Juan FrancesOF
DSL CLE Mendoza
Age 20
S/R
5'9" / 145 lbs
ROK
BB +7%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.7 · 2032
wRC+†69
AVG/OBP/SLG.217 / .281 / .324
PA57
HR1
K%26
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.7peak
2032
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.7 | $16M | +$15M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.7 | $17M | +$16M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.6 | $16M | +$15M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +1.5 | $16M | +$13M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +1.2 | $13M | +$9M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +0.9 | $5M | +$0.5M |
| Totals | $14M | $83M | +$69M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17 | ROK | DSL Guardians Blue | 158 | 152 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 0 | 8 | 3 | .164 | .186 | .178 | .364 | .013 | .187 | 13 | 3 | .160 | -19 | -21 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -1.8 |
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL CLE Mendoza | 93 | 84 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 3 | .190 | .253 | .250 | .503 | .060 | .216 | 13 | 5 | .215 | 23 | -8 | -1 | +0 | -1 | +3 | -0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 20 | MLB | PIT | 57 | 52 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .212 | .281 | .308 | .588 | .096 | .285 | 26 | 7 | .275 | 69 | -2 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 21 | MLB 11% | PIT | 118 | 106 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 29 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .236 | .308 | .377 | .685 | .142 | .288 | 25 | 8 | .296 | 85 | -2 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 22 | MLB 28% | PIT | 262 | 234 | 56 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 23 | 63 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .239 | .315 | .389 | .704 | .150 | .289 | 24 | 9 | .309 | 94 | -2 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +7 | 0.5 |
| 2029 | 23 | MLB 48% | PIT | 366 | 326 | 79 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 33 | 85 | 4 | 8 | 2 | .242 | .320 | .399 | .718 | .156 | .290 | 23 | 9 | .316 | 100 | +0 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +10 | 0.9 |
| 2030 | 24 | MLB 62% | PIT | 437 | 389 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 40 | 101 | 5 | 9 | 2 | .242 | .320 | .398 | .719 | .157 | .290 | 23 | 9 | .321 | 104 | +2 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +12 | 1.3 |
| 2031 | 25 | MLB 80% | PIT | 479 | 426 | 103 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 45 | 109 | 5 | 10 | 2 | .242 | .321 | .404 | .725 | .162 | .291 | 23 | 9 | .324 | 106 | +3 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +14 | 1.5 |
| 2032 | 26 | MLB 94% | PIT | 504 | 445 | 109 | 19 | 3 | 16 | 48 | 115 | 6 | 10 | 2 | .245 | .327 | .409 | .736 | .164 | .291 | 23 | 10 | .326 | 107 | +4 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +14 | 1.7 |
| 2033 | 27 | MLB | PIT | 515 | 454 | 110 | 19 | 3 | 16 | 50 | 118 | 6 | 10 | 2 | .242 | .325 | .403 | .729 | .161 | .291 | 23 | 10 | .326 | 107 | +4 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +15 | 1.7 |
| 2034 | 28 | MLB | PIT | 518 | 456 | 110 | 19 | 3 | 16 | 51 | 120 | 6 | 10 | 2 | .241 | .326 | .401 | .727 | .160 | .291 | 23 | 10 | .324 | 106 | +4 | +1 | -1 | -3 | +15 | 1.6 |
| 2035 | 29 | MLB | PIT | 513 | 453 | 109 | 19 | 3 | 16 | 50 | 120 | 5 | 9 | 1 | .241 | .323 | .402 | .725 | .161 | .290 | 23 | 10 | .322 | 105 | +3 | +1 | -1 | -3 | +15 | 1.5 |
| 2036 | 30 | MLB | PIT | 505 | 445 | 106 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 50 | 120 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .238 | .322 | .393 | .715 | .155 | .289 | 24 | 10 | .319 | 102 | +1 | +1 | -2 | -3 | +14 | 1.2 |
| 2037 | 31 | MLB | PIT | 493 | 437 | 102 | 18 | 3 | 14 | 48 | 119 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .233 | .316 | .384 | .701 | .151 | .287 | 24 | 10 | .315 | 100 | -0 | +1 | -3 | -3 | +14 | 0.9 |
| 2038 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 476 | 421 | 98 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 47 | 117 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .233 | .317 | .380 | .697 | .147 | .286 | 25 | 10 | .311 | 96 | -2 | +1 | -4 | -3 | +13 | 0.6 |
| 2039 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 447 | 396 | 89 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 44 | 113 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .225 | .309 | .364 | .672 | .139 | .284 | 25 | 10 | .305 | 92 | -4 | +0 | -4 | -3 | +13 | 0.2 |
| 2040 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 402 | 356 | 78 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 39 | 105 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .219 | .303 | .351 | .654 | .132 | .283 | 26 | 10 | .299 | 87 | -6 | +0 | -5 | -2 | +11 | -0.2 |
| 2041 | 35 | MLB | PIT | 348 | 309 | 67 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 33 | 95 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .217 | .299 | .343 | .642 | .126 | .280 | 27 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -8 | +0 | -6 | -2 | +10 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 6691 | 5941 | 1387 | 235 | 40 | 186 | 624 | 1576 | 70 | 100 | 22 | .233 | .314 | .380 | .694 | .147 | .285 | 24 | 9 | .310 | 96 | -34 | +11 | -25 | -40 | +190 | 10.4 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 577 | 135 | 23 | 4 | 18 | 61 | 153 | 7 | 10 | 2 | .234 | .315 | .381 | .696 | .147 | .285 | 24 | 9 | .310 | 96 | -3 | +1 | -2 | -4 | +18 | 1.0 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17 | ROK | DSL Guardians Blue | 158 | 149 | 29 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 8 | 3 | .195 | .231 | .208 | .439 | .013 | .212 | 9 | 4 | .202 | 12 | -16 | +0 | — | — | +4 | -1.1 |
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL CLE Mendoza | 93 | 81 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 3 | .235 | .319 | .309 | .627 | .074 | .253 | 9 | 9 | .285 | 76 | -3 | -1 | — | — | +3 | -0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Juan Frances (OGILVIE) | 20 | — | — | — | — | .217/.281/.324 | .107 | .285 | 1 | 1 | 26% | 7% | 69 | -0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
●Dylan Carlson 2019 · A |
20 | 42→52 | 43→55 | 45→50 | 45 | .206/.277/.315 | .109 | .279 | 10 | 6 | 28% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .228/.297/.383 | .155 | .293 | 16 | 10 | 27% | 8% | 91 | +1.1 | .242/.327/.396 | .154 | .296 | 14 | 4 | 22% | 9% | 105 | +1.6 |
|
●Max Kepler 2013 · A |
20 | 44→54 | 42→60 | 53→50 | 44 | .216/.275/.328 | .112 | .278 | 9 | 6 | 25% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .222/.279/.348 | .126 | .273 | 10 | 7 | 22% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .234/.319/.433 | .200 | .248 | 24 | 4 | 17% | 10% | 108 | +2.2 |
|
●Gavin Lux 2018 · A |
20 | 46→56 | 39→50 | 53→50 | 46 | .218/.277/.306 | .088 | .285 | 6 | 12 | 25% | 7% | 61 | -1.0 | .245/.301/.388 | .143 | .311 | 15 | 11 | 25% | 7% | 93 | +1.3 | .260/.330/.404 | .144 | .327 | 14 | 8 | 23% | 9% | 106 | +1.8 |
|
●Thomas Neal 2008 · A |
20 | 47→57 | 40→55 | 49→50 | 44 | .222/.288/.320 | .098 | .298 | 7 | 6 | 27% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .247/.308/.396 | .149 | .313 | 16 | 4 | 25% | 6% | 98 | +1.6 | .260/.320/.418 | .158 | .322 | 17 | 4 | 24% | 6% | 106 | +2.0 |
|
✕Juan Brito 2022 · A |
20 | 45→48 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 46 | .222/.285/.324 | .103 | .281 | 10 | 12 | 24% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .230/.313/.368 | .138 | .279 | 13 | 9 | 21% | 10% | 94 | +1.3 | .226/.311/.371 | .145 | .266 | 15 | 9 | 20% | 10% | 91 | +1.0 |
|
✕Curtis Mead 2021 · A |
20 | 44→54 | 42→55 | 47→50 | 44 | .213/.264/.320 | .107 | .261 | 9 | 7 | 22% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .254/.309/.413 | .159 | .307 | 16 | 8 | 22% | 6% | 103 | +1.9 | .259/.321/.430 | .171 | .311 | 17 | 8 | 22% | 7% | 111 | +1.6 |
|
✕Angel Martínez 2022 · A |
20 | 42→48 | 40→50 | 49→50 | 44 | .205/.261/.303 | .099 | .264 | 7 | 10 | 25% | 7% | 54 | -1.4 | .223/.284/.349 | .126 | .283 | 12 | 10 | 24% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .227/.291/.359 | .132 | .280 | 13 | 10 | 23% | 7% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
✕Henry Ramos 2012 · A |
20 | 43→53 | 41→50 | 50 | 36 | .211/.245/.308 | .097 | .286 | 8 | 14 | 29% | 4% | 48 | -1.9 | .215/.257/.320 | .105 | .287 | 9 | 9 | 27% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .251/.313/.394 | .142 | .314 | 16 | 7 | 24% | 7% | 96 | +0.9 |
|
●Adael Amador 2022 · A |
19 | 45→54 | 41→50 | 45→55 | 47 | .219/.281/.317 | .098 | .274 | 8 | 11 | 23% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .241/.317/.373 | .132 | .280 | 15 | 17 | 19% | 9% | 97 | +1.5 | .233/.312/.369 | .136 | .267 | 17 | 23 | 19% | 9% | 90 | +0.8 |
|
●Anthony Santander 2015 · A |
20 | 39→49 | 40→65 | 47→45 | 40 | .192/.246/.287 | .095 | .263 | 8 | 8 | 29% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .220/.272/.355 | .135 | .289 | 15 | 6 | 28% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .242/.317/.473 | .231 | .257 | 31 | 2 | 20% | 9% | 120 | +3.4 |
|
✕Francisco Mejía 2016 · A |
20 | 43→53 | 41→55 | 47→40 | 43 | .211/.267/.303 | .093 | .260 | 9 | 5 | 23% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .250/.290/.373 | .123 | .301 | 13 | 4 | 21% | 5% | 85 | +0.7 | .258/.304/.423 | .165 | .305 | 16 | 1 | 21% | 5% | 101 | +0.9 |
|
●Ian Happ 2016 · A |
21 | 41→51 | 45→60 | 49→50 | 42 | .208/.265/.337 | .129 | .285 | 12 | 6 | 31% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .231/.299/.396 | .165 | .320 | 19 | 10 | 32% | 9% | 95 | +1.4 | .246/.351/.433 | .188 | .299 | 21 | 10 | 23% | 13% | 122 | +3.7 |
|
●Aaron Hicks 2010 · A |
20 | 46→56 | 41→60 | 49→55 | 49 | .223/.289/.330 | .107 | .285 | 8 | 12 | 24% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .224/.302/.340 | .116 | .311 | 8 | 14 | 28% | 10% | 81 | +0.4 | .247/.358/.450 | .204 | .280 | 25 | 11 | 21% | 14% | 127 | +2.4 |
|
●Jeimer Candelario 2014 · A |
20 | 45→55 | 43→60 | 44→45 | 50 | .220/.285/.331 | .111 | .266 | 10 | 3 | 21% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .214/.268/.339 | .125 | .266 | 11 | 2 | 23% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .247/.323/.429 | .182 | .296 | 19 | 3 | 22% | 9% | 111 | +2.3 |
|
✕Drew Waters 2019 · A |
20 | 47→53 | 44→55 | 53→55 | 36 | .224/.268/.349 | .126 | .327 | 9 | 13 | 33% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .228/.273/.352 | .124 | .354 | 9 | 15 | 36% | 5% | 71 | -0.3 | .232/.300/.391 | .159 | .334 | 15 | 22 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.8 |
|
✕Willi Castro 2018 · A |
21 | 48→54 | 42→50 | 48→55 | 38 | .234/.263/.334 | .100 | .290 | 9 | 12 | 23% | 3% | 62 | -0.9 | .241/.282/.359 | .118 | .312 | 10 | 13 | 25% | 4% | 77 | +0.1 | .240/.326/.383 | .143 | .305 | 13 | 23 | 24% | 8% | 98 | +1.3 |
|
✕Abraham Almonte 2009 · A |
20 | 39→49 | 42→55 | 52→55 | 45 | .194/.252/.299 | .105 | .252 | 9 | 19 | 26% | 7% | 50 | -1.8 | .220/.264/.315 | .095 | .289 | 6 | 20 | 25% | 5% | 57 | -1.2 | .232/.330/.424 | .192 | .279 | 22 | 11 | 24% | 12% | 111 | +1.5 |
|
●Edward Olivares 2016 · A |
20 | 43→53 | 39→55 | 54→55 | 44 | .207/.294/.298 | .092 | .271 | 6 | 17 | 24% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .215/.272/.338 | .123 | .275 | 11 | 13 | 25% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .259/.316/.431 | .172 | .293 | 20 | 16 | 19% | 6% | 108 | +1.4 |
|
●Michael Harris II 2021 · A |
20 | 44→54 | 39→55 | 52→55 | 41 | .212/.263/.298 | .086 | .291 | 6 | 10 | 28% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .258/.304/.406 | .148 | .329 | 14 | 21 | 25% | 5% | 99 | +1.7 | .278/.321/.456 | .177 | .328 | 21 | 21 | 21% | 5% | 116 | +2.7 |
|
●Rowdy Tellez 2015 · A |
20 | 45→50 | 42→60 | 47→45 | 45 | .221/.276/.321 | .100 | .273 | 9 | 5 | 22% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .229/.281/.352 | .123 | .287 | 13 | 5 | 24% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .249/.317/.464 | .215 | .286 | 29 | 1 | 24% | 8% | 114 | +1.6 |