Merrick Baldo
P
Wilmington Blue Rocks
+0.1
WAR
Age 26
RHP
6'1" / 200 lbs
A+
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.54
FIP4.54
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.0%
BB%10.2%
K-BB%11.8%
IP48
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
STUF4040
CTRL4040
CMD4040
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 23 | A | Fredericksburg Nationals | 10 | 0 | 18 | 72 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 15.5% | 7.0% | 0.0% | 1.50 | 2.69 | +0.5 |
| 2024 | 24 | A | Fredericksburg Nationals | 37 | 0 | 45 | 202 | 56 | 22 | 5 | 20.5% | 12.9% | 3.0% | 4.20 | 4.65 | +0.2 |
| 2025 | 25 | A | Fredericksburg Nationals | 46 | 0 | 54 | 230 | 57 | 24 | 5 | 18.3% | 12.3% | 2.7% | 3.33 | 4.61 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | A+ | Wilmington Blue Rocks | 4 | 0 | 7 | 32 | 8 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 8.59 | — | — |
| ROS | 26 | MLB | WSH | 48 | — | 48 | 201 | 42 | 23 | 6 | 20.8% | 11.5% | 3.0% | 4.81 | 4.81 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 26 | MLB | WSH | — | — | 55 | 233 | 50 | 24 | 6 | 21.4% | 10.4% | 2.5% | 5.31 | 4.17 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB | WSH | 47 | — | 47 | 199 | 42 | 23 | 6 | 21.1% | 11.3% | 3.0% | 4.76 | 4.77 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB | WSH | 46 | — | 46 | 196 | 42 | 22 | 6 | 21.2% | 11.2% | 3.0% | 4.74 | 4.76 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB | WSH | 46 | — | 46 | 192 | 41 | 21 | 6 | 21.2% | 11.2% | 3.1% | 4.76 | 4.78 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB | WSH | 44 | — | 44 | 186 | 39 | 21 | 6 | 21.1% | 11.2% | 3.1% | 4.80 | 4.83 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB | WSH | 43 | — | 43 | 180 | 37 | 20 | 6 | 20.8% | 11.3% | 3.2% | 4.86 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB | WSH | 41 | — | 41 | 173 | 35 | 20 | 6 | 20.5% | 11.5% | 3.3% | 4.94 | 4.99 | -0.0 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB | WSH | 39 | — | 39 | 165 | 33 | 19 | 6 | 20.2% | 11.7% | 3.4% | 5.03 | 5.09 | -0.1 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | WSH | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 31 | 19 | 5 | 19.9% | 11.9% | 3.5% | 5.13 | 5.20 | -0.1 |
| 2035 | 35 | MLB | WSH | 35 | — | 35 | 148 | 29 | 18 | 5 | 19.5% | 12.1% | 3.6% | 5.24 | 5.32 | -0.1 |
| 2036 | 36 | MLB | WSH | 33 | — | 33 | 138 | 26 | 17 | 5 | 19.1% | 12.3% | 3.7% | 5.37 | 5.45 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 97 | 0 | 124 | 536 | 103 | 60 | 12 | 19.2% | 11.3% | 2.3% | 3.69 | 4.17 | +1.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 156 | 0 | 200 | 862 | 166 | 97 | 19 | 19.2% | 11.3% | 2.3% | 3.69 | 4.17 | +2.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Merrick Baldo (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.81 | 20.8% | 11.5% | 3.0% | — | 4.77 | 21.2% | 9.9% | 139 | -0.04 | — | — | — |
| Daniel Corcino R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.97 | 21.7% | 11.4% | 2.3% | .292 | 4.93 | 19.0% | 7.9% | 223 | +0.96 | 3.84 | 299 | 92 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.25 | 24.5% | 13.2% | 2.8% | .256 | 4.33 | 20.3% | 9.0% | 115 | +0.08 | 3.88 | 180 | 87 |
| Spencer Bivens R 2028 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 19.8% | 13.5% | 3.1% | .265 | 3.87 | 18.2% | 10.2% | 272 | -0.98 | 3.45 | 315 | 86 |
| Keagan Gillies R 2026 · 4.00 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.00 | 21.1% | 13.3% | 1.8% | .306 | 3.65 | 20.1% | 13.5% | 54 | -0.35 | 2.94 | 157 | 86 |
| Jacob Bosiokovic R 2025 · 3.83 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.83 | 17.2% | 9.8% | 1.7% | .289 | 4.21 | 24.7% | 12.1% | 62 | +0.38 | 3.83 | 181 | 85 |
| Jesus Pirela R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.85 | 23.7% | 11.6% | 2.3% | .305 | 3.92 | 17.1% | 13.9% | 45 | +0.07 | 3.23 | 161 | 85 |
| Mason Vinyard R 2026 · 4.41 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.41 | 21.8% | 14.5% | 2.4% | .254 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.60 | 154 | 85 |
| Ronald Peña R 2026 · 4.22 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.22 | 23.4% | 11.6% | 3.0% | .273 | 4.53 | 18.7% | 7.1% | 88 | +0.31 | 3.70 | 187 | 85 |
| Jack Hartman R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.32 | 20.9% | 8.8% | 3.4% | .310 | 4.30 | 17.6% | 5.6% | 46 | -0.02 | 3.45 | 161 | 84 |
| Jose Rafael De Paula R 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.45 | 19.9% | 9.8% | 3.3% | .278 | 4.78 | 22.7% | 10.3% | 89 | +0.33 | 2.65 | 315 | 84 |
| Justin Courtney R 2026 · 5.14 FIP | 26 | SU | 5.14 | 16.8% | 12.8% | 3.3% | .331 | 8.65 | 18.4% | 7.1% | 21 | +3.51 | 4.59 | 108 | 84 |
| Jake Barrett R 2026 · 5.13 FIP | 26 | SU | 5.13 | 20.1% | 11.5% | 4.1% | .267 | 2.91 | 26.9% | 15.2% | 69 | -2.22 | 1.48 | 230 | 84 |
| Guido Knudson R 2026 · 4.70 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.70 | 17.5% | 10.8% | 3.1% | .235 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.50 | 106 | 84 |
| Matt Wivinis R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.83 | 19.5% | 12.2% | 1.5% | .262 | 5.90 | 14.5% | 6.2% | 17 | +2.07 | 1.61 | 124 | 84 |
| Donovan Benoit R 2026 · 4.65 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.65 | 18.2% | 12.1% | 2.8% | .313 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.58 | 183 | 83 |
| Ryan Middendorf R 2026 · 4.93 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.93 | 19.6% | 10.5% | 3.9% | .293 | 4.50 | 12.8% | -1.5% | 34 | -0.43 | 1.27 | 164 | 83 |
| Brett McKinney R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.57 | 18.5% | 9.9% | 3.2% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.43 | 183 | 83 |
| Alec Barger R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.86 | 18.4% | 9.8% | 1.9% | .289 | 5.96 | 18.9% | 6.1% | 33 | +2.10 | 3.86 | 242 | 83 |
| Collin Baumgartner R 2026 · 3.76 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.76 | 23.9% | 12.3% | 2.0% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.99 | 117 | 83 |
| Bud Jeter R 2026 · 3.94 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.94 | 19.7% | 11.4% | 1.9% | .268 | 3.12 | 15.8% | 5.0% | 20 | -0.82 | 3.12 | 226 | 83 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.