Jhon DiazSS
DSL Astros Blue
Age 21
R/R
6'0" / 162 lbs
ROK
H +4%HR -3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.9 · 2032
wRC+†65
AVG/OBP/SLG.211 / .280 / .310
PA67
HR1
K%28
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.9peak
2032
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.9 | $18M | +$17M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.8 | $18M | +$17M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.6 | $16M | +$15M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +1.4 | $15M | +$12M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +1.1 | $12M | +$8M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +0.8 | $4M | +$0.5M |
| Totals | $13M | $83M | +$70M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Astros Blue | 144 | 119 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 39 | 10 | 4 | 6 | .176 | .310 | .235 | .545 | .059 | .247 | 27 | 9 | .239 | 41 | -10 | -2 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.6 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL Astros Blue | 130 | 114 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 34 | 7 | 3 | 2 | .184 | .273 | .237 | .510 | .053 | .247 | 26 | 5 | .229 | 33 | -10 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | MLB | HOU | 67 | 61 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .197 | .269 | .279 | .547 | .082 | .288 | 28 | 7 | .270 | 65 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB 11% | HOU | 117 | 105 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .219 | .293 | .333 | .626 | .114 | .290 | 26 | 8 | .289 | 79 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB 28% | HOU | 252 | 226 | 52 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 65 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .230 | .304 | .367 | .671 | .137 | .291 | 26 | 8 | .300 | 88 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.7 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB 45% | HOU | 351 | 313 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 89 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .230 | .307 | .371 | .678 | .141 | .292 | 25 | 9 | .307 | 93 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +10 | 1.2 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB 60% | HOU | 411 | 367 | 86 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 36 | 103 | 5 | 7 | 2 | .234 | .311 | .381 | .693 | .147 | .293 | 25 | 9 | .312 | 97 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +12 | 1.6 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB 77% | HOU | 448 | 399 | 95 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 40 | 113 | 6 | 8 | 2 | .238 | .317 | .393 | .710 | .155 | .294 | 25 | 9 | .314 | 99 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +13 | 1.8 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB 92% | HOU | 466 | 414 | 97 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 118 | 6 | 8 | 2 | .234 | .315 | .384 | .699 | .150 | .294 | 25 | 9 | .314 | 99 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +13 | 1.9 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | HOU | 474 | 421 | 99 | 18 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 121 | 6 | 7 | 1 | .235 | .316 | .385 | .701 | .150 | .293 | 26 | 9 | .313 | 98 | -1 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +13 | 1.8 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | HOU | 472 | 419 | 97 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 121 | 6 | 6 | 1 | .232 | .313 | .379 | .693 | .148 | .292 | 26 | 9 | .311 | 96 | -2 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +13 | 1.6 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | HOU | 466 | 414 | 96 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 121 | 6 | 5 | 1 | .232 | .313 | .382 | .695 | .150 | .291 | 26 | 9 | .308 | 94 | -3 | +1 | -2 | +5 | +13 | 1.4 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | HOU | 455 | 404 | 91 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 42 | 120 | 6 | 3 | 0 | .225 | .308 | .364 | .671 | .139 | .290 | 26 | 9 | .304 | 91 | -5 | +1 | -3 | +5 | +13 | 1.1 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | HOU | 439 | 390 | 86 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 41 | 119 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .221 | .303 | .354 | .657 | .133 | .288 | 27 | 9 | .300 | 87 | -6 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +12 | 0.8 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | HOU | 410 | 364 | 80 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 38 | 113 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .220 | .302 | .352 | .654 | .132 | .287 | 28 | 9 | .294 | 83 | -8 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +12 | 0.4 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | HOU | 366 | 326 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 33 | 104 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .215 | .295 | .337 | .632 | .123 | .285 | 28 | 9 | .288 | 78 | -9 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +10 | 0.0 |
| 2040 | 35 | MLB | HOU | 313 | 278 | 59 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 92 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .212 | .294 | .338 | .632 | .126 | .283 | 29 | 9 | .280 | 72 | -10 | +0 | -6 | +3 | +9 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5781 | 5134 | 1157 | 203 | 33 | 144 | 517 | 1522 | 87 | 65 | 20 | .225 | .307 | .362 | .669 | .137 | .290 | 26 | 9 | .301 | 88 | -77 | +5 | -25 | +62 | +164 | 13.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 577 | 130 | 23 | 4 | 16 | 58 | 171 | 10 | 7 | 2 | .225 | .307 | .362 | .669 | .137 | .290 | 26 | 9 | .301 | 88 | -9 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | 1.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Astros Blue | 144 | 112 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 27 | 10 | 4 | 6 | .250 | .408 | .330 | .739 | .080 | .314 | 19 | 14 | .348 | 124 | +4 | -2 | — | — | +4 | 0.7 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL Astros Blue | 130 | 109 | 28 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 23 | 7 | 3 | 2 | .257 | .367 | .321 | .688 | .064 | .310 | 18 | 9 | .320 | 103 | +0 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jhon Diaz (OGILVIE) | 21 | — | — | — | — | .211/.280/.310 | .099 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 28% | 7% | 65 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕David Bote 2014 · A |
21 | 40→48 | 39→55 | 47→45 | 47 | .191/.269/.278 | .087 | .263 | 6 | 7 | 28% | 9% | 52 | -1.6 | .204/.273/.294 | .090 | .273 | 6 | 6 | 26% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .234/.308/.397 | .164 | .298 | 19 | 6 | 27% | 8% | 95 | +1.0 |
|
●Chun-Hsiu Chen 2010 · A |
21 | 43→53 | 41→50 | 48→45 | 40 | .209/.263/.306 | .097 | .302 | 8 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .250/.309/.388 | .138 | .334 | 12 | 4 | 27% | 7% | 96 | +1.5 | .256/.318/.393 | .137 | .347 | 12 | 4 | 28% | 8% | 99 | +1.3 |
|
✕Agustín Ramírez 2023 · A |
21 | 43→45 | 45→55 | 50 | 43 | .213/.273/.339 | .126 | .289 | 12 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .229/.292/.389 | .160 | .276 | 19 | 13 | 24% | 8% | 90 | +1.0 | .230/.293/.405 | .176 | .264 | 22 | 16 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +1.1 |
|
●James McCann 2012 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 39 | .203/.260/.306 | .103 | .288 | 9 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .223/.261/.310 | .087 | .291 | 6 | 6 | 24% | 4% | 55 | -1.4 | .254/.315/.415 | .161 | .331 | 20 | 4 | 28% | 7% | 104 | +1.1 |
|
●Bo Naylor 2021 · A |
21 | 41→43 | 44→55 | 50 | 43 | .203/.259/.325 | .122 | .273 | 11 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .199/.278/.352 | .153 | .276 | 18 | 12 | 33% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .216/.308/.399 | .183 | .269 | 22 | 12 | 28% | 11% | 97 | +1.2 |
|
●Tyler Nevin 2018 · A |
21 | 46→54 | 41→50 | 45 | 43 | .225/.276/.329 | .104 | .286 | 8 | 9 | 24% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .231/.283/.339 | .108 | .294 | 10 | 6 | 24% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .240/.318/.386 | .146 | .290 | 17 | 4 | 22% | 8% | 98 | +1.1 |
|
✕Emmanuel Rivera 2017 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 37→55 | 49→45 | 43 | .190/.250/.266 | .075 | .266 | 3 | 10 | 28% | 7% | 40 | -2.4 | .234/.273/.341 | .107 | .295 | 9 | 6 | 23% | 4% | 68 | -0.5 | .246/.303/.412 | .166 | .293 | 19 | 4 | 22% | 7% | 97 | +1.1 |
|
✕Eguy Rosario 2021 · A |
21 | 43→49 | 42→55 | 48→55 | 39 | .213/.259/.322 | .109 | .292 | 9 | 12 | 30% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .227/.286/.366 | .139 | .304 | 14 | 20 | 28% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .223/.285/.369 | .146 | .292 | 15 | 21 | 28% | 7% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Parker Meadows 2021 · A |
21 | 40→47 | 41→55 | 46→55 | 42 | .197/.253/.288 | .091 | .267 | 9 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .203/.263/.335 | .132 | .270 | 14 | 12 | 29% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .225/.292/.400 | .175 | .278 | 20 | 21 | 26% | 8% | 91 | +1.1 |
|
✕Eddys Leonard 2021 · A |
20 | 42→46 | 40→50 | 46→45 | 45 | .200/.274/.295 | .095 | .288 | 7 | 9 | 31% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .227/.293/.378 | .151 | .302 | 17 | 5 | 29% | 7% | 89 | +0.9 | .224/.290/.376 | .152 | .290 | 17 | 4 | 28% | 6% | 83 | +0.5 |
|
✕Sam McWilliams 2019 · A |
21 | 46→53 | 39→55 | 54→50 | 43 | .215/.280/.307 | .092 | .311 | 6 | 14 | 31% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .213/.273/.319 | .106 | .326 | 8 | 10 | 35% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .244/.305/.407 | .163 | .380 | 18 | 10 | 38% | 7% | 98 | +1.1 |
|
✕Ryan McKenna 2018 · A |
21 | 43→53 | 42→50 | 52→55 | 39 | .210/.265/.317 | .107 | .297 | 9 | 12 | 31% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .226/.289/.332 | .106 | .311 | 9 | 12 | 28% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .218/.295/.357 | .140 | .319 | 16 | 13 | 34% | 9% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
●Nick Ahmed 2012 · A |
22 | 43→53 | 39→55 | 50→55 | 45 | .210/.267/.297 | .088 | .269 | 6 | 13 | 24% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .217/.262/.301 | .084 | .277 | 5 | 20 | 22% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .244/.306/.411 | .168 | .278 | 18 | 7 | 19% | 8% | 98 | +1.3 |
|
✕Chris Nelson 2007 · A |
21 | 41→51 | 42→50 | 49→50 | 37 | .204/.244/.308 | .104 | .272 | 9 | 9 | 28% | 4% | 48 | -1.9 | .223/.274/.359 | .136 | .280 | 13 | 12 | 24% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .257/.301/.387 | .130 | .311 | 13 | 7 | 21% | 5% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Luis Torrens 2017 · A |
21 | 43→49 | 41→55 | 46→30 | 47 | .210/.281/.305 | .094 | .262 | 9 | 6 | 23% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .214/.267/.307 | .093 | .269 | 7 | 3 | 22% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .228/.285/.376 | .148 | .288 | 19 | 0 | 27% | 7% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
●Derek Norris 2009 · A |
20 | 40→50 | 42→55 | 49→50 | 43 | .194/.269/.300 | .106 | .295 | 9 | 6 | 35% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .209/.301/.372 | .163 | .281 | 20 | 6 | 31% | 11% | 91 | +1.1 | .254/.332/.403 | .149 | .311 | 15 | 5 | 22% | 10% | 106 | +1.6 |
|
✕Luke Hughes 2006 · A |
21 | 43→52 | 41→55 | 47→45 | 40 | .213/.258/.309 | .097 | .272 | 8 | 5 | 25% | 4% | 54 | -1.4 | .224/.271/.331 | .107 | .294 | 10 | 6 | 26% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .241/.294/.397 | .156 | .304 | 17 | 5 | 26% | 6% | 91 | +0.8 |
|
✕Tucker Mitchell 2022 · A |
21 | 43 | 39→50 | 51→45 | 39 | .202/.262/.293 | .090 | .301 | 6 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .193/.267/.305 | .112 | .296 | 13 | 8 | 37% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .178/.253/.291 | .113 | .253 | 15 | 7 | 34% | 7% | 47 | -0.8 |
|
●Francisco Cervelli 2007 · A |
21 | 43→53 | 39→45 | 50→45 | 43 | .205/.271/.292 | .086 | .286 | 6 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .237/.314/.327 | .090 | .313 | 4 | 5 | 24% | 7% | 83 | +0.6 | .252/.365/.369 | .117 | .312 | 10 | 4 | 20% | 13% | 113 | +1.6 |
|
●Alex Liddi 2009 · A |
20 | 42→52 | 40→60 | 49→50 | 38 | .202/.249/.300 | .098 | .290 | 7 | 9 | 32% | 5% | 48 | -1.9 | .240/.291/.399 | .159 | .335 | 16 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 92 | +1.2 | .241/.296/.424 | .182 | .336 | 20 | 5 | 33% | 6% | 99 | +1.7 |