Luis Oviedo
P
Columbus Clippers
+0.1
WAR
Age 27
RHP
6'5" / 250 lbs
AAA
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.44
FIP4.44
xFIP5.70
SIERA5.52
K%22.5%
BB%10.2%
K-BB%12.3%
IP62
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
STUF5555
CTRL2020
CMD3030
K†5555
FB Velo
p4794.3
Whiff%
p6527.7%
K%
p4321.1%
xwOBA vs
p100.369
FB-6.9
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 17 | ROK | DSL Indians | 14 | 14 | 63 | 271 | 56 | 17 | 1 | 14.1% | 7.8% | 0.5% | 4.00 | 3.19 | +1.3 |
| 2017 | 18 | ROK | AZL Indians | 14 | 7 | 52 | 249 | 70 | 22 | 2 | 19.1% | 11.0% | 1.1% | 7.14 | 3.50 | +0.8 |
| 2018 | 19 | A | Lake County Captains | 2 | 2 | 9 | 36 | 6 | 7 | 0 | — | — | — | 3.00 | — | — |
| 2019 | 20 | A | Lake County Captains | 19 | 19 | 87 | 380 | 72 | 40 | 6 | 14.0% | 12.4% | 2.1% | 5.38 | 4.63 | +0.6 |
| 2021 | 22 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 26 | 4 | 39 | 191 | 42 | 31 | 5 | 21.1% | 17.0% | 2.8% | 8.61 | 4.99 | -0.0 |
| 2022 | 23 | AAA | Columbus Clippers | 28 | 9 | 60 | 284 | 62 | 47 | 10 | 18.1% | 17.2% | 3.8% | 5.43 | 5.82 | -0.6 |
| 2023 | 24 | AAA | Columbus Clippers | 42 | 0 | 62 | 286 | 60 | 39 | 4 | 18.5% | 14.3% | 1.5% | 4.82 | 4.17 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | CLE | 11 | 11 | 62 | 261 | 62 | 34 | 8 | 23.7% | 13.1% | 3.1% | 4.89 | 4.82 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB | CLE | 11 | 11 | 61 | 257 | 61 | 33 | 8 | 23.6% | 12.8% | 3.1% | 4.82 | 4.80 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB | CLE | 59 | — | 59 | 251 | 58 | 32 | 8 | 23.1% | 12.6% | 3.1% | 4.82 | 4.84 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB | CLE | 58 | — | 58 | 243 | 55 | 30 | 8 | 22.6% | 12.5% | 3.2% | 4.86 | 4.90 | +0.0 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB | CLE | 56 | — | 56 | 235 | 52 | 30 | 8 | 22.0% | 12.6% | 3.2% | 4.94 | 4.99 | -0.0 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB | CLE | 53 | — | 53 | 225 | 48 | 29 | 8 | 21.4% | 12.7% | 3.3% | 5.04 | 5.11 | -0.1 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB | CLE | 51 | — | 51 | 215 | 45 | 28 | 7 | 20.7% | 12.9% | 3.4% | 5.16 | 5.24 | -0.2 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB | CLE | 48 | — | 48 | 204 | 41 | 27 | 7 | 20.0% | 13.1% | 3.5% | 5.29 | 5.38 | -0.2 |
| 2034 | 35 | MLB | CLE | 46 | — | 46 | 193 | 37 | 26 | 7 | 19.3% | 13.3% | 3.6% | 5.43 | 5.53 | -0.3 |
| 2035 | 36 | MLB | CLE | 43 | — | 43 | 180 | 33 | 24 | 7 | 18.5% | 13.6% | 3.7% | 5.59 | 5.69 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 145 | 55 | 371 | 1697 | 290 | 225 | 32 | 17.1% | 13.3% | 1.9% | 5.58 | 4.38 | +3.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 78 | 30 | 200 | 916 | 156 | 121 | 17 | 17.1% | 13.3% | 1.9% | 5.58 | 4.38 | +2.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Luis Oviedo (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.82 | 23.7% | 13.1% | 3.1% | — | 4.85 | 23.1% | 10.5% | 178 | +0.03 | — | — | — |
| James Bourque R 2025 · 4.15 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.15 | 25.7% | 13.3% | 2.8% | .325 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.36 | 312 | 80 |
| Nolan Hoffman R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.99 | 24.3% | 12.9% | 2.4% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.03 | 239 | 80 |
| Jay Flaa R 2026 · 4.70 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.70 | 19.4% | 9.8% | 3.6% | .300 | 4.86 | 22.8% | 4.7% | 36 | +0.16 | 3.62 | 273 | 79 |
| Michael Mariot R 2026 · 5.09 FIP | 27 | SW | 5.09 | 20.3% | 12.3% | 3.9% | .191 | 4.26 | 21.6% | 12.6% | 131 | -0.83 | 2.39 | 676 | 76 |
| Lucas Erceg R 2026 · 4.47 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.47 | 20.8% | 14.0% | 2.5% | .339 | 2.95 | 24.6% | 15.7% | 193 | -1.52 | 2.07 | 302 | 75 |
| Heath Hembree R 2026 · 3.69 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.69 | 21.1% | 7.2% | 2.7% | .292 | 4.09 | 27.3% | 18.8% | 162 | +0.40 | 2.67 | 382 | 75 |
| Javy Guerra R 2029 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 21.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | .303 | 3.87 | 19.5% | 13.0% | 193 | -0.43 | 3.01 | 260 | 75 |
| Beck Wheeler R 2026 · 4.41 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.41 | 24.9% | 14.5% | 2.9% | .360 | 5.38 | 15.3% | 3.1% | 58 | +0.97 | 3.46 | 173 | 74 |
| Collin Baumgartner R 2025 · 3.76 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.76 | 23.9% | 12.3% | 2.0% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.99 | 117 | 74 |
| José Ruiz R 2026 · 4.48 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.48 | 25.7% | 12.5% | 3.6% | .284 | 4.15 | 21.7% | 13.1% | 171 | -0.33 | 3.42 | 459 | 74 |
| Pierce Johnson R 2026 · 3.93 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.93 | 22.4% | 11.3% | 2.4% | .269 | 2.95 | 32.2% | 22.0% | 79 | -0.98 | 2.65 | 550 | 73 |
| Blair Calvo R 2026 · 5.03 FIP | 27 | SW | 5.03 | 21.6% | 16.7% | 3.0% | .354 | 5.72 | 20.7% | 10.0% | 18 | +0.69 | 2.86 | 181 | 73 |
| Evan Gates R 2026 · 4.02 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.02 | 22.5% | 11.8% | 2.4% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.66 | 242 | 73 |
| Grant Sides R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.83 | 22.4% | 11.9% | 2.0% | .247 | 3.31 | 21.7% | 11.9% | 47 | -0.52 | 3.31 | 159 | 73 |
| Alex Hoppe R 2025 · 3.89 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.89 | 22.8% | 12.7% | 2.0% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.89 | 176 | 72 |
| Fernando Cruz R 2024 · 5.29 FIP | 25 | SW | 5.29 | 15.6% | 12.2% | 3.6% | .284 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.44 | 316 | 72 |
| Nick Ernst R 2024 · 5.04 FIP | 25 | SW | 5.04 | 21.9% | 14.6% | 3.5% | .275 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.55 | 117 | 72 |
| Nolan Clenney R 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.81 | 23.3% | 10.7% | 4.2% | .341 | 4.59 | 17.2% | 7.5% | 71 | -0.22 | 3.74 | 223 | 72 |
| Grant Black R 2026 · 4.46 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.46 | 19.0% | 13.9% | 2.2% | .327 | 5.46 | 15.2% | 3.1% | 156 | +1.00 | 4.46 | 215 | 72 |
| Nolan Riggs R 2024 · 4.54 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.54 | 20.7% | 14.0% | 2.6% | .300 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.36 | 132 | 72 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.