Cole Miller
P
Stockton Ports
+0.3
WAR
Age 21
RHP
6'6" / 226 lbs
A
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.5 · 2029
ERA4.23
FIP4.23
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.2%
BB%8.6%
K-BB%13.6%
IP34
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2029
K†5560
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 20 | A | Stockton Ports | 15 | 12 | 52 | 210 | 45 | 11 | 1 | 16.5% | 5.9% | 0.7% | 1.90 | 2.84 | +1.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | A | Stockton Ports | 2 | 1 | 6 | 31 | 9 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 8.53 | — | — |
| ROS | 21 | MLB | OAK | 34 | — | 34 | 145 | 32 | 12 | 4 | 22.2% | 8.6% | 2.8% | 4.23 | 4.23 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 21 | MLB | OAK | — | — | 41 | 176 | 41 | 14 | 5 | 23.4% | 8.2% | 2.9% | 4.90 | 3.57 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB | OAK | 36 | — | 36 | 152 | 35 | 12 | 4 | 23.2% | 8.2% | 2.8% | 4.14 | 4.08 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB | OAK | 37 | — | 37 | 158 | 38 | 13 | 4 | 23.9% | 8.0% | 2.7% | 4.05 | 3.97 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB | OAK | 38 | — | 38 | 162 | 40 | 13 | 4 | 24.5% | 7.8% | 2.7% | 3.97 | 3.90 | +0.5 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB | OAK | 39 | — | 39 | 164 | 41 | 13 | 4 | 24.8% | 7.7% | 2.7% | 3.90 | 3.85 | +0.5 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB | OAK | 39 | — | 39 | 164 | 41 | 13 | 4 | 25.0% | 7.7% | 2.7% | 3.86 | 3.83 | +0.5 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB | OAK | 38 | — | 38 | 163 | 41 | 13 | 4 | 25.0% | 7.7% | 2.7% | 3.85 | 3.84 | +0.5 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | OAK | 38 | — | 38 | 160 | 40 | 12 | 4 | 25.0% | 7.8% | 2.8% | 3.86 | 3.87 | +0.5 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | OAK | 37 | — | 37 | 156 | 39 | 12 | 4 | 24.9% | 7.8% | 2.8% | 3.89 | 3.91 | +0.4 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | OAK | 36 | — | 36 | 152 | 37 | 12 | 4 | 24.7% | 7.9% | 2.9% | 3.94 | 3.97 | +0.4 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | OAK | 35 | — | 35 | 146 | 36 | 12 | 4 | 24.4% | 8.1% | 2.9% | 4.00 | 4.05 | +0.4 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | OAK | 33 | — | 33 | 140 | 34 | 11 | 4 | 24.1% | 8.2% | 3.0% | 4.08 | 4.13 | +0.3 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | OAK | 32 | — | 32 | 134 | 32 | 11 | 4 | 23.8% | 8.4% | 3.1% | 4.17 | 4.23 | +0.3 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | OAK | 30 | — | 30 | 127 | 30 | 11 | 4 | 23.5% | 8.6% | 3.2% | 4.27 | 4.34 | +0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 17 | 13 | 58 | 241 | 44 | 14 | 3 | 18.2% | 5.9% | 1.0% | 2.62 | 2.89 | +1.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 58 | 45 | 200 | 826 | 151 | 48 | 10 | 18.2% | 5.9% | 1.0% | 2.62 | 2.89 | +5.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Cole Miller (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.23 | 22.2% | 8.6% | 2.8% | — | 3.98 | 23.9% | 15.9% | 112 | -0.25 | — | — | — |
| Addison Russ R 2027 · 3.55 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.55 | 22.2% | 7.9% | 2.4% | .324 | 3.08 | 25.6% | 17.5% | 121 | -0.47 | 3.07 | 194 | 93 |
| Cody Palmquist R 2027 · 4.20 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.20 | 21.9% | 9.0% | 3.3% | .278 | 5.95 | 14.7% | 7.1% | 62 | +1.75 | 4.20 | 104 | 91 |
| Kevin Coulter R 2027 · 3.27 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.27 | 21.0% | 7.4% | 1.8% | .287 | 4.54 | 16.1% | 7.6% | 92 | +1.27 | 3.27 | 128 | 91 |
| Andrew Hoffmann R 2026 · 3.15 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.15 | 23.6% | 8.1% | 1.8% | .275 | 4.89 | 19.0% | 8.7% | 311 | +1.74 | 3.15 | 395 | 91 |
| Devon Roedahl R 2027 · 3.94 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.94 | 19.7% | 6.7% | 3.0% | .305 | 4.67 | 16.5% | 9.2% | 100 | +0.73 | 3.94 | 122 | 91 |
| Ian Koenig R 2027 · 3.71 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.71 | 20.0% | 6.6% | 2.6% | .310 | 5.79 | 14.2% | 5.9% | 146 | +2.08 | 3.71 | 166 | 91 |
| Collin Kober R 2027 · 3.39 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.39 | 21.3% | 7.5% | 2.1% | .268 | 2.76 | 24.0% | 17.9% | 128 | -0.63 | 2.38 | 294 | 90 |
| Kyle Zurak R 2027 · 3.96 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.96 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.6% | .302 | 3.42 | 16.7% | 7.5% | 121 | -0.54 | 3.19 | 181 | 90 |
| Jeff Bain R 2026 · 3.94 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.94 | 19.7% | 6.7% | 3.0% | .339 | 4.24 | 19.1% | 10.7% | 274 | +0.30 | 3.35 | 475 | 90 |
| Mariano Salomon R 2026 · 3.13 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.13 | 21.0% | 6.9% | 1.7% | .282 | 4.72 | 18.5% | 10.4% | 67 | +1.59 | 2.56 | 158 | 89 |
| J.T. Hintzen R 2027 · 3.22 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.22 | 20.1% | 7.0% | 1.7% | .303 | 4.37 | 24.1% | 15.1% | 123 | +1.15 | 3.22 | 205 | 89 |
| Cole Stapler R 2027 · 3.83 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.83 | 19.2% | 6.0% | 2.9% | .266 | 3.31 | 18.1% | 13.2% | 220 | -0.52 | 3.25 | 255 | 89 |
| Connor Cooke R 2027 · 3.37 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.37 | 23.7% | 8.4% | 2.2% | .350 | 4.28 | 24.6% | 10.4% | 56 | +0.91 | 2.93 | 103 | 89 |
| Kenny Oakley R 2027 · 3.50 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.50 | 23.8% | 9.1% | 2.3% | .348 | 3.89 | 17.3% | 7.8% | 115 | +0.39 | 3.18 | 144 | 89 |
| Scott Williams R 2026 · 3.36 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.36 | 22.0% | 8.6% | 1.9% | .238 | 3.68 | 19.3% | 10.5% | 76 | +0.32 | 2.89 | 119 | 88 |
| Sam Delaplane R 2027 · 3.18 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.18 | 24.6% | 7.7% | 2.1% | .342 | 2.87 | 32.7% | 23.4% | 128 | -0.31 | 2.58 | 194 | 88 |
| Michael Gomez R 2027 · 3.33 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.33 | 22.6% | 9.2% | 1.8% | .283 | 3.80 | 17.9% | 8.3% | 110 | +0.47 | 3.33 | 286 | 88 |
| Jake Elliott R 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.82 | 19.2% | 7.1% | 2.6% | .353 | 3.79 | 18.1% | 10.0% | 202 | -0.03 | 2.87 | 354 | 88 |
| Caleb Sampen R 2027 · 3.46 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.46 | 21.7% | 8.3% | 2.1% | .358 | 3.49 | 15.2% | 6.8% | 139 | +0.03 | 3.09 | 213 | 88 |
| Dylan DeLucia R 2028 · 3.83 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.83 | 21.6% | 7.4% | 2.9% | .241 | 5.00 | 18.8% | 8.2% | 108 | +1.17 | 3.83 | 144 | 88 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.7M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $5M | $11M | +$6M | ||