Colton BenderC
Fort Wayne TinCaps
Age 27
R/R
5'7" / 195 lbs
A+
HR +13%BB +8%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.1 · 2026
wRC+†63
AVG/OBP/SLG.206 / .274 / .312
PA83
HR1
K%29
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2028
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2035 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-0.2M | $-7M | -$7M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | A | Lake Elsinore Storm | 86 | 79 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 42 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .190 | .247 | .253 | .500 | .063 | .378 | 49 | 6 | .213 | 21 | -8 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2022 | 23 | ROK | 2 teams | 147 | 122 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 42 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .172 | .313 | .221 | .534 | .049 | .253 | 29 | 14 | .253 | 52 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +4 | -0.1 |
| 2023 | 24 | A+ | Fort Wayne TinCaps | 171 | 147 | 28 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 59 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .190 | .283 | .293 | .576 | .102 | .287 | 35 | 10 | .249 | 49 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 25 | A+ | Fort Wayne TinCaps | 168 | 154 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .143 | .195 | .201 | .396 | .058 | .206 | 32 | 6 | .174 | -9 | -21 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -1.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | SD | 83 | 76 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .197 | .265 | .276 | .541 | .079 | .282 | 29 | 7 | .268 | 63 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB 8% | SD | 118 | 107 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .206 | .274 | .318 | .591 | .112 | .282 | 29 | 8 | .272 | 66 | -4 | +0 | -1 | +2 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB 18% | SD | 199 | 179 | 38 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 56 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .212 | .284 | .330 | .614 | .117 | .282 | 28 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -7 | +0 | -1 | +4 | +6 | 0.1 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB 28% | SD | 258 | 233 | 49 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 73 | 2 | 3 | 0 | .210 | .281 | .322 | .603 | .112 | .282 | 28 | 8 | .273 | 67 | -10 | +1 | -2 | +5 | +7 | 0.1 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB 39% | SD | 269 | 244 | 51 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 77 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .209 | .277 | .320 | .597 | .111 | .281 | 29 | 8 | .271 | 65 | -10 | +0 | -3 | +5 | +8 | -0.0 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB 49% | SD | 263 | 238 | 49 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 77 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .206 | .276 | .315 | .591 | .109 | .279 | 29 | 8 | .266 | 62 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +7 | -0.3 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB 63% | SD | 240 | 217 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 72 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .198 | .269 | .300 | .568 | .101 | .277 | 30 | 8 | .261 | 58 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +7 | -0.5 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB 80% | SD | 202 | 182 | 36 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 62 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .198 | .270 | .297 | .567 | .099 | .276 | 31 | 8 | .255 | 53 | -11 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +6 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 2204 | 1978 | 389 | 72 | 8 | 35 | 181 | 671 | 22 | 15 | 2 | .197 | .271 | .294 | .566 | .098 | .276 | 30 | 8 | .256 | 54 | -115 | +2 | -20 | +39 | +62 | -3.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 583 | 114 | 21 | 2 | 10 | 53 | 198 | 6 | 4 | 1 | .196 | .269 | .290 | .559 | .094 | .274 | 30 | 8 | .256 | 54 | -34 | +0 | -6 | +12 | +18 | -0.9 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | A | Lake Elsinore Storm | 86 | 77 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 29 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .260 | .329 | .338 | .667 | .078 | .396 | 34 | 8 | .303 | 90 | -1 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 23 | A | Lake Elsinore Storm | 56 | 40 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .200 | .429 | .225 | .654 | .025 | .308 | 25 | 23 | .337 | 116 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.3 |
| 2022 | 23 | ROK | ACL Padres | 91 | 71 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .225 | .396 | .352 | .748 | .127 | .259 | 16 | 20 | .352 | 127 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.5 |
| 2023 | 24 | A+ | Fort Wayne TinCaps | 171 | 140 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 47 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .207 | .331 | .321 | .653 | .114 | .283 | 27 | 14 | .296 | 85 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 25 | A+ | Fort Wayne TinCaps | 168 | 150 | 25 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .167 | .238 | .233 | .471 | .067 | .218 | 24 | 8 | .216 | 23 | -15 | +0 | — | — | +5 | -1.0 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Colton Bender (OGILVIE) | 27 | — | — | — | — | .206/.274/.312 | .107 | .282 | 1 | 1 | 29% | 8% | 63 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Dominic Miroglio 2022 · AA |
27 | 41 | 44→45 | 44→40 | 43 | .205/.269/.321 | .117 | .279 | 11 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .216/.284/.361 | .145 | .260 | 15 | 5 | 23% | 8% | 80 | +0.4 | .203/.270/.374 | .171 | .212 | 20 | 2 | 16% | 7% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Stevie Berman 2022 · AA |
27 | 42 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 48 | .208/.284/.316 | .108 | .260 | 11 | 7 | 24% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.292/.328 | .122 | .270 | 13 | 5 | 27% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .190/.289/.313 | .123 | .250 | 14 | 1 | 28% | 10% | 69 | -0.1 |
|
✕Renae Martinez 2021 · AA |
27 | 42→32 | 43→50 | 44→40 | 43 | .208/.271/.314 | .106 | .276 | 10 | 3 | 28% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .195/.264/.310 | .115 | .308 | 11 | 8 | 37% | 8% | 58 | -1.2 | .139/.221/.264 | .125 | .227 | 13 | 6 | 43% | 8% | 26 | -0.9 |
|
✕Ryan Ortiz 2014 · AAA |
26 | 40 | 43→45 | 46→40 | 47 | .199/.281/.306 | .107 | .269 | 11 | 4 | 29% | 9% | 65 | -0.7 | .203/.295/.294 | .091 | .287 | 7 | 4 | 29% | 10% | 67 | -0.5 | .185/.302/.243 | .058 | .271 | 3 | 0 | 28% | 13% | 55 | -0.7 |
|
✕Brady Policelli 2021 · A |
26 | 41→39 | 43→45 | 51→50 | 43 | .201/.264/.316 | .115 | .271 | 10 | 14 | 28% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .192/.253/.311 | .119 | .273 | 12 | 13 | 33% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .161/.217/.278 | .117 | .224 | 13 | 18 | 34% | 6% | 27 | -1.7 |
|
✕Maverick Handley 2023 · AA |
25 | 40 | 45 | 51→50 | 44 | .199/.282/.323 | .124 | .278 | 13 | 13 | 32% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .204/.293/.301 | .097 | .284 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.289/.271 | .075 | .275 | 6 | 10 | 28% | 9% | 57 | -0.6 |
|
✕Andres Sosa 2023 · A |
25 | 39 | 42→40 | 52→45 | 46 | .191/.291/.300 | .109 | .275 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.285/.288 | .092 | .287 | 7 | 7 | 32% | 8% | 63 | -0.9 | .183/.273/.260 | .077 | .276 | 6 | 4 | 33% | 7% | 47 | -0.7 |
|
✕Jason Delay 2021 · AA |
26 | 41 | 44→45 | 49→40 | 38 | .208/.261/.320 | .112 | .286 | 13 | 6 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.252/.302 | .097 | .293 | 8 | 5 | 31% | 5% | 50 | -1.8 | .226/.285/.301 | .075 | .297 | 3 | 2 | 23% | 6% | 61 | -0.4 |
|
✕Brad Cresse 2006 · AAA |
28 | 41 | 44→50 | 48→30 | 43 | .204/.269/.324 | .120 | .267 | 10 | 7 | 27% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .215/.275/.352 | .137 | .301 | 15 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .205/.267/.343 | .138 | .291 | 19 | 0 | 35% | 7% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Gavin Collins 2022 · AAA |
27 | 41 | 44→45 | 43→40 | 44 | .207/.270/.318 | .111 | .255 | 12 | 5 | 24% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .215/.284/.339 | .124 | .270 | 15 | 6 | 25% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 | .207/.269/.313 | .106 | .237 | 12 | 3 | 18% | 6% | 59 | -0.4 |
|
✕David Sheaffer 2022 · AAA |
27 | 43 | 44→55 | 49→40 | 38 | .216/.260/.334 | .118 | .297 | 12 | 6 | 31% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .198/.249/.294 | .096 | .291 | 8 | 6 | 33% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .142/.197/.220 | .078 | .216 | 6 | 0 | 36% | 5% | 4 | -1.2 |
|
✕Dave Wallace 2007 · AA |
27 | 38 | 46→45 | 45→40 | 42 | .193/.269/.319 | .126 | .271 | 14 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .194/.267/.317 | .123 | .267 | 15 | 5 | 31% | 8% | 61 | -1.0 | .165/.243/.276 | .112 | .219 | 16 | 0 | 32% | 8% | 39 | -0.7 |
|
✕Zack Short 2021 · AAA |
26 | 40→39 | 47→50 | 46→45 | 46 | .199/.287/.342 | .143 | .292 | 15 | 7 | 35% | 10% | 76 | +0.1 | .191/.286/.326 | .135 | .262 | 15 | 9 | 31% | 11% | 72 | -0.2 | .179/.279/.311 | .132 | .240 | 16 | 9 | 31% | 11% | 63 | -0.6 |
|
✕Stephen McGee 2018 · AAA |
27 | 43 | 43→40 | 45→30 | 48 | .206/.290/.315 | .108 | .293 | 10 | 4 | 31% | 10% | 70 | -0.3 | .202/.285/.308 | .106 | .327 | 10 | 6 | 37% | 10% | 66 | -0.6 | .131/.233/.187 | .055 | .264 | 3 | 0 | 46% | 11% | 12 | -0.9 |
|
✕Grayson Greiner 2020 · MLB |
27 | 41 | 45 | 44→30 | 45 | .208/.272/.325 | .117 | .274 | 13 | 3 | 28% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .200/.264/.316 | .116 | .307 | 13 | 4 | 37% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .177/.244/.263 | .086 | .329 | 9 | 1 | 46% | 8% | 34 | -0.9 |
|
✕Dan Conway 2007 · AAA |
27 | 40 | 42→45 | 46→30 | 42 | .200/.263/.303 | .103 | .271 | 9 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .201/.257/.301 | .100 | .279 | 10 | 7 | 30% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .154/.214/.214 | .061 | .218 | 8 | 0 | 32% | 5% | 10 | -1.0 |
|
✕Dustin Garneau 2015 · AAA |
27 | 40→38 | 45→50 | 43→45 | 47 | .202/.267/.328 | .126 | .228 | 13 | 6 | 19% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .208/.265/.351 | .143 | .240 | 17 | 5 | 21% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .184/.263/.355 | .171 | .225 | 21 | 0 | 29% | 7% | 68 | -0.2 |
|
✕Ryan Jorgensen 2007 · AAA |
28 | 38 | 44→45 | 48→30 | 43 | .197/.260/.308 | .111 | .260 | 13 | 6 | 29% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .211/.260/.328 | .117 | .271 | 13 | 5 | 26% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .210/.254/.324 | .114 | .266 | 12 | 1 | 25% | 5% | 54 | -0.6 |
|
✕Brett Cumberland 2022 · AAA |
27 | 39 | 46→50 | 47→30 | 42 | .192/.305/.315 | .124 | .293 | 14 | 5 | 36% | 8% | 80 | +0.4 | .209/.298/.328 | .119 | .308 | 14 | 6 | 34% | 7% | 79 | +0.3 | .208/.291/.302 | .095 | .300 | 13 | 0 | 32% | 7% | 64 | -0.2 |
|
✕Drake Osborn 2023 · A |
25 | 40 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 42 | .201/.266/.309 | .108 | .276 | 11 | 6 | 30% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .189/.244/.301 | .112 | .256 | 13 | 4 | 31% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .179/.231/.285 | .106 | .239 | 13 | 2 | 31% | 5% | 35 | -1.3 |