Riley Pint
P
Albuquerque Isotopes
+0.2
WAR
Age 28
RHP
6'5" / 225 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.43
FIP4.43
xFIP7.53
SIERA5.04
K%26.0%
BB%14.3%
K-BB%11.7%
IP37
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
K†6060
FB-0.7 (30%)
SL-3.2 (70%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18 | ROK | Grand Junction Rockies | 11 | 11 | 37 | 174 | 36 | 23 | 2 | 14.1% | 16.5% | 1.6% | 5.35 | 4.89 | +0.0 |
| 2017 | 19 | A | Asheville Tourists | 22 | 22 | 93 | 435 | 79 | 59 | 3 | 13.4% | 16.0% | 0.8% | 5.42 | 4.41 | +0.9 |
| 2018 | 20 | A | Asheville Tourists | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 81.00 | — | — |
| 2019 | 21 | A | Asheville Tourists | 21 | 3 | 18 | 98 | 23 | 31 | 0 | 17.4% | 37.3% | 0.0% | 8.66 | 6.36 | -0.3 |
| 2021 | 23 | A+ | Spokane Indians | 10 | 0 | 11 | 49 | 17 | 10 | 3 | — | — | — | 3.38 | — | — |
| 2022 | 24 | AAA | Albuquerque Isotopes | 41 | 0 | 46 | 199 | 58 | 31 | 4 | 24.0% | 17.2% | 2.6% | 4.53 | 4.68 | +0.1 |
| 2023 | 25 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 48 | 0 | 58 | 278 | 85 | 60 | 3 | 27.4% | 21.9% | 1.1% | 6.24 | 4.18 | +0.5 |
| 2024 | 26 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 41 | 0 | 45 | 215 | 77 | 45 | 2 | 31.4% | 21.6% | 0.0% | 5.24 | 3.18 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | MLB | COL | 37 | — | 37 | 156 | 41 | 22 | 4 | 26.0% | 14.3% | 2.4% | 4.43 | 4.43 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | COL | 36 | — | 36 | 152 | 39 | 21 | 4 | 25.6% | 13.9% | 2.5% | 4.44 | 4.46 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | COL | 35 | — | 35 | 148 | 37 | 20 | 4 | 25.3% | 13.6% | 2.6% | 4.48 | 4.51 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | COL | 34 | — | 34 | 143 | 36 | 19 | 4 | 24.9% | 13.5% | 2.7% | 4.54 | 4.58 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB | COL | 32 | — | 32 | 137 | 34 | 19 | 4 | 24.6% | 13.6% | 2.8% | 4.61 | 4.66 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB | COL | 31 | — | 31 | 130 | 32 | 18 | 4 | 24.3% | 13.7% | 2.9% | 4.70 | 4.75 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB | COL | 29 | — | 29 | 124 | 30 | 17 | 4 | 24.0% | 13.9% | 3.0% | 4.80 | 4.87 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 195 | 37 | 307 | 1454 | 308 | 288 | 17 | 21.2% | 19.8% | 1.2% | 5.61 | 4.48 | +2.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 127 | 24 | 200 | 948 | 201 | 188 | 11 | 21.2% | 19.8% | 1.2% | 5.61 | 4.48 | +1.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Riley Pint (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.43 | 26.0% | 14.3% | 2.4% | — | 4.52 | 25.3% | 11.6% | 105 | +0.09 | — | — | — |
| Peyton Gray R 2024 · 4.26 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.26 | 29.2% | 14.1% | 3.4% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.26 | 104 | 84 |
| Daniel Robert R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.63 | 23.3% | 12.5% | 1.7% | .310 | 3.09 | 25.8% | 16.6% | 87 | -0.54 | 2.28 | 186 | 82 |
| Spencer Bivens R 2026 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 19.8% | 13.5% | 3.1% | .265 | 3.87 | 18.2% | 10.2% | 272 | -0.98 | 3.45 | 315 | 80 |
| Jose Rafael De Paula R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.51 | 23.3% | 13.6% | 3.0% | .313 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.65 | 315 | 79 |
| Jeff Ames R 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.45 | 25.6% | 16.8% | 2.5% | .351 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.84 | 272 | 78 |
| Collin Baumgartner R 2024 · 3.76 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.76 | 23.9% | 12.3% | 2.0% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.99 | 117 | 78 |
| Michael Dimock R 2026 · 3.39 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.39 | 23.5% | 10.7% | 1.7% | .346 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.11 | 166 | 78 |
| Joe Colón J R 2025 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 77 |
| Cole McDonald R 2025 · 5.16 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.16 | 21.1% | 13.8% | 3.8% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.84 | 153 | 77 |
| Nathanael Santiago R 2025 · 3.65 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.65 | 25.5% | 12.6% | 2.0% | .272 | 2.48 | 19.9% | 14.3% | 37 | -1.17 | 2.48 | 138 | 77 |
| Matt Ramsey R 2026 · 3.76 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.76 | 24.9% | 8.8% | 3.0% | .276 | 2.42 | 21.7% | 12.6% | 34 | -1.34 | 2.42 | 125 | 77 |
| Mason Vinyard R 2024 · 4.41 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.41 | 21.8% | 14.5% | 2.4% | .254 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.60 | 154 | 77 |
| Tommy Kahnle R 2026 · 3.46 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.46 | 29.2% | 12.4% | 2.3% | .353 | 3.06 | 35.5% | 27.4% | 61 | -0.40 | 1.53 | 433 | 77 |
| Jeff Johnson R 2025 · 3.71 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.71 | 23.6% | 15.6% | 1.1% | .297 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.49 | 160 | 77 |
| José A. Váldez R 2026 · 4.02 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.02 | 23.1% | 16.2% | 1.5% | .325 | 4.21 | 16.8% | 6.2% | 103 | +0.19 | 4.02 | 328 | 77 |
| Casey Legumina R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.01 | 25.1% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .299 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.01 | 283 | 77 |
| Ronald Peña R 2025 · 4.57 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.57 | 20.5% | 12.6% | 2.9% | .355 | 4.49 | 16.5% | 6.1% | 39 | -0.08 | 3.70 | 187 | 77 |
| Al Alburquerque R 2027 · 3.56 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.56 | 21.4% | 11.1% | 1.6% | .330 | 3.23 | 21.3% | 12.5% | 114 | -0.33 | 2.83 | 228 | 76 |
| Neil Ramírez R 2026 · 4.75 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.75 | 27.1% | 12.5% | 4.3% | .389 | 4.77 | 29.1% | 19.7% | 116 | +0.02 | 3.10 | 220 | 76 |
| Shane Greene R 2026 · 3.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.38 | 25.8% | 10.6% | 2.0% | .253 | 3.83 | 23.4% | 16.9% | 154 | +0.45 | 2.84 | 484 | 76 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.