19 | +1.13 | 4.76 | 134 | 88 |
| Reece Karalus R 2028 · 4.79 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.79 | 18.5% | 8.6% | 4.0% | .298 | 4.79 | 14.8% | 4.1% | 103 | -0.00 | 4.73 | 149 | 88 |
| Austin Mason R 2027 · 4.41 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.41 | 17.1% | 11.6% | 2.4% | .289 | 4.06 | 16.2% | 6.5% | 151 | -0.35 | 3.60 | 179 | 87 |
| Felix Arronde R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.42 | 20.2% | 12.1% | 2.7% | .275 | 4.19 | 16.1% | 7.1% | 239 | -0.23 | 4.15 | 337 | 87 |
| Sandy Lugo R 2027 · 3.86 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.86 | 20.7% | 9.5% | 2.4% | .352 | 3.96 | 23.6% | 12.5% | 119 | +0.10 | 3.46 | 146 | 87 |
| Kai Wynyard R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.23 | 21.1% | 9.1% | 3.2% | .269 | 4.12 | 16.5% | 3.9% | 138 | -0.11 | 3.32 | 206 | 87 |
| Chris Gau R 2027 · 4.76 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.76 | 20.0% | 8.6% | 4.1% | .290 | 3.18 | 29.5% | 23.5% | 37 | -1.58 | 2.98 | 211 | 87 |
| Kyle Zurak R 2028 · 3.96 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.96 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.6% | .302 | 3.42 | 16.7% | 7.5% | 121 | -0.54 | 3.19 | 181 | 87 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $5M | $16M | +$11M | ||