Jesse Chavez
P
Gwinnett Stripers
+0.3
WAR
Age 42
RHP
6'1" / 180 lbs
AAA
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA3.58
FIP4.25
xFIP6.09
SIERA5.18
K%23.2%
BB%8.5%
K-BB%14.7%
IP43
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
STUF3535
CTRL5555
CMD5050
K†5050
FB Velo
p1090.7
Whiff%
p1017.0%
K%
p4120.8%
xwOBA vs
p420.321
SI (35%)
CU (6%)
SL-0.9 (4%)
CT-1.0 (39%)
FB-1.6 (35%)
CH-3.4 (17%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 31 | MLB | Oakland Athletics | 30 | 26 | 157 | 672 | 136 | 46 | 18 | 20.2% | 6.8% | 3.1% | 4.18 | 3.95 | +2.4 |
| 2016 | 32 | MLB | Los Angeles Dodgers | 62 | 0 | 67 | 282 | 63 | 15 | 12 | 22.3% | 5.3% | 4.5% | 4.43 | 4.34 | +0.5 |
| 2017 | 33 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 38 | 21 | 138 | 586 | 119 | 43 | 28 | 20.3% | 7.3% | 4.3% | 5.35 | 4.70 | +0.9 |
| 2018 | 34 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 62 | 0 | 95 | 377 | 92 | 16 | 13 | 24.4% | 4.2% | 3.7% | 2.55 | 3.60 | +1.8 |
| 2019 | 35 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 48 | 9 | 78 | 337 | 72 | 22 | 12 | 21.4% | 6.5% | 3.5% | 4.85 | 4.04 | +0.9 |
| 2020 | 36 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 18 | 0 | 17 | 77 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 16.9% | 9.1% | 8.4% | 6.88 | 7.44 | -0.5 |
| 2021 | 37 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 43 | 4 | 54 | 210 | 63 | 17 | 1 | 28.5% | 8.3% | 0.5% | 2.18 | 2.03 | +1.8 |
| 2022 | 38 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 60 | 1 | 69 | 292 | 74 | 20 | 8 | 25.3% | 6.8% | 2.4% | 3.76 | 3.16 | +1.5 |
| 2023 | 39 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 39 | 2 | 38 | 157 | 45 | 13 | 2 | 27.1% | 8.3% | 1.3% | 1.42 | 2.60 | +1.0 |
| 2024 | 40 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 46 | 0 | 63 | 264 | 55 | 18 | 10 | 20.8% | 6.8% | 4.1% | 3.13 | 4.46 | +0.4 |
| 2025 | 41 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 27 | 1 | 39 | 168 | 44 | 17 | 6 | 25.3% | 10.1% | 1.8% | 3.49 | 3.25 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 42 | MLB | ATL | 43 | — | 43 | 182 | 38 | 15 | 5 | 21.1% | 8.5% | 3.0% | 3.58 | 4.42 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 43 | MLB | ATL | 40 | — | 40 | 167 | 34 | 15 | 5 | 20.3% | 8.8% | 3.1% | 4.20 | 4.61 | +0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 473 | 64 | 815 | 3422 | 769 | 234 | 115 | 22.5% | 6.8% | 3.4% | 3.92 | 3.92 | +12.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 116 | 16 | 200 | 839 | 189 | 57 | 28 | 22.5% | 6.8% | 3.4% | 3.92 | 3.92 | +3.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Jesse Chavez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.42 | 21.1% | 8.5% | 3.0% | — | 4.61 | 20.3% | 11.5% | 40 | +0.19 | — | — | — |
| Jose Contreras R 2027 · 3.54 FIP | 43 | SW | 3.54 | 20.2% | 8.3% | 2.0% | .263 | 2.98 | 20.5% | 13.4% | 57 | -0.56 | 2.98 | 111 | 71 |
| Joaquín Benoit R 2024 · 4.46 FIP | 40 | SW | 4.46 | 21.6% | 9.9% | 3.5% | .259 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.55 | 164 | 70 |
| Rafael Diaz R 2028 · 4.05 FIP | 44 | SW | 4.05 | 17.3% | 10.5% | 2.0% | .301 | 3.16 | 16.2% | 9.4% | 152 | -0.89 | 3.06 | 215 | 68 |
| Fernando Rodney R 2026 · 3.89 FIP | 42 | SU | 3.89 | 23.3% | 12.9% | 2.1% | .341 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.67 | 295 | 66 |
| Gaudencio Aguirre R 2026 · 3.26 FIP | 42 | SU | 3.26 | 14.8% | 8.6% | 0.6% | .293 | 3.88 | 14.9% | 6.8% | 75 | +0.62 | 3.26 | 123 | 64 |
| Jose Valverde R 2025 · 5.46 FIP | 41 | SU | 5.46 | 14.9% | 6.1% | 5.2% | .309 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.20 | 122 | 63 |
| Pablo Ortega R 2026 · 5.22 FIP | 42 | SU | 5.22 | 12.4% | 8.2% | 3.9% | .292 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.03 | 375 | 59 |
| Koji Uehara R 2026 · 3.45 FIP | 42 | SU | 3.45 | 28.1% | 5.1% | 3.8% | .277 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.35 | 130 | 56 |
| Francisco Campos R 2026 · 4.76 FIP | 42 | SP- | 4.76 | 11.5% | 7.9% | 3.0% | .303 | 4.00 | 12.2% | 7.0% | 197 | -0.76 | 3.95 | 332 | 35 |
| Tim Hudson R 2024 · 4.40 FIP | 40 | SP- | 4.40 | 12.2% | 6.9% | 2.7% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.40 | 124 | 30 |
| Walter Silva R 2026 · 4.99 FIP | 42 | SP- | 4.99 | 9.7% | 8.8% | 2.9% | .313 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.67 | 428 | 27 |
| Juan Antonio Pena L 2025 · 4.55 FIP | 41 | SU | 4.55 | 13.7% | 14.1% | 1.5% | .313 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.17 | 149 | 25 |
| R.A. Dickey R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 42 | SP | 4.51 | 16.7% | 7.9% | 3.3% | .284 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.20 | 574 | 0 |
| Bartolo Colon R 2026 · 3.68 FIP | 42 | SP | 3.68 | 16.7% | 2.3% | 3.1% | .302 | 4.48 | 14.5% | 10.2% | 481 | +0.80 | 3.68 | 676 | 0 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.