Greiber Mendez
P
Bradenton Marauders
+0.0
WAR
Age 22
RHP
6'0" / 150 lbs
A
peak 0.6 · 2029
ERA4.71
FIP4.71
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.8%
BB%11.2%
K-BB%9.6%
IP62
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2029
STUF3535
CTRL3030
CMD3030
K†4550
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL PIT Gold | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 27.00 | — | — |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL PIT Black | 16 | 0 | 33 | 152 | 35 | 14 | 3 | 15.7% | 11.5% | 3.3% | 3.78 | 5.05 | -0.0 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | DSL Pirates Gold | 16 | 1 | 28 | 118 | 33 | 11 | 1 | 19.0% | 11.7% | 1.3% | 1.27 | 3.66 | +0.4 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 25 | 0 | 49 | 213 | 53 | 25 | 6 | 17.5% | 14.4% | 4.0% | 3.49 | 5.63 | -0.4 |
| 2025 | 21 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 35 | 3 | 75 | 313 | 65 | 40 | 4 | 15.4% | 15.1% | 1.8% | 3.50 | 4.70 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 4 | 0 | 7 | 32 | 8 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 4.91 | — | — |
| ROS | 22 | MLB | PIT | 11 | 11 | 62 | 263 | 50 | 36 | 8 | 19.0% | 13.8% | 2.9% | 5.19 | 5.19 | -0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 22 | MLB | PIT | — | — | 70 | 295 | 58 | 39 | 8 | 19.7% | 13.3% | 2.5% | 5.16 | 4.64 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB | PIT | 12 | 12 | 65 | 273 | 55 | 35 | 8 | 20.2% | 12.7% | 2.8% | 5.00 | 4.94 | +0.0 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB | PIT | 12 | 12 | 66 | 280 | 59 | 34 | 8 | 21.0% | 12.0% | 2.8% | 4.85 | 4.78 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB | PIT | 12 | 12 | 67 | 283 | 61 | 33 | 8 | 21.5% | 11.7% | 2.8% | 4.74 | 4.69 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB | PIT | 12 | 12 | 67 | 283 | 61 | 33 | 8 | 21.7% | 11.6% | 2.8% | 4.69 | 4.66 | +0.3 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB | PIT | 12 | 12 | 66 | 281 | 61 | 33 | 8 | 21.8% | 11.6% | 2.8% | 4.68 | 4.67 | +0.3 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB | PIT | 12 | 12 | 66 | 277 | 60 | 32 | 8 | 21.7% | 11.7% | 2.9% | 4.69 | 4.69 | +0.2 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB | PIT | 12 | 12 | 64 | 270 | 58 | 32 | 8 | 21.6% | 11.8% | 2.9% | 4.72 | 4.74 | +0.2 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | PIT | 11 | 11 | 62 | 262 | 56 | 31 | 8 | 21.4% | 11.9% | 3.0% | 4.77 | 4.80 | +0.1 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | PIT | 60 | — | 60 | 253 | 53 | 30 | 8 | 21.1% | 12.0% | 3.0% | 4.83 | 4.88 | +0.0 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 58 | — | 58 | 243 | 51 | 29 | 8 | 20.8% | 12.1% | 3.1% | 4.91 | 4.96 | -0.0 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 55 | — | 55 | 232 | 48 | 29 | 7 | 20.5% | 12.3% | 3.2% | 5.00 | 5.06 | -0.1 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 52 | — | 52 | 220 | 44 | 28 | 7 | 20.2% | 12.5% | 3.3% | 5.10 | 5.17 | -0.1 |
| 2039 | 35 | MLB | PIT | 49 | — | 49 | 208 | 41 | 26 | 7 | 19.8% | 12.7% | 3.4% | 5.22 | 5.29 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 97 | 4 | 193 | 834 | 141 | 112 | 21 | 16.9% | 13.4% | 2.5% | 3.31 | 4.74 | +1.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 101 | 4 | 200 | 864 | 146 | 116 | 22 | 16.9% | 13.4% | 2.5% | 3.31 | 4.74 | +1.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Greiber Mendez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.19 | 19.0% | 13.8% | 2.9% | — | 4.80 | 20.9% | 8.7% | 198 | -0.39 | — | — | — |
| Jhonny Polanco R 2027 · 4.74 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.74 | 18.9% | 14.2% | 2.6% | .283 | 4.09 | 21.3% | 5.7% | 48 | -0.65 | 4.09 | 116 | 94 |
| Kohl Franklin R 2026 · 5.27 FIP | 22 | SW | 5.27 | 17.8% | 14.6% | 3.3% | .320 | 5.64 | 19.9% | 7.9% | 105 | +0.37 | 5.27 | 174 | 93 |
| Nick Garcia R 2026 · 4.54 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.54 | 18.3% | 12.3% | 2.6% | .274 | 5.03 | 17.3% | 5.9% | 265 | +0.49 | 4.28 | 355 | 93 |
| Josh Harlow R 2027 · 5.24 FIP | 23 | SW | 5.24 | 18.5% | 13.5% | 3.6% | .266 | 5.73 | 17.1% | -4.2% | 51 | +0.49 | 5.24 | 107 | 92 |
| Josh White R 2026 · 5.09 FIP | 22 | SW | 5.09 | 17.7% | 13.9% | 3.1% | .244 | 2.57 | 29.9% | 19.6% | 126 | -2.52 | 1.89 | 191 | 92 |
| Alec Barger R 2027 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.51 | 21.7% | 13.6% | 2.8% | .289 | 4.17 | 21.3% | 9.4% | 148 | -0.34 | 3.86 | 242 | 91 |
| Jake Lyons R 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.45 | 21.8% | 13.9% | 2.6% | .325 | 4.61 | 19.4% | 9.2% | 105 | +0.16 | 4.10 | 174 | 91 |
| Mario Alcantara R 2026 · 4.84 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.84 | 16.2% | 13.8% | 2.5% | .292 | 4.63 | 17.0% | 0.9% | 97 | -0.21 | 4.32 | 171 | 91 |
| Anyelo Gómez R 2027 · 4.63 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.63 | 17.1% | 12.2% | 2.6% | .292 | 2.66 | 24.2% | 15.6% | 68 | -1.97 | 2.66 | 145 | 91 |
| Khristian Curtis R 2026 · 5.50 FIP | 22 | SW | 5.50 | 18.8% | 14.4% | 3.9% | .275 | 4.57 | 19.5% | 8.6% | 122 | -0.93 | 4.45 | 198 | 90 |
| Noah Skirrow R 2027 · 4.56 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.56 | 18.4% | 11.5% | 2.8% | .306 | 4.78 | 16.2% | 5.7% | 316 | +0.22 | 3.98 | 371 | 90 |
| Tanner Hall R 2026 · 4.71 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.71 | 18.8% | 11.2% | 3.2% | .295 | 5.34 | 10.1% | -4.6% | 72 | +0.63 | 4.71 | 137 | 90 |
| Miguel Guerrero R 2026 · 5.40 FIP | 22 | SW | 5.40 | 17.0% | 13.9% | 3.6% | .324 | 4.56 | 18.1% | 7.8% | 57 | -0.84 | 4.56 | 171 | 90 |
| Cade Winquest R 2027 · 4.37 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.37 | 17.9% | 12.0% | 2.3% | .299 | 3.94 | 18.5% | 7.4% | 135 | -0.43 | 3.84 | 213 | 90 |
| Ben Hecht R 2027 · 4.42 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.42 | 18.3% | 14.4% | 1.9% | .265 | 4.51 | 22.7% | 9.8% | 58 | +0.09 | 4.42 | 155 | 90 |
| Cole Hillier R 2027 · 4.68 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.68 | 16.9% | 14.7% | 2.1% | .297 | 3.79 | 18.1% | 3.6% | 58 | -0.89 | 3.79 | 117 | 89 |
| Seth McGarry R 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.26 | 16.9% | 12.3% | 1.9% | .320 | 4.27 | 17.9% | 6.4% | 201 | +0.01 | 3.40 | 261 | 89 |
| Aaron Hernandez R 2026 · 4.82 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.82 | 18.6% | 15.7% | 2.4% | .340 | 4.77 | 20.2% | 6.4% | 111 | -0.05 | 4.61 | 194 | 89 |
| David Trexler R 2028 · 4.58 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.58 | 17.7% | 13.4% | 2.3% | .313 | 4.44 | 18.3% | 4.8% | 31 | -0.14 | 4.44 | 100 | 89 |
| Christian Roa R 2026 · 4.94 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.94 | 19.6% | 12.4% | 3.5% | .321 | 5.00 | 22.7% | 6.2% | 260 | +0.06 | 4.35 | 373 | 89 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.