Huascar Ynoa
P
Salt Lake Bees
+0.2
WAR
Age 28
RHP
6'2" / 220 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.51
FIP4.51
xFIP4.74
SIERA5.05
K%22.0%
BB%9.8%
K-BB%12.2%
IP22
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†5555
FB Velo
p7896.5
Whiff%
p7228.8%
K%
p7526.9%
xwOBA vs
p470.315
CH-0.5
FB-1.7
SL-2.1
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 17 | ROK | DSL Twins | 14 | 14 | 57 | 245 | 47 | 30 | 1 | 13.0% | 15.3% | 0.6% | 2.70 | 4.25 | +0.4 |
| 2016 | 18 | ROK | GCL Twins | 11 | 11 | 51 | 210 | 51 | 12 | 1 | 16.5% | 7.1% | 0.7% | 3.18 | 2.98 | +1.1 |
| 2017 | 19 | ROK | Danville Braves | 13 | 13 | 51 | 236 | 50 | 29 | 2 | 14.4% | 15.4% | 1.2% | 5.26 | 4.48 | +0.3 |
| 2018 | 20 | A+ | Florida Fire Frogs | 24 | 24 | 116 | 508 | 131 | 54 | 8 | 19.3% | 12.5% | 2.2% | 4.56 | 4.28 | +1.3 |
| 2019 | 21 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 28 | 17 | 100 | 460 | 113 | 46 | 17 | 21.2% | 10.8% | 4.7% | 5.47 | 5.24 | +0.1 |
| 2020 | 22 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 9 | 5 | 22 | 100 | 17 | 12 | 2 | 17.0% | 12.0% | 1.9% | 5.82 | 4.24 | +0.2 |
| 2021 | 23 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 21 | 20 | 101 | 425 | 113 | 29 | 15 | 26.9% | 6.5% | 3.8% | 4.53 | 3.73 | +1.8 |
| 2022 | 24 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 20 | 19 | 84 | 374 | 95 | 41 | 16 | 22.7% | 10.9% | 4.6% | 6.30 | 5.11 | +0.1 |
| 2024 | 26 | AAA | Gwinnett Stripers | 14 | 7 | 30 | 129 | 23 | 13 | 4 | 16.8% | 11.9% | 2.9% | 6.37 | 4.79 | +0.1 |
| 2025 | 27 | AAA | St. Paul Saints | 5 | 0 | 4 | 26 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | — | — | 10.38 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | AAA | Salt Lake Bees | 3 | 3 | 8 | 41 | 4 | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | 8.22 | — | — |
| ROS | 28 | MLB | ATL | 22 | — | 22 | 94 | 22 | 9 | 3 | 23.9% | 9.8% | 3.1% | 4.53 | 4.41 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 28 | MLB | ATL | — | — | 30 | 135 | 26 | 14 | 3 | 19.6% | 10.5% | 2.2% | 5.48 | 3.28 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | ATL | 22 | — | 22 | 92 | 21 | 9 | 3 | 23.4% | 9.9% | 3.2% | 4.50 | 4.48 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 162 | 133 | 625 | 2754 | 539 | 309 | 78 | 19.6% | 11.2% | 2.8% | 4.93 | 4.42 | +6.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 52 | 43 | 200 | 882 | 173 | 99 | 25 | 19.6% | 11.2% | 2.8% | 4.93 | 4.42 | +2.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Huascar Ynoa (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.41 | 23.9% | 9.8% | 3.1% | — | 4.48 | 23.4% | 13.6% | 22 | +0.07 | — | — | — |
| Matt Ramsey R 2026 · 3.76 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.76 | 24.9% | 8.8% | 3.0% | .276 | 2.42 | 21.7% | 12.6% | 34 | -1.34 | 2.42 | 125 | 84 |
| Daniel Hudson R 2026 · 3.48 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.48 | 24.5% | 7.9% | 2.6% | .302 | 3.74 | 22.8% | 13.6% | 168 | +0.26 | 1.69 | 468 | 80 |
| Bryan Shaw R 2026 · 3.54 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.54 | 25.1% | 9.1% | 2.6% | .277 | 3.88 | 21.1% | 12.7% | 203 | +0.34 | 2.86 | 596 | 79 |
| Daniel Robert R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.63 | 23.3% | 12.5% | 1.7% | .310 | 3.09 | 25.8% | 16.6% | 87 | -0.54 | 2.28 | 186 | 79 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2026 · 3.68 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.68 | 25.0% | 7.7% | 3.1% | .289 | 3.07 | 24.2% | 17.9% | 130 | -0.61 | 2.31 | 403 | 79 |
| Gerardo Sanchez R 2026 · 3.47 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.47 | 21.6% | 8.4% | 2.1% | .355 | 3.57 | 20.5% | 15.1% | 56 | +0.10 | 2.59 | 137 | 79 |
| Trevor May R 2026 · 3.59 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.59 | 26.1% | 9.8% | 2.6% | .291 | 3.53 | 31.9% | 23.6% | 150 | -0.06 | 3.04 | 432 | 78 |
| David Hernandez R 2028 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 78 |
| Cory Gearrin R 2027 · 3.52 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.52 | 22.1% | 7.5% | 2.4% | .283 | 3.61 | 22.2% | 13.6% | 174 | +0.09 | 3.17 | 272 | 78 |
| Casey Legumina R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.01 | 25.1% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .299 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.01 | 283 | 78 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2029 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 77 |
| Arodys Vizcaíno R 2025 · 3.61 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.61 | 25.3% | 8.9% | 2.8% | .260 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.27 | 183 | 76 |
| Michael Dimock R 2026 · 3.39 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.39 | 23.5% | 10.7% | 1.7% | .346 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.11 | 166 | 76 |
| Grant Hartwig R 2025 · 4.32 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.32 | 25.7% | 8.4% | 4.2% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.52 | 179 | 76 |
| José Cisnero R 2025 · 4.50 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.50 | 26.1% | 11.7% | 3.9% | .367 | 3.92 | 24.5% | 13.3% | 75 | -0.58 | 2.26 | 279 | 75 |
| Blake Treinen R 2026 · 3.30 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.30 | 24.0% | 9.5% | 1.8% | .271 | 2.97 | 26.0% | 17.7% | 215 | -0.33 | 1.54 | 521 | 75 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2027 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 75 |
| Dayan Díaz R 2026 · 3.43 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.43 | 25.1% | 8.7% | 2.5% | .358 | 3.95 | 29.4% | 19.3% | 16 | +0.52 | 3.08 | 205 | 75 |
| Hunter Strickland R 2026 · 3.45 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.45 | 21.6% | 9.3% | 1.8% | .304 | 4.62 | 17.9% | 9.1% | 70 | +1.17 | 2.30 | 511 | 75 |
| Jake Cousins R 2026 · 3.11 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.11 | 30.9% | 11.9% | 2.0% | .265 | 3.91 | 31.6% | 18.8% | 65 | +0.80 | 1.11 | 160 | 75 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.