Rony García
P
Toledo Mud Hens
+0.0
WAR
Age 28
RHP
6'3" / 200 lbs
AAA
ERA4.46
FIP4.46
xFIP4.15
SIERA3.79
K%23.4%
BB%9.9%
K-BB%13.6%
IP32
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL5555
CMD5050
K†5050
FB Velo
p2792.9
Whiff%
p2421.7%
K%
p5623.3%
xwOBA vs
p100.388
FB+2.7
SL-0.8
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18 | ROK | GCL Yankees East | 14 | 12 | 71 | 287 | 56 | 13 | 1 | 13.3% | 5.7% | 0.5% | 2.28 | 2.96 | +1.7 |
| 2017 | 19 | A | Charleston RiverDogs | 13 | 13 | 76 | 308 | 56 | 17 | 4 | 12.8% | 6.8% | 1.6% | 2.50 | 3.74 | +1.2 |
| 2018 | 20 | A+ | Tampa Tarpons | 23 | 23 | 119 | 510 | 107 | 28 | 7 | 15.8% | 6.4% | 1.9% | 4.31 | 3.62 | +2.3 |
| 2019 | 21 | AA | Trenton Thunder | 25 | 24 | 130 | 548 | 129 | 44 | 16 | 18.9% | 8.9% | 3.7% | 4.01 | 4.65 | +1.0 |
| 2020 | 22 | MLB | Detroit Tigers | 15 | 2 | 21 | 96 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 14.6% | 9.4% | 7.5% | 8.14 | 7.19 | -0.5 |
| 2021 | 23 | MLB | Detroit Tigers | 6 | 4 | 23 | 96 | 26 | 12 | 5 | 25.1% | 12.5% | 5.0% | 3.09 | 5.28 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 24 | MLB | Detroit Tigers | 18 | 8 | 55 | 222 | 50 | 14 | 9 | 23.3% | 6.3% | 4.6% | 4.58 | 4.47 | +0.3 |
| 2023 | 25 | AAA | Toledo Mud Hens | 27 | 2 | 38 | 186 | 50 | 25 | 8 | 23.7% | 14.1% | 5.1% | 8.29 | 5.68 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | MLB | DET | 32 | — | 32 | 135 | 28 | 13 | 5 | 20.9% | 9.8% | 3.6% | 4.74 | 4.95 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | DET | 31 | — | 31 | 132 | 27 | 13 | 5 | 20.7% | 9.8% | 3.6% | 4.85 | 4.96 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | DET | 30 | — | 30 | 128 | 26 | 13 | 5 | 20.3% | 9.9% | 3.6% | 4.92 | 5.01 | -0.0 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | DET | 29 | — | 29 | 124 | 25 | 12 | 5 | 19.9% | 10.0% | 3.7% | 5.00 | 5.08 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 141 | 88 | 533 | 2253 | 395 | 180 | 68 | 17.5% | 8.0% | 3.0% | 4.12 | 4.28 | +6.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 53 | 33 | 200 | 845 | 148 | 68 | 26 | 17.5% | 8.0% | 3.0% | 4.12 | 4.28 | +2.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Rony García (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.95 | 20.9% | 9.8% | 3.6% | — | 5.02 | 20.3% | 10.4% | 91 | +0.07 | — | — | — |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2027 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 82 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2028 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 79 |
| Matt Ramsey R 2026 · 3.76 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.76 | 24.9% | 8.8% | 3.0% | .276 | 2.42 | 21.7% | 12.6% | 34 | -1.34 | 2.42 | 125 | 79 |
| David Hernandez R 2028 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 79 |
| Marc Magliaro R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.01 | 19.6% | 7.3% | 3.0% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 125 | 78 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2026 · 4.82 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.82 | 20.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .275 | 6.70 | 13.9% | -1.9% | 30 | +1.88 | 3.88 | 180 | 77 |
| José Cisnero R 2025 · 4.50 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.50 | 26.1% | 11.7% | 3.9% | .367 | 3.92 | 24.5% | 13.3% | 75 | -0.58 | 2.26 | 279 | 77 |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 77 |
| J.J. Hoover R 2026 · 4.61 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.61 | 22.6% | 8.6% | 4.2% | .350 | 5.75 | 20.3% | 10.0% | 137 | +1.14 | 4.26 | 258 | 76 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2028 · 5.16 FIP | 30 | SU | 5.16 | 18.6% | 7.6% | 4.9% | .373 | 3.54 | 18.5% | 9.3% | 93 | -1.62 | 3.45 | 170 | 76 |
| Joe Colón J R 2025 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 76 |
| Spencer Bivens R 2026 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 19.8% | 13.5% | 3.1% | .265 | 3.87 | 18.2% | 10.2% | 272 | -0.98 | 3.45 | 315 | 76 |
| Steve Geltz R 2026 · 5.30 FIP | 28 | SW | 5.30 | 22.0% | 10.2% | 5.1% | .248 | 3.57 | 22.6% | 12.4% | 27 | -1.73 | 3.57 | 157 | 76 |
| Cole McDonald R 2025 · 5.16 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.16 | 21.1% | 13.8% | 3.8% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.84 | 153 | 76 |
| Ronald Peña R 2025 · 4.57 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.57 | 20.5% | 12.6% | 2.9% | .355 | 4.49 | 16.5% | 6.1% | 39 | -0.08 | 3.70 | 187 | 76 |
| A.J. Schugel R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.96 | 20.1% | 8.1% | 2.8% | .307 | 6.39 | 17.6% | 10.6% | 13 | +2.43 | 2.85 | 299 | 75 |
| Nelson Gonzalez R 2026 · 5.14 FIP | 28 | SU | 5.14 | 19.2% | 8.2% | 4.8% | .311 | 6.15 | 16.9% | 4.6% | 74 | +1.01 | 3.40 | 258 | 75 |
| Tucker Healy R 2026 · 5.21 FIP | 28 | SU | 5.21 | 19.2% | 10.5% | 4.4% | .310 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.83 | 174 | 75 |
| Roman Mendez R 2026 · 5.03 FIP | 28 | SW | 5.03 | 21.0% | 9.2% | 4.6% | .268 | 4.49 | 20.8% | 9.7% | 62 | -0.54 | 4.12 | 230 | 75 |
| Javy Guerra R 2028 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 21.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | .303 | 3.87 | 19.5% | 13.0% | 193 | -0.43 | 3.01 | 260 | 75 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.