Donovan McIntyreOF
ACL Giants
Age 23
L/L
6'1" / 180 lbs
ROK
BB -3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.2 · 2030
wRC+†58
AVG/OBP/SLG.202 / .269 / .302
PA46
HR1
K%31
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-19M | -$23M | ||
Underwater contract
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$23M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$23M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | ACL Giants Orange | 76 | 68 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 43 | 2 | 5 | 1 | .118 | .211 | .176 | .387 | .059 | .292 | 57 | 8 | .168 | -13 | -10 | +1 | +0 | -0 | +2 | -0.8 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | ACL Giants Orange | 137 | 120 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 88 | 8 | 1 | 3 | .075 | .184 | .117 | .300 | .042 | .258 | 64 | 6 | .147 | -29 | -20 | -1 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -1.8 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | ACL Giants Orange | 131 | 115 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 58 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .130 | .225 | .165 | .390 | .035 | .259 | 44 | 11 | .180 | -4 | -15 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -1.3 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | ACL Giants | 55 | 48 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 33 | 1 | 1 | 2 | .104 | .204 | .167 | .370 | .062 | .333 | 60 | 9 | .178 | -6 | -7 | -1 | +0 | -0 | +2 | -0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | SF | 46 | 43 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .209 | .261 | .326 | .586 | .116 | .289 | 30 | 7 | .262 | 58 | -2 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +1 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB 10% | SF | 104 | 94 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 31 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .223 | .291 | .351 | .642 | .128 | .291 | 30 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -4 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +3 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB 25% | SF | 221 | 199 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 65 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .216 | .288 | .342 | .629 | .126 | .293 | 29 | 8 | .287 | 78 | -6 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +6 | -0.0 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB 42% | SF | 305 | 274 | 61 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 25 | 88 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .223 | .295 | .365 | .660 | .142 | .294 | 29 | 8 | .293 | 82 | -6 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB 58% | SF | 352 | 316 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 102 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .222 | .295 | .358 | .653 | .136 | .294 | 29 | 9 | .293 | 83 | -7 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +10 | 0.2 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB 68% | SF | 381 | 341 | 74 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 33 | 111 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .217 | .294 | .346 | .640 | .129 | .293 | 29 | 9 | .292 | 82 | -8 | +1 | -1 | -2 | +11 | 0.1 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB 77% | SF | 391 | 350 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 34 | 115 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .217 | .294 | .351 | .645 | .134 | .292 | 29 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -9 | +0 | -1 | -2 | +11 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB 84% | SF | 396 | 355 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 118 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .214 | .290 | .338 | .628 | .124 | .291 | 30 | 9 | .287 | 78 | -10 | +1 | -2 | -2 | +11 | -0.3 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB 91% | SF | 390 | 349 | 74 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 118 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .212 | .289 | .338 | .628 | .126 | .290 | 30 | 9 | .283 | 75 | -11 | +0 | -3 | -2 | +11 | -0.5 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | SF | 376 | 338 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 115 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .282 | .325 | .607 | .118 | .288 | 31 | 9 | .279 | 71 | -12 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +11 | -0.7 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | SF | 350 | 314 | 64 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 30 | 110 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .204 | .280 | .318 | .598 | .115 | .286 | 31 | 9 | .273 | 67 | -13 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +10 | -0.9 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | SF | 308 | 276 | 56 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 99 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .203 | .279 | .315 | .594 | .112 | .285 | 32 | 8 | .267 | 63 | -13 | +0 | -5 | -2 | +9 | -1.1 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4019 | 3600 | 731 | 127 | 22 | 85 | 340 | 1308 | 45 | 39 | 12 | .203 | .280 | .321 | .601 | .118 | .290 | 33 | 8 | .272 | 67 | -151 | +3 | -20 | -24 | +114 | -8.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 582 | 119 | 21 | 4 | 14 | 55 | 212 | 7 | 6 | 2 | .204 | .281 | .326 | .607 | .122 | .292 | 33 | 8 | .272 | 67 | -25 | +0 | -3 | -4 | +18 | -1.3 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | ACL Giants Orange | 76 | 64 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 30 | 2 | 5 | 1 | .203 | .329 | .312 | .641 | .109 | .364 | 39 | 13 | .301 | 88 | -1 | +1 | — | — | +2 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | ACL Giants Orange | 137 | 116 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 63 | 8 | 1 | 3 | .155 | .279 | .259 | .538 | .103 | .314 | 46 | 9 | .256 | 54 | -7 | -1 | — | — | +4 | -0.4 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | ACL Giants Orange | 131 | 106 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 43 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .179 | .326 | .226 | .552 | .047 | .297 | 33 | 18 | .268 | 63 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +4 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | ACL Giants | 55 | 45 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 23 | 1 | 1 | 2 | .200 | .333 | .356 | .689 | .156 | .381 | 42 | 15 | .311 | 96 | -0 | -1 | — | — | +2 | 0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Donovan McIntyre (OGILVIE) | 23 | — | — | — | — | .202/.269/.302 | .100 | .289 | 1 | 1 | 31% | 8% | 58 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Chris Meyers 2022 · A |
23 | 41→46 | 42→50 | 51→40 | 45 | .201/.269/.304 | .103 | .264 | 9 | 11 | 26% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .222/.280/.362 | .140 | .293 | 16 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .226/.286/.378 | .152 | .294 | 19 | 3 | 29% | 6% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕Brian O'Grady 2015 · A |
23 | 40→39 | 43→60 | 53→50 | 47 | .198/.263/.312 | .114 | .259 | 9 | 8 | 26% | 8% | 57 | -1.2 | .192/.274/.305 | .113 | .267 | 10 | 14 | 30% | 10% | 61 | -1.0 | .210/.274/.401 | .191 | .276 | 23 | 15 | 32% | 7% | 84 | +0.5 |
|
✕Adrian Del Castillo 2023 · A |
23 | 36→45 | 43→55 | 52→40 | 41 | .184/.246/.294 | .110 | .257 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .210/.280/.351 | .141 | .289 | 15 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .218/.292/.382 | .164 | .293 | 19 | 1 | 31% | 9% | 86 | +0.5 |
|
✕Kyle Kubitza 2013 · A |
23 | 40→50 | 41→50 | 49→50 | 43 | .194/.262/.301 | .107 | .286 | 7 | 11 | 33% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .214/.288/.342 | .128 | .327 | 9 | 10 | 34% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .219/.294/.350 | .131 | .334 | 9 | 10 | 34% | 9% | 79 | +0.3 |
|
✕Travis Blankenhorn 2019 · A |
22 | 40→43 | 45→55 | 51→50 | 38 | .201/.261/.328 | .127 | .288 | 11 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .215/.262/.357 | .142 | .295 | 16 | 9 | 32% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .211/.283/.380 | .168 | .276 | 21 | 6 | 31% | 8% | 81 | +0.3 |
|
✕Christopher Familia 2023 · A |
23 | 40 | 45→55 | 47→45 | 45 | .204/.281/.326 | .122 | .262 | 13 | 8 | 27% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.278/.391 | .172 | .284 | 22 | 4 | 30% | 6% | 85 | +0.7 | .215/.266/.411 | .196 | .270 | 28 | 0 | 32% | 5% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
●Ryan Schimpf 2011 · A |
23 | 39 | 43→60 | 52→45 | 39 | .192/.257/.314 | .121 | .284 | 9 | 10 | 34% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .198/.273/.355 | .157 | .273 | 17 | 7 | 32% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .201/.284/.419 | .218 | .235 | 28 | 2 | 28% | 9% | 91 | +0.9 |
|
✕Imanol Vargas 2021 · A |
23 | 43→44 | 44→55 | 46→45 | 47 | .209/.291/.330 | .121 | .305 | 12 | 8 | 33% | 10% | 75 | -0.0 | .210/.290/.374 | .164 | .332 | 20 | 4 | 39% | 10% | 85 | +0.7 | .200/.288/.364 | .164 | .316 | 21 | 2 | 40% | 10% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕Anthony Seigler 2022 · A |
23 | 41→39 | 41→45 | 44→55 | 45 | .195/.271/.299 | .104 | .290 | 8 | 6 | 34% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .192/.292/.304 | .112 | .255 | 10 | 14 | 26% | 12% | 69 | -0.4 | .200/.299/.321 | .122 | .247 | 12 | 27 | 23% | 12% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Grant Witherspoon 2021 · A |
24 | 40→45 | 40→55 | 52→50 | 40 | .196/.247/.290 | .094 | .271 | 8 | 12 | 30% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .219/.273/.373 | .154 | .297 | 19 | 13 | 32% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .216/.275/.377 | .161 | .291 | 21 | 14 | 32% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Bligh Madris 2019 · A |
23 | 41→47 | 42→50 | 44→50 | 39 | .203/.253/.307 | .103 | .282 | 10 | 5 | 31% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .215/.265/.321 | .106 | .284 | 10 | 4 | 27% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .202/.273/.357 | .154 | .262 | 18 | 14 | 29% | 8% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Carlos Moncrief 2012 · A |
23 | 41→51 | 44→50 | 51→50 | 44 | .199/.277/.322 | .124 | .308 | 11 | 11 | 36% | 9% | 66 | -0.6 | .216/.273/.363 | .147 | .317 | 15 | 12 | 35% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 | .234/.288/.372 | .138 | .297 | 14 | 11 | 25% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 |
|
✕Caleb Roberts 2023 · AA |
23 | 40→43 | 42→50 | 50 | 42 | .194/.271/.297 | .103 | .298 | 9 | 12 | 36% | 8% | 58 | -1.2 | .202/.279/.332 | .130 | .296 | 12 | 11 | 33% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .195/.272/.328 | .134 | .276 | 13 | 10 | 32% | 8% | 64 | -0.6 |
|
✕Carlos Guzman 2009 · A |
23 | 42→48 | 44→50 | 52→50 | 37 | .208/.257/.321 | .112 | .300 | 12 | 12 | 34% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .230/.279/.338 | .108 | .309 | 11 | 6 | 28% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .235/.287/.332 | .097 | .308 | 10 | 3 | 26% | 6% | 70 | -0.2 |
|
✕Travis Swaggerty 2021 · A |
23 | 43→45 | 40→45 | 50→55 | 44 | .206/.271/.299 | .093 | .295 | 8 | 14 | 31% | 8% | 57 | -1.2 | .214/.279/.329 | .115 | .301 | 10 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .209/.277/.321 | .112 | .309 | 8 | 20 | 32% | 8% | 62 | -0.4 |
|
●Jack Suwinski 2021 · A |
23 | 38→41 | 44→60 | 48→50 | 41 | .191/.252/.307 | .116 | .277 | 12 | 5 | 34% | 7% | 52 | -1.6 | .211/.294/.396 | .185 | .299 | 24 | 9 | 35% | 10% | 94 | +1.3 | .210/.307/.421 | .211 | .281 | 28 | 10 | 34% | 11% | 102 | +1.6 |
|
✕John Rave 2021 · A |
23 | 44→43 | 40→50 | 46→50 | 36 | .208/.257/.296 | .087 | .317 | 7 | 10 | 35% | 5% | 50 | -1.7 | .211/.279/.345 | .134 | .313 | 16 | 15 | 35% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .214/.283/.361 | .147 | .282 | 16 | 17 | 29% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Randy Florentino 2023 · A |
23 | 36 | 41→50 | 47→45 | 40 | .183/.244/.273 | .090 | .273 | 9 | 7 | 35% | 7% | 40 | -2.4 | .196/.244/.284 | .088 | .259 | 9 | 6 | 27% | 6% | 42 | -2.3 | .184/.224/.260 | .076 | .231 | 7 | 4 | 23% | 4% | 25 | -1.0 |
|
✕Matthew Sweeney 2011 · AA |
23 | 42→41 | 44→50 | 49→45 | 41 | .207/.267/.325 | .119 | .293 | 11 | 4 | 32% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .184/.247/.296 | .112 | .270 | 10 | 4 | 34% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .152/.219/.263 | .111 | .216 | 11 | 1 | 34% | 7% | 24 | -1.3 |
|
✕Nick Maton 2019 · A |
22 | 41 | 43→50 | 47→45 | 40 | .205/.254/.316 | .111 | .280 | 10 | 6 | 30% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .206/.270/.307 | .101 | .282 | 9 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .214/.305/.368 | .154 | .264 | 18 | 4 | 25% | 10% | 88 | +0.6 |