Dylan LeachC
Sydney Blue Sox
Age 23
S/R
5'11" / 205 lbs
INTL
HR +12%BB +4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.9 · 2030
wRC+†52
AVG/OBP/SLG.200 / .264 / .287
PA60
HR1
K%31
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.9peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.3 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $5M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $9M | $11M | +$3M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 22 | INTL | 2 teams | 189 | 167 | 19 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 70 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .114 | .196 | .144 | .339 | .030 | .186 | 37 | 8 | .158 | -21 | -26 | -0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -1.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | TOR | 60 | 55 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .200 | .267 | .291 | .558 | .091 | .291 | 32 | 7 | .253 | 52 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB 10% | TOR | 133 | 121 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 40 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .207 | .273 | .306 | .579 | .099 | .293 | 30 | 8 | .270 | 65 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB 25% | TOR | 242 | 219 | 48 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 19 | 71 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .219 | .287 | .342 | .630 | .123 | .295 | 29 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.4 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB 42% | TOR | 319 | 287 | 63 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 93 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .220 | .291 | .345 | .636 | .125 | .296 | 29 | 8 | .289 | 79 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +6 | +9 | 0.8 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB 58% | TOR | 362 | 326 | 71 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 105 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .218 | .290 | .340 | .630 | .123 | .296 | 29 | 8 | .290 | 80 | -8 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +10 | 0.9 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB 68% | TOR | 387 | 348 | 77 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 32 | 113 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .221 | .294 | .353 | .648 | .132 | .295 | 29 | 8 | .289 | 79 | -9 | +0 | -1 | +7 | +11 | 0.9 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB 77% | TOR | 395 | 355 | 78 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 33 | 117 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .220 | .293 | .349 | .643 | .130 | .295 | 30 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -10 | +1 | -1 | +7 | +11 | 0.8 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB 84% | TOR | 399 | 359 | 78 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 33 | 119 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .217 | .290 | .345 | .636 | .128 | .293 | 30 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -11 | +1 | -2 | +7 | +11 | 0.6 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB 91% | TOR | 379 | 342 | 72 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 31 | 115 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .211 | .282 | .327 | .609 | .117 | .292 | 30 | 8 | .280 | 72 | -12 | +0 | -3 | +7 | +11 | 0.3 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | TOR | 354 | 319 | 66 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 109 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .279 | .320 | .599 | .113 | .290 | 31 | 8 | .275 | 69 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +10 | 0.0 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | TOR | 318 | 286 | 59 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .206 | .279 | .318 | .598 | .112 | .289 | 31 | 8 | .270 | 65 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +9 | -0.2 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | TOR | 271 | 245 | 50 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 88 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .204 | .275 | .314 | .589 | .110 | .287 | 32 | 8 | .263 | 60 | -12 | +0 | -5 | +5 | +8 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3808 | 3429 | 717 | 122 | 24 | 76 | 311 | 1159 | 34 | 28 | 5 | .209 | .281 | .325 | .607 | .116 | .289 | 30 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -137 | +4 | -20 | +68 | +108 | 2.3 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 585 | 122 | 21 | 4 | 13 | 53 | 198 | 6 | 5 | 1 | .209 | .281 | .325 | .606 | .116 | .288 | 30 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -23 | +1 | -3 | +12 | +18 | 0.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 22 | ROK | FCL Blue Jays | 58 | 49 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .163 | .281 | .204 | .485 | .041 | .229 | 26 | 14 | .234 | 37 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2025 | 22 | INTL | Sydney Blue Sox | 131 | 105 | 23 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .219 | .354 | .400 | .754 | .181 | .235 | 16 | 16 | .332 | 112 | +2 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.5 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Dylan Leach (OGILVIE) | 23 | — | — | — | — | .200/.264/.287 | .087 | .291 | 1 | 1 | 31% | 7% | 52 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Brandon Barnes 2008 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 38→55 | 46→50 | 37 | .181/.232/.260 | .079 | .269 | 5 | 7 | 34% | 5% | 30 | -3.1 | .197/.236/.309 | .112 | .291 | 11 | 6 | 35% | 4% | 45 | -2.1 | .244/.289/.369 | .125 | .331 | 12 | 16 | 29% | 5% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
✕Gunnar Heidt 2016 · A |
23 | 37→42 | 36→45 | 49→50 | 38 | .181/.223/.249 | .068 | .255 | 3 | 11 | 30% | 5% | 23 | -3.6 | .198/.253/.302 | .104 | .290 | 9 | 13 | 33% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .196/.254/.303 | .107 | .288 | 10 | 12 | 34% | 7% | 48 | -1.4 |
|
✕Angelo Gumbs 2016 · A |
23 | 36→46 | 38→45 | 50 | 35 | .179/.218/.260 | .081 | .264 | 6 | 9 | 34% | 4% | 24 | -3.5 | .223/.262/.323 | .100 | .282 | 9 | 8 | 23% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .243/.280/.350 | .107 | .290 | 10 | 8 | 19% | 5% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Brooks Baldwin 2023 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 36→55 | 50 | 39 | .195/.246/.261 | .066 | .291 | 4 | 8 | 33% | 6% | 36 | -2.7 | .229/.280/.365 | .136 | .299 | 16 | 16 | 28% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .243/.294/.398 | .155 | .302 | 19 | 17 | 26% | 6% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Rubel Cespedes 2022 · A |
21 | 35→45 | 39→45 | 49→40 | 36 | .174/.227/.260 | .085 | .263 | 6 | 6 | 35% | 5% | 28 | -3.2 | .212/.263/.316 | .104 | .302 | 9 | 4 | 31% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .219/.271/.328 | .109 | .297 | 11 | 3 | 29% | 6% | 62 | -0.6 |
|
●Brandon Dixon 2014 · A |
22 | 37→44 | 38→60 | 49→55 | 34 | .181/.219/.258 | .077 | .272 | 5 | 9 | 35% | 4% | 24 | -3.6 | .204/.234/.327 | .123 | .291 | 14 | 12 | 34% | 3% | 49 | -1.8 | .240/.284/.448 | .208 | .318 | 27 | 12 | 33% | 5% | 101 | +1.0 |
|
✕Michael Reed 2018 · A |
23 | 38→42 | 41→45 | 48→55 | 34 | .190/.232/.292 | .102 | .289 | 8 | 11 | 36% | 5% | 38 | -2.6 | .196/.239/.314 | .118 | .302 | 12 | 26 | 37% | 5% | 47 | -1.9 | .178/.243/.266 | .089 | .301 | 9 | 22 | 41% | 7% | 34 | -0.7 |
|
✕Ryan Aguilar 2019 · A |
24 | 37→41 | 38→45 | 51→50 | 42 | .180/.245/.263 | .082 | .274 | 6 | 6 | 34% | 8% | 37 | -2.6 | .186/.263/.281 | .095 | .309 | 10 | 9 | 39% | 8% | 50 | -1.7 | .182/.277/.297 | .114 | .301 | 14 | 12 | 40% | 10% | 58 | -0.8 |
|
✕Jake Opitz 2009 · A |
23 | 37→47 | 37→40 | 49→45 | 41 | .182/.234/.256 | .074 | .236 | 4 | 9 | 24% | 5% | 30 | -3.1 | .214/.268/.301 | .087 | .272 | 4 | 6 | 22% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .219/.269/.312 | .094 | .277 | 5 | 4 | 22% | 6% | 58 | -0.7 |
|
✕Tyler Dearden 2021 · A |
23 | 39→34 | 40→50 | 49→30 | 31 | .183/.230/.274 | .091 | .324 | 8 | 5 | 44% | 5% | 33 | -2.9 | .216/.289/.373 | .157 | .318 | 20 | 3 | 36% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .219/.296/.367 | .149 | .315 | 20 | 0 | 35% | 9% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Nic Kent 2023 · A |
23 | 37→42 | 36→40 | 48→45 | 35 | .179/.226/.239 | .060 | .270 | 3 | 14 | 34% | 5% | 22 | -3.7 | .204/.255/.286 | .082 | .271 | 7 | 10 | 26% | 5% | 47 | -1.9 | .203/.259/.278 | .075 | .268 | 7 | 9 | 25% | 5% | 45 | -1.4 |
|
✕Carlos De La Cruz 2022 · A |
22 | 34→44 | 41→50 | 46→45 | 31 | .166/.221/.255 | .090 | .306 | 9 | 7 | 47% | 6% | 25 | -3.5 | .209/.265/.350 | .141 | .325 | 17 | 6 | 39% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .211/.266/.351 | .140 | .319 | 17 | 5 | 38% | 5% | 66 | -0.5 |
|
●Felix Reyes 2023 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 43→50 | 46→45 | 35 | .188/.235/.293 | .105 | .267 | 11 | 8 | 34% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .221/.258/.346 | .125 | .263 | 15 | 7 | 22% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .241/.274/.386 | .144 | .275 | 17 | 8 | 19% | 4% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Josh Lester 2017 · A |
23 | 41→43 | 39→60 | 50→40 | 37 | .197/.244/.283 | .085 | .290 | 7 | 7 | 33% | 5% | 41 | -2.3 | .211/.254/.340 | .129 | .275 | 14 | 3 | 28% | 5% | 61 | -1.0 | .203/.249/.394 | .191 | .250 | 26 | 4 | 31% | 5% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Franklin Hernandez 2010 · A |
23 | 40→37 | 40→45 | 48→40 | 35 | .197/.234/.290 | .094 | .283 | 6 | 4 | 32% | 4% | 39 | -2.5 | .197/.237/.286 | .089 | .278 | 6 | 6 | 30% | 4% | 39 | -2.5 | .151/.183/.208 | .058 | .207 | 4 | 3 | 29% | 3% | -9 | -1.1 |
|
✕Nick Urbanus 2014 · A |
22 | 38 | 34→40 | 48→50 | 39 | .182/.230/.233 | .051 | .261 | 2 | 9 | 30% | 5% | 22 | -3.7 | .191/.231/.259 | .068 | .284 | 3 | 8 | 32% | 5% | 28 | -3.2 | .190/.216/.254 | .064 | .278 | 0 | 8 | 31% | 3% | 17 | -1.3 |
|
✕Alexis Bastardo 2017 · A |
23 | 42 | 35→40 | 50→55 | 39 | .197/.252/.257 | .060 | .284 | 3 | 11 | 30% | 5% | 38 | -2.6 | .197/.244/.269 | .072 | .273 | 5 | 13 | 28% | 5% | 37 | -2.6 | .185/.221/.251 | .067 | .244 | 7 | 20 | 27% | 3% | 19 | -1.5 |
|
✕Edward Dorville 2011 · A |
22 | 39 | 41→50 | 50→55 | 32 | .181/.236/.277 | .096 | .321 | 8 | 12 | 44% | 6% | 37 | -2.7 | .177/.226/.264 | .087 | .346 | 7 | 14 | 48% | 5% | 29 | -3.2 | .120/.160/.194 | .074 | .250 | 7 | 28 | 53% | 4% | -20 | -1.7 |
|
✕Mickey Hall 2007 · A |
22 | 36→43 | 39→50 | 48→45 | 35 | .169/.230/.254 | .085 | .307 | 5 | 9 | 44% | 7% | 28 | -3.2 | .191/.265/.316 | .125 | .300 | 11 | 7 | 37% | 9% | 60 | -1.0 | .188/.271/.325 | .137 | .274 | 14 | 6 | 34% | 10% | 63 | -0.5 |
|
✕Matt Pita 2019 · A |
22 | 41 | 36→50 | 50→55 | 39 | .194/.249/.266 | .072 | .282 | 3 | 8 | 31% | 6% | 39 | -2.5 | .181/.233/.265 | .084 | .264 | 4 | 11 | 32% | 4% | 33 | -2.9 | .160/.214/.271 | .111 | .228 | 9 | 19 | 33% | 3% | 24 | -1.1 |