Everett Catlett
P
Spokane Indians
+0.9
WAR
Age 24
LHP
6'7" / 220 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 1.6 · 2028
ERA4.44
FIP4.44
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.5%
BB%9.7%
K-BB%10.8%
IP120
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.6peak
2028
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 23 | A+ | Spokane Indians | 30 | 21 | 133 | 571 | 134 | 49 | 7 | 17.6% | 10.0% | 1.6% | 3.71 | 3.76 | +2.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | A+ | Spokane Indians | 2 | 2 | 10 | 41 | 10 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 4.50 | — | — |
| ROS | 24 | MLB | COL | 22 | 22 | 120 | 507 | 104 | 49 | 13 | 20.5% | 9.7% | 2.7% | 4.44 | 4.44 | +1.2 |
| 2026 Total | 24 | MLB | COL | — | — | 130 | 548 | 114 | 52 | 13 | 20.8% | 9.5% | 2.5% | 4.44 | 4.10 | +1.8 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | COL | 24 | 24 | 134 | 564 | 119 | 52 | 15 | 21.1% | 9.2% | 2.7% | 4.37 | 4.33 | +1.5 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | COL | 26 | 26 | 140 | 593 | 127 | 54 | 16 | 21.4% | 9.0% | 2.7% | 4.33 | 4.31 | +1.6 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | COL | 26 | 26 | 143 | 605 | 130 | 54 | 17 | 21.4% | 9.0% | 2.7% | 4.32 | 4.31 | +1.6 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | COL | 26 | 26 | 143 | 605 | 129 | 54 | 17 | 21.4% | 9.0% | 2.8% | 4.33 | 4.34 | +1.6 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | COL | 25 | 25 | 140 | 591 | 126 | 54 | 17 | 21.2% | 9.1% | 2.8% | 4.36 | 4.38 | +1.5 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | COL | 25 | 25 | 136 | 573 | 121 | 53 | 17 | 21.1% | 9.2% | 2.9% | 4.41 | 4.45 | +1.3 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | COL | 24 | 24 | 131 | 553 | 115 | 51 | 16 | 20.8% | 9.3% | 2.9% | 4.48 | 4.52 | +1.2 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | COL | 23 | 23 | 126 | 531 | 109 | 50 | 16 | 20.5% | 9.5% | 3.0% | 4.56 | 4.61 | +1.0 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | COL | 22 | 22 | 120 | 507 | 103 | 49 | 16 | 20.2% | 9.6% | 3.1% | 4.65 | 4.70 | +0.8 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | COL | 21 | 21 | 114 | 482 | 96 | 47 | 16 | 19.9% | 9.8% | 3.2% | 4.75 | 4.81 | +0.6 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | COL | 20 | 20 | 108 | 454 | 88 | 46 | 15 | 19.5% | 10.1% | 3.3% | 4.86 | 4.94 | +0.4 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | COL | 18 | 18 | 100 | 424 | 81 | 44 | 15 | 19.1% | 10.3% | 3.4% | 4.99 | 5.07 | +0.3 |
| 2039 | 37 | MLB | COL | 17 | 17 | 93 | 394 | 73 | 42 | 14 | 18.6% | 10.6% | 3.6% | 5.13 | 5.22 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 32 | 23 | 143 | 612 | 111 | 60 | 9 | 18.1% | 9.8% | 1.5% | 3.77 | 3.64 | +2.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 45 | 32 | 200 | 854 | 155 | 84 | 13 | 18.1% | 9.8% | 1.5% | 3.77 | 3.64 | +3.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Everett Catlett (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.44 | 20.5% | 9.7% | 2.7% | — | 4.32 | 21.3% | 12.2% | 417 | -0.12 | — | — | — |
| Dalton Sawyer L 2025 · 4.07 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.07 | 20.6% | 9.4% | 2.8% | .275 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.07 | 160 | 92 |
| Brian Holmes L 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.31 | 21.0% | 9.9% | 3.1% | .333 | 4.77 | 17.3% | 8.0% | 104 | +0.46 | 3.58 | 205 | 90 |
| Hayden Wynja L 2026 · 4.73 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.73 | 20.5% | 10.5% | 3.7% | .315 | 4.79 | 18.0% | 7.5% | 56 | +0.06 | 4.73 | 154 | 89 |
| Juan Pablo Oramas L 2027 · 3.99 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.99 | 16.5% | 8.6% | 2.2% | .313 | 3.83 | 17.4% | 6.8% | 186 | -0.16 | 3.41 | 440 | 89 |
| Bryan Radziewski L 2025 · 4.15 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.15 | 16.4% | 10.5% | 2.0% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.15 | 106 | 88 |
| Luis Leroy Cruz L 2026 · 5.02 FIP | 24 | SP- | 5.02 | 16.0% | 10.1% | 3.6% | .289 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.02 | 116 | 88 |
| David Parkinson L 2025 · 3.69 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.69 | 19.6% | 8.8% | 2.1% | .303 | 5.45 | 16.0% | 8.2% | 78 | +1.76 | 3.06 | 517 | 88 |
| Hunter Owen L 2025 · 4.14 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.14 | 21.0% | 10.7% | 2.7% | .297 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.14 | 197 | 87 |
| Adalberto Mejía L 2026 · 3.87 FIP | 24 | SP- | 3.87 | 18.7% | 8.3% | 2.4% | .313 | 3.65 | 19.5% | 9.3% | 117 | -0.22 | 3.26 | 427 | 86 |
| Jackson Kent L 2024 · 4.40 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.40 | 20.2% | 8.5% | 3.5% | .302 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.40 | 123 | 86 |
| A.J. Block L 2025 · 3.73 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.73 | 22.8% | 10.0% | 2.4% | .262 | 5.75 | 20.1% | 8.4% | 51 | +2.02 | 3.65 | 203 | 86 |
| Luke Heimlich L 2025 · 4.21 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.21 | 18.2% | 7.6% | 3.1% | .350 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.21 | 118 | 86 |
| Charlie McDaniel L 2026 · 3.80 FIP | 24 | SP- | 3.80 | 17.3% | 7.1% | 2.3% | .305 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.80 | 100 | 86 |
| Sam Garcia L 2025 · 5.14 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.14 | 18.5% | 12.7% | 3.6% | .284 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.14 | 101 | 86 |
| Jonathan Santucci L 2024 · 3.63 FIP | 22 | SP- | 3.63 | 22.6% | 9.6% | 2.2% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.63 | 118 | 86 |
| Carson Teel L 2025 · 3.43 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.43 | 17.2% | 8.8% | 1.2% | .292 | 4.88 | 16.9% | 10.0% | 144 | +1.45 | 3.43 | 248 | 86 |
| Garrett Schoenle L 2026 · 4.62 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.62 | 21.4% | 10.8% | 3.5% | .263 | 4.28 | 21.0% | 9.5% | 219 | -0.34 | 2.32 | 304 | 85 |
| Marco Tovar L 2028 · 3.78 FIP | 26 | SP- | 3.78 | 17.1% | 7.8% | 2.1% | .323 | 4.69 | 13.0% | 6.1% | 120 | +0.91 | 3.78 | 327 | 85 |
| Austin Krob L 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 24 | SP- | 3.75 | 18.2% | 9.0% | 1.9% | .333 | 4.87 | 16.4% | 0.1% | 47 | +1.12 | 3.56 | 280 | 85 |
| Will Dion L 2026 · 5.16 FIP | 24 | SP- | 5.16 | 19.7% | 10.9% | 4.3% | .309 | 3.76 | 19.5% | 10.5% | 99 | -1.40 | 3.39 | 448 | 85 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +1.6 | $14M | +$14M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.5 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.3 | $12M | +$11M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.2 | $12M | +$10M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +1.0 | $10M | +$7M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +0.8 | $4M | +$1M |
| Totals | $10M | $67M | +$57M | ||