Sandy RuizC
DSL Royals Fortuna
Age 20
R/R
5'10" / 160 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 2.7 · 2033
wRC+61
AVG/OBP/SLG.208 / .275 / .305
PA53
HR1
K%29
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.7peak
2033
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.6 | $25M | +$24M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.7 | $27M | +$26M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.6 | $26M | +$25M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $5M | +2.4 | $25M | +$20M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $7M | +2.1 | $23M | +$16M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $8M | +1.8 | $20M | +$12M |
| Totals | $23M | $145M | +$123M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17 | ROK | DSL Royals Gold | 127 | 113 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 52 | 2 | 2 | 2 | .150 | .244 | .195 | .439 | .044 | .267 | 41 | 9 | .200 | 11 | -13 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.7 |
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL Royals Fortuna | 78 | 67 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 2 | .134 | .237 | .149 | .386 | .015 | .148 | 10 | 9 | .187 | 1 | -9 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 20 | MLB | — | 53 | 48 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .208 | .283 | .312 | .596 | .104 | .288 | 28 | 8 | .266 | 61 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 21 | MLB 11% | — | 117 | 105 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .219 | .293 | .333 | .626 | .114 | .291 | 27 | 9 | .288 | 79 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.3 |
| 2028 | 22 | MLB 28% | — | 262 | 234 | 53 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 69 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .226 | .304 | .359 | .663 | .132 | .292 | 26 | 9 | .300 | 88 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +7 | 0.9 |
| 2029 | 23 | MLB 48% | — | 366 | 326 | 75 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 33 | 94 | 4 | 7 | 2 | .230 | .309 | .374 | .683 | .144 | .293 | 26 | 9 | .308 | 94 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +7 | +10 | 1.5 |
| 2030 | 24 | MLB 62% | — | 437 | 389 | 91 | 16 | 3 | 12 | 40 | 111 | 5 | 9 | 2 | .234 | .313 | .383 | .696 | .149 | .293 | 25 | 9 | .313 | 98 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +8 | +12 | 2.1 |
| 2031 | 25 | MLB 80% | — | 479 | 426 | 100 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 45 | 121 | 5 | 10 | 2 | .235 | .315 | .387 | .702 | .153 | .294 | 25 | 9 | .317 | 101 | +0 | +1 | +0 | +9 | +14 | 2.4 |
| 2032 | 26 | MLB 94% | — | 504 | 445 | 105 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 48 | 127 | 6 | 10 | 2 | .236 | .319 | .391 | .710 | .155 | .295 | 25 | 10 | .319 | 102 | +1 | +1 | +0 | +9 | +14 | 2.6 |
| 2033 | 27 | MLB | — | 515 | 454 | 107 | 19 | 3 | 15 | 50 | 130 | 6 | 10 | 2 | .236 | .320 | .390 | .709 | .154 | .295 | 25 | 10 | .319 | 102 | +1 | +1 | +0 | +9 | +15 | 2.7 |
| 2034 | 28 | MLB | — | 518 | 456 | 108 | 19 | 3 | 15 | 51 | 132 | 6 | 10 | 1 | .237 | .322 | .390 | .712 | .154 | .294 | 25 | 10 | .318 | 101 | +1 | +2 | -1 | +9 | +15 | 2.6 |
| 2035 | 29 | MLB | — | 513 | 452 | 105 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 50 | 132 | 6 | 8 | 1 | .232 | .317 | .385 | .702 | .153 | .293 | 26 | 10 | .315 | 100 | -0 | +1 | -1 | +9 | +15 | 2.4 |
| 2036 | 30 | MLB | — | 505 | 444 | 103 | 18 | 3 | 14 | 50 | 132 | 6 | 7 | 1 | .232 | .318 | .381 | .699 | .149 | .292 | 26 | 10 | .312 | 97 | -2 | +1 | -2 | +9 | +14 | 2.1 |
| 2037 | 31 | MLB | — | 478 | 423 | 97 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 47 | 127 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .229 | .314 | .376 | .690 | .147 | .290 | 27 | 10 | .309 | 94 | -3 | +1 | -3 | +9 | +14 | 1.8 |
| 2038 | 32 | MLB | — | 447 | 395 | 88 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 44 | 121 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .223 | .309 | .362 | .671 | .139 | .289 | 27 | 10 | .304 | 91 | -5 | +0 | -4 | +8 | +13 | 1.3 |
| 2039 | 33 | MLB | — | 407 | 360 | 78 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 40 | 113 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .217 | .302 | .347 | .649 | .131 | .287 | 28 | 10 | .298 | 86 | -6 | +0 | -4 | +7 | +12 | 0.9 |
| 2040 | 34 | MLB | — | 354 | 313 | 68 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 101 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .217 | .302 | .351 | .653 | .134 | .286 | 29 | 10 | .292 | 82 | -7 | +0 | -5 | +6 | +10 | 0.4 |
| 2041 | 35 | MLB | — | 296 | 263 | 56 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 88 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .213 | .296 | .342 | .638 | .129 | .283 | 30 | 9 | .284 | 76 | -8 | +0 | -6 | +5 | +8 | -0.0 |
| 2042 | 36 | MLB | — | 238 | 211 | 43 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 73 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .204 | .288 | .318 | .606 | .114 | .281 | 31 | 10 | .275 | 69 | -8 | +0 | -6 | +4 | +7 | -0.4 |
| 2043 | 37 | MLB | — | 179 | 158 | 31 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 57 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .196 | .282 | .297 | .580 | .101 | .277 | 32 | 9 | .266 | 61 | -8 | +0 | -7 | +3 | +5 | -0.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 6873 | 6082 | 1367 | 233 | 39 | 179 | 656 | 1835 | 78 | 94 | 18 | .225 | .308 | .364 | .672 | .139 | .289 | 27 | 10 | .303 | 90 | -78 | +12 | -38 | +123 | +195 | 21.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 575 | 130 | 22 | 4 | 17 | 62 | 174 | 7 | 9 | 2 | .226 | .309 | .367 | .675 | .141 | .292 | 27 | 10 | .303 | 90 | -7 | +1 | -4 | +12 | +18 | 2.0 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17 | ROK | DSL Royals Gold | 127 | 107 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 36 | 2 | 2 | 2 | .215 | .339 | .280 | .619 | .065 | .314 | 28 | 14 | .296 | 84 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL Royals Fortuna | 78 | 62 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 2 | .161 | .316 | .177 | .493 | .016 | .172 | 8 | 15 | .247 | 47 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Sandy Ruiz (OGILVIE) | 20 | — | — | — | — | .208/.275/.305 | .097 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 29% | 7% | 61 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
●Derek Norris 2009 · A |
20 | 40→50 | 42→55 | 49→50 | 43 | .194/.269/.300 | .106 | .295 | 9 | 6 | 35% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .209/.301/.372 | .163 | .281 | 20 | 6 | 31% | 11% | 91 | +1.1 | .254/.332/.403 | .149 | .311 | 15 | 5 | 22% | 10% | 106 | +1.6 |
|
✕Agustín Ramírez 2023 · A |
21 | 43→45 | 45→55 | 50 | 43 | .213/.273/.339 | .126 | .289 | 12 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .229/.292/.389 | .160 | .276 | 19 | 13 | 24% | 8% | 90 | +1.0 | .230/.293/.405 | .176 | .264 | 22 | 16 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +1.1 |
|
●Chun-Hsiu Chen 2010 · A |
21 | 43→53 | 41→50 | 48→45 | 40 | .209/.263/.306 | .097 | .302 | 8 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .250/.309/.388 | .138 | .334 | 12 | 4 | 27% | 7% | 96 | +1.5 | .256/.318/.393 | .137 | .347 | 12 | 4 | 28% | 8% | 99 | +1.3 |
|
✕Jesus Rodriguez 2021 · A |
19 | 46→56 | 42→45 | 49→50 | 46 | .224/.285/.337 | .113 | .288 | 9 | 9 | 25% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .233/.299/.337 | .104 | .295 | 6 | 12 | 21% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .254/.316/.360 | .106 | .307 | 10 | 16 | 19% | 7% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Kyle Higashioka 2010 · A |
20 | 45→43 | 40→60 | 49→40 | 41 | .215/.267/.304 | .089 | .290 | 7 | 7 | 28% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .191/.240/.293 | .102 | .234 | 10 | 3 | 23% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .229/.276/.416 | .187 | .272 | 25 | 4 | 26% | 6% | 88 | +0.4 |
|
✕Jett Williams 2023 · A |
19 | 45 | 41→55 | 55 | 43 | .216/.285/.315 | .099 | .290 | 7 | 13 | 27% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .204/.313/.323 | .119 | .295 | 10 | 23 | 31% | 12% | 83 | +0.6 | .202/.308/.336 | .135 | .284 | 11 | 26 | 30% | 12% | 81 | +0.3 |
|
●Bo Naylor 2021 · A |
21 | 41→43 | 44→55 | 50 | 43 | .203/.259/.325 | .122 | .273 | 11 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .199/.278/.352 | .153 | .276 | 18 | 12 | 33% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .216/.308/.399 | .183 | .269 | 22 | 12 | 28% | 11% | 97 | +1.2 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2019 · A |
20 | 48 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 43 | .226/.287/.342 | .117 | .320 | 8 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 76 | +0.0 | .206/.274/.311 | .105 | .300 | 9 | 11 | 32% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
●Alonzo Harris 2009 · A |
20 | 44→50 | 45→55 | 50→60 | 40 | .221/.276/.342 | .121 | .296 | 13 | 11 | 29% | 6% | 71 | -0.3 | .205/.243/.307 | .102 | .275 | 11 | 12 | 29% | 4% | 46 | -2.0 | .240/.296/.401 | .161 | .286 | 19 | 35 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +0.9 |
|
✕Luis Torrens 2017 · A |
21 | 43→49 | 41→55 | 46→30 | 47 | .210/.281/.305 | .094 | .262 | 9 | 6 | 23% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .214/.267/.307 | .093 | .269 | 7 | 3 | 22% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .228/.285/.376 | .148 | .288 | 19 | 0 | 27% | 7% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕Carter Jensen 2023 · A |
20 | 38→47 | 43→50 | 46→50 | 46 | .188/.269/.299 | .110 | .273 | 10 | 7 | 33% | 10% | 58 | -1.2 | .198/.288/.331 | .133 | .275 | 13 | 9 | 30% | 11% | 74 | -0.1 | .206/.294/.357 | .151 | .275 | 17 | 10 | 30% | 11% | 81 | +0.4 |
|
✕Miguel Amaya 2019 · A |
20 | 43→42 | 43→50 | 47→40 | 45 | .213/.279/.320 | .107 | .262 | 11 | 5 | 23% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .211/.287/.337 | .126 | .265 | 13 | 4 | 25% | 8% | 75 | -0.0 | .233/.304/.378 | .146 | .278 | 16 | 1 | 22% | 7% | 91 | +0.5 |
|
✕Jeferson Quero 2023 · A |
20 | 46→45 | 44→50 | 49→45 | 42 | .228/.277/.347 | .120 | .291 | 12 | 9 | 26% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .227/.283/.368 | .141 | .281 | 17 | 7 | 25% | 6% | 81 | +0.4 | .224/.287/.379 | .156 | .259 | 20 | 5 | 22% | 7% | 83 | +0.3 |
|
●Wilin Rosario 2009 · A |
20 | 42→52 | 43→60 | 44→45 | 37 | .209/.253/.314 | .105 | .295 | 11 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .225/.261/.370 | .145 | .298 | 17 | 4 | 30% | 4% | 72 | -0.2 | .265/.302/.457 | .192 | .301 | 26 | 4 | 21% | 5% | 107 | +1.6 |
|
●Francisco Cervelli 2007 · A |
21 | 43→53 | 39→45 | 50→45 | 43 | .205/.271/.292 | .086 | .286 | 6 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .237/.314/.327 | .090 | .313 | 4 | 5 | 24% | 7% | 83 | +0.6 | .252/.365/.369 | .117 | .312 | 10 | 4 | 20% | 13% | 113 | +1.6 |
|
✕Juan Brito 2022 · A |
20 | 45→48 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 46 | .222/.285/.324 | .103 | .281 | 10 | 12 | 24% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .230/.313/.368 | .138 | .279 | 13 | 9 | 21% | 10% | 94 | +1.3 | .226/.311/.371 | .145 | .266 | 15 | 9 | 20% | 10% | 91 | +1.0 |
|
✕Francisco Mejía 2016 · A |
20 | 43→53 | 41→55 | 47→40 | 43 | .211/.267/.303 | .093 | .260 | 9 | 5 | 23% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .250/.290/.373 | .123 | .301 | 13 | 4 | 21% | 5% | 85 | +0.7 | .258/.304/.423 | .165 | .305 | 16 | 1 | 21% | 5% | 101 | +0.9 |
|
●Hunter Goodman 2022 · A |
22 | 46→47 | 42→65 | 50→40 | 43 | .220/.291/.330 | .111 | .304 | 9 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 | .215/.268/.415 | .200 | .284 | 26 | 4 | 34% | 6% | 88 | +0.9 | .221/.275/.455 | .234 | .259 | 32 | 2 | 29% | 6% | 99 | +1.4 |
|
●Tyler Stephenson 2018 · A |
21 | 45→54 | 40→50 | 43→30 | 44 | .215/.276/.305 | .091 | .289 | 7 | 3 | 27% | 7% | 61 | -1.0 | .219/.289/.327 | .108 | .291 | 10 | 3 | 27% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .253/.327/.399 | .146 | .323 | 16 | 1 | 25% | 9% | 102 | +1.3 |
|
✕Hao-Yu Lee 2023 · A |
20 | 48→44 | 45→50 | 48→55 | 46 | .232/.304/.355 | .124 | .309 | 12 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 86 | +0.8 | .239/.303/.370 | .131 | .306 | 13 | 16 | 25% | 7% | 89 | +1.0 | .238/.303/.382 | .143 | .296 | 14 | 19 | 24% | 7% | 90 | +0.7 |