Jose Chacin
P
Binghamton Rumble Ponies
+0.8
WAR
Age 29
RHP
6'4" / 192 lbs
AA
peak 0.8 · 2026
ERA4.60
FIP4.60
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.0%
BB%8.8%
K-BB%13.1%
IP104
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.8peak
2026
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19 | ROK | DSL Dodgers 1 | 12 | 12 | 63 | 251 | 51 | 10 | 1 | 13.8% | 5.0% | 0.6% | 1.71 | 2.87 | +1.5 |
| 2017 | 20 | ROK | AZL Dodgers | 15 | 4 | 42 | 170 | 41 | 6 | 5 | 16.4% | 4.4% | 4.1% | 4.04 | 4.53 | +0.2 |
| 2018 | 21 | A | Great Lakes Loons | 19 | 18 | 99 | 430 | 79 | 24 | 5 | 12.9% | 6.8% | 1.4% | 3.35 | 3.66 | +1.8 |
| 2019 | 22 | A | Great Lakes Loons | 26 | 12 | 127 | 550 | 95 | 25 | 9 | 12.8% | 5.4% | 2.1% | 4.68 | 3.85 | +2.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | A+ | Brooklyn Cyclones | 14 | 11 | 61 | 241 | 58 | 17 | 7 | 18.0% | 8.5% | 3.9% | 3.26 | 4.78 | +0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | AA | Binghamton Rumble Ponies | 27 | 24 | 119 | 521 | 116 | 36 | 16 | 17.9% | 7.6% | 4.2% | 5.05 | 4.85 | +0.6 |
| 2023 | 26 | AAA | Syracuse Mets | 28 | 21 | 106 | 453 | 91 | 31 | 25 | 16.7% | 7.4% | 6.9% | 5.25 | 6.39 | -1.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | MLB | NYM | 19 | 19 | 104 | 440 | 97 | 39 | 15 | 21.9% | 8.8% | 3.4% | 4.60 | 4.60 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | NYM | 18 | 18 | 101 | 427 | 93 | 38 | 14 | 21.8% | 8.8% | 3.4% | 4.60 | 4.62 | +0.8 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB | NYM | 18 | 18 | 98 | 412 | 89 | 37 | 14 | 21.5% | 8.9% | 3.4% | 4.63 | 4.67 | +0.7 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB | NYM | 17 | 17 | 94 | 396 | 84 | 35 | 14 | 21.3% | 9.0% | 3.5% | 4.68 | 4.73 | +0.5 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB | NYM | 16 | 16 | 90 | 378 | 79 | 34 | 13 | 21.0% | 9.1% | 3.6% | 4.76 | 4.82 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB | NYM | 15 | 15 | 85 | 359 | 74 | 33 | 13 | 20.6% | 9.3% | 3.7% | 4.86 | 4.93 | +0.2 |
| 2032 | 35 | MLB | NYM | 15 | 15 | 80 | 338 | 68 | 32 | 13 | 20.2% | 9.5% | 3.8% | 4.97 | 5.05 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 36 | MLB | NYM | 14 | 14 | 75 | 316 | 69 | 28 | 12 | 21.8% | 9.0% | 3.9% | 4.94 | 4.91 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 141 | 102 | 618 | 2616 | 400 | 172 | 88 | 15.3% | 6.6% | 3.4% | 4.15 | 4.50 | +5.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 46 | 33 | 200 | 846 | 129 | 56 | 28 | 15.3% | 6.6% | 3.4% | 4.15 | 4.50 | +1.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Jose Chacin (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.60 | 21.9% | 8.8% | 3.4% | — | 4.67 | 21.5% | 12.6% | 292 | +0.07 | — | — | — |
| Mitch Atkins R 2027 · 3.70 FIP | 30 | SP- | 3.70 | 21.4% | 8.2% | 2.5% | .341 | 4.75 | 14.3% | 6.2% | 78 | +1.05 | 3.70 | 205 | 88 |
| Bud Norris R 2027 · 4.64 FIP | 30 | SP- | 4.64 | 18.8% | 8.2% | 3.8% | .327 | 3.81 | 24.2% | 15.5% | 233 | -0.83 | 3.39 | 316 | 87 |
| Hector Noesí R 2025 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SP- | 4.38 | 17.6% | 8.1% | 3.2% | .261 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.38 | 250 | 86 |
| Fabio Castillo R 2025 · 3.98 FIP | 28 | SP- | 3.98 | 20.9% | 8.8% | 2.8% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.13 | 195 | 85 |
| Jose Samayoa R 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.08 | 19.4% | 7.0% | 3.1% | .314 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.45 | 262 | 84 |
| Mario Gonzalez R 2026 · 3.93 FIP | 29 | SP- | 3.93 | 17.9% | 5.7% | 2.9% | .276 | 4.35 | 14.1% | 9.1% | 104 | +0.42 | 3.93 | 368 | 82 |
| Jose Pina R 2026 · 4.86 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.86 | 16.9% | 9.2% | 3.7% | .231 | 3.67 | 13.6% | 6.9% | 246 | -1.19 | 3.65 | 424 | 81 |
| Juan Delgadillo R 2029 · 4.56 FIP | 32 | SP- | 4.56 | 15.5% | 7.2% | 3.4% | .316 | 4.46 | 10.9% | 4.7% | 39 | -0.10 | 4.46 | 143 | 80 |
| Ervin Santana R 2029 · 4.00 FIP | 32 | SP- | 4.00 | 17.1% | 7.1% | 2.6% | .273 | 4.12 | 19.2% | 12.4% | 417 | +0.12 | 3.75 | 720 | 78 |
| Trevor Cahill R 2026 · 5.01 FIP | 29 | SP- | 5.01 | 22.8% | 11.5% | 4.3% | .321 | 4.38 | 21.3% | 11.7% | 251 | -0.63 | 3.40 | 556 | 78 |
| Mike Wright Jr. R 2026 · 3.77 FIP | 29 | SP- | 3.77 | 19.9% | 7.2% | 2.6% | .347 | 4.21 | 17.6% | 7.3% | 169 | +0.44 | 3.77 | 725 | 77 |
| Tim Adleman R 2026 · 5.33 FIP | 29 | SP- | 5.33 | 20.3% | 9.4% | 5.0% | .276 | 4.33 | 22.8% | 15.0% | 117 | -1.00 | 3.64 | 605 | 77 |
| Austin Bibens-Dirkx R 2027 · 3.94 FIP | 30 | SP- | 3.94 | 17.4% | 7.1% | 2.6% | .315 | 4.95 | 15.9% | 8.7% | 305 | +1.01 | 3.94 | 567 | 77 |
| Shawn Haviland R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 29 | SP- | 3.95 | 14.6% | 6.0% | 2.4% | .303 | 4.69 | 16.1% | 8.8% | 169 | +0.74 | 3.69 | 283 | 77 |
| Kris Medlen R 2026 · 4.76 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.76 | 15.4% | 6.4% | 3.9% | .261 | 5.17 | 17.1% | 8.6% | 173 | +0.41 | 4.58 | 261 | 76 |
| Matt Cain R 2027 · 4.87 FIP | 30 | SP- | 4.87 | 17.1% | 6.8% | 4.3% | .296 | 5.04 | 15.2% | 7.6% | 214 | +0.17 | 4.87 | 294 | 76 |
| Yohan Pino R 2028 · 4.10 FIP | 31 | SP- | 4.10 | 17.8% | 5.8% | 3.2% | .312 | 5.35 | 15.2% | 11.6% | 35 | +1.25 | 4.10 | 133 | 76 |
| Odrisamer Despaigne R 2026 · 4.00 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.00 | 15.3% | 8.5% | 2.0% | .316 | 3.75 | 17.1% | 8.5% | 348 | -0.25 | 3.14 | 593 | 75 |
| Barry Enright R 2026 · 3.41 FIP | 29 | SP- | 3.41 | 15.9% | 4.4% | 2.0% | .306 | 3.90 | 13.3% | 9.2% | 226 | +0.49 | 3.20 | 315 | 75 |
| Patrick Johnson R 2027 · 4.13 FIP | 30 | SP- | 4.13 | 15.7% | 9.3% | 2.2% | .344 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.89 | 248 | 75 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.