Edgar BasabeCF
ACL Rangers
Age 22
R/R
6'0" / 155 lbs
ROK
K +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.7 · 2030
wRC+†55
AVG/OBP/SLG.201 / .265 / .297
PA50
HR1
K%31
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.7peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.5M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | +0.1 | $0.5M | +$0.3M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $4M | -$0.2M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL Rangers 2 | 121 | 104 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 57 | 2 | 16 | 1 | .135 | .244 | .192 | .436 | .058 | .271 | 47 | 11 | .191 | 4 | -13 | +3 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -0.7 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL TEX Blue | 169 | 145 | 32 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 45 | 4 | 18 | 4 | .221 | .323 | .310 | .634 | .090 | .300 | 27 | 11 | .287 | 78 | -4 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +5 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | ACL Rangers | 149 | 145 | 22 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 65 | 0 | 9 | 2 | .152 | .174 | .221 | .395 | .069 | .266 | 44 | 3 | .178 | -6 | -18 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -1.2 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | ACL Rangers | 69 | 66 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 26 | 0 | 6 | 1 | .152 | .188 | .182 | .370 | .030 | .250 | 38 | 4 | .166 | -15 | -9 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | TEX | 50 | 46 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .217 | .280 | .326 | .606 | .109 | .287 | 30 | 8 | .257 | 55 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB 11% | TEX | 107 | 97 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .216 | .283 | .340 | .623 | .124 | .289 | 30 | 7 | .275 | 69 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | 0.0 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB 26% | TEX | 237 | 214 | 47 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 19 | 68 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .220 | .289 | .346 | .635 | .126 | .291 | 29 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +7 | 0.2 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB 43% | TEX | 323 | 291 | 65 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 91 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .223 | .294 | .361 | .655 | .137 | .292 | 28 | 8 | .293 | 83 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +9 | 0.5 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB 58% | TEX | 380 | 341 | 77 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 32 | 107 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .226 | .300 | .367 | .666 | .141 | .293 | 28 | 8 | .297 | 86 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +11 | 0.7 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB 76% | TEX | 410 | 368 | 84 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 35 | 116 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .228 | .302 | .375 | .677 | .147 | .293 | 28 | 9 | .298 | 86 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +12 | 0.7 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB 84% | TEX | 426 | 383 | 85 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 36 | 121 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .222 | .296 | .363 | .658 | .141 | .293 | 28 | 8 | .296 | 85 | -7 | +1 | -1 | +2 | +12 | 0.7 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB 90% | TEX | 428 | 384 | 85 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 37 | 123 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .221 | .296 | .362 | .658 | .141 | .292 | 29 | 9 | .294 | 83 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +2 | +12 | 0.5 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | TEX | 426 | 382 | 84 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 37 | 124 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .220 | .296 | .356 | .652 | .136 | .290 | 29 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -9 | +1 | -2 | +2 | +12 | 0.3 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | TEX | 417 | 374 | 80 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 36 | 123 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .214 | .290 | .342 | .632 | .128 | .289 | 29 | 9 | .287 | 78 | -10 | +0 | -3 | +1 | +12 | 0.1 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | TEX | 402 | 361 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 121 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .211 | .286 | .332 | .618 | .122 | .287 | 30 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +11 | -0.2 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | TEX | 374 | 336 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 115 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .208 | .283 | .327 | .610 | .119 | .286 | 31 | 9 | .277 | 70 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +11 | -0.5 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | TEX | 331 | 297 | 61 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 104 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .205 | .280 | .323 | .604 | .118 | .284 | 31 | 8 | .271 | 66 | -13 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +9 | -0.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4819 | 4334 | 923 | 160 | 30 | 108 | 402 | 1453 | 46 | 90 | 14 | .213 | .287 | .338 | .625 | .126 | .291 | 30 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -147 | +12 | -20 | +17 | +137 | -0.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 585 | 125 | 22 | 4 | 15 | 54 | 196 | 6 | 12 | 2 | .214 | .287 | .342 | .629 | .128 | .291 | 30 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -20 | +2 | -3 | +2 | +18 | -0.0 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL Rangers 2 | 121 | 97 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 38 | 2 | 16 | 1 | .196 | .345 | .278 | .623 | .082 | .300 | 31 | 17 | .294 | 83 | -2 | +3 | — | — | +3 | 0.4 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL TEX Blue | 169 | 134 | 41 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 29 | 29 | 4 | 18 | 4 | .306 | .443 | .455 | .898 | .149 | .365 | 17 | 17 | .401 | 165 | +12 | +2 | — | — | +5 | 2.0 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | ACL Rangers | 149 | 142 | 37 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 41 | 0 | 9 | 2 | .261 | .295 | .408 | .704 | .148 | .354 | 28 | 5 | .310 | 96 | -1 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 0.5 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | ACL Rangers | 69 | 64 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 0 | 6 | 1 | .219 | .275 | .266 | .541 | .047 | .304 | 26 | 7 | .251 | 50 | -4 | +1 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Edgar Basabe (OGILVIE) | 22 | — | — | — | — | .201/.265/.297 | .096 | .287 | 1 | 1 | 31% | 7% | 55 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Corey Joyce 2021 · A |
22 | 44 | 40→45 | 50 | 40 | .212/.268/.307 | .095 | .307 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .203/.290/.313 | .110 | .295 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .212/.315/.318 | .105 | .301 | 9 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Ezequiel Duran 2021 · A |
22 | 38→48 | 39→55 | 52→50 | 33 | .186/.233/.270 | .084 | .294 | 7 | 8 | 38% | 4% | 33 | -2.9 | .226/.276/.390 | .164 | .313 | 19 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 84 | +0.6 | .235/.283/.404 | .168 | .313 | 19 | 14 | 30% | 5% | 88 | +0.7 |
|
●Felix Reyes 2023 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 43→50 | 46→45 | 35 | .188/.235/.293 | .105 | .267 | 11 | 8 | 34% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .221/.258/.346 | .125 | .263 | 15 | 7 | 22% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .241/.274/.386 | .144 | .275 | 17 | 8 | 19% | 4% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Michael A. Taylor 2013 · A |
22 | 38→48 | 41→55 | 48→60 | 36 | .188/.234/.290 | .102 | .278 | 8 | 14 | 34% | 5% | 39 | -2.5 | .212/.267/.337 | .125 | .319 | 12 | 25 | 35% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .236/.294/.379 | .143 | .303 | 19 | 14 | 28% | 7% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
●Wynton Bernard 2013 · A |
22 | 44→54 | 39→45 | 52→60 | 42 | .208/.269/.296 | .088 | .301 | 6 | 10 | 31% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .242/.293/.332 | .090 | .318 | 5 | 19 | 24% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .270/.315/.362 | .092 | .329 | 5 | 28 | 19% | 6% | 86 | +0.7 |
|
✕Ramon Mendoza 2023 · A |
22 | 41→48 | 37→45 | 48→45 | 45 | .193/.269/.270 | .078 | .280 | 4 | 7 | 31% | 8% | 50 | -1.8 | .211/.284/.310 | .099 | .294 | 8 | 5 | 29% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .219/.298/.332 | .113 | .294 | 11 | 3 | 27% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Tucker Mitchell 2023 · A |
22 | 38 | 43→50 | 51→45 | 35 | .183/.259/.287 | .104 | .311 | 11 | 11 | 42% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .198/.263/.310 | .112 | .287 | 13 | 7 | 34% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .185/.242/.280 | .095 | .261 | 13 | 5 | 33% | 5% | 38 | -1.0 |
|
✕Anderson Gomes 2007 · A |
22 | 41→38 | 43→45 | 47→50 | 39 | .205/.252/.313 | .108 | .275 | 10 | 9 | 29% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .220/.270/.333 | .113 | .292 | 11 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .223/.275/.335 | .112 | .290 | 12 | 5 | 26% | 6% | 67 | -0.2 |
|
✕Brandon Barnes 2008 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 38→55 | 46→50 | 37 | .181/.232/.260 | .079 | .269 | 5 | 7 | 34% | 5% | 30 | -3.1 | .197/.236/.309 | .112 | .291 | 11 | 6 | 35% | 4% | 45 | -2.1 | .244/.289/.369 | .125 | .331 | 12 | 16 | 29% | 5% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
✕Daniel Schneemann 2019 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 50 | 43 | .189/.254/.283 | .094 | .277 | 7 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .211/.272/.298 | .087 | .290 | 7 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .226/.305/.377 | .151 | .297 | 15 | 13 | 28% | 10% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Jose Sibrian 2021 · A |
22 | 42 | 37→50 | 48→30 | 39 | .199/.255/.274 | .075 | .282 | 5 | 5 | 30% | 5% | 44 | -2.1 | .205/.260/.284 | .079 | .273 | 5 | 3 | 26% | 5% | 49 | -1.8 | .204/.263/.299 | .095 | .258 | 9 | 0 | 24% | 5% | 51 | -0.5 |
|
●James McCann 2012 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 39 | .203/.260/.306 | .103 | .288 | 9 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .223/.261/.310 | .087 | .291 | 6 | 6 | 24% | 4% | 55 | -1.4 | .254/.315/.415 | .161 | .331 | 20 | 4 | 28% | 7% | 104 | +1.1 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2021 · A |
22 | 45→48 | 42→50 | 51→50 | 43 | .218/.284/.328 | .110 | .300 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .204/.275/.332 | .128 | .317 | 14 | 12 | 38% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Jonathan Ornelas 2022 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 41→45 | 48→50 | 38 | .204/.251/.304 | .100 | .277 | 9 | 9 | 29% | 5% | 50 | -1.7 | .233/.286/.332 | .099 | .320 | 10 | 11 | 29% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .231/.292/.316 | .084 | .322 | 9 | 12 | 29% | 7% | 67 | -0.4 |
|
✕Narciso Crook 2017 · A |
22 | 38→43 | 42→55 | 52→50 | 34 | .194/.230/.300 | .106 | .280 | 10 | 11 | 34% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .207/.256/.324 | .117 | .303 | 11 | 10 | 34% | 5% | 57 | -1.2 | .199/.278/.357 | .158 | .302 | 19 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Aaron McKeithan 2022 · A |
22 | 41 | 39→40 | 49→40 | 40 | .198/.263/.282 | .084 | .277 | 6 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .218/.296/.304 | .086 | .283 | 8 | 4 | 24% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.302/.289 | .070 | .280 | 7 | 1 | 22% | 7% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Zach Green 2016 · A |
22 | 42→43 | 41→60 | 49→40 | 39 | .207/.246/.303 | .096 | .275 | 8 | 7 | 28% | 5% | 47 | -1.9 | .203/.257/.334 | .131 | .315 | 14 | 3 | 38% | 5% | 61 | -1.0 | .196/.262/.382 | .186 | .299 | 23 | 1 | 41% | 7% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕Adam Abraham 2009 · A |
22 | 39→47 | 44→50 | 49→40 | 43 | .199/.261/.312 | .112 | .263 | 11 | 5 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .215/.270/.328 | .113 | .270 | 10 | 4 | 23% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .222/.283/.344 | .122 | .281 | 12 | 2 | 24% | 7% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
●Alonzo Harris 2011 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 42→55 | 51→60 | 36 | .196/.232/.300 | .103 | .263 | 10 | 13 | 30% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .219/.261/.311 | .092 | .282 | 7 | 18 | 24% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .240/.296/.401 | .161 | .286 | 19 | 35 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +0.9 |
|
✕Charles Leblanc 2019 · A |
23 | 44→53 | 40→50 | 48→45 | 41 | .214/.265/.306 | .092 | .296 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .213/.264/.309 | .096 | .306 | 9 | 5 | 31% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .220/.306/.364 | .144 | .310 | 17 | 7 | 32% | 10% | 86 | +0.6 |