Sann Omosako
P
FCL Blue Jays
+0.2
WAR
Age 20
RHP
6'1" / 200 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.6 · 2031
ERA4.33
FIP4.33
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.8%
BB%8.0%
K-BB%13.8%
IP38
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2031
K†5060
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17 | ROK | DSL Blue Jays | 8 | 5 | 21 | 83 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 13.1% | 4.5% | 1.5% | 2.61 | 3.39 | +0.4 |
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL Blue Jays | 11 | 9 | 55 | 222 | 47 | 4 | 5 | 14.4% | 2.3% | 3.8% | 2.44 | 4.24 | +0.4 |
| 2025 | 19 | ROK | FCL Blue Jays | 12 | 5 | 44 | 188 | 39 | 4 | 6 | 14.1% | 2.7% | 4.0% | 4.09 | 4.46 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 20 | MLB | TOR | 38 | — | 38 | 162 | 35 | 13 | 5 | 21.8% | 8.0% | 3.1% | 4.33 | 4.33 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 21 | MLB | TOR | 40 | — | 40 | 170 | 38 | 13 | 5 | 22.4% | 7.9% | 3.0% | 4.28 | 4.24 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 22 | MLB | TOR | 42 | — | 42 | 178 | 42 | 14 | 5 | 23.4% | 7.6% | 2.9% | 4.17 | 4.09 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 23 | MLB | TOR | 44 | — | 44 | 185 | 45 | 14 | 5 | 24.1% | 7.4% | 2.9% | 4.05 | 3.97 | +0.5 |
| 2030 | 24 | MLB | TOR | 45 | — | 45 | 190 | 47 | 14 | 5 | 24.6% | 7.2% | 2.9% | 3.96 | 3.89 | +0.5 |
| 2031 | 25 | MLB | TOR | 46 | — | 46 | 192 | 48 | 14 | 5 | 25.0% | 7.1% | 2.9% | 3.89 | 3.84 | +0.6 |
| 2032 | 26 | MLB | TOR | 46 | — | 46 | 192 | 48 | 14 | 5 | 25.2% | 7.0% | 2.9% | 3.84 | 3.81 | +0.6 |
| 2033 | 27 | MLB | TOR | 45 | — | 45 | 191 | 48 | 13 | 5 | 25.2% | 7.1% | 2.9% | 3.83 | 3.82 | +0.6 |
| 2034 | 28 | MLB | TOR | 44 | — | 44 | 188 | 47 | 13 | 5 | 25.2% | 7.1% | 2.9% | 3.84 | 3.85 | +0.6 |
| 2035 | 29 | MLB | TOR | 44 | — | 44 | 184 | 46 | 13 | 5 | 25.0% | 7.2% | 2.9% | 3.87 | 3.89 | +0.5 |
| 2036 | 30 | MLB | TOR | 42 | — | 42 | 178 | 44 | 13 | 5 | 24.8% | 7.3% | 3.0% | 3.92 | 3.96 | +0.5 |
| 2037 | 31 | MLB | TOR | 41 | — | 41 | 172 | 42 | 13 | 5 | 24.6% | 7.4% | 3.1% | 3.99 | 4.03 | +0.4 |
| 2038 | 32 | MLB | TOR | 39 | — | 39 | 165 | 40 | 12 | 5 | 24.3% | 7.6% | 3.2% | 4.07 | 4.12 | +0.4 |
| 2039 | 33 | MLB | TOR | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 38 | 12 | 5 | 24.0% | 7.8% | 3.2% | 4.16 | 4.22 | +0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 31 | 19 | 120 | 493 | 69 | 14 | 17 | 14.1% | 2.8% | 3.5% | 3.08 | 4.18 | +1.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 52 | 32 | 200 | 822 | 115 | 23 | 28 | 14.1% | 2.8% | 3.5% | 3.08 | 4.18 | +2.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Sann Omosako (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.33 | 21.8% | 8.0% | 3.1% | — | 4.10 | 23.3% | 15.7% | 126 | -0.23 | — | — | — |
| Simon Mathews R 2027 · 4.09 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.09 | 17.7% | 7.5% | 2.8% | .326 | 4.43 | 16.0% | 5.9% | 167 | +0.34 | 4.09 | 215 | 91 |
| Jake Elliott R 2027 · 3.82 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.82 | 19.2% | 7.1% | 2.6% | .353 | 3.79 | 18.1% | 10.0% | 202 | -0.03 | 2.87 | 354 | 90 |
| Alexander Campos R 2026 · 3.88 FIP | 20 | SU | 3.88 | 17.0% | 6.0% | 2.7% | .281 | 4.35 | 12.2% | 7.1% | 103 | +0.47 | 3.86 | 125 | 90 |
| Osiel Rodriguez R 2026 · 3.32 FIP | 20 | SU | 3.32 | 19.6% | 6.6% | 1.9% | .306 | 5.30 | 22.3% | 7.4% | 92 | +1.98 | 3.32 | 124 | 90 |
| Jeff Bain R 2027 · 3.94 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.94 | 19.7% | 6.7% | 3.0% | .339 | 4.24 | 19.1% | 10.7% | 274 | +0.30 | 3.35 | 475 | 90 |
| Blake Workman R 2026 · 4.00 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.00 | 18.9% | 9.5% | 2.4% | .307 | 3.94 | 23.8% | 19.5% | 105 | -0.06 | 3.11 | 213 | 90 |
| Geno Encina R 2027 · 4.22 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.22 | 16.5% | 6.8% | 3.0% | .325 | 6.98 | 12.0% | 2.3% | 76 | +2.76 | 4.22 | 200 | 90 |
| Chris Gau R 2027 · 4.76 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.76 | 20.0% | 8.6% | 4.1% | .290 | 3.18 | 29.5% | 23.5% | 37 | -1.58 | 2.98 | 211 | 90 |
| Devon Roedahl R 2028 · 3.94 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.94 | 19.7% | 6.7% | 3.0% | .305 | 4.67 | 16.5% | 9.2% | 100 | +0.73 | 3.94 | 122 | 89 |
| Enmanuel Marcano R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.32 | 21.1% | 8.4% | 3.5% | .268 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.84 | 138 | 88 |
| Huei-Sheng Lin R 2026 · 4.59 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.59 | 17.4% | 7.4% | 3.7% | .360 | 5.61 | 16.1% | 3.7% | 88 | +1.02 | 4.59 | 120 | 88 |
| Dawil Almonte R 2026 · 3.60 FIP | 20 | SU | 3.60 | 17.4% | 7.8% | 1.8% | .271 | 4.54 | 14.7% | 3.3% | 97 | +0.94 | 3.60 | 138 | 88 |
| Juan Jimenez R 2027 · 3.45 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.45 | 18.2% | 7.2% | 1.8% | .327 | 5.51 | 17.2% | 2.6% | 80 | +2.06 | 3.45 | 115 | 88 |
| Kai Wynyard R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.23 | 21.1% | 9.1% | 3.2% | .269 | 4.12 | 16.5% | 3.9% | 138 | -0.11 | 3.32 | 206 | 88 |
| Cody Palmquist R 2028 · 4.20 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.20 | 21.9% | 9.0% | 3.3% | .278 | 5.95 | 14.7% | 7.1% | 62 | +1.75 | 4.20 | 104 | 88 |
| Osiris German R 2025 · 4.26 FIP | 19 | SU | 4.26 | 20.6% | 8.7% | 3.3% | .346 | 3.14 | 26.3% | 15.5% | 59 | -1.12 | 3.11 | 187 | 88 |
| Cole Stapler R 2028 · 3.83 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.83 | 19.2% | 6.0% | 2.9% | .266 | 3.31 | 18.1% | 13.2% | 220 | -0.52 | 3.25 | 255 | 88 |
| Reece Karalus R 2028 · 4.79 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.79 | 18.5% | 8.6% | 4.0% | .298 | 4.79 | 14.8% | 4.1% | 103 | -0.00 | 4.73 | 149 | 88 |
| Kyle Zurak R 2028 · 3.96 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.96 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.6% | .302 | 3.42 | 16.7% | 7.5% | 121 | -0.54 | 3.19 | 181 | 87 |
| Ian Koenig R 2028 · 3.71 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.71 | 20.0% | 6.6% | 2.6% | .310 | 5.79 | 14.2% | 5.9% | 146 | +2.08 | 3.71 | 166 | 87 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.5 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2037 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $4M | $11M | +$8M | ||