Tyler Wehrle
P
Wisconsin Timber Rattlers
+0.3
WAR
Age 26
RHP
6'3" / 220 lbs
A+
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.60
FIP4.60
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.3%
BB%9.8%
K-BB%11.5%
IP65
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 22 | ROK | ACL Brewers Gold | 2 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 6.00 | — | — |
| 2023 | 23 | A | Carolina Mudcats | 28 | 1 | 81 | 347 | 74 | 31 | 5 | 15.8% | 10.5% | 1.8% | 4.11 | 4.08 | +1.0 |
| 2024 | 24 | A+ | Wisconsin Timber Rattlers | 28 | 2 | 60 | 265 | 52 | 27 | 8 | 15.1% | 11.7% | 3.9% | 4.07 | 5.43 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | MLB | MIL | 12 | 12 | 65 | 274 | 59 | 27 | 8 | 21.3% | 9.8% | 3.1% | 4.60 | 4.60 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB | MIL | 12 | 12 | 64 | 272 | 59 | 27 | 8 | 21.6% | 9.8% | 3.1% | 4.57 | 4.58 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB | MIL | 12 | 12 | 64 | 268 | 58 | 26 | 8 | 21.6% | 9.8% | 3.1% | 4.57 | 4.58 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB | MIL | 11 | 11 | 62 | 262 | 57 | 26 | 8 | 21.6% | 9.8% | 3.1% | 4.59 | 4.62 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB | MIL | 11 | 11 | 60 | 254 | 55 | 25 | 8 | 21.4% | 9.9% | 3.2% | 4.63 | 4.67 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB | MIL | 58 | — | 58 | 245 | 52 | 25 | 8 | 21.2% | 10.0% | 3.3% | 4.70 | 4.75 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB | MIL | 56 | — | 56 | 236 | 49 | 24 | 8 | 20.9% | 10.2% | 3.3% | 4.78 | 4.83 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB | MIL | 53 | — | 53 | 225 | 46 | 23 | 8 | 20.6% | 10.4% | 3.4% | 4.87 | 4.93 | +0.0 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | MIL | 51 | — | 51 | 214 | 43 | 23 | 8 | 20.3% | 10.6% | 3.5% | 4.97 | 5.04 | -0.1 |
| 2035 | 35 | MLB | MIL | 48 | — | 48 | 201 | 40 | 22 | 7 | 19.9% | 10.8% | 3.6% | 5.08 | 5.16 | -0.1 |
| 2036 | 36 | MLB | MIL | 45 | — | 45 | 188 | 37 | 21 | 7 | 19.5% | 11.0% | 3.8% | 5.21 | 5.30 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 58 | 4 | 144 | 626 | 97 | 69 | 17 | 15.5% | 11.0% | 2.8% | 4.13 | 4.71 | +1.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 81 | 6 | 200 | 871 | 135 | 96 | 24 | 15.5% | 11.0% | 2.8% | 4.13 | 4.71 | +1.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Tyler Wehrle (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.60 | 21.3% | 9.8% | 3.1% | — | 4.59 | 21.6% | 11.8% | 190 | -0.01 | — | — | — |
| Colton Murray R 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.05 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.8% | .295 | 4.28 | 21.8% | 13.1% | 41 | +0.23 | 3.34 | 187 | 92 |
| Randall Delgado R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.83 | 20.2% | 9.8% | 2.2% | .303 | 4.06 | 19.2% | 12.5% | 143 | +0.23 | 3.05 | 290 | 91 |
| R.J. Alaniz R 2026 · 3.90 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.90 | 20.7% | 8.9% | 2.6% | .318 | 3.29 | 23.8% | 15.0% | 96 | -0.61 | 2.45 | 362 | 90 |
| Jesus Pirela R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.85 | 23.7% | 11.6% | 2.3% | .305 | 3.92 | 17.1% | 13.9% | 45 | +0.07 | 3.23 | 161 | 89 |
| Ronald Peña R 2026 · 4.22 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.22 | 23.4% | 11.6% | 3.0% | .273 | 4.53 | 18.7% | 7.1% | 88 | +0.31 | 3.70 | 187 | 89 |
| Shawn Armstrong R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.33 | 22.1% | 9.2% | 3.5% | .282 | 3.20 | 26.9% | 17.2% | 144 | -1.13 | 1.79 | 618 | 89 |
| Jose Rafael De Paula R 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.45 | 19.9% | 9.8% | 3.3% | .278 | 4.78 | 22.7% | 10.3% | 89 | +0.33 | 2.65 | 315 | 89 |
| Héctor Neris R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.97 | 20.9% | 10.0% | 2.5% | .298 | 3.00 | 31.5% | 23.7% | 221 | -0.97 | 1.99 | 682 | 88 |
| Jarret Whorff R 2026 · 3.84 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.84 | 21.6% | 8.2% | 2.8% | .316 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.84 | 206 | 88 |
| Derek Gordon R 2025 · 4.59 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.59 | 19.9% | 9.3% | 3.6% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.59 | 146 | 88 |
| Ryan Middendorf R 2026 · 4.93 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.93 | 19.6% | 10.5% | 3.9% | .293 | 4.50 | 12.8% | -1.5% | 34 | -0.43 | 1.27 | 164 | 88 |
| Brett McKinney R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.57 | 18.5% | 9.9% | 3.2% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.43 | 183 | 88 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.52 | 23.1% | 9.3% | 2.2% | .244 | 3.73 | 18.9% | 11.1% | 168 | +0.21 | 3.18 | 253 | 87 |
| Taylor Grover R 2026 · 4.95 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.95 | 20.0% | 10.9% | 3.9% | .320 | 4.89 | 16.2% | 8.9% | 14 | -0.06 | 3.69 | 239 | 87 |
| Easton Sikorski R 2025 · 4.32 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.32 | 21.1% | 10.6% | 3.0% | .286 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.16 | 159 | 87 |
| Carlos Gonzalez R 2026 · 3.79 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.79 | 18.2% | 8.7% | 2.1% | .266 | 4.46 | 14.3% | 2.3% | 36 | +0.67 | 3.75 | 154 | 87 |
| Cody Satterwhite R 2028 · 3.72 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.72 | 20.2% | 9.8% | 2.0% | .333 | 4.05 | 17.7% | 10.2% | 75 | +0.33 | 3.70 | 147 | 86 |
| David Goforth R 2026 · 4.06 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.06 | 17.4% | 9.8% | 2.2% | .287 | 4.58 | 14.1% | 3.6% | 184 | +0.52 | 4.06 | 256 | 86 |
| Tyler Myrick R 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.74 | 20.6% | 9.8% | 2.1% | .307 | 5.33 | 13.0% | 4.1% | 59 | +1.59 | 3.36 | 204 | 86 |
| Collin Baumgartner R 2026 · 3.76 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.76 | 23.9% | 12.3% | 2.0% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.99 | 117 | 86 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.