Manuel MejiasC
Lynchburg Hillcats
Age 22
S/R
5'7" / 166 lbs
A
K +5%HR +5%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 1.5 · 2031
wRC+†66
AVG/OBP/SLG.209 / .277 / .318
PA158
HR3
K%28
BB%8
MLB%0%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
35↗40
PWR
30↗35
SPD
45↗50
EYE
46↗51
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.5peak
2031
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.5 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.4 | $13M | +$12M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.3 | $13M | +$12M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.0 | $10M | +$8M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.8 | $4M | +$2M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.5 | $3M | +$0.7M |
| Totals | $9M | $57M | +$48M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL Indians Blue | 131 | 118 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .186 | .256 | .263 | .519 | .076 | .204 | 15 | 7 | .239 | 41 | -9 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.3 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | ACL Guardians | 120 | 110 | 23 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .209 | .275 | .282 | .557 | .073 | .250 | 18 | 7 | .241 | 43 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 19 | A | Lynchburg Hillcats | 129 | 120 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 39 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .150 | .197 | .183 | .380 | .033 | .217 | 30 | 5 | .177 | -6 | -15 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -1.0 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Lynchburg Hillcats | 307 | 281 | 48 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 91 | 2 | 3 | 0 | .171 | .234 | .221 | .454 | .050 | .245 | 30 | 7 | .211 | 20 | -28 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +9 | -1.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | CLE | 158 | 144 | 31 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 44 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .215 | .280 | .333 | .614 | .118 | .281 | 28 | 8 | .271 | 66 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +4 | 0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB 11% | CLE | 180 | 161 | 36 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 48 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .224 | .298 | .354 | .652 | .130 | .283 | 27 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | 0.3 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB 26% | CLE | 301 | 270 | 60 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 25 | 79 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .222 | .295 | .352 | .647 | .130 | .284 | 26 | 8 | .290 | 80 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +9 | 0.8 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB 43% | CLE | 378 | 338 | 76 | 15 | 2 | 9 | 33 | 98 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .225 | .301 | .361 | .662 | .136 | .285 | 26 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +7 | +11 | 1.2 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB 58% | CLE | 426 | 381 | 86 | 17 | 2 | 10 | 38 | 110 | 4 | 8 | 2 | .226 | .303 | .360 | .662 | .134 | .286 | 26 | 9 | .297 | 86 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +8 | +12 | 1.4 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB 76% | CLE | 453 | 406 | 91 | 18 | 2 | 11 | 40 | 117 | 4 | 8 | 2 | .224 | .300 | .360 | .660 | .135 | .286 | 26 | 9 | .297 | 86 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +8 | +13 | 1.5 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB 84% | CLE | 465 | 416 | 93 | 18 | 2 | 11 | 42 | 121 | 4 | 8 | 1 | .224 | .301 | .356 | .657 | .132 | .285 | 26 | 9 | .296 | 85 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +8 | +13 | 1.4 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB 90% | CLE | 466 | 417 | 92 | 18 | 2 | 11 | 42 | 123 | 4 | 8 | 1 | .221 | .298 | .353 | .651 | .132 | .285 | 26 | 9 | .294 | 83 | -9 | +1 | -1 | +8 | +13 | 1.3 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | CLE | 463 | 414 | 91 | 17 | 2 | 11 | 42 | 124 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .220 | .298 | .350 | .648 | .130 | .283 | 27 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -10 | +1 | -2 | +8 | +13 | 1.0 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | CLE | 439 | 392 | 85 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 40 | 119 | 4 | 6 | 0 | .217 | .296 | .344 | .640 | .128 | .282 | 27 | 9 | .287 | 78 | -11 | +1 | -3 | +8 | +12 | 0.8 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | CLE | 411 | 367 | 79 | 15 | 2 | 9 | 37 | 114 | 4 | 5 | 0 | .215 | .294 | .341 | .635 | .125 | .280 | 28 | 9 | .283 | 74 | -12 | +1 | -4 | +7 | +12 | 0.5 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | CLE | 373 | 334 | 69 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 33 | 106 | 3 | 5 | 0 | .207 | .284 | .314 | .598 | .108 | .278 | 28 | 9 | .277 | 70 | -13 | +1 | -4 | +7 | +11 | 0.2 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | CLE | 322 | 287 | 58 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 29 | 94 | 3 | 4 | 0 | .202 | .282 | .310 | .592 | .108 | .277 | 29 | 9 | .271 | 65 | -13 | +1 | -5 | +6 | +9 | -0.2 |
| 2039 | 35 | MLB | CLE | 266 | 239 | 48 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 80 | 2 | 4 | 0 | .201 | .277 | .310 | .586 | .109 | .274 | 30 | 9 | .263 | 60 | -12 | +1 | -6 | +5 | +8 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5788 | 5195 | 1106 | 215 | 22 | 118 | 495 | 1548 | 53 | 85 | 12 | .213 | .288 | .331 | .619 | .118 | .277 | 27 | 9 | .279 | 72 | -186 | +12 | -25 | +103 | +164 | 7.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 583 | 123 | 24 | 2 | 13 | 56 | 174 | 6 | 10 | 1 | .211 | .287 | .326 | .613 | .115 | .275 | 27 | 9 | .279 | 72 | -21 | +2 | -3 | +12 | +18 | 0.8 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL Indians Blue | 131 | 112 | 27 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .241 | .341 | .330 | .671 | .089 | .260 | 12 | 11 | .307 | 93 | -1 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | ACL Guardians | 120 | 104 | 28 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .269 | .367 | .365 | .732 | .096 | .307 | 12 | 12 | .337 | 116 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.6 |
| 2023 | 19 | A | Lynchburg Hillcats | 129 | 116 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .172 | .244 | .216 | .460 | .043 | .220 | 21 | 8 | .215 | 23 | -11 | +0 | — | — | +4 | -0.8 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Lynchburg Hillcats | 307 | 266 | 57 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 36 | 63 | 2 | 3 | 0 | .214 | .312 | .274 | .587 | .060 | .273 | 21 | 12 | .275 | 68 | -11 | +1 | — | — | +9 | -0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Manuel Mejias (OGILVIE) | 22 | 35→40 | 30→35 | 45→50 | 51 | .209/.277/.318 | .109 | .281 | 3 | 3 | 28% | 8% | 66 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Alexander Campos 2022 · A |
22 | 43 | 42→40 | 46→45 | 48 | .209/.289/.317 | .108 | .281 | 9 | 6 | 28% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .221/.304/.311 | .090 | .312 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .236/.329/.308 | .072 | .330 | 7 | 6 | 28% | 11% | 83 | +0.2 |
|
✕David Martin 2023 · A |
22 | 45 | 39→30 | 49→30 | 42 | .213/.285/.304 | .091 | .300 | 6 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .223/.305/.293 | .070 | .278 | 5 | 4 | 20% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .243/.334/.302 | .059 | .291 | 5 | 1 | 16% | 10% | 83 | +0.3 |
|
✕Charlie Valerio 2013 · A |
22 | 43 | 41→40 | 46→45 | 47 | .212/.278/.307 | .095 | .264 | 9 | 8 | 23% | 8% | 63 | -0.9 | .210/.265/.293 | .083 | .306 | 5 | 5 | 31% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .200/.247/.282 | .082 | .297 | 5 | 0 | 33% | 6% | 42 | -0.8 |
|
✕Luis Lara 2017 · A |
22 | 48 | 42→45 | 52→45 | 50 | .232/.293/.343 | .110 | .273 | 9 | 8 | 18% | 8% | 78 | +0.2 | .210/.273/.306 | .096 | .274 | 7 | 5 | 25% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .174/.244/.247 | .073 | .238 | 6 | 1 | 28% | 8% | 29 | -0.8 |
|
✕Roger Tomas 2008 · A |
22 | 43 | 40→30 | 50→45 | 43 | .207/.256/.299 | .091 | .264 | 7 | 6 | 24% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .225/.268/.285 | .060 | .282 | 3 | 6 | 20% | 5% | 51 | -1.7 | .234/.271/.267 | .033 | .288 | 1 | 6 | 19% | 4% | 46 | -0.6 |
|
✕Jose Lobatón 2007 · A |
22 | 44 | 42→45 | 43→30 | 47 | .212/.290/.319 | .108 | .298 | 9 | 5 | 30% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .217/.282/.343 | .126 | .297 | 13 | 3 | 29% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .241/.325/.370 | .129 | .305 | 12 | 0 | 23% | 11% | 94 | +0.6 |
|
✕Shawn Zarraga 2011 · A |
22 | 48 | 38→40 | 49→45 | 46 | .224/.303/.301 | .077 | .314 | 5 | 6 | 28% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .241/.298/.333 | .092 | .298 | 7 | 8 | 20% | 6% | 78 | +0.2 | .272/.340/.355 | .083 | .316 | 4 | 2 | 14% | 7% | 101 | +0.6 |
|
✕Aaron McKeithan 2022 · A |
22 | 41 | 39→40 | 49→40 | 40 | .198/.263/.282 | .084 | .277 | 6 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .218/.296/.304 | .086 | .283 | 8 | 4 | 24% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.302/.289 | .070 | .280 | 7 | 1 | 22% | 7% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Carlos Alvarez 2008 · A |
22 | 44 | 36→40 | 49→45 | 49 | .206/.285/.274 | .068 | .268 | 3 | 8 | 23% | 8% | 57 | -1.2 | .226/.305/.314 | .088 | .269 | 4 | 8 | 16% | 8% | 76 | +0.1 | .231/.320/.325 | .095 | .269 | 5 | 9 | 15% | 9% | 83 | +0.2 |
|
✕Marcus Littlewood 2014 · A |
22 | 41 | 40→45 | 47→45 | 48 | .197/.270/.292 | .096 | .274 | 7 | 5 | 29% | 9% | 56 | -1.3 | .207/.273/.320 | .113 | .269 | 10 | 5 | 26% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .205/.272/.318 | .112 | .262 | 10 | 4 | 25% | 8% | 60 | -0.5 |
|
●Colin Walsh 2012 · A |
22 | 43→53 | 41→45 | 50 | 53 | .208/.288/.312 | .103 | .252 | 8 | 9 | 20% | 10% | 69 | -0.4 | .234/.305/.358 | .124 | .289 | 12 | 7 | 22% | 9% | 87 | +0.8 | .212/.320/.332 | .121 | .306 | 11 | 7 | 31% | 13% | 85 | +0.5 |
|
✕Taylor Krick 2011 · A |
23 | 43 | 39→30 | 48→40 | 49 | .206/.285/.289 | .084 | .266 | 7 | 7 | 24% | 9% | 62 | -0.9 | .224/.308/.287 | .063 | .307 | 4 | 5 | 26% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .233/.323/.283 | .051 | .326 | 2 | 2 | 26% | 8% | 73 | -0.0 |
|
✕Corey Joyce 2021 · A |
22 | 44 | 40→45 | 50 | 40 | .212/.268/.307 | .095 | .307 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .203/.290/.313 | .110 | .295 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .212/.315/.318 | .105 | .301 | 9 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Elih Marrero 2019 · A |
22 | 46 | 36→40 | 49→55 | 47 | .214/.278/.283 | .069 | .280 | 3 | 5 | 24% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .212/.271/.291 | .079 | .283 | 5 | 9 | 25% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .207/.287/.272 | .066 | .304 | 3 | 27 | 30% | 10% | 55 | -0.5 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2021 · A |
22 | 45→48 | 42→50 | 51→50 | 43 | .218/.284/.328 | .110 | .300 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .204/.275/.332 | .128 | .317 | 14 | 12 | 38% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Skye Bolt 2017 · A |
23 | 41→39 | 40→50 | 47→50 | 42 | .198/.260/.294 | .095 | .271 | 7 | 9 | 28% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .200/.260/.327 | .127 | .289 | 12 | 10 | 33% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .234/.302/.369 | .135 | .310 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 86 | +0.3 |
|
✕Trent Woodward 2015 · A |
23 | 43 | 41→45 | 47→30 | 47 | .209/.286/.311 | .102 | .282 | 7 | 6 | 27% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .220/.287/.309 | .089 | .311 | 7 | 4 | 29% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .218/.288/.304 | .087 | .309 | 9 | 1 | 30% | 8% | 63 | -0.3 |
|
✕Oliver Dominguez 2011 · A |
22 | 43 | 41→40 | 51→45 | 48 | .210/.277/.310 | .100 | .270 | 9 | 15 | 25% | 8% | 63 | -0.8 | .198/.269/.291 | .093 | .276 | 7 | 11 | 28% | 9% | 55 | -1.4 | .183/.255/.274 | .091 | .261 | 6 | 8 | 30% | 8% | 42 | -1.1 |
|
✕Patrick Bailey 2022 · A |
23 | 44→49 | 45 | 50→45 | 43 | .213/.278/.336 | .122 | .306 | 12 | 8 | 33% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .213/.279/.336 | .123 | .289 | 13 | 5 | 29% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .229/.288/.338 | .110 | .303 | 11 | 4 | 27% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 |
|
✕Michael Papierski 2019 · A |
23 | 38→41 | 40 | 48→40 | 55 | .186/.291/.272 | .085 | .244 | 8 | 6 | 25% | 12% | 61 | -1.0 | .189/.280/.274 | .085 | .266 | 8 | 4 | 29% | 10% | 56 | -1.3 | .198/.288/.298 | .100 | .256 | 11 | 0 | 25% | 10% | 63 | -0.5 |