Yendy Gomez
P
Lakeland Flying Tigers
+0.2
WAR
Age 22
RHP
6'2" / 170 lbs
A
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.4 · 2030
ERA4.43
FIP4.43
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.0%
BB%9.4%
K-BB%12.6%
IP34
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2030
K†5560
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL Angels | 12 | 8 | 41 | 198 | 29 | 18 | 5 | 10.0% | 11.4% | 4.0% | 6.59 | 5.90 | -0.4 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | ACL Angels | 7 | 2 | 16 | 83 | 13 | 13 | 2 | 10.7% | 19.6% | 3.7% | 10.69 | 6.69 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | ACL Angels | 12 | 8 | 55 | 261 | 49 | 19 | 7 | 12.8% | 9.1% | 4.5% | 6.55 | 5.63 | -0.4 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Inland Empire 66ers | 36 | 0 | 53 | 225 | 52 | 21 | 4 | 16.1% | 11.2% | 2.9% | 3.54 | 4.76 | +0.1 |
| 2025 | 21 | A+ | Tri-City Dust Devils | 26 | 0 | 39 | 166 | 37 | 11 | 1 | 17.5% | 7.1% | 1.4% | 4.15 | 3.31 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | A | Lakeland Flying Tigers | 4 | 0 | 7 | 27 | 8 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 22 | MLB | DET | 34 | — | 34 | 145 | 32 | 14 | 4 | 22.0% | 9.4% | 2.9% | 4.43 | 4.43 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 22 | MLB | DET | — | — | 41 | 172 | 40 | 16 | 4 | 23.2% | 9.1% | 2.5% | 3.71 | 3.71 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB | DET | 36 | — | 36 | 150 | 34 | 13 | 4 | 22.9% | 8.9% | 2.9% | 4.33 | 4.27 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB | DET | 36 | — | 36 | 154 | 36 | 13 | 4 | 23.5% | 8.6% | 2.9% | 4.24 | 4.18 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB | DET | 37 | — | 37 | 156 | 37 | 13 | 4 | 23.8% | 8.5% | 2.9% | 4.17 | 4.12 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB | DET | 37 | — | 37 | 156 | 38 | 13 | 4 | 24.0% | 8.5% | 2.9% | 4.14 | 4.11 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB | DET | 37 | — | 37 | 155 | 37 | 13 | 4 | 24.1% | 8.5% | 2.9% | 4.13 | 4.12 | +0.3 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB | DET | 36 | — | 36 | 152 | 37 | 13 | 4 | 24.0% | 8.6% | 2.9% | 4.14 | 4.14 | +0.3 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB | DET | 35 | — | 35 | 149 | 36 | 13 | 4 | 23.9% | 8.7% | 3.0% | 4.17 | 4.19 | +0.3 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | DET | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 34 | 13 | 4 | 23.7% | 8.8% | 3.0% | 4.22 | 4.25 | +0.3 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | DET | 33 | — | 33 | 139 | 33 | 12 | 4 | 23.4% | 8.9% | 3.1% | 4.28 | 4.32 | +0.2 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | DET | 32 | — | 32 | 134 | 31 | 12 | 4 | 23.2% | 9.0% | 3.2% | 4.36 | 4.41 | +0.2 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | DET | 30 | — | 30 | 128 | 29 | 12 | 4 | 22.9% | 9.2% | 3.3% | 4.45 | 4.51 | +0.2 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | DET | 29 | — | 29 | 122 | 27 | 11 | 4 | 22.5% | 9.4% | 3.4% | 4.55 | 4.62 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 97 | 18 | 211 | 960 | 135 | 101 | 32 | 14.1% | 10.6% | 3.3% | 5.46 | 5.06 | +0.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 92 | 17 | 200 | 910 | 128 | 96 | 30 | 14.1% | 10.6% | 3.3% | 5.46 | 5.06 | +0.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Yendy Gomez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.43 | 22.0% | 9.4% | 2.9% | — | 4.19 | 23.4% | 14.7% | 109 | -0.24 | — | — | — |
| Kyle Zurak R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.96 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.6% | .302 | 3.42 | 16.7% | 7.5% | 121 | -0.54 | 3.19 | 181 | 96 |
| Cody Palmquist R 2026 · 4.20 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.20 | 21.9% | 9.0% | 3.3% | .278 | 5.95 | 14.7% | 7.1% | 62 | +1.75 | 4.20 | 104 | 95 |
| Heath Holder R 2027 · 4.16 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.16 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 2.8% | .287 | 3.30 | 22.3% | 13.1% | 247 | -0.86 | 2.92 | 367 | 94 |
| Austin Smith R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.85 | 22.7% | 10.0% | 2.6% | .274 | 5.19 | 16.3% | 0.7% | 52 | +1.34 | 3.85 | 100 | 92 |
| Corey Copping R 2026 · 4.13 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.13 | 21.4% | 8.7% | 3.1% | .265 | 4.57 | 19.6% | 6.7% | 179 | +0.44 | 3.39 | 214 | 92 |
| Addison Russ R 2026 · 3.55 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.55 | 22.2% | 7.9% | 2.4% | .324 | 3.08 | 25.6% | 17.5% | 121 | -0.47 | 3.07 | 194 | 91 |
| Peyton Williams R 2027 · 3.66 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.66 | 22.3% | 10.3% | 2.1% | .311 | 4.87 | 22.2% | 10.2% | 100 | +1.21 | 3.66 | 123 | 91 |
| Tyler Bray R 2027 · 4.06 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.06 | 22.3% | 9.1% | 3.1% | .356 | 3.22 | 17.9% | 7.6% | 114 | -0.84 | 2.82 | 152 | 90 |
| Michael Gomez R 2026 · 3.33 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.33 | 22.6% | 9.2% | 1.8% | .283 | 3.80 | 17.9% | 8.3% | 110 | +0.47 | 3.33 | 286 | 90 |
| Chad Patrick R 2027 · 3.82 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.82 | 20.3% | 9.9% | 2.1% | .315 | 4.23 | 22.3% | 13.8% | 422 | +0.41 | 3.72 | 483 | 90 |
| Owen Holt R 2027 · 3.81 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.81 | 20.7% | 10.2% | 2.1% | .258 | 4.53 | 18.7% | 6.4% | 107 | +0.72 | 3.81 | 145 | 89 |
| Kenny Oakley R 2026 · 3.50 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.50 | 23.8% | 9.1% | 2.3% | .348 | 3.89 | 17.3% | 7.8% | 115 | +0.39 | 3.18 | 144 | 89 |
| Ricky DeVito R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.10 | 22.8% | 8.8% | 3.3% | .309 | 4.62 | 21.5% | 2.4% | 151 | +0.52 | 4.10 | 215 | 89 |
| Jonathan Brand R 2027 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.95 | 22.7% | 10.8% | 2.5% | .236 | 3.95 | 18.2% | 9.1% | 96 | -0.00 | 3.37 | 134 | 89 |
| Kevin Coulter R 2026 · 3.27 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.27 | 21.0% | 7.4% | 1.8% | .287 | 4.54 | 16.1% | 7.6% | 92 | +1.27 | 3.27 | 128 | 89 |
| Clark Beeker R 2027 · 4.04 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.04 | 20.0% | 7.1% | 3.2% | .270 | 4.34 | 11.6% | 6.4% | 244 | +0.30 | 4.04 | 287 | 88 |
| Chris Gau R 2025 · 4.76 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.76 | 20.0% | 8.6% | 4.1% | .290 | 3.18 | 29.5% | 23.5% | 37 | -1.58 | 2.98 | 211 | 88 |
| Collin Kober R 2026 · 3.39 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.39 | 21.3% | 7.5% | 2.1% | .268 | 2.76 | 24.0% | 17.9% | 128 | -0.63 | 2.38 | 294 | 88 |
| Reilly Hovis R 2027 · 4.33 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.33 | 21.1% | 7.7% | 3.7% | .250 | 4.37 | 19.8% | 6.4% | 50 | +0.04 | 4.33 | 130 | 88 |
| Caleb Sampen R 2026 · 3.46 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.46 | 21.7% | 8.3% | 2.1% | .358 | 3.49 | 15.2% | 6.8% | 139 | +0.03 | 3.09 | 213 | 88 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.7M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.4M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $4M | $7M | +$3M | ||