Victor Cabreja
P
Greensboro Grasshoppers
+0.0
WAR
Age 24
LHP
6'3" / 180 lbs
A+
peak 0.4 · 2027
ERA4.56
FIP4.56
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%18.7%
BB%9.0%
K-BB%9.7%
IP64
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2027
STUF2020
CTRL5050
CMD2525
K†3040
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | DSL PIT Gold | 14 | 6 | 35 | 144 | 36 | 15 | 1 | 17.0% | 13.0% | 0.8% | 4.67 | 3.77 | +0.5 |
| 2023 | 21 | ROK | DSL Pirates Gold | 13 | 4 | 35 | 138 | 32 | 16 | 1 | 15.8% | 14.5% | 1.1% | 2.34 | 4.19 | +0.3 |
| 2024 | 22 | ROK | FCL Pirates | 12 | 0 | 20 | 91 | 16 | 4 | 3 | 12.0% | 5.5% | 5.2% | 4.43 | 5.63 | -0.2 |
| 2025 | 23 | A+ | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 24 | 15 | 100 | 401 | 51 | 29 | 6 | 9.3% | 8.6% | 1.6% | 2.89 | 4.27 | +1.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | A+ | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 3 | 1 | 9 | 47 | 5 | 7 | 3 | — | — | — | 10.61 | — | — |
| ROS | 24 | MLB | PIT | 12 | 12 | 64 | 270 | 41 | 30 | 8 | 15.1% | 11.0% | 2.8% | 5.12 | 5.12 | -0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 24 | MLB | PIT | — | — | 73 | 317 | 46 | 37 | 11 | 14.4% | 11.6% | 3.3% | 5.82 | 4.47 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | PIT | 12 | 12 | 65 | 274 | 46 | 29 | 8 | 16.7% | 10.7% | 2.8% | 4.99 | 4.95 | +0.0 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | PIT | 12 | 12 | 65 | 274 | 48 | 29 | 8 | 17.5% | 10.5% | 2.8% | 4.90 | 4.87 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | PIT | 12 | 12 | 64 | 271 | 48 | 28 | 8 | 17.8% | 10.5% | 2.8% | 4.86 | 4.85 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | PIT | 12 | 12 | 63 | 267 | 48 | 28 | 8 | 17.9% | 10.5% | 2.9% | 4.86 | 4.87 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | PIT | 11 | 11 | 62 | 261 | 47 | 28 | 8 | 17.8% | 10.6% | 2.9% | 4.89 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | PIT | 60 | — | 60 | 253 | 45 | 27 | 8 | 17.6% | 10.7% | 3.0% | 4.94 | 4.97 | -0.0 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | PIT | 58 | — | 58 | 244 | 42 | 26 | 7 | 17.4% | 10.8% | 3.0% | 5.00 | 5.05 | -0.1 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 56 | — | 56 | 235 | 40 | 26 | 7 | 17.1% | 10.9% | 3.1% | 5.08 | 5.13 | -0.1 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 53 | — | 53 | 224 | 38 | 25 | 7 | 16.8% | 11.1% | 3.2% | 5.17 | 5.23 | -0.2 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 50 | — | 50 | 213 | 35 | 24 | 7 | 16.4% | 11.3% | 3.3% | 5.27 | 5.34 | -0.2 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | PIT | 48 | — | 48 | 201 | 32 | 23 | 7 | 16.0% | 11.6% | 3.4% | 5.39 | 5.46 | -0.3 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | PIT | 44 | — | 44 | 187 | 29 | 22 | 7 | 15.6% | 11.8% | 3.5% | 5.51 | 5.60 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 66 | 26 | 199 | 821 | 100 | 85 | 17 | 12.1% | 10.4% | 2.0% | 3.62 | 4.51 | +1.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 66 | 26 | 200 | 827 | 101 | 86 | 17 | 12.1% | 10.4% | 2.0% | 3.62 | 4.51 | +1.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Victor Cabreja (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.12 | 15.1% | 11.0% | 2.8% | — | 4.89 | 17.3% | 6.8% | 194 | -0.23 | — | — | — |
| Yoely Bello L 2026 · 4.14 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.14 | 13.8% | 9.1% | 1.9% | .254 | 5.10 | 10.8% | -1.6% | 35 | +0.96 | 4.14 | 103 | 89 |
| Miguel Cienfuegos L 2028 · 5.03 FIP | 26 | SW | 5.03 | 13.6% | 10.5% | 3.2% | .257 | 4.47 | 14.0% | 5.3% | 193 | -0.56 | 3.08 | 264 | 88 |
| Grant Watson L 2026 · 4.70 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.70 | 16.4% | 10.3% | 3.0% | .344 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.59 | 180 | 87 |
| Irwin Delgado L 2028 · 4.74 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.74 | 14.4% | 9.6% | 3.0% | .349 | 3.52 | 16.2% | 7.6% | 237 | -1.22 | 3.50 | 383 | 87 |
| Matt Walker L 2026 · 4.59 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.59 | 17.7% | 12.8% | 2.5% | .338 | 4.79 | 12.7% | 2.7% | 41 | +0.20 | 4.22 | 156 | 87 |
| Gerardo Concepción L 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.50 | 16.9% | 10.4% | 2.8% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.50 | 104 | 86 |
| Andre Wheeler L 2026 · 5.27 FIP | 24 | SW | 5.27 | 17.5% | 12.1% | 3.8% | .347 | 4.95 | 14.4% | 2.4% | 29 | -0.32 | 3.81 | 150 | 86 |
| Chris Reed L 2027 · 4.92 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.92 | 15.4% | 14.5% | 2.3% | .284 | 4.70 | 16.4% | 6.6% | 81 | -0.22 | 4.70 | 137 | 86 |
| Haylen Green L 2026 · 3.98 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.98 | 16.9% | 8.1% | 2.3% | .291 | 4.09 | 18.6% | 7.8% | 49 | +0.11 | 3.98 | 104 | 86 |
| Joe Kemlage L 2026 · 5.32 FIP | 24 | SW | 5.32 | 17.6% | 11.7% | 4.0% | .349 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.41 | 128 | 85 |
| Kelly Secrest L 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.43 | 18.6% | 13.7% | 2.1% | .267 | 3.46 | 20.8% | 10.4% | 38 | -0.97 | 3.11 | 151 | 85 |
| Cam Alldred L 2025 · 4.61 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.61 | 18.1% | 11.0% | 3.0% | .323 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 7.9% | 132 | -0.37 | 3.70 | 332 | 85 |
| Stephen Peterson L 2029 · 4.60 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.60 | 13.0% | 9.5% | 2.5% | .284 | 3.04 | 17.3% | 6.3% | 55 | -1.56 | 3.04 | 120 | 85 |
| Brennan Bernardino L 2026 · 4.13 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.13 | 17.7% | 10.4% | 2.2% | .326 | 3.79 | 21.8% | 13.0% | 94 | -0.34 | 2.52 | 406 | 84 |
| Jack Snodgrass L 2029 · 4.67 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.67 | 12.6% | 10.7% | 2.3% | .278 | 5.04 | 15.7% | 5.6% | 45 | +0.37 | 4.67 | 118 | 84 |
| Daniel Gibson L 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.29 | 14.7% | 10.3% | 2.0% | .309 | 4.12 | 15.6% | 4.3% | 63 | -0.17 | 2.95 | 159 | 84 |
| Steve Ascher L 2024 · 4.16 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.16 | 13.3% | 9.5% | 1.8% | .288 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.61 | 151 | 84 |
| Shane McCain L 2026 · 4.38 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.38 | 18.3% | 8.7% | 3.1% | .261 | 5.05 | 14.2% | 10.7% | 51 | +0.67 | 4.31 | 201 | 84 |
| Ivan Salas L 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.27 | 14.7% | 12.1% | 1.6% | .269 | 3.59 | 13.7% | 6.1% | 67 | -0.68 | 3.16 | 112 | 83 |
| Mac Lardner L 2026 · 5.07 FIP | 24 | SW | 5.07 | 17.4% | 9.4% | 4.1% | .318 | 3.70 | 17.5% | 8.1% | 62 | -1.37 | 3.70 | 186 | 83 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.