Wilkin Ramos
P
Sacramento River Cats
+0.5
WAR
Age 25
RHP
6'6" / 192 lbs
AAA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2033
peak 0.5 · 2026
ERA4.19
FIP4.19
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.5%
BB%10.4%
K-BB%11.1%
IP60
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2026
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | ROK | DSL Athletics | 14 | 8 | 40 | 173 | 38 | 17 | 0 | 14.9% | 12.3% | 0.0% | 3.15 | 3.39 | +0.7 |
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | GCL Pirates | 4 | 4 | 13 | 60 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 9.1% | 20.8% | 2.3% | 6.39 | 6.25 | -0.2 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | FCL Pirates Black | 12 | 5 | 39 | 174 | 36 | 17 | 3 | 14.1% | 12.2% | 2.6% | 3.69 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 37 | 1 | 51 | 238 | 58 | 31 | 3 | 18.0% | 15.4% | 1.5% | 3.88 | 4.34 | +0.4 |
| 2023 | 22 | AA | Binghamton Rumble Ponies | 33 | 0 | 58 | 240 | 67 | 37 | 0 | 21.9% | 17.4% | 0.0% | 2.50 | 3.46 | +1.0 |
| 2024 | 23 | AAA | Syracuse Mets | 41 | 0 | 51 | 223 | 47 | 26 | 1 | 17.6% | 12.5% | 0.5% | 3.00 | 3.46 | +0.9 |
| 2025 | 24 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 47 | 1 | 65 | 262 | 68 | 24 | 2 | 21.4% | 10.0% | 1.0% | 2.64 | 3.08 | +1.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | AAA | Sacramento River Cats | 4 | 0 | 7 | 34 | 5 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | 4.91 | — | — |
| ROS | 25 | MLB | SF | 60 | — | 60 | 253 | 54 | 26 | 6 | 21.5% | 10.4% | 2.2% | 4.19 | 4.19 | +0.5 |
| 2026 Total | 25 | MLB | SF | — | — | 67 | 287 | 59 | 29 | 7 | 20.7% | 10.2% | 2.3% | 4.27 | 3.73 | +1.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB | SF | 60 | — | 60 | 253 | 55 | 26 | 6 | 21.9% | 10.3% | 2.3% | 4.19 | 4.18 | +0.5 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB | SF | 60 | — | 60 | 251 | 55 | 26 | 6 | 22.0% | 10.2% | 2.3% | 4.20 | 4.20 | +0.5 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB | SF | 59 | — | 59 | 247 | 55 | 25 | 6 | 22.1% | 10.2% | 2.4% | 4.22 | 4.23 | +0.5 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB | SF | 57 | — | 57 | 242 | 53 | 25 | 6 | 22.0% | 10.3% | 2.5% | 4.26 | 4.28 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB | SF | 56 | — | 56 | 235 | 51 | 24 | 6 | 21.8% | 10.4% | 2.5% | 4.31 | 4.34 | +0.4 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB | SF | 54 | — | 54 | 227 | 49 | 24 | 6 | 21.5% | 10.5% | 2.6% | 4.37 | 4.42 | +0.3 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB | SF | 52 | — | 52 | 218 | 46 | 23 | 6 | 21.2% | 10.6% | 2.7% | 4.45 | 4.50 | +0.3 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | SF | 49 | — | 49 | 208 | 44 | 23 | 6 | 20.9% | 10.8% | 2.8% | 4.54 | 4.60 | +0.2 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | SF | 47 | — | 47 | 198 | 41 | 22 | 6 | 20.6% | 11.0% | 2.9% | 4.64 | 4.71 | +0.1 |
| 2036 | 35 | MLB | SF | 44 | — | 44 | 186 | 38 | 21 | 6 | 20.2% | 11.2% | 3.0% | 4.76 | 4.83 | +0.1 |
| 2037 | 36 | MLB | SF | 41 | — | 41 | 174 | 34 | 20 | 5 | 19.8% | 11.5% | 3.1% | 4.88 | 4.97 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 192 | 19 | 323 | 1404 | 252 | 191 | 14 | 17.9% | 13.6% | 1.0% | 3.26 | 3.86 | +5.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 119 | 12 | 200 | 868 | 156 | 118 | 9 | 17.9% | 13.6% | 1.0% | 3.26 | 3.86 | +3.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Wilkin Ramos (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.19 | 21.5% | 10.4% | 2.2% | — | 4.20 | 22.0% | 11.8% | 178 | +0.01 | — | — | — |
| Jesus Pirela R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.85 | 23.7% | 11.6% | 2.3% | .305 | 3.92 | 17.1% | 13.9% | 45 | +0.07 | 3.23 | 161 | 92 |
| Randall Delgado R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.73 | 23.7% | 10.1% | 2.5% | .284 | 3.72 | 20.3% | 12.4% | 167 | -0.01 | 3.05 | 290 | 91 |
| Guido Knudson R 2026 · 3.50 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.50 | 20.7% | 11.1% | 1.4% | .255 | 4.70 | 17.5% | 6.7% | 47 | +1.20 | 3.50 | 106 | 91 |
| Shohei Tomioka R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.99 | 18.9% | 9.0% | 2.5% | .311 | 4.41 | 17.3% | 3.8% | 141 | +0.42 | 3.65 | 255 | 90 |
| Jordan Milbrath R 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.05 | 19.9% | 10.4% | 2.4% | .272 | 3.60 | 19.6% | 9.7% | 129 | -0.45 | 3.20 | 386 | 90 |
| Barrett Loseke R 2026 · 4.41 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.41 | 21.7% | 10.1% | 3.4% | .311 | 5.44 | 24.0% | 10.9% | 22 | +1.03 | 4.41 | 152 | 90 |
| David Griffin R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.42 | 19.2% | 11.9% | 2.6% | .279 | 5.32 | 15.6% | 5.5% | 168 | +0.90 | 4.42 | 239 | 90 |
| Anthony Vizcaya R 2026 · 3.22 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.22 | 21.9% | 10.8% | 1.1% | .259 | 7.22 | 18.2% | 5.5% | 13 | +4.00 | 3.22 | 115 | 90 |
| Jarret Whorff R 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.08 | 18.9% | 10.2% | 2.4% | .271 | 3.84 | 21.6% | 13.4% | 73 | -0.24 | 3.84 | 206 | 90 |
| Easton Sikorski R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.32 | 21.1% | 10.6% | 3.0% | .286 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.16 | 159 | 89 |
| Grant Hartwig R 2026 · 3.84 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.84 | 21.2% | 10.8% | 2.1% | .330 | 3.91 | 21.7% | 11.3% | 61 | +0.07 | 2.52 | 179 | 89 |
| Austin Ross R 2025 · 4.42 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.42 | 20.7% | 9.6% | 3.4% | .281 | 5.22 | 21.2% | 5.7% | 55 | +0.80 | 4.42 | 121 | 89 |
| Jackson Hicks R 2026 · 3.89 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.89 | 22.6% | 10.5% | 2.5% | .336 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.17 | 116 | 89 |
| Colton Murray R 2026 · 3.34 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.34 | 20.5% | 10.4% | 1.2% | .251 | 4.14 | 21.4% | 12.3% | 109 | +0.80 | 3.34 | 187 | 89 |
| Sean Harney R 2026 · 3.55 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.55 | 18.2% | 9.8% | 1.4% | .285 | 4.73 | 16.5% | 5.1% | 59 | +1.18 | 3.55 | 123 | 89 |
| Taylor Floyd R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.32 | 21.7% | 10.8% | 3.0% | .331 | 4.32 | 18.9% | 9.8% | 122 | +0.00 | 3.48 | 290 | 88 |
| Nelson Gonzalez R 2026 · 3.40 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.40 | 19.6% | 7.7% | 1.8% | .293 | 5.06 | 17.7% | 7.8% | 115 | +1.66 | 3.40 | 258 | 88 |
| Dusty Isaacs R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.97 | 23.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .255 | 4.63 | 21.6% | 9.9% | 86 | +0.66 | 3.16 | 253 | 88 |
| Matt Pierpont R 2026 · 3.50 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.50 | 20.7% | 8.6% | 1.9% | .295 | 3.39 | 21.6% | 13.6% | 156 | -0.11 | 2.79 | 280 | 88 |
| Blake Smith R 2028 · 3.18 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.18 | 23.3% | 10.5% | 1.3% | .290 | 3.63 | 22.4% | 13.8% | 71 | +0.45 | 3.18 | 124 | 88 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2028
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2033
First FA Year 2034
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2028 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.4M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| Totals | $5M | $11M | +$6M | ||