Benjamin Arias
P
Peoria Chiefs
+0.0
WAR
Age 24
RHP
6'5" / 195 lbs
A+
peak 0.4 · 2027
ERA4.54
FIP4.54
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.0%
BB%9.7%
K-BB%10.3%
IP60
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2027
STUF3030
CTRL4545
CMD3535
K†4045
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Cardinals Blue | 18 | 0 | 25 | 140 | 22 | 19 | 1 | 10.7% | 17.0% | 1.0% | 8.39 | 4.90 | +0.0 |
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | DSL Cardinals Blue | 12 | 12 | 51 | 207 | 61 | 14 | 2 | 20.0% | 8.5% | 1.3% | 1.94 | 3.18 | +1.0 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | FCL Cardinals | 12 | 11 | 42 | 195 | 40 | 21 | 3 | 13.9% | 13.5% | 1.4% | 3.64 | 4.41 | +0.3 |
| 2023 | 21 | A+ | Peoria Chiefs | 15 | 13 | 66 | 283 | 59 | 27 | 8 | 15.5% | 11.6% | 3.5% | 4.21 | 5.19 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 22 | A+ | Peoria Chiefs | 29 | 0 | 66 | 272 | 71 | 17 | 4 | 19.6% | 7.3% | 1.8% | 4.21 | 3.36 | +1.2 |
| 2025 | 23 | A+ | Peoria Chiefs | 33 | 0 | 56 | 243 | 43 | 24 | 3 | 13.6% | 11.4% | 1.9% | 3.67 | 4.41 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | STL | 60 | — | 60 | 252 | 44 | 28 | 7 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 2.8% | 4.92 | 4.92 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | STL | 11 | 11 | 60 | 255 | 47 | 28 | 7 | 18.6% | 10.8% | 2.8% | 4.82 | 4.80 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | STL | 11 | 11 | 60 | 255 | 49 | 27 | 7 | 19.1% | 10.7% | 2.8% | 4.76 | 4.74 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | STL | 60 | — | 60 | 253 | 49 | 27 | 7 | 19.4% | 10.6% | 2.8% | 4.74 | 4.73 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | STL | 59 | — | 59 | 250 | 48 | 27 | 7 | 19.4% | 10.6% | 2.8% | 4.74 | 4.75 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | STL | 58 | — | 58 | 244 | 47 | 26 | 7 | 19.3% | 10.7% | 2.9% | 4.77 | 4.79 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | STL | 56 | — | 56 | 237 | 45 | 26 | 7 | 19.1% | 10.8% | 2.9% | 4.82 | 4.86 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | STL | 54 | — | 54 | 228 | 43 | 25 | 7 | 18.8% | 10.9% | 3.0% | 4.89 | 4.93 | +0.0 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | STL | 52 | — | 52 | 219 | 41 | 24 | 7 | 18.6% | 11.1% | 3.1% | 4.97 | 5.02 | -0.0 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | STL | 50 | — | 50 | 209 | 38 | 24 | 7 | 18.3% | 11.2% | 3.2% | 5.06 | 5.11 | -0.1 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | STL | 47 | — | 47 | 199 | 36 | 23 | 7 | 17.9% | 11.5% | 3.3% | 5.16 | 5.22 | -0.1 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | STL | 44 | — | 44 | 187 | 33 | 22 | 6 | 17.5% | 11.7% | 3.4% | 5.27 | 5.34 | -0.2 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | STL | 42 | — | 42 | 175 | 30 | 21 | 6 | 17.1% | 11.9% | 3.5% | 5.40 | 5.48 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 119 | 36 | 307 | 1340 | 214 | 148 | 26 | 15.9% | 11.0% | 2.0% | 3.99 | 4.22 | +3.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 78 | 23 | 200 | 874 | 140 | 97 | 17 | 15.9% | 11.0% | 2.0% | 3.99 | 4.22 | +2.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Benjamin Arias (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.92 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 2.8% | — | 4.76 | 19.0% | 8.3% | 181 | -0.16 | — | — | — |
| David Griffin R 2027 · 4.42 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.42 | 19.2% | 11.9% | 2.6% | .279 | 5.32 | 15.6% | 5.5% | 168 | +0.90 | 4.42 | 239 | 92 |
| Danny Kirwin R 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.16 | 17.9% | 9.9% | 2.4% | .262 | 4.19 | 16.8% | 7.5% | 66 | +0.03 | 4.16 | 135 | 92 |
| Max Alba R 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.50 | 20.6% | 12.6% | 2.8% | .290 | 4.91 | 17.8% | 11.6% | 162 | +0.41 | 4.50 | 217 | 91 |
| Matt Lollis R 2026 · 4.56 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.56 | 18.5% | 12.2% | 2.7% | .237 | 5.00 | 19.2% | 4.7% | 56 | +0.44 | 4.56 | 120 | 91 |
| Matt Carasiti R 2026 · 3.87 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.87 | 17.8% | 9.8% | 1.9% | .309 | 3.25 | 24.8% | 15.5% | 104 | -0.62 | 2.78 | 312 | 91 |
| Juan Paniagua R 2027 · 4.69 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.69 | 15.7% | 11.9% | 2.6% | .262 | 4.63 | 16.2% | 1.8% | 93 | -0.06 | 4.58 | 151 | 91 |
| Colby Morris R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.10 | 20.4% | 10.7% | 2.5% | .291 | 5.74 | 16.2% | 4.4% | 54 | +1.64 | 4.10 | 105 | 91 |
| David Trexler R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.58 | 17.7% | 13.4% | 2.3% | .313 | 4.44 | 18.3% | 4.8% | 31 | -0.14 | 4.44 | 100 | 91 |
| Dylan Burns R 2027 · 4.07 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.07 | 17.1% | 10.8% | 1.9% | .300 | 4.87 | 11.6% | -2.4% | 41 | +0.80 | 4.07 | 120 | 90 |
| Matt Marsh R 2026 · 4.15 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.15 | 15.5% | 10.7% | 1.8% | .275 | 3.68 | 20.5% | 11.4% | 70 | -0.47 | 3.13 | 143 | 90 |
| Tai Tiedemann R 2025 · 3.84 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.84 | 17.5% | 9.8% | 1.8% | .305 | 5.79 | 9.8% | -0.2% | 118 | +1.95 | 3.84 | 190 | 89 |
| Ryan Ledbetter R 2026 · 4.75 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.75 | 18.5% | 12.3% | 3.0% | .338 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.75 | 124 | 89 |
| Stolmy Pimentel R 2027 · 4.53 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.53 | 16.0% | 10.5% | 2.6% | .338 | 3.89 | 13.6% | 3.1% | 72 | -0.64 | 3.89 | 143 | 89 |
| Alex Palsha R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.86 | 20.6% | 10.4% | 2.2% | .288 | 3.83 | 15.3% | 4.4% | 77 | -0.03 | 3.40 | 134 | 89 |
| Scott Oberg R 2027 · 5.16 FIP | 25 | SW | 5.16 | 17.0% | 11.2% | 3.8% | .273 | 2.95 | 22.8% | 15.6% | 188 | -2.21 | 2.59 | 302 | 89 |
| Matthew Gorst R 2026 · 4.65 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.65 | 16.2% | 11.3% | 2.7% | .254 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 199 | 88 |
| Brett McKinney R 2026 · 4.75 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.75 | 17.1% | 8.9% | 3.6% | .335 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 8.5% | 129 | -0.77 | 3.43 | 183 | 88 |
| David Goforth R 2028 · 4.06 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.06 | 17.4% | 9.8% | 2.2% | .287 | 4.58 | 14.1% | 3.6% | 184 | +0.52 | 4.06 | 256 | 88 |
| Shohei Tomioka R 2027 · 3.99 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.99 | 18.9% | 9.0% | 2.5% | .311 | 4.41 | 17.3% | 3.8% | 141 | +0.42 | 3.65 | 255 | 88 |
| Bryan Pope R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.96 | 19.4% | 9.5% | 2.4% | .332 | 5.16 | 12.7% | -0.3% | 22 | +1.20 | 3.96 | 148 | 88 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.