Niurby AsigenX
DSL NYY Yankees
Age 21
L/L
6'3" / 180 lbs
ROK
HR +8%BB +8%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.4 · 2031
wRC+†62
AVG/OBP/SLG.207 / .274 / .308
PA52
HR1
K%30
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.2peak
2031
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.5M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-3M | -$7M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL NYY Yankees | 107 | 93 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 36 | 5 | 1 | 2 | .129 | .243 | .161 | .404 | .032 | .211 | 34 | 8 | .195 | 7 | -11 | -1 | +0 | -2 | +3 | -1.1 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL NYY Yankees | 76 | 66 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 21 | 1 | 8 | 1 | .197 | .293 | .212 | .505 | .015 | .283 | 28 | 11 | .251 | 50 | -4 | +1 | +0 | -1 | +2 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | MLB | NYY | 52 | 47 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .213 | .288 | .319 | .608 | .106 | .289 | 29 | 8 | .266 | 62 | -2 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +1 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB 11% | NYY | 114 | 103 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .214 | .283 | .330 | .613 | .117 | .291 | 28 | 8 | .285 | 76 | -3 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +3 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB 28% | NYY | 249 | 223 | 51 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 68 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .229 | .304 | .368 | .671 | .139 | .292 | 27 | 8 | .296 | 85 | -4 | +0 | +0 | -4 | +7 | -0.1 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB 45% | NYY | 348 | 311 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 93 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .225 | .301 | .363 | .665 | .138 | .293 | 27 | 9 | .304 | 91 | -4 | +1 | +0 | -6 | +10 | 0.1 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB 60% | NYY | 408 | 365 | 85 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 36 | 108 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .233 | .309 | .389 | .698 | .156 | .294 | 26 | 9 | .308 | 94 | -3 | +1 | +0 | -7 | +12 | 0.3 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB 77% | NYY | 446 | 397 | 92 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 41 | 118 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .232 | .312 | .385 | .697 | .154 | .294 | 26 | 9 | .310 | 96 | -2 | +1 | +0 | -8 | +13 | 0.4 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB 92% | NYY | 465 | 414 | 96 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 124 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .232 | .312 | .382 | .693 | .150 | .294 | 27 | 9 | .310 | 96 | -2 | +1 | +0 | -8 | +13 | 0.4 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | NYY | 472 | 420 | 97 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 127 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .231 | .311 | .379 | .690 | .148 | .294 | 27 | 9 | .309 | 95 | -3 | +1 | -1 | -8 | +13 | 0.3 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | NYY | 470 | 418 | 96 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 127 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .230 | .310 | .378 | .688 | .148 | .293 | 27 | 9 | .307 | 93 | -4 | +1 | -1 | -8 | +13 | 0.1 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | NYY | 464 | 413 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 127 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .228 | .308 | .375 | .683 | .148 | .292 | 27 | 9 | .304 | 91 | -5 | +1 | -2 | -8 | +13 | -0.1 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | NYY | 453 | 403 | 90 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 42 | 126 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .223 | .304 | .365 | .669 | .141 | .290 | 28 | 9 | .300 | 88 | -6 | +1 | -3 | -8 | +13 | -0.4 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | NYY | 437 | 389 | 85 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 41 | 124 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .219 | .300 | .352 | .652 | .134 | .289 | 28 | 9 | .296 | 84 | -8 | +0 | -4 | -8 | +12 | -0.7 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | NYY | 408 | 363 | 78 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 38 | 119 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .215 | .296 | .344 | .641 | .129 | .287 | 29 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -9 | +0 | -4 | -7 | +12 | -0.9 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | NYY | 364 | 325 | 68 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 33 | 109 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .209 | .288 | .329 | .617 | .120 | .286 | 30 | 9 | .284 | 75 | -10 | +0 | -5 | -7 | +10 | -1.1 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5333 | 4750 | 1059 | 183 | 32 | 136 | 486 | 1474 | 60 | 67 | 10 | .223 | .303 | .361 | .664 | .138 | .292 | 28 | 9 | .299 | 87 | -80 | +9 | -20 | -95 | +151 | -3.5 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 579 | 129 | 22 | 4 | 17 | 59 | 180 | 7 | 8 | 1 | .223 | .302 | .363 | .665 | .140 | .291 | 28 | 9 | .299 | 87 | -10 | +1 | -2 | -12 | +18 | -0.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL NYY Yankees | 107 | 86 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 24 | 5 | 1 | 2 | .186 | .346 | .267 | .613 | .081 | .246 | 22 | 15 | .299 | 87 | -2 | -1 | — | — | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL NYY Yankees | 76 | 61 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 8 | 1 | .279 | .413 | .311 | .725 | .033 | .362 | 20 | 17 | .341 | 119 | +2 | +1 | — | — | +2 | 0.5 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Niurby Asigen (OGILVIE) | 21 | — | — | — | — | .207/.274/.308 | .101 | .289 | 1 | 1 | 30% | 7% | 62 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Parker Meadows 2021 · A |
21 | 40→47 | 41→55 | 46→55 | 42 | .197/.253/.288 | .091 | .267 | 9 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .203/.263/.335 | .132 | .270 | 14 | 12 | 29% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .225/.292/.400 | .175 | .278 | 20 | 21 | 26% | 8% | 91 | +1.1 |
|
●Jack Suwinski 2019 · A |
21 | 40→41 | 41→60 | 47→50 | 41 | .198/.255/.292 | .094 | .272 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .193/.259/.320 | .127 | .287 | 14 | 6 | 35% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .210/.307/.421 | .211 | .281 | 28 | 10 | 34% | 11% | 102 | +1.6 |
|
✕Iverson Leonardo 2023 · A |
21 | 37 | 44→50 | 49→50 | 40 | .188/.259/.305 | .117 | .281 | 12 | 9 | 36% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .194/.278/.291 | .097 | .346 | 7 | 8 | 42% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .146/.273/.221 | .075 | .359 | 3 | 4 | 52% | 12% | 39 | -0.5 |
|
✕Addison Barger 2021 · A |
21 | 39→46 | 39→55 | 49→45 | 44 | .191/.262/.281 | .090 | .258 | 6 | 5 | 27% | 7% | 50 | -1.8 | .216/.278/.376 | .160 | .319 | 19 | 7 | 36% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .220/.291/.385 | .165 | .272 | 18 | 6 | 25% | 8% | 84 | +0.5 |
|
✕Tirso Ornelas 2021 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 37→50 | 51→45 | 44 | .192/.255/.266 | .074 | .272 | 5 | 6 | 30% | 8% | 42 | -2.3 | .219/.280/.322 | .103 | .296 | 8 | 6 | 27% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .245/.303/.373 | .128 | .302 | 14 | 7 | 23% | 7% | 87 | +0.8 |
|
●Bo Naylor 2021 · A |
21 | 41→43 | 44→55 | 50 | 43 | .203/.259/.325 | .122 | .273 | 11 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .199/.278/.352 | .153 | .276 | 18 | 12 | 33% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .216/.308/.399 | .183 | .269 | 22 | 12 | 28% | 11% | 97 | +1.2 |
|
✕Akil Baddoo 2021 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 43→55 | 55 | 44 | .198/.268/.314 | .116 | .295 | 9 | 14 | 34% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .234/.308/.374 | .140 | .313 | 14 | 21 | 27% | 10% | 92 | +1.2 | .232/.314/.375 | .143 | .300 | 15 | 24 | 26% | 11% | 91 | +0.8 |
|
✕Travis Blankenhorn 2018 · A |
21 | 42→43 | 45→55 | 54→50 | 40 | .209/.270/.337 | .128 | .288 | 12 | 8 | 31% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .208/.259/.341 | .133 | .291 | 14 | 8 | 32% | 5% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.283/.380 | .168 | .276 | 21 | 6 | 31% | 8% | 81 | +0.3 |
|
✕Enmanuel Valdez 2021 · A |
22 | 39→46 | 42→60 | 46→45 | 40 | .197/.250/.302 | .104 | .268 | 10 | 9 | 30% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .217/.274/.390 | .173 | .270 | 22 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 83 | +0.6 | .224/.290/.404 | .180 | .268 | 24 | 8 | 26% | 8% | 90 | +0.8 |
|
●Josh Lowe 2019 · A |
21 | 41→51 | 40→55 | 49→60 | 39 | .197/.256/.291 | .093 | .310 | 8 | 13 | 37% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .212/.275/.353 | .141 | .307 | 16 | 20 | 34% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .255/.314/.435 | .180 | .350 | 20 | 31 | 31% | 8% | 108 | +1.9 |
|
✕Daniel Schneemann 2019 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 50 | 43 | .189/.254/.283 | .094 | .277 | 7 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .211/.272/.298 | .087 | .290 | 7 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .226/.305/.377 | .151 | .297 | 15 | 13 | 28% | 10% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Jason Martin 2017 · A |
21 | 43→50 | 45→60 | 48→50 | 45 | .216/.275/.346 | .130 | .280 | 12 | 13 | 27% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .222/.270/.365 | .143 | .297 | 15 | 12 | 29% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .218/.285/.408 | .191 | .271 | 26 | 8 | 29% | 8% | 90 | +0.7 |
|
✕Travis Swaggerty 2019 · A |
21 | 39→45 | 41→45 | 50→55 | 40 | .195/.252/.295 | .100 | .280 | 9 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .208/.273/.306 | .098 | .298 | 9 | 15 | 31% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .207/.275/.308 | .100 | .303 | 8 | 19 | 32% | 8% | 58 | -0.7 |
|
✕Juan Silva 2012 · A |
21 | 42→47 | 40→45 | 47→55 | 41 | .199/.262/.291 | .092 | .304 | 7 | 7 | 35% | 8% | 51 | -1.7 | .224/.299/.326 | .102 | .311 | 9 | 19 | 28% | 9% | 76 | +0.1 | .231/.314/.336 | .105 | .311 | 8 | 29 | 26% | 10% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Imanol Vargas 2019 · A |
21 | 42→44 | 40→55 | 45 | 51 | .201/.293/.296 | .095 | .290 | 7 | 9 | 31% | 11% | 67 | -0.5 | .207/.286/.346 | .139 | .312 | 15 | 7 | 36% | 9% | 76 | +0.1 | .200/.288/.364 | .164 | .316 | 21 | 2 | 40% | 10% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕Roman Pena 2008 · A |
21 | 43→53 | 41→50 | 44→45 | 39 | .205/.268/.305 | .100 | .312 | 9 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .200/.254/.304 | .104 | .288 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .233/.303/.392 | .159 | .312 | 16 | 7 | 29% | 9% | 92 | +0.8 |
|
✕David Bote 2014 · A |
21 | 40→48 | 39→55 | 47→45 | 47 | .191/.269/.278 | .087 | .263 | 6 | 7 | 28% | 9% | 52 | -1.6 | .204/.273/.294 | .090 | .273 | 6 | 6 | 26% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .234/.308/.397 | .164 | .298 | 19 | 6 | 27% | 8% | 95 | +1.0 |
|
✕Dwight Smith Jr. 2014 · A |
21 | 47→53 | 40→50 | 51→50 | 46 | .229/.283/.316 | .088 | .282 | 8 | 13 | 22% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .240/.294/.346 | .106 | .292 | 8 | 10 | 20% | 7% | 79 | +0.3 | .248/.308/.381 | .134 | .295 | 13 | 9 | 20% | 7% | 92 | +0.9 |
|
●Angelo Songco 2010 · A |
21 | 37→47 | 45→55 | 48→40 | 37 | .192/.242/.317 | .125 | .266 | 12 | 4 | 32% | 5% | 50 | -1.7 | .221/.272/.372 | .151 | .273 | 16 | 4 | 25% | 6% | 77 | +0.1 | .219/.271/.380 | .160 | .266 | 19 | 3 | 25% | 6% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Forrest Wall 2017 · A |
21 | 45→55 | 40→45 | 52→70 | 43 | .219/.270/.314 | .095 | .283 | 8 | 17 | 25% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .217/.273/.319 | .102 | .296 | 9 | 18 | 28% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .260/.332/.371 | .111 | .354 | 9 | 50 | 27% | 9% | 98 | +1.0 |