Engel Daniel Peralta
P
FCL Astros
+0.2
WAR
Age 22
RHP
6'4" / 190 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.3 · 2027
ERA4.46
FIP4.46
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%23.0%
BB%9.9%
K-BB%13.1%
IP33
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2027
K†5560
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL HOU Blue | 10 | 1 | 22 | 87 | 24 | 10 | 0 | 18.8% | 14.4% | 0.0% | 2.05 | 3.34 | +0.4 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | DSL Astros Orange | 11 | 4 | 34 | 149 | 56 | 11 | 6 | 25.6% | 9.2% | 3.7% | 5.35 | 4.13 | +0.3 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 13 | 4 | 41 | 184 | 46 | 23 | 5 | 17.7% | 15.0% | 3.2% | 4.65 | 5.27 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | HOU | 33 | — | 33 | 140 | 32 | 14 | 4 | 23.0% | 9.9% | 3.0% | 4.46 | 4.46 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB | HOU | 34 | — | 34 | 145 | 34 | 13 | 4 | 23.7% | 9.3% | 3.0% | 4.36 | 4.29 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB | HOU | 35 | — | 35 | 149 | 36 | 13 | 4 | 24.3% | 8.9% | 3.0% | 4.26 | 4.19 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB | HOU | 36 | — | 36 | 150 | 37 | 13 | 4 | 24.6% | 8.7% | 2.9% | 4.18 | 4.13 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB | HOU | 36 | — | 36 | 150 | 37 | 13 | 4 | 24.8% | 8.7% | 2.9% | 4.14 | 4.11 | +0.3 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB | HOU | 35 | — | 35 | 149 | 37 | 13 | 4 | 24.8% | 8.7% | 3.0% | 4.13 | 4.12 | +0.3 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB | HOU | 35 | — | 35 | 147 | 36 | 13 | 4 | 24.7% | 8.8% | 3.0% | 4.14 | 4.15 | +0.3 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB | HOU | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 35 | 13 | 4 | 24.6% | 8.8% | 3.0% | 4.17 | 4.19 | +0.3 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | HOU | 33 | — | 33 | 139 | 34 | 12 | 4 | 24.4% | 8.9% | 3.1% | 4.22 | 4.25 | +0.3 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | HOU | 32 | — | 32 | 134 | 32 | 12 | 4 | 24.2% | 9.1% | 3.2% | 4.29 | 4.33 | +0.2 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | HOU | 30 | — | 30 | 129 | 31 | 12 | 4 | 23.9% | 9.2% | 3.2% | 4.36 | 4.41 | +0.2 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | HOU | 29 | — | 29 | 123 | 29 | 12 | 4 | 23.6% | 9.4% | 3.3% | 4.45 | 4.51 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 34 | 9 | 96 | 420 | 87 | 54 | 11 | 20.7% | 12.8% | 2.7% | 4.30 | 4.46 | +0.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 71 | 19 | 200 | 872 | 181 | 112 | 23 | 20.7% | 12.8% | 2.7% | 4.30 | 4.46 | +1.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Engel Daniel Peralta (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.46 | 23.0% | 9.9% | 3.0% | — | 4.20 | 24.2% | 15.2% | 105 | -0.26 | — | — | — |
| Cody Palmquist R 2026 · 4.20 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.20 | 21.9% | 9.0% | 3.3% | .278 | 5.95 | 14.7% | 7.1% | 62 | +1.75 | 4.20 | 104 | 94 |
| Kyle Zurak R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.96 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.6% | .302 | 3.42 | 16.7% | 7.5% | 121 | -0.54 | 3.19 | 181 | 94 |
| Heath Holder R 2027 · 4.16 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.16 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 2.8% | .287 | 3.30 | 22.3% | 13.1% | 247 | -0.86 | 2.92 | 367 | 93 |
| Austin Smith R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.85 | 22.7% | 10.0% | 2.6% | .274 | 5.19 | 16.3% | 0.7% | 52 | +1.34 | 3.85 | 100 | 92 |
| Corey Copping R 2026 · 4.13 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.13 | 21.4% | 8.7% | 3.1% | .265 | 4.57 | 19.6% | 6.7% | 179 | +0.44 | 3.39 | 214 | 91 |
| Peyton Williams R 2027 · 3.66 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.66 | 22.3% | 10.3% | 2.1% | .311 | 4.87 | 22.2% | 10.2% | 100 | +1.21 | 3.66 | 123 | 91 |
| Addison Russ R 2026 · 3.55 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.55 | 22.2% | 7.9% | 2.4% | .324 | 3.08 | 25.6% | 17.5% | 121 | -0.47 | 3.07 | 194 | 90 |
| Tyler Bray R 2027 · 4.06 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.06 | 22.3% | 9.1% | 3.1% | .356 | 3.22 | 17.9% | 7.6% | 114 | -0.84 | 2.82 | 152 | 90 |
| Kenny Oakley R 2026 · 3.50 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.50 | 23.8% | 9.1% | 2.3% | .348 | 3.89 | 17.3% | 7.8% | 115 | +0.39 | 3.18 | 144 | 90 |
| Ricky DeVito R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.10 | 22.8% | 8.8% | 3.3% | .309 | 4.62 | 21.5% | 2.4% | 151 | +0.52 | 4.10 | 215 | 89 |
| Michael Gomez R 2026 · 3.33 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.33 | 22.6% | 9.2% | 1.8% | .283 | 3.80 | 17.9% | 8.3% | 110 | +0.47 | 3.33 | 286 | 89 |
| Jonathan Brand R 2027 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.95 | 22.7% | 10.8% | 2.5% | .236 | 3.95 | 18.2% | 9.1% | 96 | -0.00 | 3.37 | 134 | 89 |
| Jimmy Joyce R 2026 · 3.78 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.78 | 25.0% | 9.0% | 3.0% | .341 | 4.02 | 20.4% | 9.7% | 242 | +0.24 | 3.40 | 259 | 89 |
| Ricardo Velez R 2028 · 4.43 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.43 | 22.4% | 10.9% | 3.3% | .261 | 3.88 | 20.1% | 9.3% | 114 | -0.55 | 3.82 | 142 | 89 |
| Owen Holt R 2027 · 3.81 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.81 | 20.7% | 10.2% | 2.1% | .258 | 4.53 | 18.7% | 6.4% | 107 | +0.72 | 3.81 | 145 | 88 |
| Casey Legumina R 2028 · 4.06 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.06 | 23.3% | 9.3% | 3.2% | .260 | 4.36 | 20.5% | 11.0% | 189 | +0.30 | 4.01 | 283 | 88 |
| Chad Patrick R 2027 · 3.82 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.82 | 20.3% | 9.9% | 2.1% | .315 | 4.23 | 22.3% | 13.8% | 422 | +0.41 | 3.72 | 483 | 88 |
| Tyler Mitzel R 2027 · 4.31 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.31 | 24.1% | 12.0% | 3.2% | .245 | 4.11 | 22.4% | 14.3% | 96 | -0.20 | 4.01 | 142 | 88 |
| Chris Gau R 2025 · 4.76 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.76 | 20.0% | 8.6% | 4.1% | .290 | 3.18 | 29.5% | 23.5% | 37 | -1.58 | 2.98 | 211 | 87 |
| Connor Cooke R 2026 · 3.37 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.37 | 23.7% | 8.4% | 2.2% | .350 | 4.28 | 24.6% | 10.4% | 56 | +0.91 | 2.93 | 103 | 87 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.7M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.4M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $4M | $7M | +$3M | ||