Duane Underwood Jr.
P
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders
+0.1
WAR
Age 32
RHP
6'2" / 225 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.90
FIP4.72
xFIP4.89
SIERA5.26
K%21.5%
BB%10.7%
K-BB%10.8%
IP31
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†5555
FB Velo
p3793.6
Whiff%
p1320.1%
K%
p1014.0%
xwOBA vs
p100.385
CT+4.9
FB-0.5
CH-0.7
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21 | A+ | Myrtle Beach Pelicans | 16 | 16 | 78 | 306 | 54 | 24 | 6 | 12.8% | 9.6% | 2.9% | 2.41 | 4.85 | +0.2 |
| 2016 | 22 | AA | Tennessee Smokies | 18 | 18 | 73 | 330 | 62 | 35 | 7 | 13.6% | 12.4% | 2.9% | 4.32 | 5.14 | -0.1 |
| 2017 | 23 | AA | Tennessee Smokies | 25 | 24 | 138 | 585 | 98 | 50 | 13 | 13.6% | 9.4% | 3.0% | 4.43 | 4.82 | +0.8 |
| 2018 | 24 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 28 | 21 | 123 | 528 | 108 | 39 | 9 | 18.0% | 7.4% | 1.9% | 4.45 | 3.56 | +2.4 |
| 2019 | 25 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 45 | 10 | 93 | 420 | 108 | 42 | 10 | 23.0% | 10.5% | 2.5% | 5.11 | 3.85 | +1.5 |
| 2020 | 26 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 17 | 0 | 21 | 88 | 27 | 5 | 5 | 30.7% | 5.7% | 6.0% | 5.66 | 4.53 | +0.1 |
| 2021 | 27 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 43 | 0 | 73 | 320 | 65 | 26 | 9 | 20.3% | 8.1% | 2.8% | 4.33 | 3.98 | +0.9 |
| 2022 | 28 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 57 | 3 | 65 | 292 | 64 | 28 | 1 | 22.0% | 9.3% | 0.4% | 4.02 | 2.64 | +1.7 |
| 2023 | 29 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 35 | 1 | 44 | 189 | 27 | 17 | 5 | 13.5% | 9.2% | 2.7% | 5.68 | 4.63 | +0.2 |
| 2024 | 30 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 32 | 2 | 39 | 171 | 40 | 24 | 6 | 20.6% | 14.7% | 3.7% | 3.26 | 5.28 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 32 | MLB | CHC | 31 | — | 31 | 132 | 29 | 14 | 4 | 22.0% | 10.7% | 3.1% | 4.96 | 4.65 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 33 | MLB | CHC | 30 | — | 30 | 126 | 27 | 14 | 4 | 21.4% | 10.9% | 3.1% | 4.85 | 4.78 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 316 | 95 | 747 | 3229 | 572 | 309 | 84 | 17.7% | 9.6% | 2.6% | 4.30 | 4.25 | +8.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 85 | 25 | 200 | 864 | 153 | 83 | 22 | 17.7% | 9.6% | 2.6% | 4.30 | 4.25 | +2.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Duane Underwood Jr. (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.65 | 22.0% | 10.7% | 3.1% | — | 4.78 | 21.4% | 10.5% | 30 | +0.13 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2027 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 86 |
| Mike Broadway R 2025 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 23.0% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74 | 195 | 81 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.63 | 20.4% | 10.0% | 1.8% | .331 | 6.11 | 17.9% | 3.7% | 41 | +2.48 | 3.45 | 170 | 81 |
| Arcenio Leon R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.52 | 21.4% | 8.1% | 2.2% | .314 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.01 | 115 | 79 |
| Ryan Cook R 2025 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 77 |
| Brad Boxberger R 2026 · 4.77 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.77 | 22.8% | 10.1% | 4.2% | .280 | 3.48 | 27.2% | 17.5% | 149 | -1.29 | 3.02 | 363 | 77 |
| Cory Gearrin R 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.08 | 21.4% | 8.1% | 3.2% | .292 | 3.82 | 19.5% | 9.5% | 55 | -0.26 | 3.17 | 272 | 76 |
| Brad Brach R 2026 · 3.53 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.53 | 20.8% | 9.0% | 1.9% | .338 | 4.03 | 24.4% | 11.0% | 97 | +0.50 | 2.80 | 410 | 76 |
| Manny Acosta R 2029 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 76 |
| Clayton Mortensen R 2026 · 4.60 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.60 | 23.2% | 14.2% | 3.0% | .258 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.33 | 221 | 76 |
| Logan Kensing R 2027 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.61 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 1.6% | .270 | 3.06 | 17.9% | 10.0% | 124 | -0.55 | 2.72 | 172 | 75 |
| Joakim Soria R 2026 · 4.37 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.37 | 23.2% | 9.2% | 3.8% | .319 | 2.59 | 28.5% | 21.7% | 186 | -1.78 | 2.00 | 380 | 75 |
| Junichi Tazawa R 2026 · 5.19 FIP | 32 | SU | 5.19 | 20.4% | 10.1% | 4.6% | .362 | 4.14 | 17.0% | 8.6% | 21 | -1.05 | 2.99 | 227 | 75 |
| Jon Edwards R 2025 · 4.43 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.43 | 25.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.39 | 132 | 75 |
| Nate Jones R 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.08 | 23.4% | 10.9% | 2.9% | .279 | 5.52 | 21.4% | 13.8% | 38 | +1.44 | 2.61 | 157 | 75 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2026 · 3.65 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.65 | 22.0% | 7.3% | 2.7% | .256 | 4.36 | 20.5% | 9.0% | 16 | +0.71 | 3.65 | 137 | 74 |
| Zack Segovia R 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.81 | 15.0% | 8.3% | 3.5% | .314 | 3.37 | 20.2% | 14.3% | 39 | -1.44 | 3.37 | 144 | 74 |
| Danny Farquhar R 2024 · 3.62 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.62 | 22.3% | 11.0% | 1.8% | .247 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.62 | 224 | 73 |
| Jumbo Diaz R 2026 · 3.88 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.88 | 22.3% | 9.2% | 2.7% | .247 | 3.28 | 23.0% | 13.8% | 141 | -0.60 | 2.80 | 284 | 73 |
| Miguel Mejia R 2025 · 4.33 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.33 | 15.7% | 10.7% | 2.2% | .341 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.35 | 108 | 73 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.