Chris Gau
P
Indianapolis Indians
+0.1
WAR
Age 29
RHP
6'2" / 210 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.73
FIP4.73
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.5%
BB%10.5%
K-BB%11.0%
IP38
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | ROK | Princeton Rays | 13 | 0 | 25 | 102 | 30 | 7 | 3 | 20.0% | 8.6% | 4.1% | 2.92 | 4.76 | +0.1 |
| 2019 | 22 | A | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 36.00 | — | — |
| 2021 | 24 | AA | Montgomery Biscuits | 34 | 0 | 49 | 203 | 80 | 13 | 6 | 29.5% | 6.0% | 3.3% | 3.14 | 3.18 | +1.0 |
| 2022 | 25 | AAA | Durham Bulls | 38 | 1 | 57 | 233 | 61 | 16 | 7 | 21.4% | 7.4% | 3.6% | 3.34 | 4.18 | +0.5 |
| 2023 | 26 | AAA | Durham Bulls | 40 | 3 | 54 | 218 | 66 | 20 | 3 | 25.8% | 8.3% | 1.8% | 2.48 | 2.98 | +1.2 |
| 2024 | 27 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 21 | 6 | 45 | 204 | 38 | 25 | 7 | 15.7% | 13.1% | 4.4% | 4.57 | 5.84 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | MLB | PIT | 38 | — | 38 | 161 | 35 | 17 | 5 | 21.5% | 10.5% | 3.2% | 4.73 | 4.73 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | PIT | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 34 | 16 | 5 | 21.5% | 10.4% | 3.2% | 4.73 | 4.75 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB | PIT | 36 | — | 36 | 151 | 32 | 16 | 5 | 21.4% | 10.5% | 3.3% | 4.75 | 4.79 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 34 | — | 34 | 145 | 31 | 15 | 5 | 21.2% | 10.6% | 3.3% | 4.80 | 4.85 | +0.0 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 33 | — | 33 | 139 | 29 | 15 | 5 | 21.0% | 10.7% | 3.4% | 4.88 | 4.94 | +0.0 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 31 | — | 31 | 132 | 27 | 14 | 5 | 20.6% | 10.9% | 3.5% | 4.98 | 5.05 | -0.0 |
| 2032 | 35 | MLB | PIT | 30 | — | 30 | 125 | 25 | 14 | 5 | 20.2% | 11.1% | 3.6% | 5.09 | 5.17 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 148 | 10 | 231 | 968 | 221 | 85 | 32 | 22.8% | 8.8% | 3.3% | 3.43 | 4.11 | +3.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 128 | 9 | 200 | 839 | 192 | 74 | 28 | 22.8% | 8.8% | 3.3% | 3.43 | 4.11 | +2.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Chris Gau (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.73 | 21.5% | 10.5% | 3.2% | — | 4.80 | 21.4% | 10.9% | 107 | +0.07 | — | — | — |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2027 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 87 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 86 |
| Diego Moreno R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.75 | 21.0% | 8.2% | 2.5% | .347 | 3.12 | 17.8% | 11.9% | 54 | -0.63 | 2.31 | 187 | 85 |
| David Hernandez R 2027 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 82 |
| Pedro Beato R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.25 | 19.2% | 8.5% | 3.1% | .275 | 3.71 | 18.5% | 11.1% | 152 | -0.54 | 3.46 | 295 | 82 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.72 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.6% | .287 | 3.88 | 20.6% | 8.4% | 77 | +0.16 | 3.38 | 129 | 81 |
| Coleman Huntley III R 2026 · 4.03 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.03 | 24.4% | 10.9% | 2.9% | .311 | 2.38 | 20.9% | 12.6% | 25 | -1.65 | 2.38 | 160 | 81 |
| Al Alburquerque R 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.56 | 21.4% | 11.1% | 1.6% | .330 | 3.23 | 21.3% | 12.5% | 114 | -0.33 | 2.83 | 228 | 81 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.10 | 21.2% | 7.9% | 3.2% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.18 | 253 | 81 |
| Ryan Cook R 2025 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 80 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2025 · 4.82 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.82 | 20.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .275 | 6.70 | 13.9% | -1.9% | 30 | +1.88 | 3.88 | 180 | 80 |
| Joe Colón J R 2024 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 80 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2025 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 80 |
| Marc Magliaro R 2025 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.01 | 19.6% | 7.3% | 3.0% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 125 | 80 |
| Cody Hall R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.95 | 26.8% | 10.0% | 3.4% | .299 | 3.92 | 25.9% | 8.4% | 19 | -0.03 | 3.51 | 134 | 80 |
| Drew Storen R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.81 | 19.5% | 7.3% | 2.6% | .289 | 4.32 | 19.4% | 8.4% | 10 | +0.51 | 2.26 | 172 | 79 |
| Andrew Robinson R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 23.4% | 8.8% | 3.8% | .245 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.25 | 160 | 79 |
| Javy Guerra R 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 21.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | .303 | 3.87 | 19.5% | 13.0% | 193 | -0.43 | 3.01 | 260 | 79 |
| Zack Segovia R 2029 · 4.81 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.81 | 15.0% | 8.3% | 3.5% | .314 | 3.37 | 20.2% | 14.3% | 39 | -1.44 | 3.37 | 144 | 79 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2028 · 5.21 FIP | 31 | SW | 5.21 | 19.1% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .253 | 3.95 | 17.2% | 8.0% | 67 | -1.26 | 3.80 | 132 | 79 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.